Stephen Warbeck

Composer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Film & Television
Associate: Madeleine Pudney
Agent: Andrew Naylor
Commercials
Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Lauren Pinnington

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Film & Television
Associate: Madeleine Pudney
Agent: Andrew Naylor
Commercials
Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Lauren Pinnington

Music

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Film & Television
Associate: Madeleine Pudney
Agent: Andrew Naylor
Commercials
Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Lauren Pinnington

Below the Line

Stephen Warbeck began studying piano and composing at the age of four, and by his mid-teens he had developed an affinity for rock 'n' roll as well as for theatre.

 

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

INDIA IN A DAY

2016

Scott Free Productions

Dir. Richie Mehta
Prods. Jack Arbuthnott & Cassandra Sigsgaard

THE JOURNEY

2016

Greenroom Entertainment

Dir. Nick Hamm
Prods. Nick Hamm, Mark Huffam & Piers Tempest

LE SECRET DES BANQUISES

2016

Les Films du Lendemain

Dir: Marie Madinier
Prod: Kristina Larsen

MON ROI

2015

Les Productions des Trésor

Dir: Maiwenn
Prod: Alain Attal
Nominated for Best Original Score, CÉSAR Awards 2016

SEVE

2014

Renaissance Films

Dir: John Paul Davidson
Prod: Jonathan Evans

KEEPING ROSY

2013

Air Productions/ Redemption Films

Dir: Steve Reeves
Prod: Richard Holmes

LA MARCHE

2013

Chi Fou Mi Productions/ EuropaCorp

Dir: Nabil Ben Nadir
Prod: Hugo Selignac

JE TE SURVIVRAI

2013

Les Productions des Trésor

Dir: Silvestre Sbille
Prods: Alain Attal, Andre Logié

IT HAPPENED IN SAINT-TROPEZ

2012

Pathé

Dir: Danièle Thompson
Prods: Adrian Politowski, Gilles Waterkeyn

HUSSEIN, WHO SAID NO

2012

Tamasha Cultural Institute

Dir: Ahmad Reza Darvish
Prod: Behrooz Paknahad

DOWN TO EARTH
FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

2012

Purple Wolf Ltd

Dir: Rolf Winters, Renata Heinen
Prod: Rolf Winters

PAPADOPOULOS AND SONS

2011

Double M Films

Dir: Marcus Markou
Prod: Sara Butler

ANGELS CREST

2011

Process Film

Dir: Gaby Dellal
Prods: Tim Perell, Leslie Cowan, Shirley Vercruysse

POLISSE

2011

Les Productions des Trésor

Dir: Maiwenn
Prod: Alain Attal
Winner of the Jury Prize, Cannes Film Festival 2011

DAY OF THE FLOWERS

2010

Repix #1 Ltd

Dir: John Roberts
Prod: Jonathan Rae

THERE BE DRAGONS

2010

Mount Santa Fe Espana A.I.E

Dir: Roland Joffé
Prods: Guy J. Louthan, Ignacio Núñez, Ignacio G. Sancha

KILLING BONO

2010

Cinema Three

Dir: Nick Hamm
Prods: Mark Huffam, Piers Tempest, Ian Flooks

UN BALCON SUE LA MER
(A View of Love)

2010

Europa Corp/ Les Productions du Trésor

Dir. Nicole Garcia
Prod. Alain Attal

MEANT TO BE

2009

Corsan

Dir: Paul Breuls
Prod: Catherine Vandeleene

PRINCESS KA'IULANI

2009

Island Film Group / Matador Pictures

Dir: Marc Forby
Prods: Nigel Thomas, Ricardo S. Galindez, Roy Tjioe

THE OTHER MAN

2008

Rainmark Films

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Michael Dreyer

RED MIST

2008

Dark North NI

Dir: Paddy Breathnach
Prod: Mark Huffman

MACHAN

2008

Studio Urania

Dir: Uberto Pasolini
Prod: Conchita Airoldi

FRENCH FILM

2008

Slingshot Productions

Dir: Jackie Oudney
Prods: Judy Counihan, Arvind Ethan David

THE HESSEN AFFAIR

2008

Corsan Productions NV

Dir: Paul Breuls
Prod: Catherine Vandeleene

THE BOX COLLECTOR

2007

Buffalo Gal Pictures

Dir: John Daly
Prods: Paul Breuls, Catherine Vandeleene

MIGUEL & WILLIAM

2007

Warner Bros.

Dir: Ines Paris
Prod: Antonio Saura, Albert Martinez-Martin

FLAWLESS

2006

Future Films/Thema

Dir: Michael Radford
Prod: Albert Martinez-Martin

GOAL 2: LIVING THE DREAM

2006

Milkshake Films/Icon

Dir: James Collet-Serra
Prods: Mike Jefferies, Mark Huffam

FEAST OF THE GOAT

2005

Lola Films/ Future Films

Dir: Luis Llosa

Prods: Albert Martinez, Jose Garasino

CARGO

2005

Slate Films/ Morena Films

Dir: Clive Gordon
Prods: Andrea Calderwood, Juan Gordon
Nomination for Best Score Mestre Mateo Galicia 2007

