Peter Cellier

Add to shortlist
Peter Cellier

Acting

Agent: Maureen Vincent (with Lorna Fallowfield)
Associate Agent: Lorna Fallowfield

Acting

Third generation member of theatrical family

Other

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

A ROOM WITH A VIEW

Sir Harry Otway

James Ivory

Merchant Ivory

A SUITABLE CASE FOR TREATMENT

Prosecuting Lawyer

ADVENTURES OF THE BIG MAN

Inspector Carter

AIN'T MISBEHAVIN'

George

Norman Stone

ANDREW AND FERGIE

Sir Richard Eddington

Michael Switzer

Rosemont Productions

BARRY LINDON

Second to Lord Bullinbdon

Stanley Kubrick

Warner Bros.

BHAJI ON THE BEACH

Ambrose Waddington

Gurinda Chadha

Umbi Films

BREAKING GLASS

Richard Loncraine

CHARIOTS OF FIRE

The Restaurant Propietor

Hugh Hudson

Twentieth Century Fox

CLOCKWISE

Headmaster

Christopher Morahan

DIRTY TRICKS

The Judge

Paul Seed

E LA NAVE VA

Sir Reginald Dongby

Federico Fellini

Vides Productions

FABIAN OF THE YARD

Peters

Alex Bryce

Trinity Productions

FLAME

HOLOCAUST 2000

HOW TO SPEAK JAPANESE

Lord Fitzgibbon

Hiroshi Kataoka

HOWARD'S END

Colonel Fussell

James Ivory

Merchant Ivory

I'LL TAKE MANHATTON

JABBER WOCKY

Head Merchant

LUTHER

The Prior

Guy Green

MAN ABOUT THE HOUSE

Morris Pluthero

John Ribons

MAN FRIDAY

Captain Carey

Jack Gold

Keep Films Ltd

MRS DALLOWAY

Lord Lexham

Marleen Gorris

Twentieth Century Fox

ONE AGAINST THE WIND

The Court General

Larry Elicann

Republic Pictures

PASSAGE TO INDIA

Captain P & O Liner

David Lean

PERSONAL SERVICES

Mr Marples

Terry Jones

Zenith Productions

PRINCESS OF THIEVES

The Archbishop

Peter Hewitt

Granada

SHADOW UNDER THE SUN

Tony Richardson

SHOOT TO KILL

MI5 Officer

Peter Kosminsky

Zenith Productions

SINK THE BISMARK

First Lieutenant Destroyers

Lewis Gilbert

THE CORSICAN BROTHERS

THE GOLDEN HIND

THE LABYRINTH

Alan Ramsay - British Ambassador

Lorne Thyssen

THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII

Calenus

Peter Hunt

Columbia Pictures

THE LIFE OF GALLILEO

Joseph Losey

THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER

Richard Fleicher

THE RED FOX

Elton

Ian Toynton

THE REMAINS OF THE DAY

Sir Leonard Bax

James Ivory

Merchant Ivory

YOUNG WINSTON

Captain of Malakand Field Force

Richard Attenborough

Columbia Pictures

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

A FLEA IN HER EAR

Herr Schwarz/Doctor Finache

Jacques Charon

National Theatre at the Old Vic

A PRIVATE MATTER

Christopher

Ian McKellen

The Vaudeville

A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE

Adrian Noble

Haymarket Theatre, West End

AN ABSOLUTE TURKEY

Pinchard

Peter Hall

Gielgud

ANDORRA

The Jew Detector

Lindsay Anderson

National Theatre at the Old Vic

AS YOU LIKE IT

Le Beau

Glen Byam Shaw

RSC

AUNT EDWINA

Tommy Devon

Wallace Douglas

Fortune Theatre

BENT

The SS Captain

Robert Chetwyn

