Tim Mascall

Lighting Designer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Giles Smart
Assistant: Jennifer Thomas

Below the Line

In Development

ProductionCompanyNotes

I LOVED LUCY

2017

Arts Theatre (West End)

Dir. Anthony Biggs
Des. Gregor Donnelly

CHINA GOES POP

2017

Edinburgh Festival Fringe

As Lighting Consultant

PYGMALION

2017

English Theatre Frankfurt

Dir. Tom Wright

THE REAL THING

2017

Theatre Royal Bath

Dir. Stephen Unwin
Des. Jonathan Fensom

THE MAIDS

2017

Dundee Rep

ALICE IN WINTERLAND

2017

Rose Kingston

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

SHOWSTOPPER: THE IMPROVISED MUSICAL

2017

Panasonic Theatre, Toronto

Dir. Adam Meggido

KING KONG: A COMEDY

2017

Vaults Theatre, London

Dir. Owen Lewis
Des. Simon Scullion

ALL OUR CHILDREN

2017

Tara Finney / Jermyn Street

Written & directed by Stephen Unwin

THE FROGS

2017

Jermyn Street Theatre

Written by Aristophanes, adapted by Nathan Lane, Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Original orchestration by Jonathan Tunick
Directed by Grace Wessels

THE TRUTH

2016

Central Színház, Budapest

By Florian Zeller

LICENSED TO ILL

2016

The Cornershop

JUMPY

2016

Edinburgh Lyceum

By April De Angelis
Dir. Cora Bissett

I HAVE BEEN HERE BEFORE

2016

Jermyn Street Theatre

By J.B. Priestley
Dir. Anthony Biggs

MY FAIR LADY

2016

Central Színház, Budapest

By Alan Jay Lerner

WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?

2016

Central Színház, Budapest

By Edward Albee

DINOSAUR PARK

2016

St James Theatre / Seabright Productions / Superbolt Theatre

Created and Written by Maria Askew, Simon Maeder, Frode Gjerløw and Tid

SHOWSTOPPER!

2015

Apollo West End

Dir. Adam Meggido
Des. Simon Scullion

UPSIDE DOWNTON

2015

Panasonic Theatre Toronto

Dir Owen Lewis

THE GLASS MENAGERIE

2015

English Theatre Frankfurt

Dir. Tom Littler
Des. Bob Bailey

AUTUMN GARDEN

2016

Jermyn Street Theatre

By Lillian Hellman
Directed by Anthony Biggs

AMERICA'S GOT DOWNTON

2015

Seabright Productions / US Tour

Dir. Owen Lewis

DERREN BROWN: MIRACLE

2015

Palace Theatre / National Tour

Dir. Andrew O'Conor and Andy Nyman
Set Designer: Simon Higlett

FAITH HEALER

2015

Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)

By Brian Friel
Dir. John Dove

POTTED SHERLOCK

2014

Vaudeville Theatre (West End, London)

By Daniel and Tom Clarkson
Directed by Hanna Berrigan

FIRST EPISODE

2014

Primavera Productions at Jermyn Street Theatre

By Terence Rattigan
Dir. Tom Littler

THE BOY WITH TAPE ON HIS FACE

2014

Potted Productions at Panasonic Theatre (Toronto)

By Sam Wills

KILL JOHNNY GLENDENNING

2014

Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) / Citizen's Theatre (Glasgow)

