Sara Deane

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Silvia Llaguno
Assistant: Julian Dickson
Agent: Daniela Manunza
Commercials

Below the Line

Sara studied cinematography at the National Film and Television School in England and has worked in film for over 15 years. Highlights include winning Best Cinematography, at the Van D'or Independent Film Awards 2012 and shooting Tacita Deans “Film” exhibition for Tate Modern. Festivals include Berlin International Film Festival, London International Film Festival, Locarno International Film Festival, LA International Family Film Festival and Oberhausen Short Film Festival. 

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

ANNA AND THE APOCALYPSE

2017

Blazing Griffin

Dir: John McPhail
Prod: Naysun Alae-Carew, Nicholas Crum, Tracy Jarvis

AFTER LOUISE

2016

SCOOP FILMS

Dir: Danny Scheinmann, David Scheinmann
Prod: Fiona Gillies, Michael Müller, Raj Sharma

AWAIT FURTHER INSTRUCTIONS
2nd Unit DOP

2016

GSP STUDIOS

Dir. Johnny Kevorkian
Prods. Alan Latham & Jack Tarling

2 HRS

2016

MAKELIGHT PRODUCTIONS

Dir. Darren Newton
Prods. Andromeda Godfrey, Diana Juhr-De Benedetti, Roland Moore & Darren Newton

MUERTE ES VIDA: DEATH IS LIFE

2016

MARIPOSA PRODUCTIONS

Dir & Prod: Ali Alvarez

GENESIS

2015

WSG FILMS

Dir: Bart Ruspoli & Freddie Hutton-Mills
Prod: Sheetal Vinod Talwar, Bart Ruspoli, Freddie Hutton-Mills

THE BEAT BENEATH MY FEET

2014

SCOOP FILMS

Dir: John Williams
Prod: Fiona Gillies, Raj Sharma, Michael Muller

WORLD WAR DEAD: RISE OF THE FALLEN

2014

ANCHOR BAY, TORCHLIGHT PRODUCTIONS

Dir & Prod: Bart Ruspoli & Freddie Hutton-Mills

CRYPTIC

2013

ANCHOR BAY, NEXT LEVEL FILMS

Dir & Prod: Bart Ruspoli & Freddie Hutton-Mills

SOULMATE

2013

SODA PICTURES, SOULMATE FILM LTD

Dir: Axelle Carolyn
Prod: Claire Otway
Exec Prod: Neil Marshall, Michael Riley

HARD BOILED SWEETS

2010

UNIVERSAL PICTURES, FATAL BLACK FILMS

Dir: David L G Hughes
Prod: Demelza Jones, Lara Greenway, David L G Hughes, Michael Riley
Exec Prod: Margaret Matheson

THE HORROR OF THE DOLLS

2010

DAVEY INC

Dir & prod: Shane Davey

*Winner: 28 Days Later Feature Film Challenge 2010

VERITY'S SUMMER

2010

VERITY'S PICTURES

Dir: Ben Crowe
Prod: Ben Crowe, Emma Biggins

*Winner: Best Cinematography Van D'Or Independent Film Awards 2012, London Independent Film Festival

INTERFERENCE

2010

EYELINE PRODUCTIONS

Dir & Prod: Nick Pilton

*Winner: Best Director at London Independent Film Festival 2014

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

CALL THE MIDWIFE SERIES 6
2ND UNIT DAILIES

2017

Neal Street Productions / BBC

Dir: Sheree Folkson
Prod: Ann Tricklebank

CLASS
MAIN UNIT DAILIES

2016

BBC Wales

Dirs: Wayne Yip, Philippa Langdale, Edward Bazalgette
Prod: Derek Ritchie

THE FIGHT ROOM (PILOT)

2013

CORK FILMS

Dir: Niall Johnson
Prod: Emily Cocran

GET SOME
(PILOT)

2013

ELEPHANT GUN FILMS

Dir: Adam and Joe Horton
Prod: Andy Ryder

*Winner: Best Sci-Fi at Limelight Awards

SCRUTINY
(PILOT)