Criterion

BODY AND SOUL

The Reverand Miles Tracy

Val May

The Albury Theatre

CYMBERLINE

First Gentleman

Peter Hall

RSC

DOCTOR DOLITTLE

General Bellows

Steven Pimlott

London Apollo

EDWARD II

Gurney

Frank Dunlop

National Theatre at the Old Vic

FOR BETTER OF FOR WORSE

The Estate Agent

John French

No 1 Tour

HAMLET

Rosencrantz

Laurence Olivier

National Theatre at the Old Vic

HAMLET

Rosencrantz

Michael Langham

RSC

HAMLET

Rosencrantz

Michael Benthall

Old Vic American Tour

HENRY IV

Landolph

Clifford Williams

Her Majesties Theatre

HENRY V

The Dauphin

Michael Benthall

Old Vic American Tour

JULIUS CAESAR

Flavius

Glen Byam Shaw

RSC

JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK

Charles Bentham

Laurence Olivier

National Theatre at the Old Vic

KING JOHN

Chatillon

Douglas Seale

RSC

LOVE FOR LOVE

Buckram

Peter Wood

National Theatre at the Old Vic

LOVES LABOURS LOST

Mercade

Peter Hall

RSC

ME AND MY GIRL

Sir John Tremayne

Mike Ockrent

Adelphi

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

Guard

Anthony Quayle

RSC

MIND MILLIE FOR ME

General Koshnadieff

Peter Hall

Theatre Royal, Haymarket

MOTHER COURAGE

The Chaplain

William Gaskill

National Theatre at the Old Vic

OTHELLO

First Gentleman

Glen Byam Shaw

RSC

OUTWARD BOUND

Lingley

Kim Grant

Yvonne Arnaud

PETER PAN

Jukes

Scala

PHILOCTETES

Chorus

William Gaskill

National Theatre at the Old Vic

REPERTORY SEASON

Canterbury

REPERTORY SEASON

Leatherhead

REPERTORY SEASON

Carlisle

REPERTORY SEASON

Nottingham

REPERTORY SEASON

Salisbury

ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD

Polonius

Derek Goldby

National Theatre at the Old Vic

ROSS

Lieutenant Higgins

Glen Byam Shaw

Theatre Royal, Haymarket

ST JOAN

Dunois

John Dexter

Chicester Festival Theatre/Edinburgh Festival

THE BAD SOLDIER SMITH

David

Theatre Royal, Windsor

THE BREAD WINNER

Alfred Granger

Kevin Billington

No 1 Tour

THE CASE IN QUESTION

Eric Skelding

John Clements

Theatre Royal, Haymarket

THE CRUCIBLE

Judge Haythorne/Governor Danforth

Laurence Olivier

National Theatre at the Old Vic

THE DARK HORSE

Duke Francis

Val May

Comedy Theatre

THE DEEP BLUE SEA

Sir William Collyer

Alan Strachan

Greenwich Theatre

THE LARK

La Tremouille

Peter Brook

Lyric Hammersmith

THE MASTER BUILDER

Doctor Herdal

Peter Wood

National Theatre at the Old Vic

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

Margaret Webster

RSC

THE RECRUITING OFFICER

Captain Brazen

William Gaskill

National Theatre at the Old Vic

THE ROYAL HUNT FOR THE SUN

Fray Vincentede Valverde/Miguel Estete

John Dexter

National Theatre at the Old Vic

THE ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN

Fray Vincente de Valverde

John Dexter

Chicester Festival Theatre

THE WINSLOW BOY

Desmond

Frith Banbury

The Albury Theatre

THE WORK HOUSE DONKEY

F.J.

