Samuel West

Actor/Director

Add to shortlist

Photograph: Bruce Chatterton

Acting

Agent: Ruth Young
Associate Agent: Zoe Bone
Assistant: Claire Hughes (Maternity cover for Jenny Molyneux)
Assistant: Phoebe Trousdell

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: St John Donald
Assistant: Lexie Hamblin

Voiceover

Assistant: Jennifer Johnston

Acting

Showreel here, password: united.

In 2016 Sam performed "Upon the King" from Shakespeare's Henry V, part of The Guardian Shakespeare Solos marking the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death. You can watch the video here.

Nominated for 2010 Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor for ENRON

Nominated for 2009 Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Actor for ENRON.

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

DARKEST HOUR

Sir Anthony Eden

Joe Wright

Clop Films LTD

ON CHESIL BEACH

Geoffrey Ponting

Dominic Cooke

BBC Films

Suffragette

Benedict

Sarah Gavron

Gillerd Production Service Ltd.

ARCHIPEL

Pierre Granier Deferre

CARRINGTON

Christopher Hampton

Dora Productions

COMPLICITY

Gavin Millar

COSTUMES

Aline Lesserman

CRUSADES

Friar George

Lorenzo Sentatore

Battle, LLC

FEAST AT MIDNIGHT

Justin Hardy

FRANKIE AND JOHNNY

Johnny

Martin Campbell

BBC

HOWARDS END

Leonard

James Ivory

Merchant Ivory

IRIS

Young Maurice

Richard Eyre

NOTTING HILL

Roger Michell

PANDAMONIUM

Julian Temple

REUNION

Jerry Schatzberg

RING OF THE NIBELUNGS

Gunther

Uli Edel

RUPERT'S LAND

Jonathon Tammuz

Solstice Films

SCHWEITZER

Dr Fuller

Gavin Miller

NFP Germany

STIFF UPPER LIPS

Gary Sinyor

THE DANCE OF SHIVA

Jamie Payne

THE RIPPER

Jack the Ripper

Janet Myers

THE SKIP

James Wood

VAN HELSING

Victor Frankenstein

Stephen Sommers

Universal

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

MIDSOMER MURDERS Series 19

James Oswood

Bentley Productions

MR SELFRIDGE SERIES 3

Frank Edwards

Various

ITV

MR SELFRIDGE SERIES 4

Frank Edwards

Various

ITV

THE FRANKENSTEIN CHRONICLES

Sir William Chester

Benjamin Ross

Frankenstein TV Productions LTD

THE HOLLOW CROWN 2

Bishop of Winchester

Various

Shakespeare Productions Ltd.

W1A Series 2

Richard Cartright

John Morton

BBC 2

JONATHAN STRANGE AND MR NORRELL

Sir Walter Pole

Toby Haynes

Feel Films/Cuba Pictures for BBC1

D DAY: LAST LETTERS HOME

Norman Skinner

Various

ITV Studios

THE ARK

Eliot Vincent

Various

BBC Drama

MR SELFRIDGE SERIES 2

Frank Edwards

Various

ITV

FLEMING

Admiral Godfrey

Mat Whitecross

Ecosse Films for Sky

MR SELFRIDGE

Frank Edwards

Various

ITV 1

GREAT BRITISH STORY

Samuel Pepys

Jenny Ash

Film Afrika

ETERNAL LAW

Zak Gist

Adrian Shergold

Kudos (Eternal ) Ltd

LAW AND ORDER

Warren Lloyd

Julian Holmes

Kudos for ITV

GARROW'S LAW

Thomas Erskine

Ashley Pearce

Shed Productions Ltd

ANY HUMAN HEART

Peter Scabius

Michael Samuels

Carnival Film and TV Ltd

POIROT / MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS

Dr Constantine

Philip Martin

Agatha Christie Ltd / ITV Studios Ltd

DESPERATE ROMANTICS

Lord Ranelagh

Paul Gay

BBC

NEW TRICKS F

David Fleeting

Robin Sheppard

Wall to Wall (New Tricks Ltd)

