Peter Francis

Production Designer

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Alice Dunne
Film & TV
Assistant: Flora Line

Heads of Department

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

PRODUCTION DESIGNER

THE FATHER

2019

Embankment Films, Front Row Filmed Entertainment

Dir: Florian Zeller
Prod:David Parfitt
(with Olivia Colman, Anthony Hopkins)

ROCKETMAN

Paramount Pictures

Additional Photography
Dir: Dexter Fletcher Prod: Adam Bohling, David Furnish, Matthew Vaughn (with Taron Egerton, Bryce Dallas Howard, Richard Madden)

KING LEAR

Playground Entertainment/BBC/Amazon

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Colin Callender and Sonia Friedman
(with Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson, Emily Watson, Jim Broadbent, Jim Carter, Florence Pugh and Andrew Scott)

THE MERCY

Blueprint Pictures/Lionsgate

Additional Photography
Director: James Marsh
Producer: Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Caroline Hewitt
(with Colin Firth, Rachel Weisz, David Thewlis and Mark Gatiss)

THE CHILDREN'S ACT

Toledo Productions

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Duncan Kenworthy
(with Emma Thompson)
Winner 2019 BFDG Award in Best Production Design for an Independent Feature Film, Contemporary.

ON CHESIL BEACH

BBC Films

Additional Photography
Dir: Dominic Cooke Prod: Elizabeth Karlsen (with Billy Howle, Saoirse Ronan, Andy Burse)

MINDHORN

Scott Free / Baby Cow

Winner 2018 British Film Designers Guild Award for Best Production Design in an Independent Feature
Director: Sean Foley Producers: Jack Arbuthnott, Laura Hastings-Smith, Sarah Wheale
(with Julian Barratt)

THE PASS

Toledo Productions

Director: Ben A Williams
Producer: Duncan Kenworthy
(with Russell Tovey)

PREVIOUS OCCUPANTS

Archery Pictures

Director: Gerald McMorrow
Producers: Kris Thykier, Mairi Bett, Sasha Harris, Pip Williams

GENTLY GENTLY

Vennerfilm

Director: Amaka Ugwunkwo
Producer: Sophie Venner
(with Arta Dobroshi, Benjamin Dilloway and Henry Miller)

ART DIRECTION

THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL

Blueprint Pictures

Director: John Madden
Producers: Graham Broadbent, Caroline Hewitt

THE EAGLE

Focus Features

Director: Kevin MacDonald
Producers: Duncan Kenworthy, Caroline Hewitt

THE DEBT

Miramax

Director: John Madden
Producers: Kris Thykier, Mairi Bett

SHANGHAI

Living Films/Weinstein Company

Director: Mikael Hafstrom
Producers: Mike Medavoy, Jake Myers

HELLBOY 2: THE GOLDEN ARMY

Universal Pictures

Director: Guillermo del Torro
Producers: Lloyd Levin, Chris Symes

CASINO ROYALE

Columbia Pictures

Director: Martin Campbell
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G Wilson, Callum McDougall

DOOM

John Wells Productions

Director: Andrzej Bartkowiak
Producer: Lorenzo Bonaventura, John Schofield

BATMAN BEGINS

Warner Bros.

Director: Chris Nolan
Producers: Larry Franco, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas

HELLBOY

Revolution Studios/Columbia Pictures

Director: Guillermo Del Torro
Producer: Patrick Palmer

HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS

Warner Bros.

Director: Chris Columbus
Producers: David Heyman, Mark Radcliffe,
David Barron

HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHERS STONE

Warner Bros.

Director: Chris Columbus
Producers: David Heyman, Mark Radcliffe, Todd Arnow, Duncan Henderson

ENEMY AT THE GATES

Paramount Pictures

Director: Jean-Jaque Arnaud
Producer: John D Schofield

THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH

Danjaq/Columbia

Director: Michael Apted
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G Wilson

BROKEDOWN PALACE

Fox 2000 Pictures

Director: Johnathan Kaplin
Producer: Adam Fields, Alex Kitman Ho

KINGDOM COME

Matchbox Pictures Inc.

Director: Michael Winterbottom
Producer: Andrew Eaton

THE AVENGERS

Warner Bros.

