Søren Bay, DFF

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Assistant: Eliza McWilliams

Below the Line

Soren graduated with an MA in Cinematography from the NFTS in 1997

UNFORGOTTEN 3.png

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

YOU AND ME FOREVER

2012

Nimbus Film

Dir: Kaspar Munk
Prod: Anders Toft Andersen
Nominated for Danish Academy Award for Best Cinematography

PARK ROAD

2012

Cosmo Film

Dir: Mogens Magedorn
Prod: Mie Andreasen

ABOUT SARA

2005

One Tired Brother Productions

Dir: Othman Karim
Prod: Malin Holmberg-Karim
Nomination "Camera 300" Manaki Brothers Film Festival

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

UNFORGOTTEN 3

2018

ITV

Dir: Andy Wilson
Prod: Tim Bradley

ABER BERGEN

2018

ITV Norway

Dir: Carsten Myllerup
Prod: Eldar Nakken

ENDEAVOUR 5

2018

Mammoth Screen

Dir: Andy Wilson
Prod: Neil Duncan

COLD FEET 7

2017

Big Talk

Dir: Terry McDonough
Prod: Lis Steele

THE BRIDGE 4

2017

Filmlance International

Dir: Micke Hansson
As 2nd Unit DOP
Prods: Bo Ehrhardt & Anders Landstrom

UNFORGOTTEN 2

2017

Mainstreet Pictures

Dir: Andy Wilson
Prod: Tim Bradley

MY AUNTIE'S TALL TALES

2016

Toolbox Films

Dir: Tone Mygind Rostboll
Prod: Marie Stevnbak Westergren

MY NEW SISTER

2016

Danish Broadcasting Corporation

Dir: Trine Appel
Prod: Dorthe Riis

FOLLOW THE MONEY 2

2016

Danish Broadcasting Corporation

2nd Unit
Dir: Jannik Johansen
Prod: Anders Toft Andersen

SEASIDE HOTEL

2015

SF Film

2nd Unit
Dir: Hans Fabian Wullenweber
Prod: Michael Bille Frandsen

RACE AGAINST TIME

2014

Danish Broadcasting Corporation

Dir: Kaspar Munk
Prod: Bo Mortensen & Anders Toft Andersen

LIMBO

2013

Danish Broadcasting Corporation

Dir: Kaspar Munk, Christian Gronvall
Prod: David C. H. Ostberg

THE KILLING 2

2012

Danish Broadcasting Corporation

2nd Unit
Dir: Kristoffer Nyholm
Prod: Piv Bernth

PARK ROAD

2010

Cosmo Film

Dir: Mogens Hagedorn
Prod: Mia Andreasen

2900 HAPPINESS

2008

Nordic Film Co

Dir: Mette Hesthaven
Prod: Thomas Lyndholm & Henrik Jongdahl

MISS AUSTIN REGRETS

2007

BBC Films

2nd Unit
Dir: Jeremy Lovering
Prod: Jamie Laurenson & Annie Pivcevic

DANNI

2007

Danish Broadcasting Corporation

Dir: Poul Berg
Prod: Poul Berg

MASTERMIND

2005

Yellow Bird Films

2nd Unit
Dir: Peter Flinth
Prod: Ole Sondberg

BETTER TIMES

2005

Danish Broadcasting Corporation

2nd Unit
Dir: Charlotte Sieling, Henrik Ruben Genz, Lone Scherfig
Prod: Sven Clausen

THE INHERITANCE

2003

Zentropa

2nd Unit
Dir: Peter Fly
Prod: Ib Tardini

UNIT ONE

2002

Danish Broadcasting Corporation

Dir: Jannik Johansen
Prod: Sven Clausen

THE CHOSEN SEVEN

2001

Danish Broadcasting Corporation

Dir: Jannik Johansen
Prod: Michael Bille Frandsen

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

PATROL

2008

Super16 & Nordic Film Co

Dir: Roni Ezra
Prod: Lars Valentin & Julie Rix

MARCH

2007

Super16 & Nordic Film Co

Dir: Roni Ezra
Prod: Lars Valentin

EMBRACE ME

2006

No Sun Productions & Super 16

Dir: Kaspar Munk
Prod: Sonny Lahey

INSTINCT

2006

Super 16 & Nordic Film Co

Dir: Roni Ezra
Prod: NIcholai Mariegaard

TINY DEATH

2005

No Sun Productions & Super16

Dir: Kaspar Munk
Prod: Sonny Lahey

KISSS

2003

No Sun Productions

Dir: Kaspar Munk

LIMBO 3

2002

Super 16

Dir: Nynne Selin

TWINKLE

2002

No Sun Productions

Dir: Kaspar Munk

SMALL LOVE

2001

Tern Television

Dir: Manu Kurewa