Peter Capaldi

Add to shortlist

Photograph: Manuel Harlan

Acting

Assistant: Gabriella Capisani
Agent: Lindy King
Associate Agent: Julia Charteris
Assistant: John Hyslop

Voiceover

Assistant: Jennifer Johnston

Acting

Previous to playing the 12th incarnation of television Time Lord the Doctor on Doctor Who, Peter Capaldi’s most famous role had been as the Machiavellian spin doctor, Malcolm Tucker, in the television political satire The Thick Of It, for which he won the BAFTA for Best Male Performance in a Comedy. Other television roles include The Hour, The Musketeers, The Devils Whore, Prime Suspect, The Accused, The Nativity, The Suspicions of Mr Whycher, Minder, Poirot, Crown Court, Skins, Peep Show, Torchwood, and many more.

Peter’s film credits include World War Z, Paddington, In The Loop, The Fifth Estate, Magicians, Soft Top Hard Shoulder, Dangerous Liaisons, The Liar of the White Work and Local Hero.

He appeared in the West End stage version of The Ladykillers in 2012, and numerous theatre productions including The Judas Kiss, Feelgood, Blood Brothers, and John Paul George Ringo and Bert.

As a writer and director Peter won a BAFTA and Oscar for his short film Franz Kafka’s It’s A Wonderful Life.  He directed and appeared in two series of the award-winning hospital comedy Getting On. His spoof documentary The Cricklewood Greats which he co-wrote, directed and presented was nominated for the Best Comedy Programme at the 2012 BAFTAs.

To view Peter's showreel, please click here.

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Maleficent

King Kinloch

Robert Stromberg

Roth Films

PADDINGTON BEAR

Mr. Curry

Paul King

StudioCanal

THE FIFTH ESTATE

Alan Rusbridger

Bill Condon

DreamWorks

Inside the Mind of Leonardo

Leonardo

Julian Jones

IWC Media

IN THE LOOP

Malcolm Tucker

Armando Iannucci

BBC Films

MAGICIANS

Mike Francis

Andrew O'Connor

Objective

THE BEST MAN

Priest

Stefan Schwartz

Best Man Film Productions

WILD COUNTRY

Father Steve

Craig Strachan

Wild Country Films

MODIGLIANI

Mick Davis

Jean Cocteau

Lucky Seven Prods

SOLID GEOMETRY

David Hunter

Denis Lawson

Grampian Television

MAX

David Cohn

Menno Meyjes

Pathe

HOTEL

Hilton

Alan Nixon

Tiger Aspect

MRS CALDICOT'S CABBAGE WAR

Derek

Ian Sharp

Evolution Films

SHOOTING FISH

Mr Gilzean

Stefan Schwartz

Tomboy Films

SMILLA'S SENSE FOR SNOW

Birgo Lander

Billie August

Bavaria Film

NICELAND

John

Freiderich Thor Freiderichson

Zik Zak Films

RUNAWAY ONE

Nick Galligan

David Drury

BBC

SOFT HAT, HARD SHOULDER

Gavin Bellini

Stefan Schwartz

Gruber Bros

SELLING HITLER

Thomas Walde

Alastair Reid

Euston Films

DECEMBER BRIDE

Young Sorleyson

Thadeus O'Sullivan

Littlebird

DANGEROUS LIASONS

Azolan

Stephen Frears

Lorimar

THE LAIR OF THE WHITE WORM

Angus Flint

Ken Russell

Cannon

IMAGINE

Sandor Stern

Winfold

LOVECHILD

Robert Smith

Frontroom

TURTLE DIARY

Assistant Keeper

John Devine

UBA

LOCAL HERO

Oldsen

Bill Forsyth

Goldcrest

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

DOCTOR WHO

The Doctor

Various

BBC

CLASS

The Doctor

BBC

THE HOUR series 2

Randall Brown

Various

Kudos

Field of Blood

Dr. Pete

David Kane

BBC Scotland / Slate North

The Cricklewood Greats

Peter et al

Peter Capaldi

BBC

Accused - Helen's Story

Frank Ryland

RSJ Films

Getting On

Peter Healy

Peter Capaldi

BBC4

The Suspicions of Whicher

James Hawes

Hat Trick

THE THICK OF IT

Malcolm Tucker

Armando Ianucci

BBC

TORCHWOOD

Frobisher

Euros Lyn

BBC

THE DEVIL'S WHORE

Charles II

Marc Munden

Channel 4

MIDNIGHT MAN

Trevor

David Drury

Carnival Films

DR WHO

Caecilius

Colin Teague

BBC 1

SKINS - series 2

Mark

Simon Massey

E4

FALLEN ANGEL

Henry

David Drury

ITV 3

WAKING THE DEAD

Lucien Calvin

Robert Bierman

BBC 1

AFTERSUN

Jim

Peter Lydon

ITV

DONOVAN

Dr. Angus Baldwin

Ciaran Donnelly

 

