Simon Richards

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Lauren Pinnington

Below the Line

Simon holds a U.S 0-1 Work Visa

WE ARE MONSTER - Watch The Trailer Here

“We Are Monster”

“….while the miasmically unwholesome atmosphere is emphasized by Simon Richards' cinematography: the sickly glow of institutional lighting renders skin tones sallow and even the air itself seems redolent of stale tea bags…..”

Hollywood Reporter

"This is a confidently hypnotic film with strong cinematography by Simon Richards who delivers excellently framed shot composition and masterful control of light.”

People Movies

"…..We Are Monster deserves note for its spirited rejection of the obvious, naturalistic narrative path, and Simon Richards' cinematography has considerable style and elegance."


Film List.co.uk

“….aided by some coolly crafted images by DoP Simon Richards

Cine Vue Hot Docs

Vera “Changing Tides”

“…However, Vera remains well worth investing your time in. The cinematography is beautiful; the opening scene could have come out of any feature film, with atmospheric lightning across the North Sea foreshadowing the danger yet to come.”

Nouse.co.uk

“The Paradise”

“…The mood of the cinematography matches beautifully the luxurious period the program is set in. The lighting is beautifully and masterly controlled and subtle on the interiors. The exteriors, again, have a wonderful period feel that adds immensely to the quality of the production.

Great use of lenses, angles and overall a wonderful reflection on the contribution of the cameraman”

Guild Television Cameramen

“Carla”

“Carla was Thelma and Louise with an undertow of Fatal Attraction…..Prettily filmed, this feature length thriller….”

The Times

“…The Greek scenery was mouth-wateringly shot, and the acting kept me watching all the way through.”

Daily Mail

“The Last American Freak Show”

“…the Melancholy, Elegiac film about circus impresario Ward Hall…..Crisply shot…..”

Time Out

 

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

WE ARE MONSTER

2014

Unstoppable Entertainment
& Terra Rossa Films

Dir: Antony Petrou
Producers: Dean O'Toole, Jean Pierre Magro, Noel Clarke, Phil Dore, Jason Maza
Writer/Prod: Leeshon Alexander
*Nominee Michael Powell Award for Best British Feature, Edinburgh Film Festival 2014

X-MEN: FIRST CLASS

2011

Fox London Productions Ltd
As Director Of Photography, Tests

Dir: Matthew Vaughn
D.O.P: Ben Seresin ASC BSC

DUPLICITY

2008

Universal
2nd Unit DOP London and Zurich

Tony Gilroy
Prods: Kerry Orent
Laura Bickford
Jennifer Fox
DOP: Robert Elswit ASC

FLYBOYS
HD

2006

MGM
2nd Unit DOP

Tony Bill
Prods: Dean Devlin
David Brown
Marc Frydman
DOP:Henry Braham BSC

THE FINAL CURTAIN

2000

DNA Films/ Universal
2nd Unit DOP

Pat Harkins
DOP: Oliver Curtis

CIRCUS

1999

Columbia Tristar
2nd Unit DOP

Rob Walker
DOP: Ben Seresin ASC BSC

JACK AND SARAH

1994

Granada Films Ltd
As Assistant Cameraman

Tim Sullivan
DOP: Jean-Yves Escoffier

ALL THINGS BRIGHT AND BEAUTIFUL

1993

Beautiful Films
As Assistant Cameraman

Barry Devlin
DOP: Declan Quinn

THE SECRET GARDEN

1992

Warner Bros/ American Zoetrope
As Assistant Cameraman

Agnieska Holland
DOP: Roger Deakins BSC ASC

RUNNING LATE

1992

Cinema Verity Ltd
As Assistant Cameraman

Udayan Prasad
DOP: Jason Lehel

WATERLAND

1990

Palace Productions
Inserts unit DOP & Assistant Cameraman

Stephen Gyllenhaal
DOP: Robert Elswit ASC

IN BED WITH MADONNA

1990

Propaganda Films
As Assistant Cameraman

Alex Keshisian
DOP: Toby Arnold

ERIC THE VIKING

1988

Prominent Viking
As Assistant Cameraman

Dir: Terry Jones
DOP: Ian Wilson BSC

LADDER of SWORDS

1988

Film Four / British Screen
As Assistant Cameraman

Dir: Norman Hull
DOP: Thaddeus O'Sullivan

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

VERA “Changing Tides”
1 x 90 min Film

2014

ITV

Dir: Marek Losey
Producer: Margaret Mitchell

OUR GIRL
90 MINUTE FILM

2012

BBC FILMS

Dir: David Drury
Prod: Ken Horn

THE PARADISE
8 X 90 MIN DRAMA
Eps 2, 3, 7 & 8

2012

BBC DRAMA/MASTERPIECE (PBS)

