Richard Roxburgh

Actor

Add to shortlist

Acting

Agent: Lindy King
Associate Agent: Julia Charteris
Assistant: John Hyslop

Acting

2008 Helpmann Theatre Award for Best Actor in Toy Symphony. 1997 Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards `Best Actor` for DOING TIME FOR PATSY CLINE. 1997 Australian Film Institute Awards `Best Actor In A Leading Role` for DOING TIME WITH PATSY CLINE. 1996 Australian Film Institute Awards Nominated `Best Actor TV` for BLUE MURDER. 1996 Silver Logie Award `Most Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series` for BLUE MURDER. 1995 Green Room Awards nominated for `Best Actor` for HAMLET. 1995 Variety Club of Australia Stage Award. 1994 Sydney Theatre Critics` Circle award `Best Performance by an actor for HAMLET. 1994 Sydney Critics Circle Shakespeare Globe Centre Award nomination `Best Performance by an Actor` award for HAMLET. 1994 Sydney Theatre Critics` Circle Nomination `Best New Play or Musical` for THAT EYE THE SKY. 1994 Sydney Theatre Critics` Circle John Tasker Award `Freelance Director` for THAT EYE THE SKY. 1992 16th Annual Sydney Critics` Circle Award `Best Performance in a Supporting Role` in THE HOMECOMING. 

Graduated from the National Institute of Dramatic Art in 1986.

He recently directed ROMULUS, MY FATHER starring Eric Bana.

Film

Production / CharacterDirectorCompany

A Bit Of A Tiff With The Lord

Short

Peter Duncan

Australian Film and TV School

Billy's Holiday

Rob

Richard Wherrett

Prod: Tristram Miall

Children Of The Revolution

Joe

Peter Duncan

Rev Kids

Dead To The World

Johnny

Ross Gibson

Huzzah Productions

Doing Time For Patsy Cline

Boyd

Chris Kennedy

Oilrag Productions

Fragile

Robert Marcus

Jaume Balaguero

Bauer Martinez Studios

Hayride To Hell

Short

Kimble Rendall

Flat Rock Pictures

In The Winter Dark

Jacob

James Bogle

RB Films

Lessons In The Language Of Love

Harry

Scott Patterson

Slamcam Films

Like Minds

Martin McKenzie

Gregory Read

Film Finance Co/Weinstein Co

Mission Impossible II

Hugh Stamp

John Woo

Paramount Pictures

Moulin Rouge

The Duke

Baz Lurhmann

Bazmark

Oscar and Lucinda

Jeffris

Gillian Armstrong

Dalton Films

Passion

Percy Grainger

Peter Duncan

Matt Carroll Films

Road From Coorain

Bill

Brendan Maher

Chapman Pictures

Stealth

Dr Keith Orbit

Rob Cohen

Columbia Pictures

Talk

Harry

Susan Lambert

Suitcase Films

Thank God He Met Lizie

Guy

Cherie Nolan

Stamen Films

The Last September

Daventry

Deborah Warner

EP Nik Powell

The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen

Moriarty

Stephen Norrington

Fox

The One And Only

Neil

Simon Cellan Jones

Pathe / Assassin Films

The Touch

Karl

Peter Pau

Mythical Films

Van Helsing

Dracula

Stephen Sommers

Universal

Television

Production / CharacterDirectorCompany

An Ordinary Man

David

Gordon Glenn

Entertainment Media

Blue Murder

Roger Rogerson

Michael Jenkins

Southern Star Sullivan

East of Everything

Art Watkins

Matthew Saville

False Witness AKA The Diplomat

Charles Van Koors

Peter Andrikidis

ION Television

G.P

Guy Whelan

Roadshow Coote & Carroll

Gluttony: Seven Deadly Sins

Mark

Di Drew

Generation Films

Halifax FP

Paul Santos

Michael Offer

Simpson Le Mesurier Films

One Way Ticket for Twisted Tale Series

Ben

Michael Offer

Prod: Bryan Brown

Paperman

'Gracie' Fields

Peter Fisk

ABC TV/Roadshow Coote & Carroll

Rescue

Peter Fisk

Southern Star Xanadu 2

The Hound Of The Baskervilles

Sherlock Holmes

David Attwood

BBC

The Last Of The Ryans

Ronald Ryan

George Ogilvie

Crawford Productions

The Riddle Of The Stinson

Proud

Chris Noonan

Kennedy Millar Entertainment

The Saint In Australia

Justin

Don Crombie

Templar Productions

The Silence

Richard Treloar

Cate Shortland

Cate Shortland

Tracks Of Glory

Hugh McIntosh

Marcus Cole

Barron Films (TV) Ltd

Stage

Production / CharacterDirectorCompany

Burn This

Pale

Wayne Harrison

Sydney Theatre Company

Closer

Dan

Marion Potts

Sydney Theatre Company

Cloud Nine

Betty/Edward

Ros Horin

Theatre A.C.T1983

Hamlet

Hamlet

Neil Armfield

Belvoir Street Theatre & Comoany B

Hamlet

Hamlet

Neil Armfield

Belvoir St and Company B

La Musica

Suanne Chaundy

La Mama Theatre Company

Neglected Classics: An Ideal Husband

Lord Goring

Richard Wherrett

Sydney Theatre Company

Neglected Classics: The Game Of Love and Chance

Dorante

Richard Wherrett

Sydney Theatre Company

Neglected Classics: The Mortal Falcon

Tomazo

Richard Wherrett

Sydney Theatre Company

On Parliament Hill

Hippo

Robyn Archer

Belvoir Street

Once In A Lifetime

George Lewis

Richard Wherrett

Sydney Theatre Company

Pericles

Lysimachus

George Ogilvie

Sydney Theatre Company

Picasso At The Lapin Agile

Picasso

Neil Armfield

Playbox Theatre

Romeo and Juliet

Mercutio

Richard Wherrett

Sydney Theatre Company

Serious Money

Grimes/Billy Norman

Simon Phillips

Melbourne Theatre Company

The Beaux Strategem

Archer

Aubrey Mellor

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

The Country Wife

Mr Harcourt

Neil Armfield

Sydney Theatre Company

The Homecoming

Lenny

Rodney Fisher

Sydney Theatre Company

The Seagull

Trigorin

Neil Armfield

Belvoir Street Theatre

The Three Musketeers

King Louis/Fenton

Simon Phillips

Melbourne Theatre Company

The Wolf's Banquet

The Wolf

Geoffrey Rush

Company B Ltd at Belvoir St