John de Borman BSC

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams

Below the Line

John de Borman's showreel can be found by visiting http://www.johndeborman.com

2013 The Royal Photographic Society
Winner-
Lumiere Award for Major Achievement in British Cinematography
 
Awards Montage:
 

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

SLAUGHTERHOUSE RULEZWith Asa Butterfield, Michael Sheen and Simon Pegg

2017

Catalyst Global Media

Dir: Crispian Mills
Prod: Charlotte Walls

IF I STAY
with Chloë Grace Moretz, Jamie Blackley

2014

DiNovi Pictures/MGM

Dir. R.J. Cutler
Prod: Denise Di Novi, Alison Greenspan

HALF OF A YELLOW SUN
with Thandie Newton, Chiwetel Ejiofor

2012

BFI

Dir: Biyi Bandele
Prod: Andrea Calderwood

QUARTET
with Maggie Smith, Billy Connolly, Sheridan Smith, Tom Courtenay, Michael Gambon, Pauline Collins

2012

Headline Pictures

Dir: Dustin Hoffman
Prod: Finola Dwyer, Stewart Mackinnon

THE ENGAGEMENT

2011

First Foot Films

Dir: John Duigan
Prod: John Duigan, Peter La Terriere

MADE IN DAGENHAM
with Sally Hawkins, Andrea Riseborough, Bob Hoskins, Miranda Richardson

2010

Audley Films

Dir: Nigel Cole
Prod: Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

2010 Dinard Film Festival
Winner -
Grand Jury Prize
Winner-
Audience Prize
2011 BAFTA Film Awards
Nominee -
Outstanding British Film

AN EDUCATION
with Carey Mulligan, Peter Sarsgaard, Dominic Cooper, Alfred Molina

2009

BBC Films

Dir: Lone Scherfig
Prods: Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey

2009 Sundance Film Festival
Won:
Cinematography Award - World Cinema (Dramatic)
2009 British Society of Cinematographers
Nominee:
Best Cinematography Award

LAST CHANCE HARVEY
with Dustin Hoffman, Emma Thompson, Kathy Baker

2008

Overture Films

Dir: Joel Hopkins
Prods: Tim Perell & Nicola Usborne

MISS PETTIGREW LIVES FOR A DAY
with Amy Adams, Francis McDormand

2008

Focus Features

Dir: Bharat Nalluri
Prod: Nelly Bellflower, Stephen Garrett

FADE TO BLACK
with Christopher Walken, Danny Huston

2006

Endgame Entertainment

Dir: Oliver Parker
Prod: Trevor Ingman, Jonathan Olsberg

TARA ROAD
with Olivia Williams, Andie MacDowell, Ian Glen, Stephen Rea, Brenda Fricker

2005

Noel Pearson Productions

Dir: Gillies Mackinnon
Prod: Miron Blumental, Noel Pearson

A LOT LIKE LOVE
with Ashton Kutcher, Taryn Manning, Amanda Peet

2005

Touchstone Pictures

Dir: Nigel Cole
Prod: Armyan Bernstein, Kevin Messick

SHALL WE DANCE
with Richard Gere, Jennifer Lopez, Susan Sarandon, Stanley Tucci

2004

Miramax Films

Dir: Peter Chelsom
Prod: Simon Fields

ELLA ENCHANTED
with Anne Hathaway, Hugh Dancy, Steve Coogan, Minnie Driver

2004

Miramax Films

Dir: Tommy O'Haver
Prod: Jane Startz

PURE
with Keira Knightley

2002

A Bad Way Ltd

Dir: Gillies Mackinnon
Prod: Howard Burch

THE GURU
with Jimi Mistry, Heather Graham, Marisa Tomei

2002

Universal Pictures

Dir: Daisy von Scherler Mayer
Prod: Eric Fellner, Michael London

THE GLOW
short film

2001

Glory Film Co

Dir: Marcus Dillistone
Prod: Marcus Dillistone

SERENDIPITY
with John Cusack, Kate Beckinsale

2001

Miramax Films

Dir: Peter Chelsom
Prod: Simon Fields, Robert L. Levy

THERE'S ONLY ONE JIMMY GRIMBLE
with Gina McKee, Ben Miller

2001

Impact Pictures

Dir: John Hay
Prod: Jeremy Bolt, Alison Jackman, Sarah Radclyffe

NEW YEAR'S DAY
with Andrew Lee Potts, Marianna Jean-Baptiste, Sue Johnston, Jacqueline Bisset

2000

Impact Pictures

Dir:Suri Krishnamma
Prod: Simon Channing Williams, Stephen Cleary

HAMLET
with Ethan Hawke, Bill Murray, Julia Stiles, Liev Schreiber, Kyle MacLachlan, Sam Shepard

