Simon Chaudoir

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Lauren Pinnington

Below the Line

AWARDS

2016  D&AD Awards: Brown (Cinematography - Pop Promo - Skrillex 'Doompy Poomp')

Epica International Creative Awards 2012: Silver (Direction & Cinematography - Perrier 'The Drop')

Cristal Festival (Food/Drink-Emerald): Bronze - Perrier 'The Drop'

CAD 1999: Best Cinematography - Placebo 'Pure Morning'

1999 D&AD Awards: Silver (Direction - Pop Promo - Portishead 'Only You')

1998 Music Week CAD Awards: Best Video of 1997, Best Dance Video, Best Cinematography in a Video (Simon Chaudoir Aphex Twin 'Come To Daddy')

1998 D&AD Awards:  Silver (Pop Promos, Best Direction: Aphex Twin 'Come To Daddy'), Silver (Pop Promos, Most Outstanding Promo: Aphex Twin 'Come To Daddy')

France's MCM Music Festival 1997: Grand Prix Prize: Aphex Twin 'Come To Daddy'

 

NOMINATIONS

2012 Cannes Lion: Branded Content & Entertainment: Best Use or Integration of Digital Media - Perrier 'The Drop'

2004 BAFTA Craft Awards: Best Camera and Lighting: SPOOKS

CAD Awards 2004: Best Cinematography: Supergrass 'Rush Hour Soul'

CAD Awards 2002: Best Cinematography: Faithless 'We Come One'/Starsailor 'Good Souls'

CAD Awards 1999: Best Cinematography: Placebo 'Pure Morning'

1998 MPVA Awards: Video of the Year, Best Direction of a Music Video, Best Dance Video

1998 MTV Video Music Awards: Best Special Effects

 

Recent Fashion Films

Burberry, Mario Testino+, Mario Testino, 2015 & 2016

Hermes, Stink, David Simms, 2013

Dirk Bikkembergs, Spring Studios,  Sølve Sundsbø, 2012

Adidas by Stella McCartney, D&V,  Jacob Sutton, 2012

Miu Miu, Art Partner, David Sims, 2011

Zegna, Gainsbury & Whiting, David Sims, 2011

W Magazine, Spring Studios, Sølve Sundsbø, 2011

Gareth Pugh  / MAC, Gainsbury & Whiting, Ruth Hogben, 2011

Gareth Pugh 'S/S 11', Gainsbury & Whiting, Ruth Hogben, 2010

Stella McCartney, Art Partner, Alasdair McLellan, 2010

Agent Provocateur 'Betty Sue', RSA, Johan Renck, 2010

Gareth Pugh 'Joie De Vivre', SHOWstudio, Ruth Hogben, 2010

Wallpaper Magazine, RSA, Vernie Yeung, 2010

Topshop Feat Kate Moss, Gainsbury & Whiting, Nick Knight, 2010

Lighting Design Exhibitions:

Louis Vuitton & Marc Jacobs Exhibition (Les Arts Decoratifs Museum), Gainsbury & Whiting, 2012

Other Fashion Shows & Parties Include:

Alexander McQueen Menswear, Chloe, Clements Ribero, Christopher Kane, Dunhill, Givenchy Couture, Frost French, Gap, Ghost, Hermes, Matthew Williamson, Margaret Howell, Pringle, Sophia Kokosalaki, Alexander McQueen & Aquascutum.

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

A FANTASTIC FEAR OF EVERYTHING

2012

Sensitive Artist Productions Ltd

Dir: Crispian Mills
Prod: Geraldine Patten

JAMES BOND: THE QUANTUM OF SOLACE Titles

2009

The Ebelling Group

DIr: MK12

ALIEN AUTOPSY

2005

Qwerty Films

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prods: Barnaby Thompson
MIchael Kuhn
Will Davies

SPOOKS 3 2 x 50 mins

2004

Kudos for BBC1

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prods: Andrew Woodhead
A & E Nominated for Best Camera & Lighting BAFTA Crafts Award 2004