2012

ELSON MEDIA

Dir & Prod: Richard Elson

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

VIKING DESTINY
TEASER FOR FEATURE FILM

2015

COMMON GROUND PICTURES

Dir: David L G Hughes
Prod: Jonas Kellagher

THE ALBION
TEASER FOR FEATURE FILM

2014

NOBLE FILM COMPANY

Dir: Shane Davey
Prod: Andy Noble

AHMED AND MILDRED

2014

FILM LONDON

Dir: Adam and Joe Horton
Prod: Viggo Blegvad

FLOWTIDE
TEASER FOR FEATURE FILM

2013

EARLY DAY FILMS

Dir: Mark Jenkin
Prod: Kate Byers, Linn Waite

THE WITCHING HOUR

2013

WILDLING FILMS

Dir: Miikka Leskinen
Prod: Alex Thiele

SHALOM KABUL

2012

KNEEJERK IRONY FILMS

Dir & Prod: Jack Jewers

THE CHAMPION OF THE WORLD

2012

FILM 4, NEATH FILMS, BSLBT

Dir: Bim Ajadi
Prod: Maverick Litchfield-Kelly

THE HEART OF DICKEN PARTRIDGE

2012

FORTUNE FILMS

Dir: Laura Evers-Johns
Prod: Tiernan Hanby, Sonia Sier

FILM

2011

TATE MODERN, TACITA DEAN

Dir & Prod: Tacita Dean
Co Dop's: John Adderley, Jamie Cairney

THE INFECTIOUS IMAGINATION OF HENRY BRAMBLE

2011

HOPSCOTCH FILMS

Dir: Derek Boyes
Prod: Charlotte Wontner, Annabel Bates

MECONIUM

2011

WINGBEAT PICTURES

Dir: Roseanne Flynn
Prod: James Levison

*Best of Boroughs at London International Film Festival 2011

THE DECREE

2011

MILKY FILMS, NEATH FILMS

Dir: Mel Mercer
Prod: Kaushik Bhattacharya
*Winner: Best Foreign Drama at LA International Festival

CHOMP

2011

Dir & Prod: Adam and Joe Horton

*Winner: Audience Award for Best Horror at Beverley Hills Short Film Festival 2012

BY HOOK

2010

NEW PATHWAYS

Dir & Prod: Laura Evers Johns

*Shortlisted: Virgin Media Shorts 2011

THIS SIDE OF THE AFTERLIFE

2010

SAWBREWING FILMS

Dir: Adam & Joe Horton
Prod: Blair Barnette

*Winner: Best of British at Raindance Film Festival 2011

PART OF ME

2009

LFS

Dir: Mihaal Danziger
Prod: Cecila Frugiuele

ROOM TO LET

2009

NFTS

Dir: Sally Pearce
Prod: Yuna Lee

NEIGHBOURS

2009

NFTS

Dir: Josh Levinski
Prod: Kurban Kassam

DARK ISLAND

2009

RCA

Dir & Prod: Jons Mellgren

*Nominee: Best International Short Film at Oberhausen Short Film Festival 2010 & 1km Film Award at Stockholm Film Festival 2009

THE ORCHARD

2008

NFTS

Dir: Andrew Saunders
Prod: Lorenzo Ganagarossa

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

LOOKING FOR AL

2015

RED SEISTA FILMS

Dir: Tony Dow, Marc Ortmans
Prod: Elizabeth Kinder

THE SAVED

2014

YAEL STEIN

Dir: Peter Speyer
Prod: Yael Stein

CANARY IN A COALMINE

2014

LITTLE BY LITTLE FILMS

Dir: Jennifer Brea
Prod: Lindsey Dryden

GIRL EFFECT - PHILLIPINES

2013

IVORY TV

Dir: Joe Dixon
Prod: Rowland Kimber

OFFICIAL V FEST DOC

2013

DIGIFISH

Dir: Paul Banks
Prod: Laura Buckle, Paul Panks

LIFE STORIES - EDITH

2013

THE GUARDIAN

Dir: Lindsay Poulton
Prod: Lily Brazier

VOYAGE OF RECOVERY

2012

PHOENIX FUTURES

Dir & Prod: Laura Evers-Johns

SEX STORY: 50 SHADES

2012

CHANNEL FOUR, SILVER RIVER TV

Dir: Vanessa Whyte
Prod: Helen Hindley

DISPATCHES: FASHION'S DIRTY SECRET

2010

OCTOBER FILMS, CHANNEL FOUR

Dir: James Jones
Prod: Sarah Jones

MCCULLIN

2010

FRITH STREET FILMS

Dir: Jacqui Morris
Prod: David Morris, Jacqui Morris

*Nominee: BAFTA for Best Documentary and Best Directorial Debut

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

SOUTHERN: WHERE I WANT TO BE

2014

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Michael Holyk
Prod: Matt Frost

SOUTHERN: COOL KID

2014

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Michael Holyk
Prod: Ryan Williams

LIAM BAILEY: ON MY MIND

2014

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Michael Holyk
Prod: Matt Frost

ALISTAIR FEATURING KIMBERLEY WALSH: THE ROAD

2014

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Urban Strom
Prod: Matt Frost

KIRSTY BARTERELLI: DRIVE

2014

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Urban Strom
Prod: Matt Frost

THE SCRIPT: MILLIONAIRES

2013

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Paul Banks
Prod: Gail Mosley