TRAVAUX

2005

Ognon Pictures/ Arte France Cinema

Dir: Brigitte Rouan
Prod: Humbert Balsan

ALPHA MALE

2005

Xingu

Dir: Don Wilde
Prod: Trudie Styler

ON A CLEAR DAY

2005

S.W.Berwin Prods/ Forthcoming Prods

Dir: Gaby Dellal
Prods: Dorothy Berwin, Sarah Curtis

MICKYBO & ME

2004

Working Title

Dir: Terry Loane
Prod: Mark Huffam

TWO BROTHERS

2004

Pathé / Universal

Dir: Jean-Jacques Annaud
Prod: Jake Eberts

OYSTER FARMER

2004

Little Wing

Dir: Anna Reeves
Prod: Piers Tempest

PROOF

2004

Miramax

Dir: John Madden
Prod: Alison Owen

DE ZAAK ALZHEIMER

2004

MMG

Dir: Eric Van Looy
Prods: Erwin Povoost, Hilde de Laere
European Film Academy Awards - Nomination 2004

POUR LE PLAISIR

2003

Zephyr Films & Fildebroc

Dir: Dominique Deruddere
Prod: Chris Curling & Michelle de Broca

LOVE'S BROTHER

2003

Great Scott

Dir: Jan Sardi
Prods: Jane Scott, Sarah Radclyffe

BLACKBALL

2003

Midfield Films

Dir: Mel Smith
Prod: James Gay-Rees

MYSTICS

2002

M.R. Films

Dir: David Blair
Prods: Nigel Warren Green

SECRET PASSAGE

2002

Zephyr Films/Delux Productions

Dir: Ademir Kenovic
Prod: Chirs Curling

DESIRE

2002

Lolafilms

Dir: Gerardo Vera
Prod: Andres Gomez

CHARLOTTE GRAY

2001

Ecosse Films/Film Four/ Warner Brothers

Dir: Gillian Armstrong
Prods: Sarah Curtis, Douglas Rae

BIRTHDAY GIRL

2001

Portobello Films/ Film Four/ Miramax

Dir: Jez Butterworth
Prods: Eric Abrahams, Steve Butterworth

CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN

2000

Working Title Films/ Universal

Dir: John Madden
Prods: Kevin Loader, Tim Bevan

GABRIEL AND ME

2000

Samuelsons/ Chrysalis/British Screen/ Film Consortium

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Marc Samuelson

BILLY ELLIOT

2000

Tiger Aspect/ Working Title

Dir: Stephen Daldry
Prods: Jon Finn, Greg Brenman
BAFTA nomination for Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Music

QUILLS

1999

Industry Entertainment/ Fox Searchlight

Dir: Philip Kaufman
Prod: Peter Kaufman
ASCAP Award Best Film Music 2001 Ivor Novello nomination 2002

VERY ANNIE MARY

1999

Dragon Films/Film Four/ Canal Plus

Dir: Sara Sugarman
Prod: Graham Broadbent

MYSTERY MEN

1999

Universal

Dir: Kinka Usher
Prod: Lloyd Levin

FANNY AND ELVIS

1999

Scala Films/ Film Consortium

Dir: Kay Mellor
Prod: Laurie Borg

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE

1998

Miramax

Dir: John Madden
Prod: David Parfitt
Academy Award, BAFTA nomination, Ivor Novello nomination, Grammy nomination

HEART

1997

Granada Films

Dir: Charles McDougall
Prod: Nicola Shindler

MRS BROWN

1997

Ecosse Films/BBC Films/ Miramax

Dir: John Madden
Prod: Sarah Curtis

MY SON THE FANATIC

1996

Zephyr Films/BBC Films/ Miramax

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Chirs Curling

BROTHERS IN TROUBLE

1995

Renegade Films/BBC

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Rob Buckler

DIFFERENT FOR GIRLS

1995

X Pictures/BBC/ Great Guns

Dir: Richard Spence
Prod: John Chapman

SISTER MY SISTER

1994

NFH/British Screen/ Channel 4

Dir: Nancy Meckler
Prod: Norma Heyman

O MARY THIS LONDON

1993

BBC/Goldwyn

Dir: Suri Krishnamma
Prod: Helen Greaves

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

INDIAN SUMMERS 2

2016

New Pictures / C4

Dirs. Anand Tucker, John Alexander, Paul Wilmshurst, David Moore, Jamie Payne & Jonathan Teplitzky
Prods.Dan McCulloch & Dan Winch

FUNGUS THE BOGEYMAN

2015

Sky/ The Imaginarium Studios

Dir: Catherine Morshead
Prod: John Chapman

STEPHEN FRY IN CENTRAL AMERICA

2015

Sprout Pictures

Dir: John-Paul Davidson
Prod: Gina Carter, John-Paul Davidson

THE DRESSER

2015

BBC

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Colin Callender

INDIAN SUMMERS

2015

New Productions Ltd

Dir: David Moore, Anand Tucker
Prod: Dan McCulloch

PACK UP YOUR TROUBLES

2014

BBC

Dir: Steve Reeves
Prod: Louise Jones

A YOUNG DOCTOR'S NOTEBOOK 2

2013

Big Talk/ Sky

Dir: Robert McKillop
Prod: Clelia Mountford

HENRY IV PARTS ONE AND TWO

2012

Shakespeare Productions Ltd

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Rupert Ryle-Hodges

BAFTA Craft Award for Original Television Music in 2013

A YOUNG DOCTOR'S NOTEBOOK

2012

Big Talk/ Sky

Dir: Alex Hardcastle
Prod: Clelia Mountford

PLAYHOUSE:
WALKING THE DOGS, KING OF THE TEDS

2012

Sprout/ Sky

Dirs: Jeremy Brock, Jim Cartwright
Prod: Mike Elliot

JUST WILLIAM

2010

BBC

Dir: Paul Seed
Prod: John Chapman

12 DAYS

2009

Endor Productions

Three Kings
Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Hilary Bevan-Jones