MARGARET THATCHER - THE LONG WALK TO FINCHLEY

Ted Heath

Niall MacCormick

Great Meadow Ltd

RANDOM QUEST

Colin Trafford

Luke Watson

BBC

MIDSOMER MURDERS

Jeremy Thacker

Bentley Productions

INSPECTOR LYNLEY

Tony Wainwright

Bob Bierman

BBC

E=MC2

Humphrey Davy

Gary Johnstone

Darlow Smithsons Production

FOYLE'S WAR

Wintringham

Gavin Millar

Greenlit Productions

IMAGINE: JOHN SOAMES

George Wightwick

Sarah Aspinall

BBC

CAMBRIDGE SPIES

Anthony Blunt

Tim Fywell

BBC

WAKING THE DEAD

Thomas

BBC

LONGITUDE

Maskelyne

Charles Sturridge

Granada

HORNBLOWER

Adrian Grieve

United Broadcasting

EDWARD VII

Prince Edward

John Gorrie

ATV

NANNY

James Lamerton

Julian Amyes

BBC

PRINCE CASPIAN AND THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER

King Caspian

Alex Kirby

BBC

STANLEY AND THE WOMEN

David Tucker

Central Films

VOICES IN THE GARDEN

Pierre Butron

INSPECTOR ALLEYN

John Wood

BBC

THE MAITLANDS

Lyndsey Posner

BBC

AS TIME GOES BY

Sidney Lotterby

BBC

STAGESTRUCK

David Jeffcock

YOUNG MAN IN A HURRY

Paul Greengrass

LWT

A BREED OF HEROES

Diarmud Laurence

BBC

THE VACILLATIONS OF POPPY CAREW

James Cellen Jones

PERSUASION

Roger Michell

BBC

HEAVY WEATHER

Jack Gold

Cinema Verity

OVER HERE

Archie

Tony Dow

BBC

I HATE CHRISTMAS TOO

Nick Stillwell

BBC

THE COMPLETE WALK - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

Benedick

Shakespeare Globe

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

JULIUS CAESAR

Brutus

Rob Hastie

Sheffield Crucible Productions LTD

WHITE RABBIT RED RABBIT

As Cast

Hull Truck Theatre

PRESENT LAUGHTER

Gary Essendine

Stephen Unwin

Theatre Royal Bath Productions

AN OAK TREE

Performer

Karl James and Andy Smith

The National Theatre

YOUNG CHEKHOV SEASON

Ivanov/Trigor

Jonathan Kent

Chichester Festival Theatre

UNCLE VANYA

Astrov

Lindsay Posner

Stanhope Prods Ltd

A NUMBER

Bernard 1/Bernard 2/Michael Black

Jonathan Munby

Fugard Theatre, Cape Town

BOOK OF DISQUIET

Michel van der Aa

Sinfonietta Productions

A NUMBER

Bernard 1/Bernard 2/ Michael Black

Jonathan Munby

Menier Chocolate Factory

ENRON

Jeffrey Skilling

Rupert Goold

Chichester Festival Theatre/Royal Court Theatre/Noël Coward Theatre

THE FAMILY REUNION

Harry

Jeremy Herrin

Donmar Warehouse Theatre

DRUNK ENOUGH TO SAY I LOVE YOU

Jack

James MacDonald

Public Theater, New York

BETRAYAL

Robert

Roger Michell

Donmar Warehouse Theatre

A NUMBER

Bernard

Jonathan Munby

Sheffield Studio Theatre

THE EXONERATED

Kerry Max Cook

Bob Balaban

Riverside Studios

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

Benedick

Josie Rourke

Sheffield Theatre

DOCTOR FAUSTUS

Faustus