Stuart Burge

Chicester Festival Theatre

TOAD OF TOAD HALL

Usher

Patrick Donnell

RSC

TWELFTH NIGHT

Valentine

Michael Benthall

Old Vic American Tour

UP AND RUNNING

Lionel Berryman

Mark Piper

Theatre Royal, Windsor

VOLPONE

Ludge

Tyrone Guthrie

National Theatre at the Old Vic

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE

Lord Watson

Marc Munden

Origin Pictures

Doctors

David Padkin

Niall Fraser

BBC

A KING AND HIS KEEPER

Ashburnham

Roderick Graham

BBC 2

A LEGACY

Major von Grautkopf

Derek Martinus

BBC 1

A LIGHT THAT SHINES

Brother Ambrose

Marek Kanievska

BBC 2

A MARTYR TO THE SYSTEM

Claude

Peter Smith

BBC 2

A MATTER OF HONOUR

Doctor Freddie Saville

James Ormerod

ITV

A MOST PUBLIC AFFAIR

QC. Windscale Enquiry

Michael Latham

BBC 2

A SHADOW OF THE SUN

Sir George

Tony Richardson

ITV

A VOTE FOR HITLER

Geoffrey Dawson

Paul Bryers

ITV Channel 4

ALECANDER THE GREATEST

Monsieur Blum

Shaun O'Riordan

ITV

ALIAS SMITH AND JONES

Prison Governor

Chris Bould

ARMCHAIR THRILLER

Maitland

Robert Tronson

ITV

BAD BUSINESS

Russian Policeman

Ronald Eyre

BBC

BARRIERS

Dewsbury

Bob Hird

ITV

BERGERAC

Perkins

Colm Villa

BBC

BOLTON FORGER

Curator

Firefly Film & Television Productions Ltd

BOY DOMINIC

Sir George Crocker

Gareth Davies

ITV

BRUSHSTROKES

Charles Crane

Mandie Fletcher

BBC 1 Series

CALLON

Jenkins

Peter Duguid

ITV

CASUALTY

Roy Difford

BBC

CHANCER

Poyser

Alan Grint

ITV

CHRONICLE

Narrator

Paul Johnstone

BBC 2 Series

CODENAMEICARUS

Sir Hugh Francis

Marylin Fox

BBC

COUNTRY MATTERS

Archibold

Barry Davies

ITV

CROWN COURT

Judge Robinson

Philip Draycott

ITV

CROWN COURT

Judge Wardour

Oliver Horsburgh

ITV

DANDY DICK

Nugent Darbey

Tania Lieven

ITV

DANGER UXB

Flight Lieutenant Fenwick

Douglas Canfield

ITV

DOCTOR WHO

DOCTORS

Stanley Hill

Ian Barber

BBC

DON'T JUST LIE THERE, SAY SOMETHING

DON'T WAIT UP

Richard Balfour

Harold Snoad

BBC 1 Series

DRAKES VENTURE

Christopher Hatton

ITV

EINSTEIN

JJ Thompson

Company Television

ESCAPERS CLUB

Major Airey Neave

Robert Tronsom

ITV

EUROPE ON THE BRINK

Glynn Jones

BBC 2

FIRE AND LIGHT

FOR HEROES, BRANDY

Clifford Marvel

Hugh Munro

ITV

FOR THE GREATER GOOD

Clive Hough MP

Danny Boyle

BBC 2 Series

GOLDEN DRAMA - THE MASTER BUILDER

Doctor Herdal

Cecil Clarke

ITV

GOODBYE

Powsey

Gavin Millar

BBC 1

GOODNIGHT SWEETHEART

The Spiv

Robin Nash

BBC

GRAHAM'S GANG

The Headmaster

Marylin Fox

BBC

HAMLET

Rosencrantz

Michael Benthall

NBC America

HAMLET

Osric

Tania Lieven

ITV

HARRIET'S BACK INTOWN

Trevelyan

Darrol Blake

ITV

IT AIN'T HALF HOT MUM

Major Grant Hopkirk

John Kilby

BBC

JUBILEE

Alex Lennon

Valerie Hanson

BBC 1

JUSTICE

Giles Maxwell

James Ormerod

ITV

KEEPING UP APPEARANCES

The Major

Harold Snoad

BBC Series

KIND AND CASTLE

Herbert Parrish

Alan Bell

ITV

KYTV

John Kilby

ITV Channel 4

LAY DOWN YOUR ARMS

Major Gerald Hissock

Christopher Morahan

ITV

LEEDS UNITED

Philip Stringer

BBC 1

MANHUNT

Louis

Cyril Coke

ITV

MANSFIELD PARK

Sir Thomas Bertram

Jane Graham

MARY QUEEN OF SCOUTS

Lord Burleigh

Basil Coleman

BBC 1

MASTER OF INNOCENCE

MIDSOMER MURDERS

Peregrine Slade

Sarah Hellinmgs

Bentley Productions / ITV

NEVER THE TWAIN

Mr Watkins

Anthony Parker

ITV

OSCAR

Beerbohn Tree

Henry Herbert

BBC Trilogy

OUR FRIENDS IN THE NORTH

The Judge

Simon Cellan Jones

BBC

PARADISE POSTPONED

Rattling

Alvin Rakoff

ITV Serial

