Stuart Earl

Composer

Add to shortlist
ATTWN-cover.jpg

Below the Line

Agent: Silvia Llaguno
Assistant: Julian Dickson

Stuart is a London-based composer who writes for film, television drama and theatre. He is currently scoring the upcoming BBC1 three-part drama RILLINGTON PLACE (Dir: Craig Viveiros), due to be broadcast later this year.To view Stuart's website please click here.

 

 

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

DISTANCE

2016

Giraffe Pictures

Dir: Sivaroj Kongsakul, Shijie Tan, Yukun Xin
Prod: Wenhong Huang, Zhang Jianbin
Exec. Prod: Anthony Chen

LILTING

2014

Microwave / Film London

Dir: Hong Khaou
Prod: Dominic Buchanan

* Official Selection: Sundance Film Festival 2014

MY BROTHER THE DEVIL

2012

Rooks Nest Entertainment

Dir: Sally El Hosaini
Prod: Julia Godzinskaya, Gayle Griffiths

* Winner: Best European Film, Berlinale Festival 2012
* Nominee: Grand Jury Prize, Sundance Film Festival 2012
* Nominee: Sutherland Award for Best First Feature, BFI London Film Festival 2012

THE FACILITY

2012

Vertigo Films

Dir: Ian Clark
Prod: Megan Stuart Wallace

IN OUR NAME

2010

Curzon Artificial Eye / Escape Films / BBC Films

Dir: Brian Welsh
Prod: Michelle Eastwood

* Official Selection: BFI London Film Festival 2010

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

RILLINGTON PLACE

2016

BBC1

Dir: Craig Viveiros
Prod: Sharon Bloom

THE SECRET AGENT

2016

World Productions / BBC1

Dir: Charles McDougall
Prod: Priscilla Parish

AND THEN THERE WERE NONE

2015

Mammoth Screen / BBC1

Dir: Craig Viveiros
Prod: Abi Bach

* Nominee: Best Television Soundtrack, 61st Ivor Novello Awards

BLACK WORK

2015

Mammoth Screen / ITV

Dir: Michael Samuels
Prod: Tom Mullens

BABYLON

2014

Nightjack Ltd / Jones Company / Channel4

Dir: Jon S. Baird, Sally El Hoisaini
Prod: Derrin Schlesinger, Robert Jones
Exec. Prod: Danny Boyle

MAYDAY

2012

Kudos / BBC1

Dir: Brian Welsh
Prod: Chris Fry

BLACK MIRROR:
THE ENTIRE HISTORY OF YOU

2011

Zeppotron / Channel 4

Dir: Brian Welsh
Prod: Barney Reisz
Writers: Charlie Brooker & Jesse Armstrong

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

DREAMCATCHER

2015

Rise Films / Showtime

Dir: Kim Longinotto
Prod: Teddy Leifer, Lisa Stevens

* Winner: Directing Award, Sundance Film Festival 2014
* Nominee: Grand Jury Prize, Sundance Film Festival 2014

GUILTY PLEASURES
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

2010

Bungalow Town Productions / More4

Dir: Julie Moggan
Prod: Rachel Wexler

* Official Selection: BFI London Film Festival 2010

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

OIL/HOLDING GROUND

2016

Almeida Theatre

Dir. Carrie Cracknell

THE DEEP BLUE SEA

2016

National Theatre (Lyttleton)

Dir. Carrie Cracknell

HOW TO HOLD YOUR BREATH

2015

Royal Court (Downstairs)

Dir. Vicky Featherstone

REGENERATION

2014

Royal & Derngate Theatre

Dir: Simon Godwin
Prod: John Manning

BLURRED LINES

2014

National Theatre

Dir: Carrie Cracknell
Writer: Nick Payne

ROUTES

2013

Royal Court (Upstairs)

Dir: Simon Godwin

CANDIDA

2013

Theatre Royal Bath

Dir: Simon Godwin

A DOLL'S HOUSE

2012

Young Vic

Dir: Carrie Cracknell
New adaptation: Simon Stephens
(West End transfer 2013; Broadway transfer 2014)