Dir: David Drury (Eps 2, 3 & 8)
Dir: Marc Jobst (Ep7)
Prods: Sue Hogg, Simon Lewis
* Award Nomination for the Guild of Television Cameramen Awards 2013 (Program 2)

MOBY DICK
2 x 90 Min Drama

2010

Gate Filmproduktion
2nd Unit DOP

Dir: Mike Barker
Prods: Herbert G. Kloiber & Rikolt von Gagern
DOP: Richard Greatrex BSC
With Ethan Hawke, William Hurt & Donald Sutherland

MIDNIGHT MAN
150 min Drama

2008

Carnival Film and Television

Dir: David Drury
Prod: Willy Wands
With James Nesbitt & Catherine McCormack

FALLEN ANGEL - THE ROTH TRILOGY
3 x 90 min Drama

2007

IWC / ITV

Dir: David Drury
Prod: Dave Edwards
With Charles Dance & Emilia Fox

LOVE LIES BLEEDING
2 x 90 min drama

2005

Granada

Dir: David Drury
Prod: Richard Broke
With Martin Kemp & Hugo Speer

DAYS OF DARKNESS
30 Minute Drama / Documentary

2005

Unique for ITV

Dir: Jenny Ash
Prod: Lesley Stevenson
With Lesley Sharp

WIRE IN THE BLOOD
"Nothing but the Night"

60 Minute Drama

2004

Coastal for ITV

Dir: Andrew Grieve
Prod: Phil Leach
With Hermione Norris & Robson Green

THE MURDER ROOM
2 x 90 min drama

2004

BBC

Dir: Diarmuid Lawrence
Prod: Richard Broke
With Martin Shaw

CARLA
90-min drama

2003

RDF / ITV

Dir: Diarmuid Lawrence
Prod: Alison Jackson
With Lesley Sharp, Helen McCrory & Iain Glen & Michael Fassbender

HAPPINESS
Series I & II 6 parts

2002

BBC

Dir: Declan Lowney
Prods: Paul Whitehouse, David Cummings & Rosemary McGowan
With Paul Whitehouse

TIME FOR BLACKADDER SPECIAL

2000

Tiger Aspect
(Second Unit)

Dir: Paul Weiland
DOP: Tony Pierce Roberts

LOVE ME TENDER
30-min drama

1997

BBC Scotland

Dir: Pat Harkins
Prod: Christine Maclean
With Julie Graham and Stuart McQuarrie

* Winner: Best Production - BAFTA Scotland, 1997

NIGHTLIFE
40-min drama

1996

BBC Scotland / Initial

Dir: Pat Harkins
Prod: Christine Maclean
With Jane Horrocks, Katrin Cartlidge & Peter Mullan

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

VOICES OF THE AMAZON - DANCE FILM TRAILER

2016

Sisters Grimm

Dir: Pietra Mello-Pittman / Ella Spira

INALA
3 X DANCE FILMS

2012

Sisters Grimm (Supported by the Royal Ballet and Rambert)

Dir. Christopher Nunn
Prod: Pietra Mello-Pittman/Ella Spira

LITTLE WHITE LIES
12 mins

2010

South West Screen & UK Film Council

Dir: Stuart Napier
Prod: Raymond Day
Featuring Christine Bottomley, Joe McFadden, Nehemiah Goodridge, William Wright-Neblett
*Winner At The Media And Innovation Awards In The Independent Film And Video Category - 2011

BREATHER
3D ART INSTALLATION
http://dougfoster.net/breather.html

2009

Dir: Doug Foster
Exhibited at:
*Elton John’s White Tie & Tiara Ball - 2009
*The Old Vic’s Tunnel 228 - 2009
*Only Human-FAS Contemporary, London - 2008
*The David Roberts Foundation, London - 2007
*The Mill Post Production, London - 2006

