Paul Machliss ACE

Editor

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Silvia Llaguno
Assistant: Julian Dickson

Below the Line

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

BABY DRIVER

2017

Big Talk / Working Title / TriStar Pictures

Dir: Edgar Wright
Prod: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Nira Park

MAN UP

2015

Big Talk / StudioCanal / BBC Films

Dir: Ben Palmer
Prod: Nira Park

THE WORLD'S END

2013

Working Title / Universal Pictures

Dir: Edgar Wright
Prod: Nira Park, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner

* Winner: Best British Film, Empire Awards 2014

SCOTT PILGRIM Vs. THE WORLD

2010

Big Talk / Universal NBC

Dir: Edgar Wright
Prod: Nira Park

* Winner: Best Editing, San Diego Film Critics Society Awards 2010
* Nominee: Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical), ACE Awards 2011

RABBIT FEVER
1x 90MIN COMEDY

2005

Caught In The Headlights Productions

Dir: Ian Denyer
Prod: Stephen Raphael

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

FLEABAG
PILOT

2016

Two Brothers / BBC / Amazon Studios

Dir: Tim Kirkby
Prod: Lydia Hampson

FUNGUS THE BOGEYMAN

2015

Imaginarium / Sky

Dir: Catherine Morshead
Prod: John Chapman

BROTHERHOOD
SERIES

2015

Big Talk / Comedy Central

Dir: Dominic Brigstocke
Prod: Sam Ward

FRIDAY NIGHT DINNER
SERIES 3

2014

Big Talk / Channel 4

Dir: Martin Dennis
Prod: Robert Popper

88 KEYS
PILOT

2014

Big Talk / BBC2

Dir: Martin Dennis
Prod: Nira Park

MUMMY'S BOYS
PILOT

2014

Big Talk / Comedy Central

Dir: Martin Dennis
Prod: Sam Ward

THREESOME II
SERIES

2012

Big Talk / Comedy Central

Dir: Ian Fitzgibbon
Prod: Luke Alkin, Sam Ward

THE HOUR II
SERIES

2012

Kudos

Dir: Catherine Morshead
Prod: Ruth Kenley-Letts

THREESOME
SERIES

2011

Big Talk / Comedy Central

Dir: Ian Fitzgibbon
Prod: Luke Alkin, John Rushton

CHICKENS
PILOT

2011

Big Talk

Dir: Steve Bendelack
Prod: Kenton Allen

SATISFACTION
PILOT

2011

Company / Eat Me Productions

Dir: Tim Phillips
Prod: Faye Denn

BABY LOVE
PILOT

2011

Big Talk

Dir: Catherine Morshead
Prod: Kenton Allen

ROLLIN' WITH THE ROBERTS

2011

Hartswood Films

Dir: Martin Dennis
Prod: Beryl Virtue

HOW NOT TO LIVE YOUR LIFE
6x 30MIN COMEDY

2008

Brown Eyed Boy / BBC3

Dir: Dan Clark & Gary Reich
Prod: Cheryl Taylor

* Nominee: Best Comedy & Best Male Comedy Newcomer (Dan Clark), Broadcast Awards 2009

THE IT CROWD III
6x 30MIN COMEDY

2008

TalkbackThames / C4

Dir: Graham Lineham
Prod: Richard Boden

* Winner: Best Situation Comedy, BAFTA 2009

PEEP SHOW V
6x 30MIN COMEDY

2008

Objective / C4

Dir: Becky Martin
Prod: Izzy Mant

* Nominee: Best Comedy, Broadcast Awards 2009
* Nominee: Best TV Comedy, Best Actor (David Mitchell), Best Actress (Olivia Colman) & Best Female Newcomer (Isy Suttie), British Comedy Awards 2008

WHITES
1x 10MIN COMEDY PILOT

2007

BBC Comedy

Dir: Tim Kirkby
Prod: Michelle Farr

SIMON & GARFUNKEL: BRIDGE OVER MEMORY LANE
10x 3MIN COMEDY

2007

Objective / Paramount

Dir: Robert Katz
Prod: Ben Miller

THE PETER SERAFINOWICZ SHOW
6x 30MIN COMEDY

2007

Objective / BBC2

Dir: Becky Martin & Michael Cumming
Prod: Phil Clarke & James Serafinowicz

* Winner: Best Entertainer (Peter Serafinowicz), Rose D'Or 2008

THE IT CROWD II
6x 30MIN COMEDY

2007

TalkbackThames / C4

CITY LIGHTS
3x 60MIN COMEDY

2007

Granada / ITV1

NOW THE WEATHER
1x 30MIN COMEDY PILOT

2006

Hartswood / C4

Dir: Michael Cumming
Prod: Mark Freeland
With Mark Heap

FEAR, STRESS AND ANGER
6x 30MIN COMEDY

2006

Hartswood / BBC2

Dir: Martin Dennis
Prod: Sue Vertue

* Winner: Best Comedy Performer (Peter Davidson), Monte Carlo Television Festival 2007

