Richard Hope

Actor

Add to shortlist

Acting

Agent: Maureen Vincent (with Lorna Fallowfield)
Associate Agent: Lorna Fallowfield

Voiceover

Assistant: Jennifer Johnston

Acting

Associate member of Complicite
The short film, SEE YOU AT WEMBLY FRANKIE WALSH, won an OSCAR for Best Short Film in which he played the lead. Lead in BAFTA nominated THE LAST POST.
 

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Harbour

Charles

Raine McCormack

Reel King Media

Mr Morgan's Last Love

Stamp Collector

Sandra Nettelbeck

Bavaria Pictures

ANTONIA AND JANE

Norman Beer

Beeban Kidron

BBC

BELLMAN AND TRUE

Salto

Richard Loncraine

Handmade Films

BLOODY KIDS

Stephen Frears

Black Lion Films

BREAKING GLASS

Musician

Brian Gibson

CHROMOPHOBIA

Simon Whitmore

Martha Fiennes

Rotholz Pictures

FEAST OF JULY

Squire Wyman

Chris Menaul

Merchant Ivory

FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN

Third Assistant

Karel Reisz

Parlon/ United Artists

LAUGHTERHOUSE

Hubert

Richard Eyre

Greenpoint

McLIBEL

Justice Rodger Bell

Ken Loach/Franny Armstrong

Spanner Films

MY BROTHER TOM

Jessica's Dad

Dom Rotheroe

My Brother Rob Production

SCANDALOUS

Detective

Rob Cohen

Universal

SEE YOU AT WEMBLY FRANKIE WALSH

Lead

Mark Herman

NF

SERGEANT PEPPER

Herr Frohlich

Sandra Nettelbeck

Bavaria Film

THE HONEYTRAP

Det Fowler

Michael Gunther

Honeytrap Productions

THE LAST POST

Lead

Edward Blum

Sarah Radcliffe

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Poldark (3 Series)

Harris Pascoe

Various

Mammoth Screen Ltd.