SKELLIG

2009

Feel Films

Dir: Annabel Jankel
Prod: Nick Hirschkorn

FALLOUT

2008

Company Pictures

Dir: Ian Rickson
Prod: Matt Jones

DREAMKEEPERS

2003

Hallmark/ABC

Dir: Steve Barron
Prod: Matthew O'Connor

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

1999

Hallmark/HBO

Dir: David Jones
Prod: Dyson Lovell

BRIGHT HAIR

1997

Monogram/BBC

Dir: Chris Menaul
Prod: Eileen Quinn

THE STUDENT PRINCE

1997

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

ELEMENT OF DOUBT

1996

Havahall Productions/ Carlton

Dir: Christopher Morahan

BRAMWELL I, II & III

1995

Whitby Davison/ Carlton

Dirs: David Tucker, Laura Sims, Paul Unwin, Kate Cheeseman

TRUTH OR DARE

1995

BBC Scotland Screen 1

Dir: John Madden

NERVOUS ENERGY

1995

BBC Screen 2

Dir: Jean Stewart

SHADOW OF A GUNMAN

1995

BBC

Dir: Nye Heron

A LIFE IN CHINA

1995

BBC Scotland

Dir: Jenny Killick

THE CHEMISTRY LESSON

1995

BBC

Dir: Terry Johnson

PRIME SUSPECT

1993

Granada

Series I-V
BAFTA nomination Best Original TV Music

DEVIL'S ADVOCATE

1994

BBC

Dir: Adrian Shergold

BLOOD AND WATER

1994

BBC

Dir: Terry Johnson

MEAT

1994

BBC Screen 1

Dir: John Madden

SPEAKING IN TONGUES

1994

BBC

Dir: Adrian Shergold

THE MOTHER

1994

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

BAMBINO MIO

1993

BBC Screen 1

Dir: Ed Bennett

SKALLAGRIG

1993

BBC

Dir: Richard Spence
BAFTA nomination Best Original TV Music

THE CHANGELING

1993

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

FEMME FATALE

1993

BBC

Dir: Udayan Prasad

YOU ME AND MARLEY

1992

BBC

Dir: Richard Spence

ROOTS

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

IN THE BORDER COUNTRY

1991

Littlebird/Channel 4

Dir: Thaddeus O'Sullivan

NONA

1991

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS

2016

National Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THIS HOUSE

2016

Chichester Festival Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THE TEMPEST

2016

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Dominic Dromgoole

RICHARD II

2015

Globe Theatre

Dir: Simon Godwin

TEMPLE

2015

Donmar Warehouse

Dir. Howard Davies

THE RED LION

2015

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

EVENING AT THE TALKHOUSE

2015

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

WOLF HALL PARTS I & II

2015

Jeffrey Richards and Jerry Frankel/Playful Productions/RSC

Dir. Jeremy Herrin
Broadway Transfer

THE BOY IN STRIPED PYJAMAS

2015

Children's Touring Partnership/Fiery Angel/Chichester Festival Theatre

Dir: Joe Murphy

WOLF HALL/BRING UP THE BODIES

2014

RSC/Playful Productions/Aldwych Theatre

Dir. Jeremy Herrin

THE SILVER TASSIE

2014

National Theatre

Dir: Howard Davies

WOLF HALL/ BRING UP THE BODIES

2013

RSC

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

MOJO

2013

Sonia Friedman Productions Ltd/ Harold Pinter Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE TEMPEST

2013

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

OLD TIMES

2013

Sonia Friedman Productions/ Harold Pinter Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

UNCLE VANYA

2012

Stanhope Productions/ Vaudeville Theatre

Dir: Lyndsay Posner

THIS HOUSE

2012

National Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THE RIVER

2012

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

BINGO

2012

The Young Vic Theatre Company

Dir: Angus Jackson

HAUNTED CHILD

2011

Royal Court

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

HAMLET

2011

The Young Vic

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE VEIL

2011

National Theatre

Dir: Conor McPherson

DEATH AND THE MAIDEN

2011

Harold Pinter Theatre (Formerly The Comedy Theatre)

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

BETRAYAL

2011

Sonia Friedman Productions/ Comedy Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

2011

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

2011

Sonia Friedman Productions/ Comedy Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

