Tony Slater Ling BSC

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Holly Cook

Below the Line

Also credited as Tony Slater-Ling.

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

FUNNY COW

2017

Gizmo Films

Dir: Anthony Shergold

Prod: Kevin Proctor/Mark Vennis

ACCESS ALL AREAS

2016

Camden Film Co.

Dir: Bryn Higgins
Prods: Bill Curbishley, Oliver Veysey

DIRT ROAD TO LAFAYETTE

2015

Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod. Carol Sheridan

NANNY MCPHEE 2

2010

Working Title

Second Unit DoP/Director
Dir: Susannah White
Prod: Lindsay Doran

RED TAILS

2010

JAK Productions Ltd

Second Unit DoP/Director
Dir: Anthony Hemingway
Prod: Rick McCallum

SUMMER

2009

Sixteen Films

35 mm Feature
Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod: Camilla Brae

BAFTA Scotland Best Film Award

YASMIN

2004

Parallax / Channel 4

Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod: Sally Hibbin

Winner Templeton European Film of the Year 2004
Winner Ecumenical Jury Award, Locarno 2004
Winner Prix Du Public, Dinard Film Festival 2004

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE INFORMER

2017

Informer Productions Ltd

Dir: Johnny Campbell
Prod: Julian Stevens

PHILIP K. DICK'S ELECTRIC DREAMS

2017

Channel 4

Dir: David Farr
Prods: Rupert Ryle-Hodges

THE LAST POST

2016

Bonafide Films / The Forge Entertainment

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prod: Margery Bone

MY MOTHER AND OTHER STRANGERS

2016

BBC Grafton House Productions

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Grainne Marmion

THE TRIALS OF JIMMY ROSE

2014

ITV Studios

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Jane Dauncey

A CASUAL VACANCY

2014

BBC/ HBO

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prod: Ruth Kenley-Letts

CHASING SHADOWS

2014

ITV Studios

Dir: Chris Menaul
Prod: Francis Hopkinson, Rob Bullock

IN THE FLESH 2

2013

BBC

Dir: Jim O'Hanlon
Prod: Richard Moat

LUCAN

2013

ITV

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Chris Clough

TRUCKERS

2013

Company Productions Ltd

Dir: Sheree Folkson,
Sue Tully
Prod: Faye Dorn

HEY DIDDLY DEE

2013

Sprout Pictures

Dir: Marc Warren
Prod: Adrian Bates

MAD DOGS 4

2013

Left Bank Pictures

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Andy Harries

IN THE FLESH

2012

BBC

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Exec Prod: Hilary Martin
Prod: Annie Harrison Baxter

RTS Award Winner: Best Photography (Craft)

BAFTA Winner: Best Television Mini Series

THE MAKING OF A LADY

2012

ITV Studios Ltd/ Runaway Fridge

Dir: Richard Curson-Smith
Prods: Jo Willett, David Barron

THE POLITICIAN'S HUSBAND

2012

Daybreak Pictures

Dir: Simon Cellan Jones
Prods: Hal Vogel, David Aukin

MAD DOGS 3

2012

Left Bank Pictures

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Georgina Lowe

GOOD COP

2011

BBC

Dir: Sam Miller
Prods: Jessica Pope, Rebecca Hodgeson

ETERNAL LAW

2011

Kudos Film and Television

Dir: Adrian Shergold
Exec Prod: Alison Jackson

AN APPROPRIATE ADULT

2011

ITV Studios Ltd.

Dir: Julian Jarrold
Prod: Lisa Gilchrist

SCOTT AND BAILEY

2011

Red Productions

Dir: Ben Caron
Prod: Yvonne Francas

THE GIDDY KIPPER

2010

Phil McIntyre Entertainment

Short film
Dir: Victoria Wood

MAD DOGS

2010

Left Bank Pictures/ Sky

4 x 1hr
Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Andy Harries

WORRIED ABOUT THE BOY

2010

Red Production Company

Dir: Julian Jarrold
Prod: Matthew Bird

ERIC AND ERNIE

2010

BBC

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prods: Tim Bricknall
Piers Wenger
Beth WIllis

DR WHO 11

2010

BBC

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prod: Tracie Simpson

Vampires in Venice, and Vincent and the Doctor

GENERATION KILL

2009

Company Pictures/HBO

Second Unit DoP/ Director
Dir: Susanna White
Prod: Andrea Calderwood
Exec Prods: Charlie Pattinson
George Faber

WIRED

2008

Granada/ ITV Productions

3 x 1hr
Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod: Rebecca Hodgeson

SHAMELESS VI

2008

Company Pictures/Channel 4

Director
Prod: Lawrence Till

CATWALK DOGS

2007

ITV

90 min Hi Def Drama
Dir: Tim Sullivan
Prod: Spencer Campbell

OTHER PEOPLE

2007

Company Pictures/Channel 4

30 min Pilot
Dir: Will Sinclair
Prod: Emma Burge

CLAPHAM JUNCTION

2007

Darlow Smithson Productions

1 x 90 min, Super 16mm
Dir: Adrian Shergold
Prod: Elinor Day

THE GOOD SAMARITAN

2007

Granada TV

1 x 90 min
Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod: Sue Pritchard

SOUND

2007

BBC

1 x 30 min Hi Def Drama
Dir: David Kerr
Prod: Jim Poyser

GOLD PLATED

2006

World Productions/Channel 4

8 x 60 min
Super 16mm

Dirs: Julie Anne Robinson
Robert Dellamere
Sue Tully
Prod: John Chapman

CASUALTY 1906

2006

Sone City Films/BBC

Hi Def Drama
Dir: Bryn Higgins
Prod: Bryn Higgins

SPOOKS 5

2005

Kudos Film and Television

Dir: Kenny Glenaan
Prod: Andrew Woodhead

SHAMELESS III

2005

Company Pictures/Channel 4

Dirs: Catherine Morshead
Jim O’Hanlon
Paul Walker
Prod: John Griffin

ROSE & MALONEY

2005

Company Pictures/Channel 4

Dir: Metin Huseyin
Prod: Catherine Wearing

SHAMELESS II

2004

Company Pictures / Channel 4

Dirs: Dearbhla Walsh
Peter Lydon
David Evans
Prod: Matt Jones

SHAMELESS

2004

Company Pictures/Channel 4

Christmas Special
Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prod: Matt Jones

STEALING LIVES

2004

Stone City Films / Channel 4

Docu/drama
Dir: Brynn Higgins
Prod: Hal Volgel

SHAMELESS

2003

Company Pictures/Channel 4

Dirs: Mark Mylod
Jonny Campbell
Dearbhla Walsh
Prod: Emma Burge

Nominated RTS Craft & Design award
Lighting, Photography & Camera-photography Drama 2004
Winner 56th Prix Italia: Best TV Drama Series
Winner Broadcast Awards 2005: Best Drama Series
Winner RTS Programme Award: Best Drama Series

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

WOUNDED KNEE

2007

20 min short
35mm / Super 16

Dir: Emma Burge

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

QUORN

2013

Mustard

Dir: Jonny Campbell

SAINSBURYS

2009

Mustard

Dir: Jonny Campbell

SAINSBURY'S

2008

Mustard

Dir: Johnny Campbell