By DC Jackson
Dir. Mark Thomson

FULLY COMMITTED

2014

Menier Chocolate Factory

By Becky Mode
Dir. Mark Setlock

MR BOLFRY

2014

PItlochry Festival Theatre

By James Bridie
Dir. Patrick Sandford

INVINCIBLE

2014

St James Theatre

By Torben Betts
Dir. Ellie Jones

WHISKY KISSES

2014

PItlochry Festival Theatre

By Euan Martin, Dave Smith & James Bryce
Dir. John Durnin

MARTINE

2014

Primavera Productions at Finborough Theatre

By Jean-Jacques Bernard (trans. John Fowles)
Dir. Tom Littler

THE NOTORIOUS MRS EBBSMITH

2014

Primavera Productions at Jermyn Street Theatre

By A W Pinero
Dir. Abbey Wright

THE ONLY WAY IS DOWNTON

2014

Seabright Productions / Trafalgar Studios - Studio 2 / UK Tour

Dir. Owen Lewis

JULIE MADLY DEEPLY

2014

Seabright Productions / Trafalgar Studios - Studio 2 / UK Tour / Panasonic Theatre (Toronto)

Dir. Russell Lucas
Written by Sarah Louise Young

RUBY WAX: SANE NEW WORLD (2014/15)

Lakin McCarthy Entertainment / UK Tour & St James Theatre

LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT

2014

Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

By Eugene O'Neill
Dir. Tony Cownie

FAULT LINES

2013

Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

By Ali Taylor
Dir. Lisa Spirling

POTTED PANTO

2013

Seabright Productions / Vaudeville Theatre (West End)

Dir. Richard Hurst
Des. Simon Scullion

JULIE MADLY DEEPLY

2013

Seabright Productions / Trafalgar Studios -Studio 2

Dir. Russell Lucas

ERIC AND LITTLE ERN

2013

Seabright Productions / Vaudeville Theatre (West End)

Dir. Owen Lewis
Des. Simon Scullion

STUART: A LIFE BACKWARDS

2013

HighTide Festival Theatre / Sheffield Theatres / Watford Palace Theatre / Underbelly / Escalator East to Edinburgh

Dir. Mark Rosenblatt
Des. Jon Bausor

THE MAGICAL PLAYROOM

2013

Seabright Productions / UK Tour

Dir. Hal Chambers
Des. Louie Whitmore

LIONBOY

2013

Complicite

Dir. Annabel Arden
Des. Jon Bausor

TANZI LIBRE

2013

Southwark Playhouse

By Claire Luckham
Dir. Ellie Jones
Des. Martin Thomas

RUBY WAX: OUT OF HER MIND

2013

Broad Stage Theatre (Los Angeles) / Forum Theatre (Melbourne)

Melbourne run as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival (MICF)

POTTED POTTER

2013

Garrick Theatre / Seabright Productions

Dir. Richard Hurst
Des. Simon Scullion

A TASTE OF HONEY

2013

Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh)

By Shelagh Delaney
Directed by Tony Cownie

PETER PAN

2012

Sherman Cymru

Dir. Roisin McBrinn
Des. Lucy Osbourne

THE SEAGULL

2012

Southwark Playhouse / Jagged Fence Productions Ltd

By Anton Chekov in a new version by Anya Reiss
Directed by Russell Bolam

THE SERPENT'S TOOTH

2012

Shoredicth Town Hall / Almeida Theatre Company

By David Watson
Directed by Michael Buffong

GOOD GRIEF

2012

Theatre Royal Bath Productions / Tour

Dir. Tom Littler
Designer: Simon Kenny

THOM PAIN (BASED ON NOTHING)

2012

The Print Room

By Will Eno
Diretced by Simon Evans

WITHOUT YOU

2012

Menier Chocolate Factory / Underbelly, Edinburgh / Toronto

Written and performed by Anthony Rapp

RUBY WAX: LOST IT!