A FLEA IN HER EAR

2010

The Old Vic

Dir: Richard Eyre

SEASON'S GREETINGS

2010

National Theatre

Dir: Marianne Elliot

BINGO

2010

Chichester Festival Theatre

Dir: Angus Jackson

WELCOME TO THEBES

2010

National Theatre

Dir: Richard Eyre

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

2010

Almeida

Dir: Michael Attenborough

JERUSALEM

2009

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

AS YOU LIKE IT

2009

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Thea Sharrock

THE POWER OF YES

2009

National Theatre

Dir: Angus Jackson

PARLOUR SONG

2009

Almeida

Dir: Ian Rickson

WHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING

2008

Almeida

Dir: Michael Attenborough

OTHELLO

2008

RSC

Dir: Kathryn Hunter

MRS AFFLECK

2008

National Theatre

Dir: Marianne Elliot

SWIMMING WITH SHARKS

2007

Vaudeville

Dir: Wilson Milam

CLOUD NINE

2007

Almeida

Dir: Thea Sharrock

IN CELEBRATION

2007

Duke of York's

Dir: Anna Mackmin

HOTHOUSE

2007

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

OTHELLO

2007

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Wilson Milan

DYING FOR IT

2007

Almeida

Dir: Anna Mackmin

THE SEAGULL

2007

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE WINTERLING

2006

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

JEAN LA CHANCE

2006

Theatre des Treize Vents

Dir: Jean-Claude Fall

ALICE TRILOGY

2005

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

PERICLES, PRINCE OF TYRE

2005

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Kathryn Hunter

PETER PAN
Full ballet score

2004

Northern Ballet Theatre

Dir: David Nixon

FALLOUT

2003

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

PROOF

2002

Donmar Warehouse

Dir: John Madden

THE NIGHT HERON

2002

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Shared credit with Terry Davies

2001

RSC Barbican

Dir: Rachel Kavanagh

BOY GETS GIRL

2001

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

MOUTH TO MOUTH

2001

Royal Court/ West End Transfer

Dir: Ian Rickson

TO THE GREEN FIELDS BEYOND

2000

Donmar Warehouse

Dir: Sam Mendes

ROMEO AND JULIET

2000

RSC

Dir: Michael Boyd

THE VILLAINS' OPERA

2000

National Theatre

Dir: Tim Supple

DUBLIN CAROL

2000

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE

1999

Almeida

Dir: James Macdonald

THE GLORY OF LIVING

1999

Royal Court

Dir: Kathryn Hunter

THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE

1998

National Theatre

Dir: Phyllida Lloyd

THE DAY I STOOD STILL

1998

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE TEMPEST

1998

RSC

Dir: Adrian Noble

FINALEMENT QUOI

1997

Avignon Festival and Paris

Dir: Marc Field

ROMEO AND JULIET

1997

RSC

Dir: Michael Attenborough

CYMBELINE

1997

RSC

Dir: Adrian Noble

LIGHT SHINING IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE

1996

National Theatre

Dir: Mark Wing-Davey

THE LIGHTS

1996

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

HARRY AND ME

1996

Royal Court

Dir: James Macdonald

THE WHITE DEVIL

1996

RSC

Dir: Gale Edwards

PALE HORSE

1995

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

RAT IN THE SKULL

1995

Royal Court/Duke of Yorks

Dir: Stephen Daldry

THE CHERRY ORCHARD

1995

RSC/Albery Theatre/ National Tour

Dir: Adrian Noble

MOJO

1995

Royal Court / Duke of Yorks

Dir: Ian Rickson

SIMPATICO

1995

Royal Court

Dir: James Macdonald

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

1995

RSC

Dir: Gale Edwards

THE EDITING PROCESS

1994

Royal Court

Dir: Stephen Daldry

THE KITCHEN

1994

Royal Court

Dir: Stephen Daldry

MACHINAL

1993

National Theatre

Dir: Stephen Daldry
Olivier Awards

AN INSPECTOR CALLS

National Theatre/West End/ Broadway/Japan/Australia/ Vienna

Dir: Stephen Daldry
Outer Critics Circle Award Tony Awards Drama Desk Award 1994

AT OUR TABLE

1991

National Theatre

Dir: Jenny Killick

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

CIF

2009

Lowe & Patners

SHELL

2009

JWT

Radio

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE MASTER AND MARGARITA

2015

BBC Radio 3

Prod: Sasha Yevtushenko for BBC

WAR AND PEACE

2015

Pier Productions for BBC Radio 4

Dir. Celia de Wolff
Executive Producer: Jeremy Hoare

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

EXAMINATION

2012

Porcupine Pictures

Dir: Beryl Richards

A BRUNETTE KISS

2011

Tessilato Productions

Dir: Edilberto Restino
Prods: Paul Brooker, Clare Cahill, Edilberto Restino

EIGHT

1999

Working Title

Dir: Stephen Daldry
BAFTA nomination

ANTHRAKITIS

1998

Tiger Lily Productions

Dir: Sara Sugarman

TOY BOYS

1997

Stray Dog Productions

Dir: Gaby Dellal

ELECTRIC FRANK

1997

Tiger Lily Productions

Dir: John Dower

SEASON'S GREETINGS

1996

Porcupine Pictures

Dir: Beryl Richards

VALLEY GIRLS

1996

Stray Dog Productions

Dir: Sara Sugarman

UP THE VALLEY

1995

Dir: Sara Sugarman

AFTER YOU'RE GONE

1994

Porcupine Pictures

Dir: Beryl Richards

MAROONED

1993

Crash Films

Dir: Jonas Grimas

BAFTA nomination

TRAFFIC ISLAND

1993

BFI

Dir: Tim Rolt

Film, TV & Theatre

Stephen Warbeck began studying piano and composing at the age of four, and by his mid-teens he had developed an affinity for rock 'n' roll as well as for theatre.