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

DEICHMANN

2017

Wanda Germany

Dir: Emil Nava

DREAMIES

2017

Caviar

Dir: Keith Schofield

ARMANI

2017

NOSIDE

Dir: Thomas Kelly

HEINEKEN

2017

Outsider

Dir: Pedro Romhanyi

BOURSIN

2017

Blink

Dir: Tom Kingsley

BENETTON

2017

Canada

Dir: Jeremie Rozan

MULLER

2017

At Swim

Dir: Chris Applebaum

PACO RABANNE

2017

75

Dir: Johan Renck

ARMANI

2017

The Box Films

Dir: Alex Courtes

NORTHERN TRUST

2017

Iconoclast

Dir: Paul Gore

LEXUS

2016

RSA

Dir: Brett Foraker

DEICHMANN

2016

Wanda Germany

Dir: Emil Nava

ACTIVIA

2016

RSA

Dir: Jordan Scott

GLISS

2016

Tempomedia

Dir: Cyril Guyout

GUHL

2016

Sterntag

Dir: Joe Roman

NIKE

2016

Knucklehead

Dir: Barnaby Roper

BOOTS NO.7

2016

Independent

Dir: Gary Freedman

PUMA

2016

Insurrection

Dir: Alex Courtes

HOUSE OF FRASER CHRISTMAS

2016

OB Management

Dir: Emil Nava

ACTIVIA

2016

RSA

Dir: Jordan Scott

WHISKAS

2016

Knucklehead

Dir: Charlie Crane

TK MAXX

2016

Blink

Dir: Tom Kingsley

GUHL

2016

Sterntag

Dir: Joe Roman

CHARLOTTE TILBURY

2016

RSA

Dir: Baillie Walsh

GTECH

2016

Prettybird

Dir: Ace Norton

L'OREAL THINK PINK

2016

Iconoclast

Dir: Matthew Frost

JO MALONE

2016

My Accomplice

Dir: Charles Mehling

AUDI

2016

The Mill

Dir: Andrew Proctor

BOOTS NO.7

2016

Laura Holmes Production Ltd

Dir: Jacob Sutton

M&S SUMMER

2016

Park Pictures

Dir: Christian & Patrick

RIGHTGUARD

2016

Knucklehead

Dir: Rob Leggatt

L'OREAL

2016

Premiere Heure Paris

Dir: Barnaby Roper

GIVENCHY

2016

75

Dir: Paul Franco

DESIGUAL

2015

Bandits

Dir: Oliver Hadlee Pearch

FIRST CHOICE

2015

Blink

Dir: Jonathan Herman

GIVENCHY

2015

Onirim

Dir: Leo & Suzy

NIKE

2015

Iconoclast

Dir: Matthieu Cesar

CURRYS

2015

Independent Films

Dir: Gary Freedman

GARNIER

2015

Premiere Heure

Dir: Barnaby Roper

RIGHTGUARD

2015

Knucklehead

Dir: Rob Leggatt

L'OREAL

2015

Premiere Heure

Dir: Barnaby Roper

SEPHORA

2015

Cadence Paris

Dir: Santiago & Mauricio

PACO RABANNE

2015

Les Télécréateurs

Dir: Alex Courtes

NESCAFE

2015

RSA

Dir: Jordan Scott

L'OREAL

2015

Iconoclast

Dir: Megaforce

BURBERRY

2014

Look Films

Dir: Mario Testino

PACO RABANNE

2014

Les Télécréateurs

Dir: Alex Courtes

DIXONS

2014

Partizan

Dir: Chris Cairns

REPLAY JEANS

2014

Bold

Dir: Justin Anderson

TELE 2

2014

Hungryman

Dir: Daniel Warwick

H&M

2014

R.A.F

Dir: Johan Renck

CARTIER

2014

75

Dir: Anders Hallberg

PACO RABANNE

2014

Les Télécréateurs

Dir: Alex Courtes

MCDONALDS

2014

Blink

Dir: Stuart Parr

RADOX

2014

Partizan

Dir: Nadav Kander

CADBURYS

2014

Blink

Dir: David Wilson

BURBERRY

2014

Look Films

Dir: Mario Testino

LANCÔME

2014

Premiere Heure

Dir: Barnaby Roper

MUGLER 'ANGEL'

2014

Psycho

Dir: Sølve Sunsbro

SPRINT

2013

Biscuit US

Dir: Noam Murro

GIVENCHY "Ange ou Demon"

2013

Première Heure

Dir: Barnaby Roper

M&S

2013

Black Label

Dir: Johan Renck

VERY.COM

2013

Partizan

Dir: Canada

H&M

2013

Tender Night

Dir: Karim Sadli

MAXFACTOR

2013

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

ADIDAS

2013

Stink

Dir: Alex Courtes

RIMMEL

2013

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

L'OREAL "Studio Line"

2013

Iconoclast

Dir: Yoann Lemoine

VALENTINO

2013

Soixanze Quin5e

Dir: Johan Renck

DIM

2013

Psycho

Dir: Jake Nava

PACO RABANNE

2013

Les Télécréateurs

Dir: Alex Courtes

Dirk Bikkemberg

2012

Spring Studios

Dir: Sølve Sunsbro

M&S

2012

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

BA

2012

Rattling Stick

Dir: Sara Dunlop

M&S

2012

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

MAXFACTOR

2012

Laura Holmes Productions Ltd

Dir: Barnaby Roper

H&M

2012

Colonel Blimp

Dir: Alex Turvey

CHANEL

2012

Psycho

Dir: Solve Sundsbo

NIKE

2012

RSA

Dir: Adam Smith

PERRIER "The Drop"

