Nitin Ganatra

Actor

Add to shortlist

Acting

Agent: Ruth Young
Associate Agent: Zoe Bone
Assistant: Phoebe Trousdell
Assistant: Lauren Morgan

Voiceover

Assistant: Jennifer Johnston

Acting

See Nitin's showreel here and his comedy trailer here.

TRAINING: Bristol University BA (Hons) - Drama, Film and Television Experience including Kabuki, Lecoq Mime, Experimental dance and drama, New Dance. Trained under Jerzy Grotowski at Centro per la Sperimentiazone e la Ricerca Teatrale, Pontedera, Italy. Intensive and rigorous work in movement, rhythmic exercise, vocal and corporeal training and Stanislavski's methods of "physical action." Student at London School of Capoiera (Afro-Brazilian Martial Art form). Attakalari Winter School, Kerala, India, specialising in Karnatc Vocals and Kalaripayat (Indian Martial Art Form). Teaching experience in schools and companies (including "Aspect" and Black Mime Theatre Company). 

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

HELLBOY: RISE OF THE BLOOD QUEEN

August Swain

Neil Marshall

Campbell Grobman Films / Lionsgate

EATEN BY LIONS

Malik

Jason Wingard

Mecca Film Developments Ltd

BRIDE AND PREJUDICE

Mr Kholi

Gurinder Chadha

Bride Productions Ltd.

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

Prince Pondicherry

Tim Burton

Warner Bros.

CHESS

Azhar Khan

Vidhu Vinod Chopra

Inspired Movies

COLOUR ME KUBRICK

Deepak

Brian Cook

Colour Me K Productions Limited

GURU IN SEVEN

Sanjay (lead

Shani Grewal

Balhur Film Productions

INFERNO

Naz

Paul Kousoulides

MAD, BAD AND SAD

Atul

Avie Luthra

Ipso Facto Films

MISTRESS OF SPICES

Haroun

Paul Mayeda Berges

Spices Prods. Ltd

OUR CHARLEY

Ravi

Franz Joseph Gottlieb

Pheobus Films

PICCADILLY JIM

Banjie

John McKay

Mission Films

PURE

Abu

Gilles MacKinnon

Kudos Productions

SECRETS AND LIES

Ramesh

Mike Leigh

Thin Man Films

SHIFTY

Rez

Eran Creevy

Between the Eyes

STAG

Sammi

Ian Iqbal Rashid

Martin Pope Productions

THE DROP

Hardeep Singh Kohli

THE HUNTING PARTY

Officer

Richard Shepard

Intermedia Film

THE LOVE DOCTOR

Vivek

Jon Sen

Dazed Film & TV for BBC Films

THIS BASTARD BUSINESS

Sean Hogan

TRULY, MADLY, DEEPLY

Ghost

Antony Minghella

BBC

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

SILENT WITNESS

Simon Laing

Various

BBC

CROSSING THE BORDER

Munir Hossein

Peter Kosminsky

Heel Stone Pictures | Channel 4

CORNERSHOP SUPERHERO

Writer

Tiger Aspect Productions LTD

TWENTY TWELVE

Martin Soper

John Morton

BBC 4

BEING APRIL

Sunil

Syd McCartney

BBC

CANTERBURY TALES

Pushpinder

Kate Bartlett

BBC

CASUALTY

BBC

EASTENDERS

Masood - Series Regular

Various

BBC TV

ENGLAND EXPECTS

Anwar

Tony Smith

BBC

EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Ali Khan

Sallie Aprahamian

HOLBY CITY

Sami Sattar

Various

BBC

HOUNDED

Dr Wu

John Pocock

BBC (CBBC)

INDIAN DREAMS

Rajiv

Roger Goldby

Red Productions

JANE HALL'S BIG BAD BUS RIDE

Sid Gokahani

Syd Macartney

Red Productions

KUMBH MELA

Presenter

Channel 4 for Rex Mundi

ME AND MRS JONES

Adam Crawley

Catherine Moorsehead

LWT

MEET THE MAGOONS

Hardeep Singh Koli

Wark Clements

MUMBAI CALLING

Dev

Allan McKeown Presents Ltd/ITV

MUMBAI CALLING - Series 1

Dev

Allan McKeown Presents Ltd/ITV

MURDER IN MIND

Toby

Dave Innes Edwards

BBC

NEW STREET LAW

Jai Roshan

Emma Bodger

Red Productions/ BBC

NEW TRICKS

Dr Lau

Syd Macartney

Wall to Wall/BBC

RANDALL & HOPKIRK

Raman

Charlie Higson

Ghost Productions

RESCUE ME

Jimmy

Kate Dennis

Tiger Aspect

REVENGE

Lawyer

BBC

SECOND GENERATION

Raz

Jon Sen

Oxford Film & Television

SHADOW IN THE NORTH

Patents Clerk

John Alexander

BBC

SILENT WITNESS

Roy Pereira

BBC

SINS

Simon Curtis

BBC

SMALL POTATOES

Noop

Hat Trick Productions

SON OF THE DRAGON

Prince of India

David Wu

RHI Entertainment

THE ASTRONUTS

Ches

The Foundation TV Productions

THE BILL

Charlie May

Sallie Aprahamian

Talkback Thames

THE CATHERINE TATE CHRISTMAS SPECIAL

Ranjit

Gordon Anderson

Tiger Aspect

THE GREY MAN

Gary

Declan O'Dwyer

Leopard Drama for BBC

THE JURY

Fariq

Pete Travis

Granada

THE REAL DEAL - BBC Afternoon Play

Samir

Ian Barnes

BBC

THIEF TAKERS

Dr Charnock

Colin Gregg

Carlton

THIS LIFE

Salim

Joy Perino

BBC

TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION

Jaheed Jeffers

Alex Pillai

La Plante Productions

TWISTED TALES " IN AT THE DEATH "

