Sarah Coomes

Writer / Actor

Add to shortlist

Acting

Assistant: Lili Davies

Film, TV & Theatre

Assistant: Lili Davies

Acting

Sarah Coomes has won the following awards:
Hookie - winner 1st Prize. Westminster prize 2008

Fisical awards from The Jerwood Foundation 2003, 2005 and the RC Sherrif trust 2006

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Dirty Weekend

Kate

Nigel Barton

Starfish

Falling Through

Nina

Colin Bucksey

Delux Productions

Instant Karma

Leia

Tristan Higgs

IndeH Films

Offending Angels

Lily

Andrew Rajan

Pants Productions

Station

Ruby Baxter

Jackie Oudney

Paddington Station Films

The Gift

Charlie

Jackie Oudney

The West Wittering Affair

Anna Belle

David Scheinmann

Bill & Ben Productions

Underground

Anna

Paul Spurrier

CFS Ltd

Upside of Anger

Anna

Mike Binder

Other

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Big Bend National Parl

Gilded Balloon at Edinburgh Festival 2006

Gwynn Williams - Domestic Goddess

Devised, written and directed by Sarah Coomes

Smirnoff Baby Belly at Edinburgh Festival 2005

Hookie - Soho Theatre 2008

Soho Theatre 2008

The Fitfth Booth

Written and performed by Sarah Coomes

Gilded Balloon at Edinburgh Festival 2003

The Milk Run

series regular

Producer Colin Anderson

BBC Radio 1

Transfer

New York Harrys 2005, 2006, 2007.
Los Angeles Rep 2006

United Biscuits

written and performed by Sarah Coomes

Smirnoff Underbelly at Edinburgh Festival 2004

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

A Midsummer Nights Dream

Sasha Hails

As You Like It

Andrew Lincoln

The Milk Run

As writer and performer

Colin Anderson

BBC Radio 1

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

A Doll's House

Nora

Penny Cherns

Harrogate Theatre

Bats

Lucy Westenra

Braham Murray

Royal Exchange

Big Bend National Park

One Woman Show

Devised, Written and performed by Sarah Coomes

Gilded Balloon at Edinburgh Festival 2006

Goblin Market

Laura

Jessica Dromgoole

Gate Theatre

Gwynn Williams - Domestic Goddess

One woman show

Devised, written and performed by Sarah Coomes

Smirnoff Baby Belly at Edinburgh Festival 2005

Gwynn Williams - New York

Harrys Loft 2005, 2006, 2007
Los angeles Rep 2006

Plastic Madonna / The Great Chain Of Being

Angus Jackson

Bush Theatre London

Snogging Ken

Pandora

Andy de la Tour

Almeida Theatre London

The Ash Girl by Timberlake Wertenbaker

Sadness

Lucy Bailey

Birmingham Rep

The Birth Of Pleasure

Psyche

Penny Cherns

Rosemary Branch Theatre

The Boys From Syracuse

Luciana

Andrew Manley

Harrogate Theatre

The Fifth Booth

Written and performed by Sarah Coomes

Gilded Balloon at Edinburgh Festival 2003

The Merchant Of Venice

Portia

Andrew Manley

Harrogate Theatre

The Servant Of Two Masters

Clarice

Ted Craig

Croydon Warehouse

Time And Time Again

Joan

Joe Sumption

Northampton

Twilight Of The Gods

Julian Doyle

'C' Venues at Edinburgh Festival 2005

Two Lips Indifferent Red

Maggy/Tiggy

Vicky Featherstone

Bush Theatre London

Two Weeks With The Queen

Dr. Graham

Peter Forbes

Leicester Haymarket

United Biscuits

Written and performed by Sarah Coomes

Smirnoff Underbelly at Edinburgh Festival 2004

Venice Preserved

Aqualina

William Galinsky

Arcola Theatre

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Baddiel's Syndrome

Kate

Mark Mylod

Avalon Television

Casualty

Nicola

Chris Lovett

BBC

Comic Relief

The Custard Trails

Paul Weiland

BBC

Eastenders

Nurse Leonard

Tim Mercier

BBC

Life As We Know It

Sarah - series regular

Chris Gernon

BBC

This Could Be The Last Time

Rosemary

Gavin Millar

BBC

Film, TV & Theatre

Sarah Coomes has won the following awards:
Hookie - winner 1st Prize. Westminster prize 2008

Fisical awards from The Jerwood Foundation 2003, 2005 and the RC Sherrif trust 2006

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

A Doll's House

Harrogate Theatre

A Midsummer Nights Dream

As You Like It

Baddiel's Syndrome

Avalon Television

Bats

Royal Exchange

Big Bend National Park

Gilded Balloon at Edinburgh Festival 2006

Big Bend National Parl

Gilded Balloon at Edinburgh Festival 2006

Casualty

BBC

Comic Relief

BBC

Dirty Weekend

Starfish

Eastenders

BBC

Falling Through

Delux Productions

Goblin Market

Gate Theatre

Gwynn Williams - Domestic Goddess

Smirnoff Baby Belly at Edinburgh Festival 2005

Gwynn Williams - Domestic Goddess

Smirnoff Baby Belly at Edinburgh Festival 2005

Gwynn Williams - New York

Harrys Loft 2005, 2006, 2007

Hookie - Soho Theatre 2008

Soho Theatre 2008

Instant Karma

IndeH Films

Life As We Know It

BBC

Offending Angels

Pants Productions

Plastic Madonna / The Great Chain Of Being

Bush Theatre London

Snogging Ken

Almeida Theatre London

Station

Paddington Station Films

The Ash Girl by Timberlake Wertenbaker

Birmingham Rep

The Birth Of Pleasure

Rosemary Branch Theatre

The Boys From Syracuse

Harrogate Theatre

The Fifth Booth

Gilded Balloon at Edinburgh Festival 2003

The Fitfth Booth

Gilded Balloon at Edinburgh Festival 2003

The Gift

The Merchant Of Venice

Harrogate Theatre

The Milk Run

BBC Radio 1

The Milk Run

BBC Radio 1

The Servant Of Two Masters

Croydon Warehouse

The West Wittering Affair

Bill & Ben Productions

This Could Be The Last Time

BBC

Time And Time Again

Northampton

Transfer

New York Harrys 2005, 2006, 2007.

Twilight Of The Gods

'C' Venues at Edinburgh Festival 2005

Two Lips Indifferent Red

Bush Theatre London

Two Weeks With The Queen

Leicester Haymarket

Underground

CFS Ltd

United Biscuits

Smirnoff Underbelly at Edinburgh Festival 2004

United Biscuits

Smirnoff Underbelly at Edinburgh Festival 2004

Upside of Anger

Venice Preserved

Arcola Theatre