PINOCHET'S PROGRESS

Andy McEntee

Richard Curson-Smith

BBC

PEEP SHOW

Professor McLeish

 Tristram Shapeero

 

FOYLE'S WAR SERIES III

Raymond Carter

Gavin Millar

Greenlit Productions

MY FAMILY

Colin Judd

Dewi Humphreys

ITV

PASSER BY 

Defence Barrister

Tony Marchant

BBC

SEA OF SOULS

Gordon Fleming

James Hawes

BBC Scotland

JUDGE JOHN DEED

Alan Roxburgh

David Kerr

BBC

FORTYSOMETHING

Dr. Ronnie Pilfrey

Hugh Laurie

ITV

IN DEEP

Jeremy Church

Paul Marcus

BBC

UNCONDITIONAL LOVE

DI Machin

Ferdy Fairfax

Company Pictures

HIGH STAKES

Calderwood

Dowi Humphries

ITV

THE GREATEST STORE IN THE WORLD

Mr Whiskers

Jane Prouts

Film and General

TOM JONES

Lord Fellamar

Metin Hussein

BBC

THE CROW ROAD

Rory McHoan

Gavin Miller

Union Pictures

CHANDLER & CO

Larry Blakeson

 

SKREBA FILMS

STAY LUCKY IV

Robin

Alan Whiting

Yorkshire

MICKEY LOVE

David Critchley

Nick Hamm

Granada

THE SECRET AGENT

Mr Vladimir

David Drury

BBC

THE CLONING OF JOANNA MAY

Isaac

Phillip Saville

Granada

TITMUS REGAINED

Ken Cracken

Martyn Friend

ITV

DO NOT DISTURB

Bruce Coldfield

Nick Renton

BBC

POIROT

Claude Langton

Brian Eastman

LWT

DREAM BABY

Willie

Angela Pope

BBC

SHADOW OF THE NOOSE

Robert Wood

Matthew Robinson

BBC

ROSIE THE FIRST

 

Telesay

GOD'S CHOSEN CAR PARK

Edward

Bob Chetwyn

Channel 4

CATS EYES

Ian Sharp

TVS

TRAVELLING MAN

Roger Marshall

Granada

MINDER

Ozzy

Alistair Beaton

Euston

A PORTRAIT OF SCOTLAND

Reader

BBC

EARLY TRAVELLERS

Robert Louis Stevenson

Bill Wilson

BBC

JEALOUSY

John

Morag Fullarton

Comic Strip/ ITV

MR WAKEFILD'S CRUSADE

Luke Wakefield

Angela Pope

BBC

CROWN COURT

Eamonn Donnelly

John Byrne

Granada

JOHNNY VANGUARD

Humphrey Barclay

TVS

THE PERSONAL TOUCH

 

STV

THE THICK OF IT - Opposition Special

Malcolm Tucker

Armando Iannucci

BBC

NIGHT WATCH

 

Channel 4

DANGEROUS DAYS

Anne Somers

BBC Scotland

UPLINE

Bob Spiers

Channel 4

THE STORY OF A RECLUSE

Alistair Reid

BBC

LIFE IN THE FAST FOOD LANE

Ozzy

Alistair Beaton

Euston

THE CHAIN

Don Lever

BBC

SOME LIE SOME DIE

Zeno Vedast

Sandy Johnson

TVS

AFTERNOON PLAYS - 'THE SINGING CACTUS'

Billy Shannon

Damian FitzSimmons

BBC Birmingham

PSYCHOS

Danny Hillier

Kudos

THE TREASURE SEEKERS

Jellicoe

Juliet May

Tetra Films

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE LADYKILLERS

Professor Marcus

Sean Foley

Fiery Angel

ABSURDIA

Various

Douglas Hodge

Donmar Warehouse

ALL THE FUN OF THE FAIR

Chris Bond

 

BLOOD BROTHERS

Chris Bond

Nottingham

DRACULA

Chris Bond

Half Moon

FEELGOOD

Paul

 Max Stafford-Clark

Garrick/Really Useful Theatre

JOHN, PAUL, GEORGE, RINGO AND BIRT

David Toguri

Young Vic

JUDAS KISS

 

Playhouse/ Broadway

MURDER IS EASY

 

Carnival Theatre

SONGS FOR STRAY CATS

Pip Broughton

Paines Plough

THE DUENNA

Frank Dunlop

Young Vic

THE TOM AND SAMMY SHOW

Hamish Glen

Tron

TREATS

Geraldine McEwan

Hampstead

TWELFTH NIGHT

Denise Coffee

Young Vic

VALUED FRIENDS

Robin Leferve

Hampstead

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

COME UP TO THE HOUSE

Reader

BBC

NEWS AT BEDTIME

BBC

OUR BRAVE BOYS

 

 

THE FIRST KING OF MARS

BBC