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

INDIAN SUMMERS 2

2016

New Pictures / C4

Dirs. Anand Tucker, John Alexander, Paul Wilmshurst, David Moore, Jamie Payne & Jonathan Teplitzky
Prods.Dan McCulloch & Dan Winch

FUNGUS THE BOGEYMAN

2015

Sky/ The Imaginarium Studios

Dir: Catherine Morshead
Prod: John Chapman

STEPHEN FRY IN CENTRAL AMERICA

2015

Sprout Pictures

Dir: John-Paul Davidson
Prod: Gina Carter, John-Paul Davidson

THE DRESSER

2015

BBC

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Colin Callender

INDIAN SUMMERS

2015

New Productions Ltd

Dir: David Moore, Anand Tucker
Prod: Dan McCulloch

PACK UP YOUR TROUBLES

2014

BBC

Dir: Steve Reeves
Prod: Louise Jones

A YOUNG DOCTOR'S NOTEBOOK 2

2013

Big Talk/ Sky

Dir: Robert McKillop
Prod: Clelia Mountford

HENRY IV PARTS ONE AND TWO

2012

Shakespeare Productions Ltd

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Rupert Ryle-Hodges

BAFTA Craft Award for Original Television Music in 2013

A YOUNG DOCTOR'S NOTEBOOK

2012

Big Talk/ Sky

Dir: Alex Hardcastle
Prod: Clelia Mountford

PLAYHOUSE:
WALKING THE DOGS, KING OF THE TEDS

2012

Sprout/ Sky

Dirs: Jeremy Brock, Jim Cartwright
Prod: Mike Elliot

JUST WILLIAM

2010

BBC

Dir: Paul Seed
Prod: John Chapman

12 DAYS

2009

Endor Productions

Three Kings
Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Hilary Bevan-Jones

SKELLIG

2009

Feel Films

Dir: Annabel Jankel
Prod: Nick Hirschkorn

DREAMKEEPERS

2003

Hallmark/ABC

Dir: Steve Barron
Prod: Matthew O'Connor

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

1999

Hallmark/HBO

Dir: David Jones
Prod: Dyson Lovell

BRIGHT HAIR

1997

Monogram/BBC

Dir: Chris Menaul
Prod: Eileen Quinn

FALLOUT

2008

Company Pictures

Dir: Ian Rickson
Prod: Matt Jones

THE STUDENT PRINCE

1997

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

ELEMENT OF DOUBT

1996

Havahall Productions/ Carlton

Dir: Christopher Morahan

BRAMWELL I, II & III

1995

Whitby Davison/ Carlton

Dirs: David Tucker, Laura Sims, Paul Unwin, Kate Cheeseman

TRUTH OR DARE

1995

BBC Scotland Screen 1

Dir: John Madden

NERVOUS ENERGY

1995

BBC Screen 2

Dir: Jean Stewart

SHADOW OF A GUNMAN

1995

BBC

Dir: Nye Heron

A LIFE IN CHINA

1995

BBC Scotland

Dir: Jenny Killick

THE CHEMISTRY LESSON

1995

BBC

Dir: Terry Johnson

PRIME SUSPECT

1993

Granada

Series I-V
BAFTA nomination Best Original TV Music

DEVIL'S ADVOCATE

1994

BBC

Dir: Adrian Shergold

BLOOD AND WATER

1994

BBC

Dir: Terry Johnson

MEAT

1994

BBC Screen 1

Dir: John Madden

SPEAKING IN TONGUES

1994

BBC

Dir: Adrian Shergold

THE MOTHER

1994

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

BAMBINO MIO

1993

BBC Screen 1

Dir: Ed Bennett

SKALLAGRIG

1993

BBC

Dir: Richard Spence
BAFTA nomination Best Original TV Music

THE CHANGELING

1993

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

FEMME FATALE

1993

BBC

Dir: Udayan Prasad

YOU ME AND MARLEY

1992

BBC

Dir: Richard Spence

ROOTS

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

IN THE BORDER COUNTRY

1991

Littlebird/Channel 4

Dir: Thaddeus O'Sullivan

NONA

1991

BBC

Dir: Simon Curtis

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS

2016

National Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THIS HOUSE

2016

Chichester Festival Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

RICHARD II

2015

Globe Theatre

Dir: Simon Godwin

TEMPLE

2015

Donmar Warehouse

Dir. Howard Davies

THE RED LION

2015

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE TEMPEST

2016

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Dominic Dromgoole

EVENING AT THE TALKHOUSE

2015

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

WOLF HALL PARTS I & II

2015

Jeffrey Richards and Jerry Frankel/Playful Productions/RSC

Dir. Jeremy Herrin
Broadway Transfer

THE BOY IN STRIPED PYJAMAS

2015

Children's Touring Partnership/Fiery Angel/Chichester Festival Theatre

Dir: Joe Murphy

WOLF HALL/BRING UP THE BODIES

2014

RSC/Playful Productions/Aldwych Theatre

Dir. Jeremy Herrin

THE SILVER TASSIE

2014

National Theatre

Dir: Howard Davies

WOLF HALL/ BRING UP THE BODIES

2013

RSC

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

MOJO

2013

Sonia Friedman Productions Ltd/ Harold Pinter Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE TEMPEST

2013

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

OLD TIMES

2013

Sonia Friedman Productions/ Harold Pinter Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