DEAP VALLY: BAD FOR MY BODY

2013

HSI LONDON

Dir: Jess Holzworth
Prod: Shabana Mansuri

TANYA LACEY: NOW THAT YOU'RE GONE

2013

GENERATOR FILMS

Dir: Courtney Philips
Prod: Micki Pearlman

JAMIE CALLUM: EVERYTHING YOU DIDN'T DO

2013

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Alexander Brown
Prod: Gail Mosley

REDLIGHT: SWITCH IT OFF

2013

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Michael Holyk
Prod: Shabana Mansuri

SCOUTING FOR GIRLS: WITHOUT YOU

2012

GENERATOR FILMS

Dir: Courtney Philips
Prod: Micki Pearlman

LEWIS WATSON: SINK OR SWIM

2012

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Alexander Brown
Prod: Gail Mosley

KARIN PARK: A THOUSAND LOADED GUNS

2012

NICE AND POLITE

Dir & Prod: Blake Claridge
Prod: Gail Mosley

SUBWAYS: KISS KISS BANG BANG

2012

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Blake Claridge
Prod: Gail Mosley

SBTRKT: HOLD ON

2012

PULSE FILMS

Dir: Sam Pilling
Prod: Jo Jo Ellison

NABIHA: NEVER PLAYED THE BASS

2011

STAMP

Dir: Patrick Killingbeck
Prod: Dale Healy

LIAM BAILEY: IT'S NOT THE SAME

2011

DAVEY INC

Dir: Alexander Brown
Prod: Gail Mosley

TANYA LACEY: LETTER TO MY EX

2011

DAVEY INC

Dir: Amit Naroop
Prod: Gail Mosley

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

IBRANCE

2017

Community Films

Dir: Pam Thomas

ALWAYS

2017

Community Films

Dir: Pam Thomas

CARESS

2016

Fresh Film

Dir: Katherine Ferguson

THE DORCHESTER COLLECTION

2016

McCann London

Dir: Blake Claridge

SELFRIDGES 'INCREDIBLE MACHINES'

2016

Dir: Kathryn Ferguson
*Nominee: Best Cinematography, Milan Fashion Film Festival 2016

VOGUE: He For She

2015

ACCOMPLICE FILMS

Dir: Kathryn Ferguson.
Prod: Shabana Mansuri

RYAN AIR

2015

MOTION PICTURE HOUSE

Dir: Blake Claridge
Prod: Rupert Bryan

GLENMORANGIE

2014

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Blake Claridge
Prod: Matt Frost

AOL/NETWEST: FAIR FINANCE

2014

SIGNAL TV

Dir: Charlie Targett-Adams
Prod: Stacey Major

HERFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

2014

NTSH

Dir: Laura Evers-Johns
Prod: Ben Mealing

GOOGLE: Code

2014

NEXUS

Dir: Evan Boehm
Prod: Joana Flor

BODYFORM: Lady Garden

2013

RUBBER REPUBLIC

Dir: Matt Golding
Prod: Tiernan Hanby

OCADO: Dordon Shoot

2013

ACROSS THE POND

Dir: Blake Claridge
Prod: Steve Wheen

SONY HEADPHONES: DMR 10

2013

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Paul Banks
Prod: Luke Graham

BEANSTALK: Read, Learn, Succeed

2013

ROOT FILMS

Dir: Martin Root
Prod: Adam Hunt

X Factor: Talk Talk Idents

2013

ACROSS THE POND

Dir: Blake Claridge
Prod: Lissy Kowalski

SUSAN BOYLE: Standing Ovation

2012

ROOT FILMS

Dir: Martin Root
Prod: Adam Hunt

ASOS: Revive

2012

ANNA WALKER PRODUCTIONS

Dir: Zaiba Jabbar
Prod: Anna Walker

JORDANS: Homes for Wildlife 10% Challenge

2011

SPICER AND MOORE

Dir: JMes Moore
Prod: Will Spicer

JACQUELINE WILSON: Hetty Feather & Sapphire Battersea

2011

FOUNDLING PRODUCTIONS

Dir: Anna Lavelle
Prod: Emily Thomson, Venetia Hawkes

CARTOON NETWORK: CHRISTMAS, EASTER & SUMMER

2011

ROOT FILMS

Dir: Martin Root
Prod: Adam Hunt

MACMILLAN CANCER SUPPORT: RUNNER

2011

OUTSIDER

Dir: Ben Sedley
Prod: Tex Travi

NIKE: DIGITAL SPORTS WATCH

2011

AKQA

Prod: Demelza Jones

CADBURYS: SPOTS VS STRIPES

2011

STINK DIGITAL

Dir: Andrew Lang
Prod: Poss Kondeatis

JACQUELINE WILSON - LILY ALONE

2011

RANDOM HOUSE

Dir: Anna Lavelle
Prod: Oliver Crawford