Prema Mehta

Lighting Designer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Assistant: Charlotte Edwards

Below the Line

Prema trained at The Guildhall School of Music and Drama,London, and has since designed the lighting for over one hundred drama and dance productions and installations. Designs for the UK include lighting at the O2 Arena, Latitude Festival, Liverpool Everyman, Derby Theatre, South bank Centre,Westminster Hall and Madame Tussauds.

In Development

ProductionCompanyNotes

JACK AND THE BEANSTALK

2018

Queen's Theatre

Dir. Martin Berry

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes
2018

Young Vic

Dir. Debbie Hannan

FAME

2018

Manchester Palace Theatre and UK Tour

Dir. Nick Winston

TAKING HEADS

2018

West Yorkshire Playhouse

Dir. James Brining, Amy Leach and John R. Wilkinson

CHICKEN SOUP

2018

Sheffield Theatres

Dir. Bryony Shanahan

A PASSAGE TO INDIA

2018

Royal & Derngate and UK tour

Dir. Sebastian Armesto & Simon Dormandy

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

2017

Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch

Dir. Martin Berry

SUFI ZEN

2017

Leicester Diwali

Choreographed by Gauri Sharma Tripathi

OF KITH AND KIN

2017

Sheffield Theatres/Bush Theatre

Dir. Robert Hastie

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

2017

Leicester Curve

Dir. Nick Winston

EVERYTHING IS POSSIBLE: THE YORK SUFFRAGETTES

2017

York Theatre Royal

Dir. Katie Posner and Juliet Forster

MIGHTY ATOMS

2017

Hull Truck Theatre

Dir. Mark Babych

EAST IS EAST

2017

Northern Stage and Nottingham Playhous

Dir. by Suba Das

CONFESSION OF A COCKNEY TEMPLE DANCER

2017

UK tour

Choreographed by Shane Shambu

MURDER, MARGARET AND ME

2017

York Theatre Royal

Dir. Damian Cruden

MADE IN INDIA

2017

Belgrade Theatre and UK tour

Dir. Katie Posner

WIND IN THE WILLOWS

2016

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir. Lucy Bradley

SPRING AWAKENING

2016

National Youth Music Theatre / Leicester Curve

Dir. Nikolai Foster

LOVE, LIES AND TAXIDERMY

2016

Paines Plough

Dir. by George Perrin

GROWTH

2016

Paines Plough

Dir. George Perrin

I GOT SUPERPOWERS FOR MY BIRTHDAY

2016

Paines Plough

Dir. George Perrin

LADY ANNA: ALL AT SEA

2016

Theatre Royal Bath (Mainhouse) and UK tour

Dir. Colin Blumenau

WIPERS

2016

Leicester Curve, Watford Palace and Belgrade Theatre

Dir. Suba Das

WITH A LITTLE BIT OF LUCK

2016

Paines Plough

Dir. Stef O’Driscoll

THE DISHONOURED

2016

UK tour

Dir. Janet Steel

RED SNAPPER

2016

Belgrade Theatre

Dir. Justine Themen

THE WIZARD OF OZ

2016

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir. Kenn Oldfield

SARAI

2015

Arcola Theatre

Dir. Paul Anthony Morris

COMING UP

2015

Watford Palace Theatre

Dir. Brigid Larmour

WITH A LITTLE BIT OF LUCK

2015

Paines Plough

Latitude Festival. Dir. Stef O’Driscoll

NOW THIS IS NOT THE END

2015

Arcola Theatre

Dir. Katie Lewis

JEFFERSON’S GARDEN

2015

Watford Palace Theatre

Dir. Brigid Larmour

AADI

2014

Capstone Theatre, Liverpool

Choreographed by Swati Dance Compan

SENSE AND SENSIBILITY

2014

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir.Titania Krimpas

BIRD

2014

Derby Theatre & UK tour

Dir. Jane Fallowfield

THE ROYAL DUCHESS SUPERSTORE

2014

The Broadway Theatre

Dir. Karena Johnson

PLAYHOUSE CREATURES

2014

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir. by Ewan Marshall

FOURTEEN

2014

Watford Palace Theatre

Dir. Brigid Larmour

HERCULES

2014

Nottingham Playhouse & UK tour

New Art Club

OK TATA BYE BYE

2014

Leicester Curve

Dir. Suba Das

PERIERA’S BAKERY AT 76 CHAPEL ROAD

2014

Leicester Curve

Dir. Suba Das

SPEED

2014

Tristan Bates Theatre

Dir. Poonam Brah

THE PUPPET MONOLOGUES

2014

Lighthouse, Poole

Blind Summit Company

THE HUSBANDS

2014

Theatre Royal Plymouth Drum & UK tour

Dir. Janet Steel

TWELVE

2013

Tristan Bates Theatre

Dir. Janet Steel

SPEED

2013

Tristan Bates Theatre

Dir. Poonam Brah

BASANT BELLS

2013

Waterside Arts Centre, Manchester

Choreographed by Swati Dance Company

JUGNI

2013

UK Tour

Choreographed by Sonia Sabri

SUFI ZEN

2013

Royal Festival Hall

Choreographed by Gauri Sharma Tripathi

TWELFTH NIGHT

2013

Lion and Unicorn Theatre

Dir. Rae McKen

SHARED MEMORIES

2012

Arcola Theatre

Dir. Janet Steel & Kate Chapman

CALCUTTA KOSHER

2012

Arcola Theatre

Dir.Janet Steel

DAREDEVAS

2012

Rich Mix Theatre

Akademi

DAVID COPPERFIELD

2012

Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir.Cordelia Monsey

POSTGRADUATES SHOWCASE

2011

Soho Theatre

Dir. Louis Hammond

KATHAK MUGHLIA

2011

The Watermans

Choreographed by Fasih Ur Rehman

A POCKETFUL OF DREAMS

2011

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir. Katie Lewis