2012

Theatre on the Bay (Cape Town; South Africa) / Menier Chocolate Factory Productions

Directed by Thea Sharrock

CHALET LINES

2012

Bush Theatre / Live Theatre (Newcastle)

Directed by Madani Younis

BLOODY POETRY

2012

Jermyn Street Theatre

Directed by Tom Littler
Designed by Will Reynolds

RUBY WAX - LOSING IT (2011 / 2012)

MJE Productions / Menier Chocolate Factory

MJE Productions / Menier Chocolate Factory / Udderbelly Pasture (Edinburgh Festival) / Duchess Theatre (all 2011) / Theatre On The Bay (Cape Town; South Africa) (2012)
Directed by Thea Sharrock

POTTED POTTER (2011 / 2012)

Seabright Productions

Garrick Theatre (2011); Panasonic Theatre (Toronto) (2012)
Directed by Richard Hurst
Designed by Simon Scullion

THE LITTLEST QUIRKY

2012

Theatre Centre / Stratford Circus

Directed by Gemma Fairlie

PETER PAN

2011

First Family Entertainment / Bristol Hippodrome

Directed by Ian Talbot

THE BFG

2011

Derby LIVE

Directed by Ellie Jones

THE NEW WORLD ORDER

2011

Hydrocracker / Barbican / Shoreditch Town Hall

Directed by Ellie Jones
Designed by Ellen Cairns

A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC

2011

Menier Chocolate Factory Productions / Central Szinhaz Theatre (Hungary)

Revival Director: Tom Littler
(Original Director: Trevor Nunn)

TIM KEY - MASTERSLUT

2011

The Invisible Dot / Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh

NEW WORLD ORDER

2011

Hydrocracker / Brighton Festival

Directed by Ellie Jones
Designed by Ellen Cairns

WAR AND PEACE AT THE CIRCUS

2011

Giffords Circus

Directed by Irina Brown

DESIRE LINES

2011

Sherman Cymru

Directed by Irina Brown
Designed by Chloe Lamford

HUNDREDS AND THOUSANDS

2011

Buckle For Dust (in association with English Touring Theatre) / Soho Theatre

Directed by Lisa Spriling
Designed by Polly Sullivan

SHORE

2011

Arcadia Productions / Riverside Studios

Directed by Anne Khazam
Designed by Charlie Cridlan

CURTAINS

2011

Arts Ed

Directed by Christian Durham

PETER PAN

2010

First Family Entertainment / New Wimbledon Theatre

Directed by Ian Talbot

DNA

2010

Guildhall School of Music and Drama / Bridewell Theatre

Directed by Owen Lewis
Designed by Susannah Henry

BELLS ARE RINGING

2010

Union Theatre

Directed by Paul Foster
Designed by Christopher Giles

THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES (2010/11/12/13)

UK Tour / Mark Goucher Ltd.

Directed by Jonathan Russell

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

2010

New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich

Directed by Ellie Jones

LATIN FEVER

2010

Raymond Gubbay Ltd / UK Tour

Directed by Alexandra Worall
Choreographed by Darren Bennett & Lillia Kopylova

COUNTED

2010

Look Left Look Right / West Yorkshire Playhouse

Directed by Mimi Poskitt, Ben Friedman

RUBY WAX - LOSING IT

2010

MJE Productions / Mark Goucher Ltd / UK Tour

Directed by Thea Sharrock

THE ROMAN BATH

2010

Gologan Productions for the Arcola Theatre

Directed by Russell Bolam

ENTANGLED

2010

The Place Theatre, London

Choreographed by Amir Giles and Tara Pilbrow

ALADDIN

2009

First Family Entertainment / New Wimbledon Theatre

Directed by Ian Talbot

SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS

2009

First Family Entertainment / Bristol Hippodrome

Directed by Kevin Wood
Designed by Terry Parsons

NORA

2009

Mercury Theatre, Colchester

Directed by Sue Lefton

A DOLL'S HOUSE

2009

Northcott Theatre, Exeter

Directed by Rebecca Manson Jones
Designed by Janet Bird

YEAR OF THE FLOOD

2009

London

Directed by Irina Brown
Designed by Louis Price

LATIN FEVER

2009

Peacock Theatre / Birmingham Symphony Hall

Directed by Alexandra Worrall, Darren Bennett, Lillia Kopylova

DERREN BROWN: ENIGMA

2009

Adelphi Theatre, West End / UK Tour

Directed by Andy Nyman
Designed by Will Bowen

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

2009

Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Directed by Irina Brown
Designed by Kevin Knight