UNCLE VANYA

2012

Stanhope Productions/ Vaudeville Theatre

Dir: Lyndsay Posner

THIS HOUSE

2012

National Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THE RIVER

2012

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

BINGO

2012

The Young Vic Theatre Company

Dir: Angus Jackson

HAUNTED CHILD

2011

Royal Court

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

HAMLET

2011

The Young Vic

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE VEIL

2011

National Theatre

Dir: Conor McPherson

DEATH AND THE MAIDEN

2011

Harold Pinter Theatre (Formerly The Comedy Theatre)

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

BETRAYAL

2011

Sonia Friedman Productions/ Comedy Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

2011

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Jeremy Herrin

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

2011

Sonia Friedman Productions/ Comedy Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

A FLEA IN HER EAR

2010

The Old Vic

Dir: Richard Eyre

SEASON'S GREETINGS

2010

National Theatre

Dir: Marianne Elliot

BINGO

2010

Chichester Festival Theatre

Dir: Angus Jackson

WELCOME TO THEBES

2010

National Theatre

Dir: Richard Eyre

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

2010

Almeida

Dir: Michael Attenborough

JERUSALEM

2009

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

AS YOU LIKE IT

2009

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Thea Sharrock

THE POWER OF YES

2009

National Theatre

Dir: Angus Jackson

PARLOUR SONG

2009

Almeida

Dir: Ian Rickson

WHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING

2008

Almeida

Dir: Michael Attenborough

OTHELLO

2008

RSC

Dir: Kathryn Hunter

MRS AFFLECK

2008

National Theatre

Dir: Marianne Elliot

SWIMMING WITH SHARKS

2007

Vaudeville

Dir: Wilson Milam

CLOUD NINE

2007

Almeida

Dir: Thea Sharrock

IN CELEBRATION

2007

Duke of York's

Dir: Anna Mackmin

HOTHOUSE

2007

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

OTHELLO

2007

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Wilson Milan

DYING FOR IT

2007

Almeida

Dir: Anna Mackmin

THE SEAGULL

2007

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE WINTERLING

2006

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

JEAN LA CHANCE

2006

Theatre des Treize Vents

Dir: Jean-Claude Fall

ALICE TRILOGY

2005

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

PERICLES, PRINCE OF TYRE

2005

Shakespeare's Globe Theatre

Dir: Kathryn Hunter

PETER PAN
Full ballet score

2004

Northern Ballet Theatre

Dir: David Nixon

FALLOUT

2003

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

PROOF

2002

Donmar Warehouse

Dir: John Madden

THE NIGHT HERON

2002

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Shared credit with Terry Davies

