Anna Bertmark

Sound Designer

Add to shortlist

Heads of Department

Agent: Anna Hird
Film & TV

Heads of Department

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

BLUE STORY

2020

Paramount Pictures/BBC Films

Dir: Andrew Onwubolu (Rapman)
Prod: Joy Gharoro-Akpojotor
(with Micheal Ward, Karla-Simone Spence, Max Fincham and Kadeem Ramsay)

LYNN + LUCY

2019

Sixteen Films

Dir: Fyzal Boulifa
Prod: Camilla Bray
(with Roxanne Scrimshaw, Nichola Burley and Jennifer Lee-Moon)

GWEN

2019

BFI/Endor Productions

Dir: William McGregor
Prod: Hilary Bevan Jones and Tom Nash
(with Maxine Peake, Eleanor Worthington-Cox, Richard Harrington and Mark Lewis Jones)
Nominated 2019 BIFA Award for Best Sound

DARKNESS VISIBLE

2018

Bigscope Films/Parti Productions

Dir: Neil Biswas
Prod: Jason Newmark
(with Sayani Gupta, Salome R. Gunnarsdottir, Seema Biswas, Jaz Deol and Neil Bhoopalam)

GOD'S OWN COUNTRY

2017

Inflammable Films/BFI/Protagonist Pictures

Dir: Francis Lee
Prod: Manon Ardisson and Jack Tarling
(with Josh O'Connor, Alec Secareanu, Ian Hart and Gemma Jones)
Winner 2017 BIFA Award for Best Sound

ADULT LIFE SKILLS

2016

Pico Pictures

Dir: Rachel Tunnard
Prod: Michael Berliner
(with Jodie Whittaker, Lorraine Ashbourne, Brett Goldstein and Alice Lowe)

THE GOOB

2014

Emu Films/BBC Films

Dir: Guy Myhill
Prod: Michael Elliott and Lee Groombridge
(with Sienna Guillory, Sean Harris, Liam Walpole and Marama Corlett)
Winner 2014 Stockholm Film Festival Award for Best Music

LILTING

2014

Stink Productions/BBC Films

Dir: Hong Khaou
Prod: Dominic Buchanan
(with Ben Whishaw, Pei-Pei Cheng and Andrew Leung)

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

2018

Film4/BFI/Amazon Studios

Sound Effects Editor
Dir: Lynne Ramsay
Prod: Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux and James Wilson
(with Joaquin Phoenix, Ekaterina Samsonov, Alex Manette, John Doman and Judith Roberts)

MAD TO BE NORMAL

2017

Gizmo Films/Bad Penny Productions

Sound Effects Editor
Dir: Robert Mullan
Prod: Charlotte Arden, Phin Glynn and Alan Latham
(with David Tennant, Elizabeth Moss and Michael Gambon)

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

CHIMERICA

2019

Playground Entertainment/Channel 4

Dir: Michael Keillor
Prod: Adrian Sturges
(with Katie Leung, Sophie Okonedo, Alessandro Nivola, Cherry Jones, Terry Chen and F. Murray Abraham)

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

DEAD GOOD

2018

Ponder Productions

Dir: Rehana Rose

WALK WITH ME

2017

Speakit Films

Dir: Marc J. Francis and Max Pugh
Prod: Marc J. Francis and Max Pugh
(with Benedict Cumberbatch, Thich Nhát Hanh and Brother Pháp De)
2019 AMPS nomination for Best Factual Sound

NOTES ON BLINDNESS: RADIO HULL (Short)

2016

Archer’s Mark

Dir: Dir: Peter Middleton & James Spinney
Prod: Mike Brett, Jo Jo Ellison and Steve Jamison
(with Miranda Beinart-Smith, Simone Kirby and Dan Renton Skinner)

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

RATE ME

2015

Too True Films

Dir: Fyzal Boulifa
Prod: Taina Galis and Fyzal Boulifa
(with Zehra Zorba, Demilade Adesanya and Roland Cox)

BETWEEN PLACES

2014

Rankin Film Productions

Dir: Ian Finlay
Prod: Valentina Brazzini, Sarah Brocklehurst and Tristan Goligher
(with Sam Hazeldine, Nick Blood and Morven Christie)

LIAM + LENKA

2014

Warp Films

Dir: Michael Keillor
Prod: Ally Gipps
(with Katarina Cas, Iain De Caestecker, David Hayman and Jamie Michie)

SEAT 26D

2014

ATMO/Film i Väst

Dir: Karolina Brobäck
Prod: Kristina Berg
(with Thomas Brisson Jørgensen)

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

LAND ROVER: THE ALL-NEW DISCOVERY

2018

The Progress Film Company

Dir: Matt Hopkins

CH4 SOCHI PARALYMPIC PROMOS

2014

Channel4/Boomerang

Dir: Stewart Sugg

TALISKER WHISKEY

2010

Bikini Films

RALPH LAUREN 4D (façade building projection)

2010

Drive Productions