STONES IN HIS POCKETS

2009

UK Tour

Directed by David Bownes
Designed by Jack Kirwan

CINDERELLA

2008

New Wimbledon Theatre

HOW TO DISAPPEAR COMPLETELY AND NEVER BE FOUND

2008

Southwark Playhouse

Directed by Ellie Jones
Designed by Ellen Cairns

WELL (2008-09)

Trafalgar Studios - Studio 2 / Apollo Theatre, West End

Directed by Eve Leigh
Designed by Helen Goddard

FILLER UP!

2008

Stage Door Theatre, Coral Springs, Florida / Adirondack Theatre Festival, NY

Directed by Beatrice Terry

COTTON WOOL

2008

Theatre 503

Directed by Lisa Spring
Designed by Polly Sullivan

MARILYN AND ELLA

2008

Theatre Royal, Stratford East

Directed by Colin MacFarlane
Designed by Robin Don

SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS

2007

New Wimbledon Theatre

Directed by Kevin Wood
Designed by Terry Parsons

THE LADY OF BURMA

2008

National Tour

Directed by Owen Lewis
Designed by Polly Sullivan

JENUFA

2007

Arcola Theatre

Directed by Irina Brown
Designed by Louis Price

A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS

2007

Watford Palace Theatre

Directed by Christopher Luscombe
Designed by Janet Bird

TOUCH

2007

Pleasance Courtyard, Edinburgh

Directed by Owen Lewis
Designed by Polly Sullivan

TEENAGE KICKS

2007

Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh

Directed by Paul Hodson
Designed by Marcus Hall Props Ltd

MY FAIR LADY

2007

Directed by Nicolai Foster
Designed by TIm McQuillen-Wright

DERREN BROWN LIVE: AN EVENING OF WONDER

2007

National Tour

Directed by Andy Nyman
Designed by Will Bowen

PETE AND DUD: COME AGAIN

2007

National Tour

Directed by Owen Lewis
Designed by Janet Bird

THE ALCHEMIST

2007

National Tour

Directed by Dominic Anderson
Designed by Soutra Gilmour

BAD JAZZ

2007

National Tour

Directed by Gordon Anderson
Designed by Soutra Gilmour

ALLADIN

2006

Cork Opera House

Directed by Bryan Flynn
Designed by Lisa O'Mullane

THE POOL

2006

Arts Theatre, London

Directed by Jamie Brough

GIZMO LOVE

2006

National Tour

Directed by Matthew Wilde
Designed by Lisa Lillywhite

ROAD TO NIRVANA

2006

King's Head Theatre

Directed by Colin MacFarlane
Designed by Michael Taylor

BREAKFAST WITH JONNY WILKINSON

2006

Menier Chocolate Factory

Directed by Jonathon Guy Lewis
Designed by Anthony Lamble

TRAINSPOTTTING

2006

National Tour

Directed by Harry Gibson
Designed by Suzanne Field

LIES HAVE BEEN TOLD

2006

Directed by Allan Dosser
Designed by Michael Taylor

BABES IN THE WOOD

2005

Cork Opera House

Directed by Bryan Flynn
Designed by Lisa O'Mullane

FILLER UP!

2005

Ensemble Theatre, Sydney

Directed by Irina Brown

BEHIND THE MASK

2005

Duchess Theatre, West End

Directed by Tony Craven
Designed by Nicola Hart Hansen

FILLER UP!

2005

Centaur Theatre, Montreal

Directed by Irina Brown

OFF THE WALL

2002

National Tour

Directed by David Glass
Designed by David Glass

PROFESSOR BERNHARDI

2005

Arcola Theatre

Directed by Mark Rosenblatt
Designed by Jon Bausor

ROSE BERND

2005

Arcola Theatre

Directed by Garri Jones
Designed by Jon Bausor

THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES

2005

Wyndhams Theatre, West End

Directed by Irina Brown
Designed by Loius Price

VOTE DIZZY!