BOB
CYCLICAL ART INSTALLATION
http://dougfoster.net/bob.html

2005

Dir: Doug Foster
Prod: Michelle Jaffe
Dir: Doug Foster
Prod: Michelle Jaffe

Exhibited at:
*Only Human-FAS Contemporary, London - 2008
*The David Roberts Foundation, London - 2007

MOTION CONTROL
DANCE FOR CAMERA
15 Min DANCE FILM

BBC

Dir: David Anderson Prod: Andy McClean
*Czech Crystal Best Original Dance & Music - Golden Prague International TV Awards 2002
*Paula Citron Award for Choreography for the Camera - Moving Picture Film and Video Awards Toronto 2002
*Special Jury Golden Award - World FilmFest Houston 2003
*Best Female Film - Mediawaves Hungary 2003

ANNOTATIONS
10 mins

2000

Poisson Rouge Pictures / Scottish Screen

Dir: Christophe Gerard
Prod: Christopher Granier-Deferre
With Jonathan Stone

BREAK-IN & OUTBREAK
2x 3min shorts

2000

Tomboy Films

Dir: Tom Shankland
Prod: Glynis Murray

THE FAST SHOW
5min Special

2000

BBC

Dir: Chris Gernon
Prod: Jon Rowlands
With Robbie Williams

STILLNESS & LIFE
12 mins

1998

Urban Films

Dir: John Dutchie
Prod: Caroline Barrett
With Richard Pasco

NARANCE
10 min Tartan Short

1995

BBC Scotland

Dir: Pat Harkins
Prods: John McVay Jo Spreckley
With Katrin Cartlidge & Peter Mullen

* Special Jury Prize, Celtic Film Festival 1995

THE LAST TEN MINUTES

1994

Figment Films / Carlton

Dir: Pat Harkins
Prod: Fran Robertson
With Robert Carlyle

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

AD MEN

2012

R.S.A. Films for Sky Atlantic
Additional Photography
(Ridley Scott/ Hugh Hudson)

Dir: Mandy Chang
Prod: Caspar Delaney

GEORGE MICHAEL: A Different Story

2005

Fullview Productions
Orchestra at Air Studios Unit

Dir: George Michael
Prod: Caroline True

THE SITCOM STORY

2003

BBC

Dir: John Birkin
With Dawn French

NEFERTITI RESURRECTED
Final Drama Sequence

2003

Discovery / Atlantic Productions

Dir: Nick Livesey
Prod: Frances Costelli

CITY LIVES - BERLIN

1999

EuroArt / Hope & Glory Films

Dir: Veit Helmer
Prods: Trisha Clarke & Sophokles Tasioulis

THE LAST AMERICAN FREAK SHOW

1994

BBC

Dir: Mike Barker
Prod: Tim Breadin

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

SANTA MARIA

2017

Bare Films

Dir: Gus Filgate

AMAZON

2017

Another Film Co.

Dir: Steve Reeves

SUBWAY

2017

Blink

Dir: Max Sherman

LOTUS

2017

Bare Films

Dir: Simon Willows

DOGS TRUST

2017

Another Film Co.

Dir: Steve Reeves

SKY

2017

Another Film Co.

Dir: Steve Reeves

MORETTI

2017

The Family

Dir: Vesa Manninen

FRUIT OF THE LOOM

2017

Smuggler LA

Dir: Benji Weinstein

NUROFEN

2016

Bare Films

Dir: Simon Willows

AO

Another Film Co.

Dir: Steve Reeves

BISTO

2016

Little Fish Films

Dir: Gus Filgate

VODAFONE

2016

Another Film Co.

Dir: Steve Reeves

HONDA

2016

Nexus

Dir: Smith & Foulkes

MELITTA

2016

Tony Peterson Film

Dir: Stuart Parr

LAND ROVER

2016

HLA

Dir: Simon Ratigan

NATIONWIDE

2016

Another Film Co.

Dir: Steve Reeves

DIET COKE

2016

Another Film Co.

Dir: Steve Reeves

NESCAFE

2016

Furlined USA

Dir: Stuart Parr

DYSON

2016

RSA

Dir: Adrian Moat

PG TIPS

2016

Another Film Co.