2012

Soixanze Quin5e

Dir: Johan Renck
Epica International Creative Awards (Silver: Direction & Cinematography)
Cristal Festival (Food/Drink - Emerald: Bronze)
Cannes Lion (Branded Content & Entertainment: Best Use or Integration of Digital Media, Nominated)

DULUX

2012

Waspface

Dir: Paul Gay

KFC

2012

Waspface

Dir: Paul Gay

ABSOLUT

2011

Believe Media

Dir: Floria Sigismondi

VALENTINO 'VALENTINA'

2011

75

Dir: Johan Renck

PHONES 4 U

2011

Hammer & Tongs

Dir: Garth Jennings

GOODFELLAS

2011

Hammer & Tongs

Dir: Garth Jennings

TOUS

2011

Full Moon Films

Dir: Johan Renck

SONY PS3

2011

RSA

Dir: Brett Foraker

BARCLAYS

2011

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

L''OREAL Feat Cheryl Cole

2010

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

PEUGEOT

2010

Blink

Dir: Lynn Fox

GHD

2010

Believe Media

Dir: Floria Sigismondi

BOOTS NO.7

2010

Rattling Stick

Dir: Sara Dunlop

LA COSTE

2010

Polar

Dir: Paul Gore

BOOTS

2010

Hammer & Tongs

Dir: Garth Jennings

PG TIPS

2010

Hammer & Tongs

Dir: Garth Jennings

LACOSTE

2010

Blink

Dir: Lynn Fox

NICORETTE

2009

Outsider

DIr: Scott Lyon

SEAT

2009

Superfad

Dir: Alex Turvey

CARREFOUR

2009

Irene

Dir: Laurent Chanez

SFR

2009

Irene

DIr: Paul Gore

LADBROKES

2009

Outsider

Dir: Scott Lyon

SHISHEIDO

2009

OPM Films

DIr: Junji Kojima

118 "Cops"

Partizan Midi Minuit

Dir: Jim Hosking

AMPLAFON "Rain"

Rogue

DIr: Sam Brown

BMW SERIES ONE "Women" "Man"

Mercurio Cinemagrafica

Dir: Giuseppe Capatondi

BIG ISSUE Rip Off

Method Films

Dir: Richard Anthony
BTAA Silver Creative Circle Silver D & AD Silver

BMW "1 Series"

Mercurio Cinematografica

Dir: Giuseppe Capotondi

CARLSBERG Lars

Stark Films

Dir: Jeff Stark

CEGETEL "Western"

Outsider / Bandits

Dir: Pedro Romanhyi

CHARLES WORTHINGTON "Meet His Mum" "Bump into Ex" "Class Reunion"

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

CLARKS "Horse Riding"

Outsider

Dir: Dom& Nic
BTAA 2007 Bronze Award

DVLA "No Way Out"

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

ENO "Sigh"

Gainsbury and Whiting

Dir: Sam Taylor Wood

GLAMOUR MAGAZINE 6 commercials

Therapy

Dir: Malcolm Venville

HYUNDAI Imagine

Therapy

Dir: Malcolm Venville

IMPULSE Art School

Stark Films

Dir: Jeff Stark
Gold Lion - Cannes 1998

JOHNNY WALKER Diver

Outsider

Dir: Rupert Sanders

KODAK Gold & Advantix

Therapy

Dir: Malcolm Venville

LACOSTE

Irene, France

DIr: Paul Gore

LEVIS Undressed & Temptation

Outsider

Dir: Dom & Nic

LEXUS

Outsider

DIr: Scott Lyon

MACDONALDS Grass Roots

Outsider

DIr: Paul Gay

MARMITE "Lifeguard"

Partizan

DIr: Dominic Murphy

MASTERCARD "Four Seasons"

Paul Weiland Film Co Ltd

DIr: Paul Gay

MASTERCARD Big Apple & Pink Cadillac

Spectre

Dir: Anthony Easton

MILLER LITE Deli

StarkFilms

Dir: Jeff Stark

MINI "Ad Hop" "Backwards" "Warning"

Partizan

Dir: Traktor

NSPCC Can't Look

Therapy

DIr: Malcolm Venville
Gold Lion Cannes 1999 Gold Arrow - BAT Awards 1999

RAF Working Life

Therapy

DIr: Malcolm Venville

RIMMEL "Flare"