Harry

BBC

WELCOME TO STRATHMORE

Deepak

Nick Wood

BBC Scotland/Absolutely

YOU'RE BREAKING UP

Matt Lipsy

BBC

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE END OF THE PIER

Mohammed

Hannah Price

Park Theatre

ANIMAL FARM

Snowball

Ivor Benjamin

Belgrade Theatre

AS I LAY DYING

Skeet McGowan

Tim Supple

Young Vic

BLESSINGS

Stephen

Christine Harmer-Brown

B&R Prod. for The Old Red Lion

D'YER EAT WITH YOUR FINGERS?

Indhu Rubansingham

Stratford East Theatre

DICE WITH THE DEVIL

Martin White

Glynne WIckham Studio

HAROUN AND THE SEA OF STORIES

Haroun

Tim Supple

National

I AM NOT INDIA/ KIWI

One Man Show

David Ellis

Southark Playhouse

JUNGLE BOOK

Mowgli

John Ginman

MAC

KOOTLE MOUNTAIN

One Man Show

David Ellis

Candid Cafe

LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS

Simon Callow

RSC

LISTENING TOO FAST

Francesco-del Costa

International Tour

LUCIFER YOU...

Amit and co-director

National Tour

MACBETH

Malcolm

Nick Kent

Tricycle

OH SWEET SITA

Mitch

Ravi Kapoor

Tara Arts

PARALLEL LINES

Place Theatre

SKINFLICKS

Noor Desai

Ivor Benjamin

Belgrade Theatre

TESTIMONIAL

One Man Show

Gareth Evans

National Tour

THE BACCHAE

Dionysius

Eugene Guhl

Edinburgh Festival

THE SANCTUARY

Kabir

Hettie McDonald

National

TO THE GREEN FIELDS BEYOND

Lion

Sam Mendes

Donmar Warehouse

TOUCHED

Might and Man Physical Theatre co

TURANDOT

Sa Sen

Gunter Berghaus

Edinburgh Festival

TWELFTH NIGHT

Sebastion

Tim Supple

Young Vic

TWELFTH NIGHT

Feste

Michael Walling

Border Crossings

WILDER SHORES OF LIVE

Simon Freason

BAC

YOBBO NOWT

Dot Peryer

Glynne Wickham Studio

EASTENDERS

Masood

Various

BBC

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE MOST WANTED MAN

BBC Radio 4

MIDNIGHT'S CHILDREN

Shiva

BBC Radio 4

BINDI BUSINESS Series 2

Anil

BBC Radio 4

BOYLE'S LAW (PILOT)

Victoria Lloyd (prod)

BBC Radio 4

CONTINUITY MAN

Lu Kemp

BBC Radio 4

PING PONG

Ravi

James Peries

BBC Asian Network

BBC RADIO DRAMA COMPANY

Various

Various

BBC Radio

THE SPIRITUAL CENTRE

Ravi

Katie Tyrrell

BBC Radio

THE PLACES IN BETWEEN

Dr Habibullah

Stephen Canny

BBC Radio

THE RAJ BULLWORKER SHOW - pilot

Writer/ Presenter

Claire Bartlett

BBC Radio

THE MAHABARATA

Krishna & Gana

Claire Grove

BBC Radio

A HOUSE FOR MR BISWAS

Biswas

Pam Frazer Solomon

BBC Radio

EARTHLY POWERS

Peter Kavanagh

BBC Radio

TALES FROM FEROZSHA BAG

Sara Davies

BBC Radio

THE GUIDE

Raju

David Hitchinson

BBC Radio

GRANDMOTHERS

Elizabeth Freestone

BBC Radio

THE MINDS EYE

Anil

Cherry Cookson

BBC Radio

THE SAMI & WINSTON

Jeremy Mortimer

BBC Radio

THE SECRET PARTS

Rajinder & others

Jonquil Panting

BBC Radio

WHAT NOW, NOW THAT WE ARE DEAD

Bakat Ali

Roslyn Ward

BBC Radio

THE GOOD PERSON OF SZECHWAN

SCORING WINDS

GIRLFRIENDS

UNTOUCHABLE

HOUSE OF THE SUN

THE TIGER

BRAHMIN AND THE LADY

SHOULDERS

GREASE MONKEYS

THE DARK HORSE

ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST

7 CIRCLES AROUND THE FIRE

YEAR OF THE TIGER