Dir: Mark Denton

VODAFONE

2016

Bare Films

Dir: Simon Willows

AVON

2016

Another Film Co.

Dir: Steve Reeves

BRAN FLAKES

2016

Little Fish Films

Dir: Gus Filgate

DYSON

2016

Rogue

Dir: Nicholas Barker

HALLS

2016

Nexus Productions

Dir: Smith & Foulkes

KINDER

2016

Erste Liebe

Dir: Henry Littlechild

COMIC RELIEF

2015

Weilands

Dir: Max Weiland

EXPORTING IS GREAT

2015

RSA

Dir: Adrian Moat

TOFFIFEE

2015

Markenfilm / Outsider

Dir: Henry Littlechild

IKEA

2015

Blink

Dir: Joe Mann

AMAZON

2015

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

MCDONALDS

2015

Little Fish Films

Dir: Gus Filgate

TUC

2015

Outsider

Dir: Henry Littlechild

SLACK

2015

Nexus Productions

Dir: Smith & Foulkes

LV

2015

Outsider

Dir: Vesa Manninen

CHURCHILL

2015

Blink

Dir: Joseph Mann

MENTOS

2015

Blink

Dir: Benji Weinstein

B&Q

2015

Stink London

Dir: Christian Bevilacqua

WALKERS

2015

Weilands

Dir: Paul Weiland

ORANGINA

2015

Hobby Film

Dir: Vesa Manninen

SAINSBURYS

2015

Niceshirt Films

Dir: Liz Murphy

NOW TV

2015

Bare Films

Dir: Simon Willows

BLIZZARD ENTERTAINMENT “HEROES OF THE STORM"

2014

Nexus

Dir: Smith & Foulkes

DYSON

2014

Rogue

Dir: Nicholas Barker

MENTOS

2014

Blink

Dir: Benji Weinstein

SONY ENTERTAINMENT “THE ORDER"