2001

RSC Barbican

Dir: Rachel Kavanagh

BOY GETS GIRL

2001

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

MOUTH TO MOUTH

2001

Royal Court/ West End Transfer

Dir: Ian Rickson

TO THE GREEN FIELDS BEYOND

2000

Donmar Warehouse

Dir: Sam Mendes

ROMEO AND JULIET

2000

RSC

Dir: Michael Boyd

THE VILLAINS' OPERA

2000

National Theatre

Dir: Tim Supple

DUBLIN CAROL

2000

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE

1999

Almeida

Dir: James Macdonald

THE GLORY OF LIVING

1999

Royal Court

Dir: Kathryn Hunter

THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE

1998

National Theatre

Dir: Phyllida Lloyd

THE DAY I STOOD STILL

1998

National Theatre

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE TEMPEST

1998

RSC

Dir: Adrian Noble

FINALEMENT QUOI

1997

Avignon Festival and Paris

Dir: Marc Field

ROMEO AND JULIET

1997

RSC

Dir: Michael Attenborough

CYMBELINE

1997

RSC

Dir: Adrian Noble

LIGHT SHINING IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE

1996

National Theatre

Dir: Mark Wing-Davey

THE LIGHTS

1996

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

HARRY AND ME

1996

Royal Court

Dir: James Macdonald

THE WHITE DEVIL

1996

RSC

Dir: Gale Edwards

PALE HORSE

1995

Royal Court

Dir: Ian Rickson

RAT IN THE SKULL

1995

Royal Court/Duke of Yorks

Dir: Stephen Daldry

THE CHERRY ORCHARD

1995

RSC/Albery Theatre/ National Tour

Dir: Adrian Noble

MOJO

1995

Royal Court / Duke of Yorks

Dir: Ian Rickson

SIMPATICO

1995

Royal Court

Dir: James Macdonald

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

1995

RSC

Dir: Gale Edwards

THE EDITING PROCESS

1994

Royal Court

Dir: Stephen Daldry

THE KITCHEN

1994

Royal Court

Dir: Stephen Daldry

MACHINAL

1993

National Theatre

Dir: Stephen Daldry
Olivier Awards

AN INSPECTOR CALLS

National Theatre/West End/ Broadway/Japan/Australia/ Vienna

Dir: Stephen Daldry
Outer Critics Circle Award Tony Awards Drama Desk Award 1994

AT OUR TABLE

1991

National Theatre

Dir: Jenny Killick

Radio

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE MASTER AND MARGARITA

2015

BBC Radio 3

Prod: Sasha Yevtushenko for BBC

WAR AND PEACE

2015

Pier Productions for BBC Radio 4

Dir. Celia de Wolff
Executive Producer: Jeremy Hoare

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

A BRUNETTE KISS

2011

Tessilato Productions

Dir: Edilberto Restino
Prods: Paul Brooker, Clare Cahill, Edilberto Restino

EXAMINATION

2012

Porcupine Pictures

Dir: Beryl Richards

EIGHT

1999

Working Title

Dir: Stephen Daldry
BAFTA nomination

ANTHRAKITIS

1998

Tiger Lily Productions

Dir: Sara Sugarman

TOY BOYS

1997

Stray Dog Productions

Dir: Gaby Dellal

ELECTRIC FRANK

1997

Tiger Lily Productions

Dir: John Dower

SEASON'S GREETINGS

1996

Porcupine Pictures

Dir: Beryl Richards

VALLEY GIRLS

1996

Stray Dog Productions

Dir: Sara Sugarman

UP THE VALLEY

1995

Dir: Sara Sugarman

AFTER YOU'RE GONE

1994

Porcupine Pictures

Dir: Beryl Richards

MAROONED

1993

Crash Films

Dir: Jonas Grimas

BAFTA nomination

TRAFFIC ISLAND

1993

BFI

Dir: Tim Rolt

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

CIF

2009

Lowe & Patners

SHELL

2009

JWT

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

INDIA IN A DAY

2016

Scott Free Productions

Dir. Richie Mehta
Prods. Jack Arbuthnott & Cassandra Sigsgaard

THE JOURNEY

2016

Greenroom Entertainment

Dir. Nick Hamm
Prods. Nick Hamm, Mark Huffam & Piers Tempest

LE SECRET DES BANQUISES

2016

Les Films du Lendemain

Dir: Marie Madinier
Prod: Kristina Larsen

SEVE

2014

Renaissance Films

Dir: John Paul Davidson
Prod: Jonathan Evans

KEEPING ROSY

2013

Air Productions/ Redemption Films

Dir: Steve Reeves
Prod: Richard Holmes

MON ROI

2015

Les Productions des Trésor

Dir: Maiwenn
Prod: Alain Attal
Nominated for Best Original Score, CÉSAR Awards 2016

LA MARCHE

2013

Chi Fou Mi Productions/ EuropaCorp

Dir: Nabil Ben Nadir
Prod: Hugo Selignac

JE TE SURVIVRAI

2013

Les Productions des Trésor

Dir: Silvestre Sbille
Prods: Alain Attal, Andre Logié

IT HAPPENED IN SAINT-TROPEZ

2012

Pathé

Dir: Danièle Thompson
Prods: Adrian Politowski, Gilles Waterkeyn

HUSSEIN, WHO SAID NO

2012

Tamasha Cultural Institute

Dir: Ahmad Reza Darvish
Prod: Behrooz Paknahad

DOWN TO EARTH
FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

2012

Purple Wolf Ltd

Dir: Rolf Winters, Renata Heinen
Prod: Rolf Winters

PAPADOPOULOS AND SONS

2011

Double M Films

Dir: Marcus Markou
Prod: Sara Butler

ANGELS CREST

2011

Process Film

Dir: Gaby Dellal
Prods: Tim Perell, Leslie Cowan, Shirley Vercruysse

POLISSE

2011

Les Productions des Trésor

Dir: Maiwenn
Prod: Alain Attal
Winner of the Jury Prize, Cannes Film Festival 2011

DAY OF THE FLOWERS

2010

Repix #1 Ltd

Dir: John Roberts
Prod: Jonathan Rae

THERE BE DRAGONS

2010

Mount Santa Fe Espana A.I.E

Dir: Roland Joffé
Prods: Guy J. Louthan, Ignacio Núñez, Ignacio G. Sancha

KILLING BONO

2010

Cinema Three

Dir: Nick Hamm
Prods: Mark Huffam, Piers Tempest, Ian Flooks

UN BALCON SUE LA MER
(A View of Love)

2010

Europa Corp/ Les Productions du Trésor

Dir. Nicole Garcia
Prod. Alain Attal

MEANT TO BE

2009

Corsan

Dir: Paul Breuls
Prod: Catherine Vandeleene

PRINCESS KA'IULANI

2009

Island Film Group / Matador Pictures

Dir: Marc Forby
Prods: Nigel Thomas, Ricardo S. Galindez, Roy Tjioe

THE OTHER MAN

2008

Rainmark Films

Dir: Richard Eyre
Prod: Michael Dreyer

RED MIST

2008

Dark North NI

Dir: Paddy Breathnach
Prod: Mark Huffman

MACHAN

2008

Studio Urania

Dir: Uberto Pasolini
Prod: Conchita Airoldi

FRENCH FILM

2008

Slingshot Productions

Dir: Jackie Oudney
Prods: Judy Counihan, Arvind Ethan David

THE HESSEN AFFAIR

2008

Corsan Productions NV

Dir: Paul Breuls
Prod: Catherine Vandeleene

THE BOX COLLECTOR

2007

Buffalo Gal Pictures

Dir: John Daly
Prods: Paul Breuls, Catherine Vandeleene

MIGUEL & WILLIAM

2007

Warner Bros.