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

SELECTED HIGHLIGHTS

-------------------------

-------------------------

SAMUEL-613

2015

Dazed & Confused (Commission)

Dir. Billy Lumby
Prod. Cheyenne Conway

* Nominee: Best British Short Film, BAFTA Film Awards 2016

FLEA
15MIN SHORT FOR TX ON IPLAYER

2014

BBC3 / iPlayer

Dir: Vanessa Caswill
Prod: Claire Bennett

THE DEPARTURE

2014

Young Vic Short Films

Dir. Gilian Anderson
Prod. Lauren Dark & Anna Jameson

KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES

2013

Incendiary Pictures / BFI Lighthouse

Dir: Michael Pierce
Prod: Megan Stuart Wallace

* Nominee: Best British Short Film, BAFTA 2014

FIELD STUDY

2013

Rooks Nest Entertainment/BFI Lighthouse

Dir: Eva Weber
Prod: Julia Godzinskaya, Sophie Vickers

GUTPUNCH

2013

Escape Films / BFI Lighthouse

Dir: Adrian McDowall
Prod: Michelle Eastwood

NORA
ONLINE SHORT

2012

Young Vic / The Guardian

Dir: Carrie Cracknell
Prod: Gary Richens

SCRUBBER

2012

Label Pictures

Dir: Romola Garai
Prod: Shona Kerr, Romola Garai

THE ISIS

2011

BBC HD / Escape Films

Dir: Andrew Saunders
Prod: Purnima Ramadorai

BY THE GRACE OF GOD

2009

NFTS

Dir: Ralitza Petrova
Prod: Michelle Eastwood

* Edinburgh International Film Festival 2009
* Official Selection: Cinefondation Festival de Cannes 2009
* Rio International Short Film Festival 2009

YELLOW BELLY END
SHORT ANIMATION

2009

NFTS

Dir: Philip Bacon
Prod: Mo Bazazi

* Winner: Best Postgraduate Animation, RTS Student Awards 2010
* Winner: Best Student Film, British Animation Awards 2010 (with special mention for the soundtrack)
* Nominee: Best Sound Design, British Animation Awards 2010
* Edinburgh International Film Festival 2009
* Best Animation Award, Filmini International Film Festival 2009
* Special Jury Prize: Karlovy Vary International 2009

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: Silvia Llaguno
Assistant: Julian Dickson

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

DREAMCATCHER

2015

Rise Films / Showtime

Dir: Kim Longinotto
Prod: Teddy Leifer, Lisa Stevens

* Winner: Directing Award, Sundance Film Festival 2014
* Nominee: Grand Jury Prize, Sundance Film Festival 2014

GUILTY PLEASURES
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

2010

Bungalow Town Productions / More4

Dir: Julie Moggan
Prod: Rachel Wexler

* Official Selection: BFI London Film Festival 2010

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

DISTANCE

2016

Giraffe Pictures

Dir: Sivaroj Kongsakul, Shijie Tan, Yukun Xin
Prod: Wenhong Huang, Zhang Jianbin
Exec. Prod: Anthony Chen

LILTING

2014

Microwave / Film London

Dir: Hong Khaou
Prod: Dominic Buchanan

* Official Selection: Sundance Film Festival 2014

MY BROTHER THE DEVIL

2012

Rooks Nest Entertainment

Dir: Sally El Hosaini
Prod: Julia Godzinskaya, Gayle Griffiths

* Winner: Best European Film, Berlinale Festival 2012
* Nominee: Grand Jury Prize, Sundance Film Festival 2012
* Nominee: Sutherland Award for Best First Feature, BFI London Film Festival 2012

THE FACILITY

2012

Vertigo Films

Dir: Ian Clark
Prod: Megan Stuart Wallace

IN OUR NAME

2010

Curzon Artificial Eye / Escape Films / BBC Films

Dir: Brian Welsh
Prod: Michelle Eastwood

* Official Selection: BFI London Film Festival 2010

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

SELECTED HIGHLIGHTS

-------------------------

-------------------------

SAMUEL-613

2015

Dazed & Confused (Commission)