2014

Don Productions

Dir: Yusuke Takase

RABOBANK

2014

Blink

Dir: Benji Weinstein

NIKON

2014

Tony Peterson Film

Dir: David Holm

SOREEN

2014

Blinkink

Dir: Joseph Mann

SAMSUNG

2014

Blink

Dir: Alyssa McClelland

AMAZON

2014

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

SUBWAY

2014

Outsider

Dir. Vessa Manninen

ARLA

2014

Blink

Dir: Marcus Svanberg

CHUPA CHUPS

2014

Blink

Dir: Benji Weinstein

MACMILLAN

2014

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

SANTANDER

2014

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

DYSON

2013

Rogue

Dir: Nicholas Barker

KFC

2013

Biscuit

Dir: Jeff Low

BACARDI

2013

Partizan

Dir: Debbie Anzalone

Centraal Beheer

2013

Biscuit

Dir: Clay Weiner

FREEVIEW

2013

Stink

Dir: Ne-o

HYUNDAI

2013

Gorgeous Enterprises

Dir: Frank Budgen

DYSON

2013

Rogue

Dir: Nicholas Barker

KONE

2013

B-Reel

Dir: Emil Moller

GRANOLA

2013

Les Telecreateurs

Dir: Jeff Low

DYSON

2013

The Mill

Dir: Russell Tickner

HASTINGS

2013

Blink

Dir: Simon Willows

POLYCELL

2013

Blink

Dir: Simon Willows

CADBURYS

2013

Stink

Dir: Brian Lee Hughes

ORAL B

2012

Nice Shirt Films

Dir: Jon Hollis

DYSON

2012

Rogue

Dir: Nicholas Barker

MAGNUM

2012

Bocek

Dir: Omer Faruk Sorak

ASDA

2012

Blink

Dir: Saul Dibb

ALDI

2012

Moxie

Dir: MJ DELANEY

KFC

2012

Knucklehead

Dir: Ben Gregor

DYSON

2012

Rogue

Dir: Nicholas Barker

FLORETTE

2012

Blink

Dir: Simon Willows

CHEEKY BINGO

2012

BARE FILMS

Dir: Adam Gunser

SHELL

2012

Niceshirt Films

Dir: Jon Hollis

DR OETKER

2012

Rogue

Dir: Nicholas Barker

AXE

2011

Sonny

Dir: Jeff Labbe

NATWEST

2011

Rogue

Dir: Marc Evans

ROAD SAFETY AUTHORITY

2011

Sweet Media

Dir: Steve Green

TOMBOLA

2011

The Family

Dir: Luca Lucini

MACMILLAN

2011

Homecorp

Dir: Lucy Blakstad

DOVE

2011

Homecorp

Dir: Lucy Blakstad

ENERGIA

2011

Sweet Media

Dir: John Hayes

ADIDAS

2011

Knucklehead

Dir: Siri Bunford

GARNIER

2011

Homecorp

Dir: Lucy Blakstad

BOMBARDIER

2011

Kream

Dir: Tim Kirby

VODAFONE

2011

HLA

Dir: Simon Ratigan

LIPTON

2011

Sonny

Dir: Emil Moller

KENCO

2011

Partizan

Dir: Dominic Murphy

DYSON

2011

Rogue

Dir: Nicholas Barker

TRAVELODGE

2011

Knucklehead

Dir: Ben Gregor

'Young Global Leaders Water Initiative'

2011

Knucklehead

Dir: Charlie Crane

PFISTER

2010

Knucklehead

Dir: Ben Gregor

VISION EXPRESS

2010

Partizan

Dir: Dominic Murphy

ASIAN CUP 2011

2010

Lambie Nairn

Dir: Jack Cole

NINTENDO

2010

2AM Films

Dir: John Dower

TOYOTA

2010

Fat Fred

Dir: Julius Rooymans

NATIONAL LOTTERY

2010

Sweet Media

Dir: Steve Green
Silver Irish TV Craft Award for Best Direction
Bronze Irish TV Craft Award for Best Editing

Brothers Pear Cider (Viral)

Brothers

Dir: Simon Richards

NINTENDO DS

2010

Kream

Dir: Phil Lind

MSC CRUISES

2010

The Family Ltd

Dir:Anthony Atanasio & Valerie Martinez
*Winner of Media Star Award for 'Best Cinematography'

NIKE KOREA

2010

Agile Films

Dir: Woo-Seok Chung

SEAT

2010

Blink

Dir: John Birkin

CARLSBERG

Sonny

Dir: Jeff Labbe

South Africa Tourism

Love

Dir: Jamie Lane

Mr Green (Viral)

Love

Dir: Jamie Lane

BELVITA

2010

Weilands

Dir: Paul Weiland

PHILIAS FOGG

2010

Hungry Man

Dir: Samuel Christopher

DYSON 'Fan'

2010

Rogue

Dir: Nicholas Barker

DYSON

2010

Rogue

Dir: Nicholas Barker

COI - Anti Smoking

2009

Sonny

Dir: Jeff Labbe

DYSON

2009

Rogue

Dir: Nicholas Barker

DOVE

2009

Ogilvy

Dir: Emil Moller

EVEREST

2009

Tomboy

Dir: Kirk Jones

COI - SEXUAL HEALTH

2009

Stink

Dir: Christian Bevilacqua

NIVEA

2009

Stink

Dir: Steve Green

MCCAINS

2009

Rogue

Dir: Nicholas Barker

HEAD & SHOULDERS

2009

Rogue

Dir: Nicholas Barker

PEUGEOT

2009

Sonny

Dir: Jeff Labbe

KERRY GOLD

2009

Sonny

Dir: Jeff Labbe

MCVITIES

Stink

Dir: Trevor Cornish

"SORRENTO"

The Family, Milan

Dir: Anthony Atanasio & Valerie Martinez

AA

Tomboy Films

Dir: Kirk Jones

BARNARDOS 'Break The Cycle' & 'What We Hear'

Sonny

Dir: Jeff Labbe
*Gold Cannes 2009
*Gold- ANDY award 2009
*Gold- Creative Circle 2009
*Silver- BTAA 2009
*Bronze-BTAA 2009
*Yellow Pencil- D&AD 2009
*Silver-ONE Show NY 2009
*Diploma-BTAA 2009

