Joseph Bennett

Production Designer

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Assistant: Iliyana Todorova
Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Heads of Department

Degree in Fine Art, Chelsea School of Art

Awards

Emmy Award (2007): Winner of Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series for ROME
Emmy Award (2006): Winner of Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series for ROME
BAFTA Craft Award Nomination (2006) for Best Production Design for ROME
Art Directors Guild Award (US): Winner of Excellence in Production Design in Television for 2005 for ROME

Selected Special Projects:

Court To Couture Exhibition, Kensington Palace London

Tiffany & Co, Special Exhibition Project, Seoul, Korea

Thavasa, Art Installation, Tokyo, Japan

JOYCE: The Golden Needle, Theatrical Event & Exhibition, Hong Kong

Diesel, Venice, Italy

Queen Elizabeth II Diamon Jubilee River Pageant, Royal Barge, London

Savage Beauty, Alexander McQueen Exhibition V&A 

Louis Vuitton & Marc Jacobs Exhibition, 'Musee D'art Decoratif, Paris 

Savage Beauty, Alexander McQueen Exhibition Met Museum New York

The Met Costume Institute Gala, Met Museum Of Art, New York

Louis Vuitton, Theatrical Event with Punchdrunk Theatre London

Louis Vuitton, Theatrical Event with Theo Adams Company, Tokyo

Westminster Cathedral, Peter Doig Installation Baldachino, Westminster Cathedral

Giles Deacon, Richard Ginori, Florence Italy

Tatler 300th Anniversary Show, Lancaster House London

Stella McCartney Aspen, Fashion Launch Event, Aspen Colorado

Giorgio Armani One Night Only: Catwalk Event, Earl's Court Exhibition Centre London

Solange Azagury Launch Event, London

Alexander McQueen Puma Exhibit, London

Selected Fashion Shows:

Alexander McQueen:

'No 13: Robot Show',  'The Overlook : Snow Box', 'Eye : NYC Show', 'Eshu : Slate', 'Vioss: Mirror Box', 'What A Merry Go Round', 'The Dance Of The Twisted Bull: Mist', 'Supercalifragilistic: Wolf', 'Irere: Thermal', 'Scanners: Wind Tunnel', 'Deliverance: They Shoot Horses', 'Pantheon: Circular', 'It's Only A Game: Chess', 'The Man Who Knew Too Much: Lycee', 'Neptune: Factory', 'The Widows Of Culloden: Hologram', 'Sarabande: La Cirque D'Hiver','Salem: Pentagram', 'La Dame Blue: Bird', 'The Girl Who Lived In The Tree: Tree', 'Natural Distinction: Evolution', 'The Horn Of Plenty: Rubbish', 'Platos Atlantis: Motion Control', 'Angels And Demons: Gold', 'Moss', 'Conciergerie: Lightboxes', 'Neon Chandelier', 'Light Sculpture', 'Bees: With John Maybury'

Selected Stills Portfolio:

Beauty Papers, W&N Studio, Warren du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

Notte in Villa Vanity Fair Fashion Shoot, dir: Nicolas Winding Refn 

Versace Eros, Mert & Marcus, Art Partner, London

Bulgari, Mert & Marcus, Mad Agency

Perrier Jouet, Pulicis, Warren du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

Project, Contributor Magazine, Warren du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

Range Rover, G&W Productions, Nick Knight

Vogue, Show Studio, Nick Knight

Shiseido, G&W Productions, Nick Knight

Faberge, Art Partner, Mario Testino

Stardust, Numero Magazine, Warren du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

Project, Muse Magazine, Warren du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

W Magazine Feat Victoria & David Beckham, G&W Productions, Steven Klein

Madonna: Hard Candy, Interview Magazine, Steven Klein

Philips, W&N Studio, Warren du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

Swarovski, W&N Studio, Warren du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

Daniel Radcliffe, GQ Magazine, Warren du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