Broadchurch Series 3

Arthur Tamworth

Paul Andrew Williams

Kudos

Unforgotten Series 2

James Gregory

Andy Wilson

Mainstreet Pictures

And Then There Were None

Inspector Maine

Craig Viveiros

Mammoth Screen

THE LOST HONOUR OF CHRISTOPHER JEFFERIES

Examination Board Official

Roger Michell

Carnival

The Great Train Robbery: The Copper's Tale

DCS Malcolm Fewtrell

JAMES STRONG

World Productions Limited

Holby City

Father Matthew Sinclear

Neasa Hardiman

BBC

Father Brown - Series 2

St John Pryde

Paul Gibson

BBC

The Smoke

Eric Springer

Mike Barker

Kudos

Doctors

Sebastian Norris

Pip Short

BBC

HOLBY CITY

Christopher Gamble

Dominic Keavey

BBC

DOCTOR WHO

Malohkeh

Ashley Way

BBC

EASTENDERS

Ted

BBC

MIDSOMER MURDERS

Neville Hayward

Richard Spence

Bentley Productions / ITV

THE BILL

Rod Jessop (semi-regular

Various

TalkBack Thames

POIROT - MRS MCGINTY'S DEAD

Superintendent Spence

Ashley Pearce

Granada

WILD WEST

Judge Spicer

David Stewart

BBC

DOCTORS

Colin Wheelan

Christopher Timothy

BBC

THE SHELL SEEKERS

George

Piers Haggard

Gate Television

POIROT - TAKEN AT THE FLOOD

Supt. Harold Spence

Andy Wilson

Granada

HEARTBEAT

Mr Vincent

Judith Dine

ITV

RIOT AT THE RITE

Grigoriev

Andy Wilson

BBC

SILENT WITNESS

Dr. Morrie Sanders

Richard Signy

BBC

THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR

Richard Sambrook

Peter Kosminsky

Mentorn

NEW TRICKS

Brownlow

John East

BBC

TRIAL OF THE KING KILLERS

John Bradshaw

Tim Kirby

Mentorn

M.I.T. Series 2

D.S. Barry Purvis

Gary Love

Thames TV

MURDER CITY

George Collins

Richard Spence

Granada

MURDER IN SUBURBIA

Patrick

Douglas McKinnon

Granada

CANTERBURY TALES

Arty's Dad

Andy de Emmony

BBC

FOYLE'S WAR

Frank Vaudrey

Jeremy Silberston

Greenlit Productions

M.I.T. Series 1

D.S. Barry Purvis

Michael Offer

Thames TV

HOLBY CITY

Roger Stapleton

Richard Signy

BBC

FORSYTE SAGA

Gradman

Andy Wilson

Granada

WILLIAM & MARY

Dr Currie

Jean Stewart

Meridian

THE BILL

Russell

Crispin Reece

Thames TV/Pearson

TIPPING THE VELVET

Mr Astley

Geoff Sax

BBC

A IS FOR ACID

Archie Henderson

Harry Bradbeer

ITV

HIGH STAKES

Peter Harrison

Dewi Humphreys

Greenpoint Films

JUDGE JOHN DEED

Peter Taylor

Jane Powell

BBC

THE BILL

Graeme Harper

Pearson

MCCREADY & DAUGHTER

Tony Smith

Piers Haggard

Ecosse Films

BEEF ENCOUNTER

Prosecutor

Darrol Blake

Channel 4

IN DEEP

Dr. Kingswood

Paul Marcus

BBC

RHONA

Doug

Gareth Carrivick

BBC

HAPPY BIRTHDAY SHAKESPEARE

Colin

Nick Hurran

BBC

MIDSOMER MURDERS

Colin

Jeremy Silberston

Bentley Films

REACH FOR THE MOON

Mr Fenton

Joanna Hogg/ Richard Laxton

LWT

CASUALTY

Edmund White

Joanna Hogg

BBC

CHILDREN OF THE NEW FOREST

Heatherstone

Andrew Morgan

BBC

THE DEMON HEADMASTER

Prof Tom Dexter

Roger Singleton-Turner

BBC

BRAMWELL

Talbot

Paul Murton

Whitby Davison

A PERFECT STATE

Simon Watson

Dewi Humphreys

Cinema Verity

JACKANORY

Storyteller

Roger Singleton-Turner

BBC

THE VET

Colin

Charles Beeson

Ikona

PEAK PRACTICE

Roy Shearer

Colin Gregg

Central

BAND OF GOLD

Richard

Charles Beeson

Granada

TEARS BEFORE BEDTIME

Stuart

Tristram Powell

BBC

THE RIFF RAFF ELEMENT

Mortimer Tundish

Simon Cellan Jones/ Rick Stroud/ Richard Laxton

BBC

ITCH

Geoff

Beeban Kidron

Chrysalis for Ch4

CHILDREN CROSSING

Tom

Angela Pope

BBC

VICTORIA WOOD PLAYHOUSE

Geoff Posner

BBC

HAPPY FAMILIES

Roger Singleton Turner

BBC

CASULATY OF WAR

Donald Spry

Tom Clegg

Frederick Forsyth Presents

DOGPLANT

Owen

Jo Fordham

Picture Palace

A PIECE OF CAKE

Skull

Ian Toynton

LWT

BURNING AMBITION

Dick Trout

Roger Bamford

BBC/ Complicite

THE CLINGER

Alan (lead

Brian Parker

YTV

DECEMBER FLOWER

Doctor

Stephen Frears

Granada

SIMULATED EXERCISE

Exton

Ron Smedley

BBC

WAYNE AND ALBERT

Sarah Pia Anderson

BBC

BRIDESHEAD REVISITED