THE MERCY SEAT

2011

The Pleasance Theatre

Dir. Rob Watt

DANCE INDIA 2011

2011

Milapfest

DAREDEVAS

2011

The Watermans

Akademi dance production

JUNK

2011

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir. Philip Dart

MACBETH

2011

UK tour

Dir. Suba Das and Rae McKen

BOWLINE

2011

The Place

Choreographed by Sarah Rogers

THE TELL TALE HEART

2011

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir. Kwong Loke

OPERA SCENES

2010

The Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Dir. Martin Lloyd-Evans

THE LOCAL STIGMATIC

2010

Curtains Up Theatre, Barons Court

Dir. Cat Totty

UNDER MILK WOOD

2010

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir. Phil Clark

DANCE IHAYAMI

2010

Edinburgh tour

Choreographed by Priya Shrikumar

LOTUS BEAUTY

2010

The Gate Theatre

Dir. Poonam Brah

SNOOKERED

2010

The Gate Theatre

Dir. Amman Brar

BLOOD

2010

The Gate Theatre

Dir. Dominic Hingorani

ZINDABAD

2010

The Gate Theatre

Dir. Suba Das

THE SNOW QUEEN

2009

Derby Theatre

Dir. Hannah Chissick

THE GREAT EXTENSION

2009

Theatre Royal Stratford East

Dir. Kerry Michael

THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA

2009

Battersea Arts Centre

Dir. Jonathan Moore

BLOOD WEDDING

2009

Battersea Arts Centre

Dir. Monique Wilson

THE MASSACRE

2009

Theatre Royal, Bury, St. Edmunds

Dir. Colin Blumenau

GUT GIRLS

2009

Academy of Live & Recording Arts

Dir. Zoe Waterman

KNOCK AGAINST MY HEART

2008

Unicorn and UK tour

Dir. Michael Judge

TALES FROM OVID

2008

The Academy of Live & Recording Arts

Dir. Sean McLevy

HOW HIGH IS UP?

2008

National Tour

Dir. Natalie Wilson

THE ELEVENTH CAPITAL & TEN TINY FINGERS, NINE TINY TOES

2008

The Academy of Live & Recording Art

Dir. John Adams

PENGUIN CAFÉ in collaboration with The London College of Fashion

2008

The Cochrane Theatre

Dir. Max Key

LYRICAL MC

2008

Oval House and Tour

Dir. Kristine Landon-Smith

TWELFTH NIGHT

2008

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir. Phil Clark

RITUAL OF ENTRAPMENT

2008

Unity Theatre, Liverpool

Choreographed by Francis Angol

RING CYCLE

2008

The Place, London

Choreographed by Shamita Ray

COLLABORATORS

2007

Victoria & Albert Museum, London

Exhibition

RING CYCLE

2008

The Place, London

Choreographed by Shamita Ray

FLAT FEET

2007

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre

Choreographed by Francis Angol

ARABIAN NIGHTS

2007

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir. Sean McLevy

TRAIL

2007

National Tour

Choreographed by Lisa Torun

LIVE LIKE PIGS

2007

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir. Guy Slater

THE TROUBLE WITH ASIAN MEN

2007

Arts Depot and National tour

Dir. Kristine Landon-Smith

SPRING LOADED - SPILL

2007

The Place, London

Choreographed by Sonia Sabri

THE ELECTRIC HILLS

2007

Liverpool Everyman

Dir. Nick Bagnall

THE PUPPINI SISTERS

2007

Bloomsbury Theatre

RITUAL OF ENTRAPMENT

2007

Unity Theatre

Choreographed by Francis Angol

SPILL

2007

Düsseldorf, Germany

Choreographed by Sonia Sabri

WOMEN OF TROY

2007

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir. Stuart Wood

YEAR 10

2007

Mettre en Scène 2006, Brittany

Dir. Max Key

THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE

2006

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir. Christopher Ettridge

TAKING THE BLOOD OF BUTTERFLIES

2006

Oval House

Dir. by Vanessa Mobiglia

SOLO

2006

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre

Choreographed by Merlin Nyakam

MOMENTS/ RITUAL OF ENTRAPMENT

2006

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre

Choreographed by Francis Angol

THE TROUBLE WITH ASIAN MEN

2006

Soho Theatre and National tour

Dir.Kristine Landon-Smith

TOP GIRLS

2006

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir. Sarah Wooley

EGYPT

2006

The Edmund Waller School

Dir. Olivia Fuchs

TWO LIPS INDIFFERENT RED

2006

The Academy of Live and Recording Arts

Dir. Titania Krimpas

YEAR 10

2006

TJP, Strasbourg, a co-production of The National de Strasbourg / Le Maillon

Dir. by Max Key

YEAR 10

2006

Battersea Arts Centre

Dir. by Max Key

Opera

ProductionCompanyNotes

OPERA SCENES

2009

The Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Dir. Olivia Fuchs

OPERA SCENES

2008

The Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Dir. Martin Lloyd-Evans

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

MADAME TUSSAUDS LONDON

2015

A-List party area of Bollywood launch of Katrina Kaif figure

TRANSFORMATION AND REVELATION: UK Design for Performance

2011

Cardiff

Exhibition

COLLABORATORS

2007

Victoria & Albert Museum, London

Exhibition

COLLABORATORS

2007

Nottingham

Exhibition