PARTNERS

Arthur Lang

Harold Snoad

BBC

PASSWORD

PENNIES FROM HEAVEN

The Bank Manager

Piers Haggard

BBC

PUBLIC EYE

Enright

Guy Verney

ITV Series

PUMA MAN

PYGMALION

Sarcastic Bystander

Peter Potter

BBC

RANDALL AND HOPKIRK DECEASED

Long

Cyril Frankel

ITV

RUMPOLE OF THE BAILEY

Sir Frank Fawcett

Alvin Rakoff

ITV

RUMPOLE OF THE BAILEY

Arthur Grayson

Brian Farnham

ITV

SCOTCH ON THE ROCKS

Hart

Bob Hird

BBC Scotland

SHADOWS OF FEAR

Peter

Kim Mills

ITV

SHELLEY

Parsons

Anthony Parker

ITV

SHELLEY

The Dental Surgeon

Anthony Parker

ITV Series

SISTER ALICE

The Father

Brian Mills

ITV

SISTER DORA

Mark Pattison

Marc Miller

ITV

SMALL WORLD

Felix Skinner

Robert Chetwyn

ITV

SNAKES AND LADDERS

Mr Gershwin

Vernon Lawrence

ITV Serial

SOFTLY, SOFTLY

Stanley Mellish

Brian Parker

BBC 1

SOMEONE AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS

Colonel Wright

John Sichel

ITV

SORRY

Mr Endicott

David Askey

BBC 1

SPECIAL BRANCH

Sir Terence Gabon

Douglas Camfield

STANLEY'S DRAGON

STRANGE REPORT

Inspector Collins

Robert Asher

ITV

SUEZ 1956

Selwyn Lloyd

Michael Darlow

BBC 1

TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED

Wilins

Alan Gibson

ITV

TELL IT TO THE MARINES

Pimperton Quivers

ITV

THE ASSASSIN

Doctor Peter Wyngrove

Leonard Brett

ITV Series

THE AXEMAN COMETH

Christoferson

Huw Davies

HTV

THE BANKRUPT

James

Christopher Morahan

BBC

THE BIG EAT

Doctor Arden

William T. Kotcheff

BBC

THE BLACK ARROW

Catesby

Naomi Capon

BBC

THE BLACK CANDLE

THE DINNER PARTY

Harold Irving

John Ribons

ITV

THE DUCHESS OF DUKE STREET

Mr Mather

Cyril Coke

BBC 1

THE FINAL QUEST

Hawkins

David Jason

ITV Yorkshire

THE GAFFER

Gaston

Alan Tarrant

ITV

THE GENTLE TOUCH

Lucius

Gerald Blake

ITV

THE GOOD ROBBERS

Mr Slade

Cyril Coke

ITV

THE LAST MISSION

Baron D'Auge

Tristram Powell

BBC 2

THE MAIN CHANCE

Braintree

Chris Hodson

ITV

THE MAN ALIVE REPORT

Alan Patient

BBC

THE MIND OF J.G. REEDER

Bertie

Robert Tronsom

ITV

THE NEW AVENGERS

Carter

Ray Austen

ITV

THE POWER GAME

Archer

Cyril Coke

ITV

THE PROFESSIONALS

Walton

Ernest Day

ITV

THE PROFESSIONALS

Moxey

Brian Clemens

ITV

THE PROTECTORS

The Auctioneer

Jeremy Summers

THE REGIMENT

The President of the Court

Keith Williams

BBC

THE RIVALS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES

Duke of Wiltshire

Kim Mills

ITV

THE ROCKING HORSE WINNER

The Father

Peter Medak

HTV

THE ROOT OF ALL EVIL

James Benton

James Ormerod

ITV

THE ROSE OF ICE

The King

Pauline Carter

BBC 1

THE SCARLETT PIMPERNEL

Vicomte de Grignon

Michael Barry

BBC

THE SIGNAL

Lieutenant Peter Ford

Ronald Marriot

ITV

THE SIX WIVES OF HENRY VIII

Sir Christopher Hales

Naomi Capon

BBC 2

THE STRIP

THE SWAN WON'T GO IN THE FRIDGE

Arnold

Peter Duguid

ITV

THE THIEVING HEADMISTRESS

Father O'Malley

Norman Hull

Firefly Prodcutions / BBC

THE TWO SEATER BATCHELOR DAYS

Brian

Michael Currer-Briggs

ITV

THIRTY MINUTE THEATRE

Fraser Douglas

Oliver Horsbrugh

BBC 2

THREE TALES DARK AND DANGEROUS

UP THE ELEPHANT AND ROUND THE CASTLE

Rupert

Anthony Parker

ITV

UPSTAIRS, DOWNSTAIRS

Henry Pritchett

Christopher Hodson

ITV

WARSHIP

Captain of Frigates - Captain Calder

David Sullivan Proudfoot

BBC 1 Series

YES, MINISTER

Sir Frank Gordon, Perm. Sec. Treasury

Peter Whitmore

BBC Series

YES, PRIMEMINISTER

Sir Frank Gordon, Perm. Sec. Treasury

Sydney Lotterby

BBC Series