Steven Pimlott/ Martin Duncan/ Edward Kemp

Minerva Theatre

THE MASTER AND MARGARITA

The Master

Steven Pimlott

Chichester Festival Theatre

HAMLET

Hamlet

Steven Pimlott

RSC

RICHARD II

Richard II

Steven Pimlott

RSC

ANTHONY AND CLEOPATRA

Octavius Caesar

Sean Mathias

National

JOURNEY'S END

Kings Head

HENRY IV Parts I and II

Hal

Steven Unwin

English Touring Theatre

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

Algernon

James Maxwell

Royal Exchange Theatre

ARCADIA

Valentine

Trevor Nunn

National Theatre

MR CINDERS

Mr Cinders

Kings Head

CAIN

Edward Hall

Chichester Festival Theatre

THE SEA

Sam Mendes

National

HIDDEN LAUGHTER

Ron Eyre

Vaudeville Theatre

A LIFE IN THE THEATRE

Bill Bryden

Theatre Royal, Haymarket

THE BREAD-WINNER

Kevin Billington

Theatre Royal, Windsor

LES PARENTS TERRIBLES

Derek Goldby

Orange Tree

THE BROWNING VERSION

Clive Perry

Birmingham Rep

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

NORTH

Antoine de Saint Exupery

Marion Nancarrow

BBC Radio 4

BBC SINGERS

Reader

BBC Radio 4

THE FIRST JAZZ POET

Reader

BBC Radio 4 / Loftus Media LTD

WORDS AND MUSIC

Reader

BBC

LITERARY PURSUITS

BBC Radio

RADIO 3 IN CONCERT

Narrator

CBSO Birmingham Symphony

LONG VIEW

Mohini Patel

BBC Radio 4

DINNER AT ANNAGHMAKERRING

Conor Garrett

BBC Radio 4

WORDS AND MUSIC

Zahid Warley

BBC RADIO 3

VOTES FOR WOMEN

Geoffrey Stonor

Marion Nancarrow

BBC Radio 3

PRESENT LAUGHTER

Garry Essendine

Celia de Wolff

BBC Radio 4

KATHLEEN AND CON

Con

Justine Willett

BBC Radio 4

BOOK OF THE WEEK

Patrick Leigh Fermor

BBC Radio

NIGHT WAVES

Allegra McIlroy

BBC Radio 3

GEORGE W M REYNOLDS

Simon Elmes

BBC R3

SHAKESPEARE AND LOVE

Mohini Patel

BBC Radio 3

WITH GREAT PLEASURE

Christine Hall

BBC RAdio 4

ALL THAT I AM

Di Spiers

BBC Radio 4

LOST VOICES

Christine Hall

BBC

OPEN BOOK

Sally Spurring

BBC Radio 4

LIFE AND FATE

Liss

Alison Hindell

BBC Radio 4

THE VANISHINGS

Kirsty Williams

BBC Radio 4

WORDS AND MUSIC

Zahid Warley

BBC Radio 3

WITH GREAT PLEASURE

Christine Hall

BBC Radio 4

FAUST

Faust

David Timson

BBC Radio 3

SPITFIRE

R J Mitchell

Amber Barnfather

Goldhawk Essential for BBc Radio 4

MAHMOUD DARWISH

Rebecca Stratford

BBC Radio 3

NARRATIVE HISTORY OF MATHS

Anna Buckley

BBC Radio 4

SUMMER LIGHTNING

BBC Radio 4

THE ASPERN PAPERS - BOOK AT BEDTIME

Christine Hall

BBC Radio 4

WORDS AND MUSIC

Zahid Warley

BBC Radio 3

ARMSTRONG AND MILLER

BAOSCOMBE VALLEY MYSTERY

BOMBER

Adrian Bean

DOMBEY AND SON

BBC

ENIGMA - Book at Bedtime

FACT TO FICTION 7

Dan

Steven Canny

BBC Radio 4

FROM MORNING SUN TIL DINE

HERO AND LEADER

HIGH FLIGHT

reading of poems

Alan Hall (prod)