Dir. Billy Lumby
Prod. Cheyenne Conway

* Nominee: Best British Short Film: BAFTA Film Awards 2016

FLEA
15MIN SHORT FOR TX ON IPLAYER

2014

BBC3 / iPlayer

Dir: Vanessa Caswill
Prod: Claire Bennett

THE DEPARTURE

2014

Young Vic Short Films

Dir. Gilian Anderson
Prod. Lauren Dark & Anna Jameson

KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES

2013

Incendiary Pictures / BFI Lighthouse

Dir: Michael Pierce
Prod: Megan Stuart Wallace

* Nominee: Best British Short Film, BAFTA 2014

FIELD STUDY

2013

Rooks Nest Entertainment/BFI Lighthouse

Dir: Eva Weber
Prod: Julia Godzinskaya, Sophie Vickers

GUTPUNCH

2013

Escape Films / BFI Lighthouse

Dir: Adrian McDowall
Prod: Michelle Eastwood

NORA
ONLINE SHORT

2012

Young Vic / The Guardian

Dir: Carrie Cracknell
Prod: Gary Richens

SCRUBBER

2012

Label Pictures

Dir: Romola Garai
Prod: Shona Kerr, Romola Garai

THE ISIS

2011

BBC HD / Escape Films

Dir: Andrew Saunders
Prod: Purnima Ramadorai

BY THE GRACE OF GOD

2009

NFTS

Dir: Ralitza Petrova
Prod: Michelle Eastwood

* Edinburgh International Film Festival 2009
* Official Selection: Cinefondation Festival de Cannes 2009
* Rio International Short Film Festival 2009

YELLOW BELLY END
SHORT ANIMATION

2009

NFTS

Dir: Philip Bacon
Prod: Mo Bazazi

* Winner: Best Postgraduate Animation, RTS Student Awards 2010
* Winner: Best Student Film, British Animation Awards 2010 (with special mention for the soundtrack)
* Nominee: Best Sound Design, British Animation Awards 2010
* Edinburgh International Film Festival 2009
* Best Animation Award, Filmini International Film Festival 2009
* Special Jury Prize: Karlovy Vary International 2009

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE SECRET AGENT

2016

World Productions / BBC1

Dir: Charles McDougall
Prod: Priscilla Parish

AND THEN THERE WERE NONE

2015

Mammoth Screen / BBC1

Dir: Craig Viveiros
Prod: Abi Bach

* Nominee: Best Television Soundtrack, 61st Ivor Novello Awards

BLACK WORK

2015

Mammoth Screen / ITV

Dir: Michael Samuels
Prod: Tom Mullens

BABYLON

2014

Nightjack Ltd / Jones Company / Channel4

Dir: Jon S. Baird, Sally El Hoisaini
Prod: Derrin Schlesinger, Robert Jones
Exec. Prod: Danny Boyle

MAYDAY

2012

Kudos / BBC1

Dir: Brian Welsh
Prod: Chris Fry

BLACK MIRROR:
THE ENTIRE HISTORY OF YOU

2011

Zeppotron / Channel 4

Dir: Brian Welsh
Prod: Barney Reisz
Writers: Charlie Brooker & Jesse Armstrong

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

OIL/HOLDING GROUND

2016

Carrie Cracknell

Dir. Carrie Cracknell

THE DEEP BLUE SEA

2016

National Theatre (Lyttleton)

Dir. Carrie Cracknell

HOW TO HOLD YOUR BREATH

2015

Royal Court (Downstairs)

Dir. Vicky Featherstone

REGENERATION

2014

Royal & Derngate Theatre

Dir: Simon Godwin
Prod: John Manning

BLURRED LINES

2014

National Theatre

Dir: Carrie Cracknell
Writer: Nick Payne

ROUTES

2013

Royal Court (Upstairs)

Dir: Simon Godwin

CANDIDA

2013

Theatre Royal Bath

Dir: Simon Godwin

A DOLL'S HOUSE

2012

Young Vic

Dir: Carrie Cracknell
New adaptation: Simon Stephens
(West End transfer 2013; Broadway transfer 2014)

Music

Agent: Silvia Llaguno
Assistant: Julian Dickson