Sara Deane

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Below the Line

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

OF GODS AND WARRIORS

2017

Misfits Entertainment / Head Gear Films /

Dir: David L.G. Hughes
Prods: David L.G. Hughes, Andee Ryder

ANNA AND THE APOCALYPSE

2017

Blazing Griffin

Dir: John McPhail
Prod: Naysun Alae-Carew, Nicholas Crum, Tracy Jarvis
* Winner: Carnet Jove Jury Award for the Best Midnight X-Treme Feature at Sitges Film Festival, 2017

AFTER LOUISE

2016

SCOOP FILMS

Dir: Danny Scheinmann, David Scheinmann
Prod: Fiona Gillies, Michael Müller, Raj Sharma

AWAIT FURTHER INSTRUCTIONS
2nd Unit DOP

2016

GSP STUDIOS

Dir. Johnny Kevorkian
Prods. Alan Latham & Jack Tarling

2 HRS

2016

MAKELIGHT PRODUCTIONS

Dir. Darren Newton
Prods. Andromeda Godfrey, Diana Juhr-De Benedetti, Roland Moore & Darren Newton

MUERTE ES VIDA: DEATH IS LIFE

2016

MARIPOSA PRODUCTIONS

Dir & Prod: Ali Alvarez

GENESIS

2015

WSG FILMS

Dir: Bart Ruspoli & Freddie Hutton-Mills
Prod: Sheetal Vinod Talwar, Bart Ruspoli, Freddie Hutton-Mills

THE BEAT BENEATH MY FEET

2014

SCOOP FILMS

Dir: John Williams
Prod: Fiona Gillies, Raj Sharma, Michael Muller

WORLD WAR DEAD: RISE OF THE FALLEN

2014

ANCHOR BAY, TORCHLIGHT PRODUCTIONS

Dir & Prod: Bart Ruspoli & Freddie Hutton-Mills

CRYPTIC

2013

ANCHOR BAY, NEXT LEVEL FILMS

Dir & Prod: Bart Ruspoli & Freddie Hutton-Mills

SOULMATE

2013

SODA PICTURES, SOULMATE FILM LTD

Dir: Axelle Carolyn
Prod: Claire Otway
Exec Prod: Neil Marshall, Michael Riley

HARD BOILED SWEETS

2010

UNIVERSAL PICTURES, FATAL BLACK FILMS

Dir: David L G Hughes
Prod: Demelza Jones, Lara Greenway, David L G Hughes, Michael Riley
Exec Prod: Margaret Matheson

THE HORROR OF THE DOLLS

2010

DAVEY INC

Dir & prod: Shane Davey

*Winner: 28 Days Later Feature Film Challenge 2010

VERITY'S SUMMER

2010

VERITY'S PICTURES

Dir: Ben Crowe
Prod: Ben Crowe, Emma Biggins

*Winner: Best Cinematography Van D'Or Independent Film Awards 2012, London Independent Film Festival

INTERFERENCE

2010

EYELINE PRODUCTIONS

Dir & Prod: Nick Pilton

*Winner: Best Director at London Independent Film Festival 2014

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE SPANISH PRINCESS
DAILIES ON MAIN UNIT

2018

New Pictures

Dir: Birgitte Staermose, Daina Reid Prod: Andrea Dewsbury

MARCELLA 2
2ND UNIT DAILIES

2017

Buccaneer Media / ITV 1

Dir: Charles Sturridge
Prod: Ann Harrison-Baxter

CALL THE MIDWIFE SERIES 6
2ND UNIT DAILIES

2017

Neal Street Productions / BBC

Dir: Sheree Folkson
Prod: Ann Tricklebank

CLASS
MAIN UNIT DAILIES

2016

BBC Wales

Dirs: Wayne Yip, Philippa Langdale, Edward Bazalgette
Prod: Derek Ritchie

THE FIGHT ROOM (PILOT)

2013

CORK FILMS

Dir: Niall Johnson
Prod: Emily Cocran

GET SOME
(PILOT)

2013

ELEPHANT GUN FILMS

Dir: Adam and Joe Horton
Prod: Andy Ryder

*Winner: Best Sci-Fi at Limelight Awards

SCRUTINY
(PILOT)

2012

ELSON MEDIA

Dir & Prod: Richard Elson

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

EARLY DAYS

2017

Buffalo Films

Dir: Nessa Wrafter Prod: Clancie Brennan *Nominated for Best Cinematography at Galway Film Fleadh 2018