BBC Radio 4

HIGH TABLE LOW ORDERS

Dawn Ellis

BBC

LES LIASONS DANGEREUSES

NIGHT WAVES

Dymphna Flynn

BBC Radio 3

OTHERKIN

Neil

Steve Canny

BBC

POETRY PLEASE

Regular Reader

RICHARD II

Richard

Jenny Mortimer

BBC

STEVEN BERKOFF'S MACBETH

Macduff

David Benedictus

SWITCH ON THE NIGHT

Adam Fowler

BBC

THE HOMECOMING

Lenny

Martin Smith

BBC

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

Lysander

BBC

VANITY FAIR

Little Rawdon

David Spenser

BBC

WORDS AND MUSIC

Philippa Ritchie

BBC Radio 3

Other

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Kreutzer Vs Kreutzer

The Man

Tamara Harvey

Aurora Orchestra

BLISS MORNING HEROES

Ann McKay (Producer)

BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chandos Records Limited

HENRY V

Walton Suite

M. Wigglesworth (Conductor)

Minnesota Orchestra

WHY BIRDS SING CONCERT NARRATION

Aurora Orchestra

ALL IN THE GENES

Documentary voiceover

BATTLE OF THE SEXES

Documentary voiceover

BBC

BLUE REMEMBERED HILLS

Audio Book

CHARLOTTE GREY - TALKIE WINNER

Audio Book

DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS

Audio Book

EMPIRE OF THE SUN

Audio Book

EQUINOX - AGAINST NATURE

Documentary voiceover

BBC

FLUKE

Audio Book

HENRY V

Reciter

HENRY V

Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

HOMAGE TO CATALONIA

Audio Book

HOME OF THE GENTRY

Reciter

Di Spears

BBC Radio 4

HOW PROUST CAN CHANGE YOUR LIFE

Audio Book

IN EXCESS

Documentary voiceover

Channel 4

IN PALE BATTALIONS

Audio Book

JUDE THE OBSCURE

Audio Book

MAKING A KILLING - NAZI ART

Documentary voiceover

BBC

NEIGHBOURS AT WAR

Documentary voiceover

BBC

PART OF THE FURNITURE

Audio Book

PROKOFIEV'S  EUGENE ONEGIN

Reciter

SCHOENBERG'S ODE TO NAPOLEON

Reciter

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

THE ALCHEMIST

Audio Book

THE GUCCIS

Documentary voiceover

THE NAZIS: A  WARNING FROM HISTORY - BAFTA WINNER

Documentary voiceover

BBC

THE PLANETS

Documentary voiceover

BBC

THE REAL JOHN BETJAMEN

Documentary voiceover

3BM/BBC

THE SOLDIERS TALE

Reciter

THE WOODLANDERS

Audio Book

TIMEWATCH - EIFFEL TOWER

Documentary voiceover

Lion TV

TIMEWATCH - OKLAHOMA LAND RUN

Documentary voiceover

Lion TV

WALTON'S FACADE

Reciter

WUTHERING HEIGHTS

Audio Book

Film, TV & Theatre

Samuel West was Artistic Director of the Sheffield Theatres between August 2005 and August 2007. His production of DEALER’S CHOICE transfered to Trafalgar Studios in early 2008.

He continues his career as an actor

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

AFTER ELECTRA

2015

Plymouth and Tricycle

CLOSE THE COAL HOUSE DOOR

2012

Northern Stage

WASTE

2008

Almeida Theatre

By Harley Granville-Barker

DEALER'S CHOICE

2007

Chocolate Menier Factory/ Trafalgar Studios

By Patrick Marber

AS YOU LIKE IT

2007

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

The production transferred to Stratford-upon-Avon in March 2007 as part of the RSC Complete Works Festival

THE ROMANS IN BRITAIN

2006

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

by Howard Brenton

THREE WOMEN AND A PIANO TUNER

2005

Hampstead Theatre

by Helen Cooper

COSI FAN TUTTE

2003

ENO for Barbican Theatre

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSE

2003

Bristol Old Vic

by Christopher Hampton

THE LADY'S NOT FOR BURNING

2002

Minerva Studio, Chichester

by Christopher Fry