Dir: Ines Paris
Prod: Antonio Saura, Albert Martinez-Martin

FLAWLESS

2006

Future Films/Thema

Dir: Michael Radford
Prod: Albert Martinez-Martin

GOAL 2: LIVING THE DREAM

2006

Milkshake Films/Icon

Dir: James Collet-Serra
Prods: Mike Jefferies, Mark Huffam

FEAST OF THE GOAT

2005

Lola Films/ Future Films

Dir: Luis Llosa

Prods: Albert Martinez, Jose Garasino

CARGO

2005

Slate Films/ Morena Films

Dir: Clive Gordon
Prods: Andrea Calderwood, Juan Gordon
Nomination for Best Score Mestre Mateo Galicia 2007

TRAVAUX

2005

Ognon Pictures/ Arte France Cinema

Dir: Brigitte Rouan
Prod: Humbert Balsan

ALPHA MALE

2005

Xingu

Dir: Don Wilde
Prod: Trudie Styler

ON A CLEAR DAY

2005

S.W.Berwin Prods/ Forthcoming Prods

Dir: Gaby Dellal
Prods: Dorothy Berwin, Sarah Curtis

MICKYBO & ME

2004

Working Title

Dir: Terry Loane
Prod: Mark Huffam

TWO BROTHERS

2004

Pathé / Universal

Dir: Jean-Jacques Annaud
Prod: Jake Eberts

OYSTER FARMER

2004

Little Wing

Dir: Anna Reeves
Prod: Piers Tempest

PROOF

2004

Miramax

Dir: John Madden
Prod: Alison Owen

DE ZAAK ALZHEIMER

2004

MMG

Dir: Eric Van Looy
Prods: Erwin Povoost, Hilde de Laere
European Film Academy Awards - Nomination 2004

POUR LE PLAISIR

2003

Zephyr Films & Fildebroc

Dir: Dominique Deruddere
Prod: Chris Curling & Michelle de Broca

LOVE'S BROTHER

2003

Great Scott

Dir: Jan Sardi
Prods: Jane Scott, Sarah Radclyffe

BLACKBALL

2003

Midfield Films

Dir: Mel Smith
Prod: James Gay-Rees

MYSTICS

2002

M.R. Films

Dir: David Blair
Prods: Nigel Warren Green

SECRET PASSAGE

2002

Zephyr Films/Delux Productions

Dir: Ademir Kenovic
Prod: Chirs Curling

DESIRE

2002

Lolafilms

Dir: Gerardo Vera
Prod: Andres Gomez

CHARLOTTE GRAY

2001

Ecosse Films/Film Four/ Warner Brothers

Dir: Gillian Armstrong
Prods: Sarah Curtis, Douglas Rae

BIRTHDAY GIRL

2001

Portobello Films/ Film Four/ Miramax

Dir: Jez Butterworth
Prods: Eric Abrahams, Steve Butterworth

CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN

2000

Working Title Films/ Universal

Dir: John Madden
Prods: Kevin Loader, Tim Bevan

GABRIEL AND ME

2000

Samuelsons/ Chrysalis/British Screen/ Film Consortium

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Marc Samuelson

BILLY ELLIOT

2000

Tiger Aspect/ Working Title

Dir: Stephen Daldry
Prods: Jon Finn, Greg Brenman
BAFTA nomination for Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Music

QUILLS

1999

Industry Entertainment/ Fox Searchlight

Dir: Philip Kaufman
Prod: Peter Kaufman
ASCAP Award Best Film Music 2001 Ivor Novello nomination 2002

VERY ANNIE MARY

1999

Dragon Films/Film Four/ Canal Plus

Dir: Sara Sugarman
Prod: Graham Broadbent

MYSTERY MEN

1999

Universal

Dir: Kinka Usher
Prod: Lloyd Levin

FANNY AND ELVIS

1999

Scala Films/ Film Consortium

Dir: Kay Mellor
Prod: Laurie Borg

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE

1998

Miramax

Dir: John Madden
Prod: David Parfitt
Academy Award, BAFTA nomination, Ivor Novello nomination, Grammy nomination

HEART

1997

Granada Films

Dir: Charles McDougall
Prod: Nicola Shindler

MRS BROWN

1997

Ecosse Films/BBC Films/ Miramax

Dir: John Madden
Prod: Sarah Curtis

MY SON THE FANATIC

1996

Zephyr Films/BBC Films/ Miramax

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Chirs Curling

BROTHERS IN TROUBLE

1995

Renegade Films/BBC

Dir: Udayan Prasad
Prod: Rob Buckler

DIFFERENT FOR GIRLS

1995

X Pictures/BBC/ Great Guns

Dir: Richard Spence
Prod: John Chapman

SISTER MY SISTER

1994

NFH/British Screen/ Channel 4

Dir: Nancy Meckler
Prod: Norma Heyman

O MARY THIS LONDON

1993

BBC/Goldwyn

Dir: Suri Krishnamma
Prod: Helen Greaves

Music

Stephen Warbeck began studying piano and composing at the age of four, and by his mid-teens he had developed an affinity for rock 'n' roll as well as for theatre.

Since the early 1980’s, Stephen has scored numerous stage productions, television projects and feature films.  He is perhaps best-known for his Academy Award-winning work on Shakespeare In Love.  Television includes the first five series of Prime Suspect, for which he received a BAFTA nomination.

In addition to composing for film and television, Stephen has written music for numerous radio plays and theatres including the Almeida and the Royal Court.  He is a founder member of The hKippers.