BEE TV

Sonny

Dir: Emil Moller

BMW

Movie Magic, Milan

Dir: Anthony Atanasio & Valerie Martinez

Braun

Dir: Malcolme Venville

BT

Another Film Company

Dir: Steve Reeves

BT

Cowboy

Dir: Nick Lewin

CANON IXUS

Basecamp

Dir: Inbong Choi

CARBON TRUST HD

Blink Productions

Dir: Doug Foster

CHILDREN IN NEED

Weilands

Dir: Paul Weiland

CITREON / VAUXHALL

RSA Films

Dir: Marek Kanievska

COCA COLA

RSA Films

Dir: Terence & Marek

COCA COLA

Partizan

Dir: Suse Uhlenbrock

COI - TAX EVASION

Independent Films Ltd

Dir: Guard Brothers

EA SPORTS

Independent

Dir: Daniel Levi

FORD

Blink Productions

Dir: Doug Foster

GEOX SHOES

Central Groucho, Milan

Dir: Paul Archard

GLA RECYCLING

Blink

Dir: Simon Wellows

GOSSARD WONDERBRA

RSA Films

Dir: Adrian Moat

GUINNESS

Toytown Films

Dir: Steve Green

HARLEY DAVIDSON

Stark Films

Dir: Joe Public
* Gold - BTAA

HASBRO

Partizan

Dir: Andy Lambert

HEINEKEN

Toytown Films

Dir: Steve Green

HERMES"

RSA Films

Dir: David Bailey

HOLSTEN PILS

Weilands

Dir: Frank Budgen
*Gold - BTAA
*Silver Lion - Cannes
*Bronze - Creative Circle & D&AD

KELLOGS

HSI London

Dir: Simon Cole

KLEENEX

Independent Films / Anonymous Content

Dir: Brett Morgan

MARKS & SPENCER

Made In Africa Films

Dir: Simon Richards

MCDONALDS

Tomboy Films

Dir: Kirk Jones
* Bronze - BTAA

MORPHY RICHARDS

Notorious Films

Dir: Cameron Casey

MOVIESTAR

Indio Films, Madrid

Dir: Fran Torres

MTN MOBILE PHONES

Garden

Dir: Anand Tucker

MULINO BIANCO"

BRW, Milan

Dir: Kirk Jones

MULINO BIANCO

BRW, Milan

Dir:: Kirk Jones

NFTS

Godman

Dir: Kevin Thomas

NICORETTE

Zed Films

Dir: Osbert Parker

NISSAN

PMC

Dir: Hideaki Hosono

OCADO

MJZ

Dir: Lenny Dorfman

OLYMPUS

Weilands

Dir: Frank Budgen

OPEL

Partizan

Dir: Les Elvis

PIZZA HUT

Godman

Dir: Edgar Wright

PRUDENTIAL

Tomboy Films

Dir: Kirk Jones

RADIO SHACK

Tomboy Films

Dir: Kirk Jones

REEBOK

Tomboy Films

Dir: Kirk Jones
* Bronze - BTAA
* Bronze - Creative Circle
* Winner - Eurobest

SAINSBURYS

Blink Productions

Dir: John Birkin

SAMARITANS

PWFC

Dir: Frank Budgen

SCHWARZKOPF

Short Films

Dir: Stephen Mead

SKY DIGITAL

Blink

Dir: Kevin Thomas

* Diploma - BTAA

SO GOOD MILK

Independent Films Ltd

Dir: Maggie Zackheim

SONY

Brainchild

Dir: Terence O' Connor

SPECSAVERS

Blink Productions

Dir: John Birkin

STRONGBOW

Tomboy Films

Dir: Declan Lowney

Talk Radio

Godman

Dir: Kevin Thomas

TELECOM ITALIA MOBILE

The Family, Milan

Dir: Anthony Atanasio & Valerie Martinez

TEXACO

RSA Films

Dir: Nick Livesey

THE ECONOMIST

Gorgeous

Dir: Tom Carty

TOYOTA

RSA Films

Dir: Nick Livesey

TRYGG HANSA INSURANCE

Sonny

Dir: Emil Moller

UBS BANK

Gorgeous / Anonymous Content

Dir: Peter Thwaites

UNIQLO

Nexus Films

Dir: Noriyuki Tanaka

UPS

Blink Productions

Dir: Doug Foster

WALKERS

Weilands

Dir: Paul Weiland

WOOLWORTHS

PWFC

Dir: Frank Budgen
*Bronze - D&AD
*Bronze - Creative Circle

WUSTENROT

Sonny

Dir: Emil Moller

X BOX 'Water Ballons'