Director: Jeremiah Chechik
Producer: Jerry Weintraub

TITANIC

Twentieth Century Fox

Director: James Cameron
Producers: Jon Landau, Sharon Mann

LONDON SUITE

Robert Halmi/NBC

Director: Jay Sandrich
Producer: Robert Halmi Snr

THE FIFTH ELEMENT

Gaumont/Sony Pictures

Director: Luc Besson
Producer: Iain Smith

GOLDENEYE

Eon Productions

Director: Martin Campbell
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G Wilson

MARY SHELLEYS’ FRANKENSTEIN

TriStar Pictures

Director: Kenneth Branagh
Producers: Francis Ford Coppola, David Barron, David Parfitt

CARRY ON COLUMBUS

Island World Productions

Director: Gerald Thomas
Producer: John Goldstone, Peter Rogers

1492-CONQUEST OF PARADISE

Gaumont/Paramount Pictures

Director: Ridley Scott
Producer: Alain Goldman, Iain Smith

PROJECT SHADOWCHASER

EGM Film International

Director: John Eyres
Producer: John Eyres

ALIEN 3

Twentieth Century Fox

Director: David Fincher
Producer: David Giler, Gordon Carroll, Walter Hill

THE RAINBOW THIEF

Rink Anstalt

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Producer: Vincent Winter

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

ONE NORMAL NIGHT

Little Rock Pictures/Sky Arts

Dir: Sean Foley
Prod: Charlie Laurie and Zoe Rocha
(with Sophie Rundle, David Avery and Mathew Baynton)

IT'S ME, SUGAR

Little Rock Pictures/Sky Arts

Dir: Sean Foley
Prod: Charlie Laurie and Zoe Rocha
(with Gemma Arterton and Dougray Scott)

SCARLETT

TF1/Sonar

Director: John Erman
Producer: Robert Halmi Snr

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

REFLECTIONS

Independent Films

Director: Adam Randall
Producer: Sophie Venner
(with Edward Akrout and Chloe Pirrie)

THE PHONE CALL

RSA Films

Director: Mat Kirkby
Producer: Michelle Kirkman
(with Sally Hawkins, Jim Broadbent and Prunella Scales)
Oscar Winner 2015 Best Short Film

ROOM 8

Independent Films

Director: James W Griffiths
Producer: Sophie Venner
(with Tom Cullen, Michael Gould and Yuri Klimov)
Bafta Winner 2014 Best Short Film

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

KFC Brazer Maxx

RSA

Director: Mat Kirkby
Producer: Casper Delaney

KFC Sizzler

RSA

Director: Mat Kirkby
Producer: Casper Delaney

KFC Streetwise

RSA

Director: Mat Kirkby
Producer: Casper Delaney

KFC Reggae Reggae

RSA

Director: Mat Kirkby
Producer: Casper Delaney

KFC Monkey Bites

RSA

Director: Mat Kirkby
Producer: Casper Delaney

KFC Nachos

RSA

Director: Mat Kirkby
Producer: Casper Delaney

KFC Boneless Banquet

RSA

Director: Mat Kirkby
Producer: Casper Delaney

KFC Heroes

RSA

Director: Mat Kirkby
Producer: Casper Delaney

KFC Manchair

RSA

Director: Mat Kirkby
Producer: Casper Delaney

KFC Men Together

RSA

Director: Mat Kirkby
Producer: Casper Delaney

KFC Taxi

RSA

Director: Mat Kirkby
Producer: Casper Delaney

KFC Training

RSA

Director: Mat Kirkby
Producer: Casper Delaney

Somersby Cider

RSA

Director: Mat Kirkby
Producer: Garfield Kempton

Cheese Strings

RSA

Directors: Tom Wrigglesworth and Matt Robinson

Roosters Potatoes

RSA

Director: Hugh Johnson
Producer: Casper Delaney

HSBC Hong Kong Rugby VIIs

Concept Design
Director: Rian Johnson

Autotrader

Rogue

Director: Mark Jenkinson
Producer: Steve Plesniak

Autotrader 2

Rogue

Director: Mark Jenkinson

ITV Be Launch Campaign

ITV

Director: Jon Yeo
Producer: Cressida Ranfield