2004

Soho Theatre

Directed by Philip Breen
Designed by Mark Bailey

WHY THE WHALES CAME

2003

Comedy Theatre, West End

Directed by Nikki Sved
Designed by Dominie Hooper

Opera

ProductionCompanyNotes

AIDA

2015

Opera Holland Park

By Verdi
Dir. Daniel Slater

THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN

2014

Garsington Opera

By Leoš Janáček
Dir. Daniel Slater
Des. Robert Innes Hopkins

TRIPTYCH

2014

Opera Erratica (Patrick Eakin Young) at The Print Room and Wilton's Music Hall

An original work by Opera Erratica that crosses over between contemporary vocal and electronic music, avant-garde performance, and visual art. Inspired by the structure of Puccini’s Il Trittico.

PETER GRIMES

2013

London Philharmonic Orchestra

By Benjamin Britten
Symphony Hall, Birmingham and Royal Festival Hall, London

THE GAMBLERS

2010

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Royal Festival Hall

Directed by Irina Brown
Designed by Louis Price

ATALANTA

2008

Britten Theatre, London

Directed by Christopher Cowell
Designed by Bridget Kimak

MAHAGONNY SONGSPIEL

2006

Cantieres des Artes Montepulciano, Italy

Directed by Alfred Kirchner
Designed by Maria Ellena Amos

DAS WUNDER TEATRE

2006

Cantieres des Artes Montepulciano, Italy

Directed by Alfred Kirchner
Designed by Maria Ellena Amos

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

DERREN BROWN: INFAMOUS

2013

Objective Productions / Leeds Grand

Dir. Andy Nyman
Des. Simon Higlett

DERREN BROWN: ENGIMA

2010

Objective Productions / New Wimbledon Theatre

Dir. Andy Nyman

DERREN BROWN: AN EVENING OF WONDER

2008

Objective Productions / Garrick Theatre, West End

Dir. Andy Nyman
Des. Will Bowen

DERREN BROWN: SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES

2006

Objective Productions / Old Vic Theatre

Dir. Andy Nyman
Des. Will Bowen

REVIEWS

WITHOUT YOU (Menier Chocolate Factory)
Daniel A. Weiss leads a powerful five piece band and the show, directed by Steven Maler, moves with grace and fluidity, owing a considerable debt to the amazing lighting of Tim Mascall. (Toronto Star)

All credit to director Steven Maler for ensuring this production was dynamic; also to the rather brilliant lighting design of Tim Mascall, which was staggeringly beautiful at times, enhancing the musical and narrative journey with a perfectly timed flash or fade. (One Stop Arts)

THE SERPENT'S TOOTH (Almeida Theatre at Shoreditch Town Hall)
Immersion in this production is complete, a testament to Signe Beckman’s masterful design, and a tribute to Tim Mascall’s and Steven Brown’s lighting and sound (Hackneylive.com)

Tim Mascall's lighting design, unobtrusive and yet atmospheric, leaves the theatregoer/prisoner just enough light in the hallways and lights the windowless cells in near ominous fashion ... the space is utilised to uncomfortable, prison-like perfection (Onestoparts.com)

GOOD GRIEF (Theatre Royal Bath)
The set, paired with Tim Mascall’s lighting design, was delightful (A Younger Theatre.com)

CHALET LINES (Bush Theatre)
Sian Breckin’s Paula is a brief glimmer of hope, reflected in the utterly gorgeous funfair-inspired lighting design from Tim Mascall. (There Ought To Be Clowns)

Leslie Travers' breathtaking set of an exploded Butlins chalet is a thing of beauty, incorporating Tim Mascall's lighting to create a sense of magic. (Patrially Obstructed View)

BLOODY POETRY (Jermyn Street Theatre)
Tim Mascall's expansive lighting design creates intimacy and a connection with the audience. (Remote Goat)