UNDER ONE ROOF
1x 30MIN COMEDY PILOT

2006

BBC Entertainment

Dir: Paul King
Prod: Siobhan Rhodes-Johnson

LIFE BEGINS III
3x 60MIN COMEDY

2006

Granada / ITV1

Dir: Martin Dennis
Prod: Emma Benson & Mark Hudson

THE IT CROWD
6 x 30MIN COMEDY

2006

TalkbackThames / C4

Dir: Graham Lineham
Prod: Ash Atalla & Derrin Schlesinger

* Nominee: Best Sitcom, Rose D'Or 2006
* Nominee: Best Comedy, International Emmy Awards 2006
* Nominee: Best Sitcom, BAFTA 2007

THE SMOKING ROOM II
4x 30MIN COMEDY

2005

BBC Entertainment / BBC3 & BBC2

Dir: Gareth Carrivick
Prod: Pete Thornton

MIKE BASSETT - MANAGER
6x 30MIN COMEDY

2005

Artist Independent / ITV1

Dir: Martin Dennis
Prod: Peter La Terriere
With Ricky Tomlinson

LOOK AROUND YOU II
6x 30MIN COMEDY

2005

TalkbackThames / BBC2

Dir: Tim Kirby
Prod: Robert Popper & Peter Serafinowicz

* Winner: Best Comedy, Rose D'Or 2006

SPACED - SKIP TO THE END
83MIN COMEDY

2004

Big Talk / C4 / VCI

Dir: Dan Mudford
Prod: Karen Beever

4 NON-BLONDES
1x 22MIN COMEDY PILOT FOR THE US

2004

Brown Eyed Boy / VH1

Dir: Gary Reich

KILLING TIME
1x 30MIN COMEDY PILOT

2004

Brown Eyed Boy / BBC3

Dir: John F. D. Northover

BLACK BOOKS III
6x 30MIN COMEDY

2004

Assembly Film & TV / C4

Dir: Martin Dennis
Prod: Nira Park
With Dylan Moran, Bill Bailey & Tamsin Greig

* Winner: Best Sitcom, BAFTA Awards 2005

GRASS
8x 30MIN COMEDY

2003

BBC Entertainment / BBC3 & BBC2

Dir: Martin Dennis
Prod: Alex Walsh-Taylor

BO' SELECTA at PROMAX 2003
1x 15MIN COMEDY

2003

Paramount Comedy

Dir: Anil Mistry
With Leigh Francis

3 NON-BLONDES
8x 28MIN COMEDY

2003

Brown Eyed Boy / BBC1, 2 & 3

Dir: Michael Cumming
Prod: Gary Reich

* Nominee: EMMY Award, May 2003
* Nominee: Best Newcomer, Comedy Awards 2003

COMEDY LAB: NOBLE & SILVER - "MY MOUTH SHALT SPEAK THE PRAISE OF THY LORD"
1x 24MIN COMEDY

2003

Brown Eyed Boy / C4

Dir: Gary Reich

COMEDY LAB: CAPTAIN V
1x 24MIN COMEDY

2002

Big Talk / C4

Dir: Lloyd Stanton
Prod: Nira Park

CANCUN
1x 29MIN COMEDY

2002

BBC Entertainment

Dir: Jeremy Lovering
Prod: Jo Sargent

BLACK BOOKS II
6x 30MIN COMEDY

2002

Assembly Film & TV / C4

Dir: Martin Dennis
Prod: Nira Park

* Nominee: Best Sitcom, British Comedy Awards 2002

COMEDY LAB: ORCADIA
1x 30MIN COMEDY

2001

Chrysalis Entertainment / C4

Dir: Nick Corey-Wright
Prod: Gary Reich

NOBLE & SILVER - SITCOM
1x 30MIN COMEDY

2001

Chrysalis TV / E4

Dir: Gary Reich

SPACED II
7x 30MIN COMEDY

2001

Paramount / LWT / C4

Dir: Edgar Wright
Prod: Nira Park

* Nominee: International Emmy, 2001

NOBLE & SILVER - CONTINUOUS TAKE
1x 30MIN COMEDY

2001

Chrysalis TV / E4

Dir: Paul Thomas
Prod: Gary Reich

BLACK BOOKS
6x 30MIN COMEDY

2000

Assembly Film & TV / C4

Dir: Nick Wood
Prod: Nira Park

* Winner: Best Sitcom, BAFTA 2001
* Winner: Rose of Montreux for Comedy

JUNKIES
1x 30MIN COMEDY PILOT

2000

Shooting Partners

Dir: Ian Denyer
Prod: Jess Search

COMEDY LAB: THE SCUNTHORPE BALL RUN
1x 30MIN COMEDY

2000

Chrysalis TV / C4