RSA Films Limited

DIr: Dawn Shadforth

S7

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

SHISHEIDO

OPM Productions

Dir: Junji Kojima

SMIRNOFF Trainer

Blink Productions

Dir: Blue Source

TANGO "Velcro" "Pipes"

Simth & Jones

Dir: Ulf Johansson

TOYOTA

Thomas Thomas Films

Dir: Kevin Thomas

TOYOTA XB NEXT GENERATION "Box Head"

Outsider

DIr: James Rouse
BTAA 2007 Bronze Award

TRANSPORT FOR LONDON "The Day You Went To Work"

Gorgeous Enterprises

Dir: Vince Squibb
BTAA 2007 Silver Award

VIRGIN AIRLINES 1997 Helen Mirren Campaign

Stark Films

Dir: Jeff Stark

VIRGIN ONE 2002 Campaign

Partizan

Dir: Dominic Murphy

VIRGIN ONE Smart Kid

Blink

Dir: Dominic Murphy

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

ROOTS MANUVA "Crying"

2015

Prettybird / Division Paris

Dir: Helmi

SKRILLEX

2014

Division Paris

Dirs: FLEUR & MANU Winner of Best Music Video at Club of Artistic Directors.
Nominated for UKMVA in Best Dance Music Video.
Brown Pencil Winner for Cinematography, D&AD Film Advertising Crafts 2016

TAKE THAT

2011

Factory Films

Dir: Alex and Liane

PALOMA FAITH

Factory Films

Dir: Sophie Muller

ROBBIE WILLIAMS "Love Light"

FM Rocks / Independent

Dir: Jake Nava

Muse "Super Massive Black Hole"

Revolver

DIr: Floria Sigimondi

KYLIE "Giving You Up"

Partizan Midi Minuit

DIr: Alex & Martin

CHEMICAL BROTHERS Hey Boy, Hey Girl

Oil Factory

Dir: Dim & Nic

KYLIE "Believe In You"

Black Dog Films

DIr; Vernie Young

FAITHLESS "Mass Destruction"

Oil Factory Films

Dir: Dom & Nic

SUPERGRASS "Rush Hour Soul"

Oil Factory Films

Dir: Dom & Nic
Nominated for Best Cinematography at 2004 CADS

SUPERGRASS Grace

Oil Factory Films

DIr: Dom & Nic

NEW ORDER 60 Miles an hour

Blue source

Dir: Blue Source

FAITHLESS We Come One

Oil Factory

Dir: Dom & Nic
Nominated Best Cinematography CADS Awards 2002

BJORK Pagan Poetry

Gainsbury & Whiting

Dir: Nick Knight

STARSAILOR Good Souls

Academy

DIr: David Mould
Nominated Best Cinematography CADS Awards 2002

OUR LADY PEACE Is Anybody Home?

Public Works

Dir: Giuseppe Capatondi
Much Music Peoples' Choice Video Awards 2000

SUPERGRASS Moving

Academy

Dir: NIck Gordon

PLACEBO Pure Morning

Academy

Dir: Nick Gordon
Nominated Best Cinematography CADS Awards 1999

LAURYN HILL Ex Factor

Little Minx USA

Dir: Malik Sayeed

MASSIVE ATTACK Inertia Creeps

Oil Factory

Dir: Wiz

SPIRITULISED Come Together

RSA

Dir: Dir: Bailey Walsh

APHEX TWIN Come To Daddy

RSA

Dir: Chris Cunningham
Best Cinematography - CADS 1998 Awards

PLACEBO 36 Degrees

Activate

Dir: Chris Cunningham

CHEMICAL BROTHERS Block Rocking Beats

Oil Factory

Dir: Dom & Nic

MASSIVE ATTACK Rising Son

Academy

Dir: Walter Stern

PORTISHEAD Only You

RSA

Dir: Chris Cunningham
Nominated Best Cinemtography - American Music Video Producers' Association 1998

FAITHLESS Insomnia, Salva Mea, Don't Leave

State

Dir: Lindy Heymann

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

MACBETH - ACT 1, SCENE 5
'SHAKESPEARE LIVES'

2016

Colonel Blimp / British Film Council

Dir: David Wilson

TEXIST

2004

Gainsbury & Whiting

Dir: Alexander McQueen
Prod: Sam Gainsbury

CALL REGISTER

2004

White House Pictures

DIr: Ed Roe
Prods: Adam Tudhope
Kit Hawkins

GOODBYE CRUEL WORLD

2003

Partizan

Dir: Vito Rocco

THE DREAMER

2000

Sundance London Film Festival 2003

Dir: Miguel Sapochnik

THE OUTLET

2000

Riverchild

Dir: Barrie White

ANNO DOMINI

1999

Stark Films

DIr: Jeff Stark