VIKING DESTINY
TEASER FOR FEATURE FILM

2015

COMMON GROUND PICTURES

Dir: David L G Hughes
Prod: Jonas Kellagher

THE ALBION
TEASER FOR FEATURE FILM

2014

NOBLE FILM COMPANY

Dir: Shane Davey
Prod: Andy Noble

AHMED AND MILDRED

2014

FILM LONDON

Dir: Adam and Joe Horton
Prod: Viggo Blegvad

FLOWTIDE
TEASER FOR FEATURE FILM

2013

EARLY DAY FILMS

Dir: Mark Jenkin
Prod: Kate Byers, Linn Waite

THE WITCHING HOUR

2013

WILDLING FILMS

Dir: Miikka Leskinen
Prod: Alex Thiele

SHALOM KABUL

2012

KNEEJERK IRONY FILMS

Dir & Prod: Jack Jewers

THE CHAMPION OF THE WORLD

2012

FILM 4, NEATH FILMS, BSLBT

Dir: Bim Ajadi
Prod: Maverick Litchfield-Kelly

THE HEART OF DICKEN PARTRIDGE

2012

FORTUNE FILMS

Dir: Laura Evers-Johns
Prod: Tiernan Hanby, Sonia Sier

FILM

2011

TATE MODERN, TACITA DEAN

Dir & Prod: Tacita Dean
Co Dop's: John Adderley, Jamie Cairney

THE INFECTIOUS IMAGINATION OF HENRY BRAMBLE

2011

HOPSCOTCH FILMS

Dir: Derek Boyes
Prod: Charlotte Wontner, Annabel Bates

MECONIUM

2011

WINGBEAT PICTURES

Dir: Roseanne Flynn
Prod: James Levison

*Best of Boroughs at London International Film Festival 2011

THE DECREE

2011

MILKY FILMS, NEATH FILMS

Dir: Mel Mercer
Prod: Kaushik Bhattacharya
*Winner: Best Foreign Drama at LA International Festival

CHOMP

2011

Dir & Prod: Adam and Joe Horton

*Winner: Audience Award for Best Horror at Beverley Hills Short Film Festival 2012

BY HOOK

2010

NEW PATHWAYS

Dir & Prod: Laura Evers Johns

*Shortlisted: Virgin Media Shorts 2011

THIS SIDE OF THE AFTERLIFE

2010

SAWBREWING FILMS

Dir: Adam & Joe Horton
Prod: Blair Barnette

*Winner: Best of British at Raindance Film Festival 2011

PART OF ME

2009

LFS

Dir: Mihaal Danziger
Prod: Cecila Frugiuele

ROOM TO LET

2009

NFTS

Dir: Sally Pearce
Prod: Yuna Lee

NEIGHBOURS

2009

NFTS

Dir: Josh Levinski
Prod: Kurban Kassam

DARK ISLAND

2009

RCA

Dir & Prod: Jons Mellgren

*Nominee: Best International Short Film at Oberhausen Short Film Festival 2010 & 1km Film Award at Stockholm Film Festival 2009

THE ORCHARD

2008

NFTS

Dir: Andrew Saunders
Prod: Lorenzo Ganagarossa

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

ART OF STYLE

2017

Fischio Films

Dir: Lisa Immordino Vreeland

TAKING THE WATERS

2017

Dir: Kathryn Ferguson

LOOKING FOR AL

2015

RED SEISTA FILMS

Dir: Tony Dow, Marc Ortmans
Prod: Elizabeth Kinder

THE SAVED

2014

YAEL STEIN

Dir: Peter Speyer
Prod: Yael Stein

CANARY IN A COALMINE

2014

LITTLE BY LITTLE FILMS

Dir: Jennifer Brea
Prod: Lindsey Dryden

GIRL EFFECT - PHILLIPINES

2013

IVORY TV

Dir: Joe Dixon
Prod: Rowland Kimber

OFFICIAL V FEST DOC

2013

DIGIFISH

Dir: Paul Banks
Prod: Laura Buckle, Paul Panks

LIFE STORIES - EDITH

2013

THE GUARDIAN

Dir: Lindsay Poulton
Prod: Lily Brazier

VOYAGE OF RECOVERY

2012

PHOENIX FUTURES

Dir & Prod: Laura Evers-Johns

SEX STORY: 50 SHADES

2012

CHANNEL FOUR, SILVER RIVER TV

Dir: Vanessa Whyte
Prod: Helen Hindley

DISPATCHES: FASHION'S DIRTY SECRET

2010

OCTOBER FILMS, CHANNEL FOUR

Dir: James Jones
Prod: Sarah Jones

MCCULLIN

2010

FRITH STREET FILMS

Dir: Jacqui Morris
Prod: David Morris, Jacqui Morris

*Nominee: BAFTA for Best Documentary and Best Directorial Debut

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

SOUTHERN: WHERE I WANT TO BE

2014

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Michael Holyk
Prod: Matt Frost

SOUTHERN: COOL KID

2014

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Michael Holyk
Prod: Ryan Williams

LIAM BAILEY: ON MY MIND

2014

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Michael Holyk
Prod: Matt Frost

ALISTAIR FEATURING KIMBERLEY WALSH: THE ROAD

2014

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Urban Strom
Prod: Matt Frost

KIRSTY BARTERELLI: DRIVE

2014

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Urban Strom
Prod: Matt Frost

THE SCRIPT: MILLIONAIRES

2013

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Paul Banks
Prod: Gail Mosley

DEAP VALLY: BAD FOR MY BODY

2013

HSI LONDON

Dir: Jess Holzworth
Prod: Shabana Mansuri

TANYA LACEY: NOW THAT YOU'RE GONE

2013

GENERATOR FILMS

Dir: Courtney Philips
Prod: Micki Pearlman

JAMIE CALLUM: EVERYTHING YOU DIDN'T DO

2013

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Alexander Brown
Prod: Gail Mosley