Dir: Ian Denyer
Prod: Andrew Higgie

CITIZEN KAYE
1x 16MIN COMEDY

2000

Big Talk / C4

Dir: Jeremy Lovering
Prod: Nira Park

SPACED
7x 30MIN COMEDY

1999

Paramount / LWT / C4

Dir: Edgar Wright
Prod: Nira Park

* Nominee: BAFTA & Montreux
* Winner: Best Female Newcomer (Jessica Stevenson), British Comedy Awards

ROADRUNNERS
1x 15MIN COMEDY PILOT

1999

Back Row Productions / BBC2

Dir: Ian Denyer
Prod: Andrew Higgie

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

AIRPORT: THE MAKING OF "COME FLY WITH ME"

2010

Little Britain Productions

Dir: James Serafinowicz
Prod: Geoff Posner

SMALL RAILWAY JOURNEYS
5x 15MIN

2005

Seek / C4

Dir: Ian Denyer
Prod: Serena Bird

KILLING HITLER
1x 90MIN

2003

Diverse / BBC2

Dir / Prod: Jeremy Lovering

THE REAL NASSER HUSSAIN
1x 60MIN

2003

SFX / Sky One

Dir: Simon Niblett
Prod: Andrew Higgie

LADIES & GENTLEMEN, MS. RENEE FLEMING
1x 50MIN

2002

Isolde Films / LWT

Dir / prod: Tony Palmer

HERO - THE BOBBY MOORE STORY
1x 121MIN

2002

Isolde Films

Dir: Tony Palmer
Prod: Sir David Frost & Freddie Madden

1940s HOUSE
1x 30MIN & 3x 50MIN

2001

Wall to Wall / C4

Prod: Simon Shaw

SLAVA'S SNOW SHOW
1x 56MIN

2001

SFX / TF2 France

Dir: Wayne Harrison
Prod: Andrew Higgie

THE DAVID BECKHAM STORY
1x 50MIN & 1x 75MIN

2000

Seek ITV

Dir: Ian Denyer
Prod: Serena Bird

* Achieved highest ratings of any ITV documentary in 2000

ALL SAINTS - "HONEST"
1x 30MIN

2000

Seek / C4

Dir: Ian Denyer
Prod: Serena Bird

WHEN MONEY WENT MAD
1x 50MIN

2000

Wall to Wall / C4

Dir: Mary Crisp

SICK & TWISTED II
3x 30MIN

2000

Chrysalis Entertainment / C4

Dir: Paul Thomas
Prod: Gary Reich

UNFIT TO LEAD
1x 50MIN

2000

Darlow Smithson / C4

Dir: Jeremy Lovering
Prod: David Darlow

20TH CENTURY GARDENS
3x 50MIN

2000

Ricochet / C4

Dir: Billy Paulett

RIVER COTTAGE / RETURN TO RIVER COTTAGE
14x 30MIN

2000

KEO Films / C4

Dir: Zam Barring

COWBOYS & INDIANS
1x 30MIN MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

1999

Stylorouge / C4

Dir: Rob O'Connor

THE MYSTERY OF CHOPIN
1x 120MIN

1999

RM Assoc.

Dir: Tony Palmer

THE KINDNESS OF STRANGERS
1x 120MIN

1998

Ladbroke Films

Dir / Prod: Tony Palmer

IN THE STEPS OF ALEXANDER
3x 50MIN

1998

Mayavision / BBC2

Dir: David Wallace
Prod: Rebecca Dobbs

DISPATCHES - "LIE OF THE LAND"
1x 50MIN

1997

Vera / Channel 4

Dir: Terry Kelleher
Prod: Geoff Atkinson

* Nominee: Best Documentary, Broadcast Awards 1999

DIRTY WEEKEND - V97
1x 30MIN FESTIVAL DOC

1997

Channel 4

DIRTY WEEKEND - THE PHOENIX FESTIVAL
1x 30MIN FESTIVAL DOC

1997

Channel 4

DISPATCHES - "BOSNIA"
1x 50MIN

1996

CST / Channel 4

AT THE HAUNTED END OF THE DAY
1x 160MIN

1981

Isolde Films

Dir: Tony Palmer

* Remastered Emmy & Bafta award-winning film

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

TELL IT TO THE FISHES
1x 10MIN COMEDY

2006

IF Productions

Dir: Will Sinclair
Prod: Carol Muphy

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

KATE BUSH - "DEEPER UNDERSTANDING"