2000

Miramax Films

Dir:Michael Almereyda
Prod: Andrew Fieberg, Amy Hobby

2001 Independent Spirit Awards
Nominee -
Best Cinematography

SAVING GRACE
with Brenda Blethyn, Martin Clunes, Bill Bailey, Craig Ferguson

2000

Portman Entertainment Group

Dir: Nigel Cole
Prod: Mark Crowdy

GREGORY'S TWO GIRLS

1999

Channel Four Films

Dir: Bill Forsyth
Prod: Christopher Young

HIDEOUS KINKY
with Kate Winslet, Said Taghmaoui

1998

AMLF

Dir: Gillies Mackinnon
Prod: Ann Young

2000 Evening Standard British Film Awards
Winner -
Best Technical/Artistic Achievement

THE MIGHTY
with Sharon Stone, Gillian Anderson, James Gandolfini, Kieran Culkin, Gena Rowlands, Harry Dean Stanton

1998

Jane Startz Productions

Dir: Peter Chelsom
Prod: Simon Fields, Jane Startz

PHOTGRAPHING FAIRIES
with Ben Kingsley, Toby Stephens, Francis Barber

1997

Polygram Filmed Entertainment

Dir: Nick Willing
Prod: Michele Camarda

THE FULL MONTY
with Robert Carlyle, Mark Addy

1997

Redwave Films

Dir: Peter Cattaneo
Prod: Uberto Pasolini

1998 BAFTA Film Awards
Winner -
Best Film

TROJAN EDDIE
with Richard Harris, Stephen Rea

1996

Bórd Scannán na hÉireann

Dir: Gillies Mackinnon
Prod: Emma Burge

SMALL FACES
with Ian McElhinney

1996

BBC Films

Dir: Gillies Mackinnon
Prod: Billy Mackinnon, Steve Clark-Hall

Winner-
Michael Powell Best British Film Award

THE PASSION OF DARKLY NOON
with Brendan Fraser, Ashley Judd, Viggo Mortensen

1995

Alain Keytsman Production Production

Dir: Philip Ridley
Prod: Dominic Anciano, Frank Henschke, Alain Keytsman

DEATH MACHINE

1994

Fugitive Features

Dir: Stephen Norrington
Prod: Dominic Anciano

MURDER BLUES

1991

DB Films

Dir: Anders Palm
Prod: Mark Cutforth

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

WILL

2016

TNT

Dir: Shekhar Kapur
Prod: Alison Owen

DO NOT DISTURB
with Catherine Tate

2016

Lonesome Pine Productions Limited

Dir: Nigel Cole
Prod: Howard Ella

INDIAN SUMMERS II
with Julie Walters, Henry Lloyd-Hughes

2015

New Pictures/ Channel 4

Dir. John Alexander
Prods: Dan McCulloch, Dan Winch

COALITION
with Ian Grieve, Mark Gatiss, Bertie Carvel, Mark Dexter

2014

Cuba Pitcures/Working Title/Channel 4

Dir: Alex Holmes
Prods: Dixie Linder, Sarah Curtis

2016 RTS Awards
Winner-
Best Single Drama

CUPID
Tv series
with Sarah Paulson, Rick Gomez

2009

ABC Studios

Dir: Baharat Nalluri
Prod: Margo Myers

TSUNAMI: THE AFTERMATH
TV movie
with Toni Colette, Tim Roth, Chiwetel Ejifor, Sophie Okonedo, Hugh Bonneville, Gina McKee

2006

HBO Films

Dir: Bharat Nalluri
Prod: Finola Dwyer

2007 BAFTA Television Awards
Nominee -
Best Photography & Lighting - Fiction/Entertainment

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

CANON PROJECT IMAGINATION

2013

Superfine Picture Company, Inc

Dir: Georgina Chapman
Prod: Kevin Chinoy

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

HOUSE SIMPLE

2018

Mind's Eye

Dir: Brad Lubin

MAX FACTOR

2016

Park Village

Dir: Ellen Von Unworth

ARMANI

Production Club

Dir: Tom Munro

MAX FACTOR

Caviar

Dir: Tom Munro

MENTOS

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

TESCO

Rattling Stick

Dir: Danny Kleinman

RBS

Mad Cow Films

Dir: Katie Bell

MORRISONS

Niceshirt Films

Dir: JJ Keith

TESCO

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

MAXFACTOR

HSI

Dir: Tom Munro

02

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

MARGARET & HAROLD

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

LITTLEWOODS

Partizan

Dir: Michael Gracey

JELLO

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

TESCO

Smith & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

GUCCI

HSI

Dir: Mert & Marcus

CSL

Chief Productions

Dir: Chris Cottam

DEIN SPIEGEL

BLM

Dir: JJ Keith

LONDON DUNGEONS

Quiet Storn

Dir: Trevor Robinson

TCHIBO

BLM

Dir: JJ Keith

COMPARE THE MARKET

HSI

Dir: Simon Cole

BRIAN ATWOOD

HSI

Dir: Mert & Marcus

BHS

HSI

Dir: Chris Cottam

BBC CHRISTMAS PROMO

Red Bee Media

Dir: David Kerr

BHS

HSI

Dir: Chris Cottam

TCHIBO EE

BLM Film

Dir: JJ Keith

MULLER

HSI

Dir: Jim Canty

RIGHTGUARD

Radical Media

Dir: Barton Landsman