Lt Hooper

Michael Lindsay Hogg/ Charles Sturridge

Granada

HEARTLAND

Steve

Don Leaver

ATV

MARGIE AND ME

Stuart Allen

YTV

PEOPLE LIKE US

Alan Gibson

LWT

SATURDAY SUNDAY MONDAY

Atillio

Alan Bridges/Laurence Olivier

Olivier Presents/Granada

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Queen Anne

Godolphin

Natalie Abrahami

RSC and West End

The History Boys

Hector

Kate Saxon

UK Tour

Orlando

Queen Elizabeth I

Max Webster

Royal Exchange

King Lear

Albany

Michael Attenborough

Almeida Theatre

Democracy

Horst Ehmke

Paul Miller

Sheffield Theatres / Old Vic Theatre

DOUBLE FEATURE SEASON: The Swan

Russell

Polly Findlay

National Theatre

DOUBLE FEATURE SEASON: There Is A War

General Goodman

Lyndsey Turner

National Theatre

Dirty Dancing

Max Kellerman

Eleanor Bergstein

Aldwych Theatre

WHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING

Gabriel York

Michael Attenborough

Almeida

NOISES OFF

Freddie Fellows

Jeremy Sams

Ambassador Theatre Group

THE HOUR WE KNEW NOTHING OF EACH OTHER

James Macdonald

National Theatre

DONKEY'S YEARS

TOUR

Jeremy Sams

Richmond Theatre

A PRAYER FOR OWEN MEANY

John Wheelwright

Mick Gordon

National

LIFE AFTER GEORGE

Duffy

Michael Blakemore

Duchess Theatre

CYMBELINE

Cymbeline

Mike Alfreds

Shakespeares Globe

HARD FRUIT

Sump

James McDonald

Royal Court

ANNA KARENINA

Levin/Assoc. Director

Nancy Meckler

Shared Experience

WAR AND PEACE

Pierre

Nancy Meckler/ Polly Teale

National

STREET OF CROCODILES

The Father

Simon McBurney

Complicite

THE VISIT

The Mayor

Simon McBurney/ Annabel Arden

Complicite

PRAVDA

Eaton Sylvester

David Hare

National

HAMLET

Horatio

Cicely Berry

National

PRAVDA

Bill Smiley

David Hare

National

THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR

The Postmaster

Richard Eyre

National

DON JUAN

Peter

Peter Gill

National

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

George Seacole

Peter Gill

National

THE PARK

Wolf

David Fielding

RSC

BETRAYAL

Jerry

Matthew Warchus

West Yorkshire Playhouse

ANNA KARENINA

Levin

Nancy Meckler

Shared Experience/World Tour

THE GENTLEMAN FROM OLMEDO

Tello

Laurence Boswell

The Gate

DON GIL OF THE GREEN BRITCHES

Caramanchel

Laurence Boswell

The Gate

CANDIDA

Lexy

John Russell Brown

National/British Council Tour of India

THE THIRD POLICEMAN

MacCruskeen

Ken Campbell

Science Fiction Theatre of Liverpool / ICA

ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST

Bertozzo

Gavin Richards

Belt and Braces Tour

THE HITCHHIKERS GUIDE TO THE GALAXY

Ford Prefect

Ken Campbell

Science Fiction Theatre of Liverpool / ICA

1001 NIGHTS

Jerome Savary

Le Grand Magic Circus/Shaftesbury

THE WARP

Dr Snarkle/Ed Gale etc

Ken Campbell

Science Fiction Theatre of Liverpool / ICA / The Roundhouse

THE WHITE DEER

Tocko

Ursula Jones

Unicorn Theatre

SCHOOL FOR CLOWNS

Puff

Sylvester McCoy

Half Moon

MOTHER COURAGE

Peter Farago

Birmingham Rep

ROMEO AND JULIET

James Roose Evans

Shaw Theatre

Other

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

POIROT - MRS MCGINTY'S DEAD

Superintendent Spence

Ashley Pearce

Granada

RUTH

Guardian, Thomas & Mr Jones

Ellen Dryden

First Writes

DIARY OF A PROVINCIAL LADY

Clive Brill

Watchmaker Productions

MURDER ON THE LEVIATHAN

Dr Truffo

John Dryden

Goldhawk Essential Productions

PEOPLE LIKE US

BBC

THE CONSTANT PRINCE

King

Gaynor MacFarlane

BBC

TO THE WEDDING

Simon McBurney

BBC/Complicite

WHAT HETTY DID

Mr Bertwistle

Ellen Dryden

First Writes

WOMAN IN BLACK

Jerome

John Taylor

Fiction Factory

SKILLS Sailing (Advanced Naval Proficiency), Cycling, BA Hons Law. National Youth Theatre 1972-1976. Languages: French (basic). Worked with French Company - Le Grand Magic Circus & Complicite. Singing: Baritone - experience in stage plays and TV. Full UK driving licence