2011

Noble and Brite

Dir: Kate Bush
Prod: Amy Gilliam

ATOMIC KITTEN - "ETERNAL FLAME"
MUSIC VIDEO

2001

Virgin / Sledge

Dir: Phil Griffin
Prod: Hera King

FAT LES - "JERUSALEM"
MUSIC VIDEO

2000

EMI Parlophone

LED ZEPPELIN - "KASHMIR"
MUSIC VIDEO

WEA

EVERYTHING BUT THE GIRL - "FIVE FATHOMS"
MUSIC VIDEO

1999

Big Talk / Virgin

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

"YEAH YEAH" - DYLAN MORAN LIVE AT THE APOLLO

2011

Universal Pictures

Dir: Paul Machliss
Prod: Dione Orrom

COUNT ARTHUR STRONG: THE MUSICAL?
1x 72MIN LIVE CONCERT RECORDING

2008

Kommedia DVD

Dir: Becky Martin
Prod: Richard Daws

DYLAN MORAN - MONSTER II
96MIN COMEDY STAND-UP

2004

Universal

Dir: Michael Matheson
Prod: Celia Baker

SHAUN OF THE DEAD DVD EXTRAS
100MIN COMEDY

2004

Big Talk / Universal

Dir: Edgar Wright
Prod: Nira Park

READING 2005
2x 60MIN & 1x 30MIN FESTIVAL COVERAGE

2005

Fuji TV / ITV

THE PET SHOP BOYS IN CONVERSATION
1x 15MIN DVDDOCUMENTARY

2003

Warner Music

Dir: David Barnard
Prod: Perry Joseph

LED ZEPPELIN AT MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
1x 25MIN DVD FEATURE

2003

Trinifold / WEA

Dir: Dick Carruthers & Jimmy Page

LESLEY GARRETT: DESERT DREAMS
1x 50MIN

2003

BBC Wales / BBC2

Dir: David Barnard
Prod: Gethen Scourfield

DAVID CASSIDY: LIVE IN GLASGOW
1x 100MIN CONCERT COVERAGE

2003

Mission TV / Back Row Productions

Dir: David Barnard
Prod: Andrew Higgie

V2002
5 HRS FESTIVAL COVERAGE

2002

Fuji TV / ITV

Dir: Matt Quinn
Prod: Richard Leyland

READING 2002
4 HRS FESTIVAL COVERAGE

2002

Fuji TV / ITV

Dir: Matt Quinn
Prod: Richard Leyland

NEW ORDER: LIVE AT FINSBURY PARK
1x 100MINS CONCERT COVERAGE

2002

Mission TV

Dir / Prod: Geoff Foulkes

WESTLIFE: LIVE AT EARL'S COURT
1x 93MIN TOUR VIDEO

2002

Mission TV / BMG

Dir: Blue Leach

DIANA KRALL: LIVE IN PARIS
1x 50MIN CONCERT COVERAGE

2001

Eagle Rock / CBC Canada

Dir: David Barnard
Prod: Perry Joseph

LYNX ZERO GRAVITY
1x 50MIN

2001

Initial / C4

Dir: David Barnard

GUMBOOTS
2x 50MIN & 1x 60MIN TOUR VIDEOS

2001

SFX / Back Room

Dir: Aubrey Powell
Prod: Andrew Higgie

EURYTHMICS PEACETOUR
1x 80MIN TOUR VIDEO

1999

BMG / ITV

Dir: David Barnard

PEOPLE'S PASSION
1x 60MIN OPERA

1999

SVC / BBC

Dir: Tony Cash

A CONCERT FOR LINDA
1x 75MIN CONCERT VIDEO

1999

Animal Line / BBC

Dir: Kevin Godley

CHRISTMAS GLORY FROM WINDSOR CASTLE
1x 60MIN CONCERT COVERAGE

1998

SVC / LWT

Dir: Humphrey Burton

THE 1998 MOBO AWARDS
1x 100MIN AWARD CEREMONY COVERGAE

1998

Channel 4