REDLIGHT: SWITCH IT OFF

2013

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Michael Holyk
Prod: Shabana Mansuri

SCOUTING FOR GIRLS: WITHOUT YOU

2012

GENERATOR FILMS

Dir: Courtney Philips
Prod: Micki Pearlman

LEWIS WATSON: SINK OR SWIM

2012

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Alexander Brown
Prod: Gail Mosley

KARIN PARK: A THOUSAND LOADED GUNS

2012

NICE AND POLITE

Dir & Prod: Blake Claridge
Prod: Gail Mosley

SUBWAYS: KISS KISS BANG BANG

2012

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Blake Claridge
Prod: Gail Mosley

SBTRKT: HOLD ON

2012

PULSE FILMS

Dir: Sam Pilling
Prod: Jo Jo Ellison

NABIHA: NEVER PLAYED THE BASS

2011

STAMP

Dir: Patrick Killingbeck
Prod: Dale Healy

LIAM BAILEY: IT'S NOT THE SAME

2011

DAVEY INC

Dir: Alexander Brown
Prod: Gail Mosley

TANYA LACEY: LETTER TO MY EX

2011

DAVEY INC

Dir: Amit Naroop
Prod: Gail Mosley

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

H&M

2018

Prettybird

Dir: Ashleigh Jadee

JDW

2018

The Mob

Dir: Kathryn Ferguson

IBRANCE

2018

Community Films

Dir: Pam Thomas

VIMTO

2018

Quiet Storm

Dir: Trevor Robinson

TREATWELL

2018

Recipe

Dir: Kathryn Ferguson

SELFRIDGES

2017

Lief

Dir: Kathryn Ferguson

IBRANCE

2017

Community Films

Dir: Pam Thomas

ALWAYS

2017

Community Films

Dir: Pam Thomas

CARESS

2016

Fresh Film

Dir: Katherine Ferguson

THE DORCHESTER COLLECTION

2016

McCann London

Dir: Blake Claridge

SELFRIDGES 'INCREDIBLE MACHINES'

2016

Dir: Kathryn Ferguson
*Nominee: Best Cinematography, Milan Fashion Film Festival 2016

VOGUE: He For She

2015

ACCOMPLICE FILMS

Dir: Kathryn Ferguson.
Prod: Shabana Mansuri

RYAN AIR

2015

MOTION PICTURE HOUSE

Dir: Blake Claridge
Prod: Rupert Bryan

GLENMORANGIE

2014

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Blake Claridge
Prod: Matt Frost

AOL/NETWEST: FAIR FINANCE

2014

SIGNAL TV

Dir: Charlie Targett-Adams
Prod: Stacey Major

HERFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

2014

NTSH

Dir: Laura Evers-Johns
Prod: Ben Mealing

GOOGLE: Code

2014

NEXUS

Dir: Evan Boehm
Prod: Joana Flor

BODYFORM: Lady Garden

2013

RUBBER REPUBLIC

Dir: Matt Golding
Prod: Tiernan Hanby

OCADO: Dordon Shoot

2013

ACROSS THE POND

Dir: Blake Claridge
Prod: Steve Wheen

SONY HEADPHONES: DMR 10

2013

NICE AND POLITE

Dir: Paul Banks
Prod: Luke Graham

BEANSTALK: Read, Learn, Succeed

2013

ROOT FILMS

Dir: Martin Root
Prod: Adam Hunt

X Factor: Talk Talk Idents

2013

ACROSS THE POND

Dir: Blake Claridge
Prod: Lissy Kowalski

SUSAN BOYLE: Standing Ovation

2012

ROOT FILMS

Dir: Martin Root
Prod: Adam Hunt

ASOS: Revive

2012

ANNA WALKER PRODUCTIONS

Dir: Zaiba Jabbar
Prod: Anna Walker

JORDANS: Homes for Wildlife 10% Challenge

2011

SPICER AND MOORE

Dir: JMes Moore
Prod: Will Spicer

JACQUELINE WILSON: Hetty Feather & Sapphire Battersea

2011

FOUNDLING PRODUCTIONS

Dir: Anna Lavelle
Prod: Emily Thomson, Venetia Hawkes

CARTOON NETWORK: CHRISTMAS, EASTER & SUMMER

2011

ROOT FILMS

Dir: Martin Root
Prod: Adam Hunt

MACMILLAN CANCER SUPPORT: RUNNER

2011

OUTSIDER

Dir: Ben Sedley
Prod: Tex Travi

NIKE: DIGITAL SPORTS WATCH

2011

AKQA

Prod: Demelza Jones

CADBURYS: SPOTS VS STRIPES

2011

STINK DIGITAL

Dir: Andrew Lang
Prod: Poss Kondeatis

JACQUELINE WILSON - LILY ALONE

2011

RANDOM HOUSE

Dir: Anna Lavelle
Prod: Oliver Crawford