Valentino, G&W Productions, Steven Klein

Living Things, Aubrey Powell, Floria Sigismondi

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

ROME

HBO/BBC Films

Dirs: Michael Apted, Allen Coulter, Alan Poul
Prods: Frank Doelger, Bruno Heller, Anne Thomopolous
Golden Globe nomination - Best TV Series
2007 Drama Emmy Awards nomination - Outstanding Art Direction for a Simgle Camera series

IF ONLY
(with Jennifer Love Hewitt)

Box Films/ Intermedia

Dir: Gil Junger
Prods: Jeffrey Silver, Gub Neal

CHARLOTTE GRAY

(with Cate Blanchett, Billy Crudup)

Ecosse Films/ Film Four/ Warner Brothers

Dir: Gillian Armstrong
Prods: Sarah Curtis, Douglas Rae

IT WAS AN ACCIDENT (with Thandie Newton, Max Beesley, Chiwetel Ejiofor, James Bolam)

Litmus Productions/ Pathé Pictures/ Studio Canal Plus

Dir: Metin Huseyin
Prod: Paul Goodman

DEEP BLUE SEA

(with Samuel L Jackson, Saffron Burrows)

Warner Bros

Dir: Renny Harlin
Prods: Duncan Henderson, Akiva Goldsman
(shared credit)

EVENT HORIZON
(with Sam Neill, Laurence Fishburne, Joely Richardson)

Paramount Pictures

Dir: Paul Anderson
Prods: Larry Gordon, Lloyd Levin, Jeremy Bolt

JUDE
(with Kate Winslet, Christopher Eccleston)

Revolution Films/ BBC Films/Polygram

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Andrew Eaton

MIRAD
(with Jeremy Irons, Sinead Cusack)

Channel Four

Dir: Jeremy Irons
Prod: Andrew Bethell, Michael Kelk

GIVING TONGUE
(with Charlotte Coleman, Warren Clarke)

BBC

Dir: Stefan Schwartz
Prod: Colin Ludlow

AFTER ALL
(with Rik Mayall and Serena Scott Thomas)

Granada

Dir: Paul Unwin
Prod: Andy Harries

BACKBEAT
(with Stephen Dorff, Ian Hart)

Scala Films/Channel Four Films/ Polygram

Dir: Iain Softley
Prods: Stephen Woolley, Finola Dwyer

DUST DEVIL
(with Robert Burke, Chelsea Field)

Palace Pictures/ Channel Four Films/ Miramax

Dir: Richard Stanley
Prod: JoAnne Sellar

HARDWARE
(with Stacey Travis, Dylan McDermott, John Lynch)

Palace Pictures

Dir: Richard Stanley
Prod: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Trybits

BIGGLES

Biggles Films Ltd

Dir: Jim Gillespie
Prod: Scott Millaney (development)

Short Film: SOMNIA
(with Georges Guetary, Emilie Woitchix)

Les Films des Tournelles

Dir: Helene Guetary
rods: Pascal Judelwitzch, Anne Marie Toussaint

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

SELECTED COMMERCIALS:

MASERATI

2020

Friend

Dir: Zhang + Knight

VIRGIN

2020

New-Land

Dir: Joanna Nordahl

L'OREAL

2020

Lucky Strike

Dir: Bruno Aveillan

RAFFLES SINGAPORE

2020

Grand Bazar

Dir: Peter Greenaway

DUBAI EXPO 2020

2019

RSA

Dir: Robert Stromberg

PIKES PEAK

2019

Cornershop LA

Dir: Ellen Kuras

SAMSUNG

2019

RSA LA

Dir: Jake Scott

QATAR

2019

RSA

Dir: Ben Scott

GUERLAIN

2019

Wanda Paris

Dir: Emmanuel “Chivo” Lubezki

ARMANI

2018

Division Paris

Dir: Fleur Fortune

ROYAL SALUTE

2018

Believe Media

Dir: Florai Sigismondi

UBER

2018

Object & Animal

Dir: Natalie Rae

BALLY

2018

RSA

Dir: Baillie Walsh

HUGO BOSS

2017

RSA

Dir: Drake Doremus

L'ETOILE

2017

Partizan

Dir: Michel Gondry

CNBC

2017

Furlined

Dir: Saam Farahmand

BIOTHERM

2017

Stink

Dir: Anthony Mandler

JAGUAR

2017

MJZ

Dir: Nicolai Fuglsig

CLE DE PEAU

2017

Laura Holmes Productions

Dir: David Sims

SKY SPORTS

2017

MJZ

Dir: Rupert Sanders

SMYTHSON

2017

RSA

Dir: Sophie Edelstein

THIERRY MUGLER

2017

Psycho

Dir: Warren Du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

SHELL

2016

Stink

Dir: Nicolas Winding Refn

FORD

2016

RSA

Dir: Jake Scott

ROBBIE WILLIAMS ALBUM ARTWORK (STILLS SHOOT)

2016

RSA

Dir: Tom Hingston

CHARLOTTE TILBURY

2016

RSA

Dir: Baillie Walsh

MERCEDES BENZ

2016

Anorak Films

Dir: Christian Larson

HILTON

2016

Stink

Dir: Nicolas Winding Refn

MARTINI

2016

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

HENNESSY

2015

Stink Paris

Dir: Nicolas Winding Refn

LANCOME

2015

Les Telecreateurs

Dir: James Gray

SHISEIDO

2015

Tender Night

Dir: Miza Mizutani

GUINNESS

2014

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

MARTINI

2014

RSA LA

Dir: Jake Scott

NOTHS

2014

Hello Love

Dir: Mishko Iho

JOHNNIE WALKER BLUE 'THE GENTLEMAN'S WAGER'

2014

RSA

Dir: Jake Scott

PERRIER JOUET

2013

Publicis Etnous

Dir: Warren Du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

FABERGÉ

2013

Art Partner

Dir: Mario Testino

RANGE ROVER

Gainsbury & Whiting

Dir: Nick Knight

BAILEYS

2012

Riff Raff

Dir. Megaforce

LANCOME

2012

Stink

Dirs: Warren Du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

SHISEIDO NYC

Gainsbury & Whiting

Dir: Nick Knight

REVLON

2011

Independent

Dir: Mert & Marcus

ROCHAS

2009

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

MERCEDES

2008

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

ARMANI "Diamonds" with Beyonce Knowles

2007

Independent Films

Dir: Jake Nava

SONY

2006

Infinity

Dir: Tom Hooper

LEVIS

2006

Outsider

Dir: Anthony Atanasio

HONDA

2002

Gerard De Thame Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

SKYY VODKA

2002

Tate and Partners

Dir: The Hughes Brothers

NEW YORK TIMES

2000

Gerard De Thame Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

DURACELL

2000

HKM

Dir: Michael Karbelnikoff

LINCOLN

1999

Gerard De Thame Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

COCA COLA

HLA

Dir: Jan Kounen

BRITISH AIRWAYS

Rose Hackney Barber

Dir: Daniel Barber

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

RECENT SELECTED PROMOS:

UNKLE Ft. KEATON HENSON
The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face

2019

Immortal Films

Dir: Warren Du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

CAMILA CABELLO
Never Be The Same

2018

Somesuch

Dir: Grant Singer

BJORK
Notget

2017

W & N Studio

Dir: Warren Du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

DURAN DURAN

2011

Blackdog Films

Dir: Jonas Akerlund

LIVING THINGS

2003

Bombs Below

Dir: Floria Sigismondi

BJORK
Isobel

1995

Partizan

Dir: Michel Gondry

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

JAMES LAVELLE AND MAYA JILAN DONG

2019

Immortal Films

Dir: Warren Du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

KIMONO ROBOTO

2019

Immortal Films

Dir: Warren Du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones

MCQUEEN TRIBUTE

2010

Nick Knight Studio

Dir: Nick Knight

MIRAD: A BOY FROM BOSNIA

1996

Channel Four

Dir: Jeremy Irons

SOMNIA OU LE VOYAGE EN HYPNOPOMPIA
With Georges Guetary

1995

Les Films Des Tournelles Paris

Dir: Helene Guetary