Gorgeous / Anonymous Content

Dir: Frank Budgen
*Bronze for Cinematography - 2006 Cilo Awards
*BTA Craft Awards for Best Camera Operator - 2006

YAMAHA

Trifield Productions

Dir: Fusahiro Nakamura

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

TOUGH LOVE - TOUCH

2016

Island Records

Dir: Simon Willows

VANGOFFEY - "Trials of a Modern Man"

2015

Distiller Music

Dir: Dawn Shadforth
DOP’s: Robbie Ryan and Simon Richards

VANGOFFEY - "YOU, YOU, YOU"

2015

Distiller Music

Dir: Nic & Danny Goffey

VANGOFFEY “Race of Life"

2015

Distiller Music

Dir: Nic Goffey

POLICE DOG HOGAN “West Country Boy"

2014

Blink

Dir: Joseph Mann

INFINITY INK - "INFINITY"
Additional Photography

2013

Sonny London

Dir: Dawn Shadforth
Main unit DoP: Robbie Ryan

'TIME TO SAY GOODBYE' for Big Brother's Little Brother
5D

2010

LOVE / Ch4

Dir: MJ Delaney

SPAN - "Papa"

2003

Notorious

Dir: Richard Heslop

BMG UK - "Conference Opener"

2002

Jack Morton Worldwide

Dir: Smike

Nicolette - "Nightmare"

1999

MAS Productions

Dir: Spin

Deja Vu - "Dancing With The Devil"

1999

Taylor McMillan

Dir: Julian Griffitths

Secret Life - "Love So Strong"

1999

Taylor McMillan

Dir: Julian Griffitths

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

TV IDENTS & PROMOS:

HOME & GARDEN TV (USA)

DNA (L.os Angeles)

Dir: Liz Friedlander

BLACK GOLD

Channel 4

Dir: Siri Bunford

CHINA'S LOST CHILDREN

Channel 4

Dir: Siri Bunford

BIG BROTHER / KIT KAT

Channel 4

Dir: Neil Gorrange

RELOCATION RELOCATION

Channel 4

Dir: Phil lind

RICHARD & JUDY

Channel 4

Dir: Phil Lind

E4 E POD

Channel 4

Dir: Neil Gorrange

E4 CHINESE GENERIC

Channel 4

Dir: Neil Gorrange

T4 On The Beach

Channel 4

Dir: Kjetl

PAUL O'GRADY SHOW

Channel 4

Dir: Will Clark

SKY TRAVEL

BSKYB

Dir: Julie Hill

BSKYB

BSKYB

Dir: Julie Hill

COMIC RELIEF

BBC

Dir: Paul Weiland

BBC SPORT 2000

BBC

Dir: Tom Connolly

BBC SPORTS RELIEF

BBC

Dir:: John Birkin

COMIC RELIEF

BBC

Dir: John Birkin

7 WONDERS OF THE INDUSTRIAL AGE

BBC

Dir: Nick Livesey

B.B.C Sport Insight

BBC

Dir: Dennis Lewis

B.B.C Online Launch

BBC

Dir: Olivier Venturini

B.B.C Digital TV Launch

BBC

Dir: Doug Foster

B.B.C 75th ANNIVERSARY (Seamus Heaney)

BBC

Dir: Paul Archard

BBC 75th ANNIVERSARY (Richard Branson)

BBC

Dir: Patricia Murphy

BBC 75th ANNIVERSARY (Jack Charlton)

BBC

Dir: Patricia Murphy

BBC 75th ANNIVERSARY (Anita Roddick)

BBC

Dir: Patricia Murphy

BBC 75th ANNIVERSARY (Alan Shearer)

BBC

Dir: Patricia Murphy

MOVIE MAKING (THE LEARNING ZONE)

BBC

Dir: Patricia Murphy

THE LONG GOODBYE (TITLE SEQUENCE)

BBC

Dir: Tina Jenkins

TELEPIU SPORTS CHANNEL (ITALY)

Gaggio Design & Direction

Dir: Boris Bencic

TELEPIU MOVIE CHANNEL (ITALY)

Gaggio Design & Direction

Dir: Federico Gaggio

LIVING CHANNEL

Union

Dir: Mike Barker

C.N.B.C Europe

P.M.C Pictures

Dir: Randy Pyburn