Paul Harris

Choreographer and Movement Director

Add to shortlist

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: Alice Dunne
Assistant: Anna Hird

Below the Line

Agent: Alice Dunne
Assistant: Anna Hird

Film, TV & Theatre

Paul Harris is a Choreographer and Movement Director in film, television and theatre. An interactive hologram of Paul Harris is a permanent feature of the Warner Bros. Studios, London where he is described as being "the World's only Wand Combat Choreographer", having devised the physical movement language for wand combat, for the Harry Potter franchise, first seen in Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

 

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

PATRICK

Flat-Faced Films

Dir: Mandie Fletcher

CROOKED HOUSE

Brilliant Films

Dir: Gilles Paquet Brenner

FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD

Fox Searchlight

Dir: Thomas Vinterberg

HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX

Warner Brothers

Dir: David Yates

THE OTHER BOLEYN GIRL

Sony Pictures

Dir: Justin Chadwick

ENTRAPMENT

20th Century Fox

Dir: Jon Amiel

INKHEART

New Line Cinema

Dir: Iain Softley

CHEETAH GIRLS 2

Disney

Dir: Kenny Ortega

MISTER LONELY

O'Salvation Films

Dir: Harmony Korine

LOVE AND OTHER DISASTERS

Skyline/Ruby Films

Dir: Alek Keshisian

THE TICHBORNE CLAIMANT

The Bigger Picture Co.

Dir: David Yates

TRICK OF THE LIGHT

Zephyr Films/Film 4

Dir: Teresa McCann

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES

ZDF/Sonar

Dir: Amit Gupta

THE HALCYON

Left Bank Pictures

Dir: Stephen Woolfenden, Rob Evans, Philip John and Justin Hardy

THE GREAT FIRE

Ecosse Films/ITV

Dir: Jon Jones

CALL THE MIDWIFE

BBC

Dir: Juliet May

DA VINCI'S DEMONS

BBC/Starz US

Dir: David S. Goyer

THE PARADISE

BBC

Dir: David Drury

GREAT EXPECTATIONS

BBC

Dir: Brian Kirk

SOUTH RIDING

BBC

Dir: Diarmuid Lawrence

DESPERATE ROMANTICS

BBC

Dir: Diarmuid Lawrence

EMMA

BBC

Dir: Jim O'Hanlon

LOST IN AUSTEN

ITV

Dir: Dan Zeff

LITTLE DORRIT

BBC

Dir: Dearbhla Walsh

SENSE AND SENSIBILITY

BBC

Dir: John Alexander

MISS AUSTEN REGRETS

BBC

Dir: Jeremy Lovering

JANE EYRE

BBC

Dir: Susanna White

BLEAK HOUSE

BBC

Dir: Justin Chadwick/Susanna White
**Winner 2006 BAFTA and RTS for Best Drama**

TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH

BBC

Dir: David Attwood

THE WAY WE LIVE NOW

BBC

Dir: David Yates
**Winner 2002 BAFTA for Best Drama**

THE SINS

BBC

Dir: David Yates

MY FAMILY

BBC

Dir: Dewi Humphreys

THE QUEST II

YTV

Dir: David Jason

A TOUCH OF FROST

YTV

Dir: Roger Bamford

POIROT

Granada

Dir: Hettie MacDonald

WILLIAM AND MARY

Granada

Dir: Hettie MacDonald

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE ENTERTAINER

Old Vic

Dir: Sean Holmes

GASLIGHT

Old Vic

Period Movement Coach
Dir: Peter Gill

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING ERNEST

Theatre Royal Bath

Dir: Peter Gill

LIBERTY

Globe Theatre

Dir: Guy Retallack

ROMEO AND JULIET

Oxford Shakespeare Co.

Dir: Guy Retallack

TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA

RSC

Dance Coach
Dir: Fiona Buffini

A FAMILY AFFAIR

Theatre Royal Bath

Dir: Andy De La Tour

FLIGHT OF THE SWAN

Royal Opera House-Linbury Studio

Movement coach
Dir: Rob Swain

WALLFLOWERING

National Tour

Dir: Jennie Darnell

TOMMY

Royal Academy of Music

Dir: Guy Retallack

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Bridge House Theatre

Dir: Guy Retallack

AS YOU LIKE IT

Central

Dir: Martin Wylde

REDEMPTION OVER HAMMERSMITH BROADWAY

LAMDA

Dir: Max Key

JERUSALEM

Mountview

Dir: Max Key

DANCING AT LUGHNASA

Mountview

Dir: Andrew Jarvis

THE RIVALS

Mountview

Dir: Glen Walford

THE AMERICAN CLOCK

Mountview

Dir: Sean McLevy

DAVID COPPERFIELD

ALRA

Dir: Stuart Wood

MILL ON THE FLOSS

ALRA

Dir: Janette Smith

ERPINGHAM CAMP

ALRA

Dir: Finetime Fontayne

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

MY NAME-McLean

Atlantic Records

Dir: Nick Barleet

GREASE IS THE WORD

ITV Creative

TV series trailers
Dir: Simon Mitchell

TRAFALGAR SQUARE BIG DANCE

British Tourist Authority

Dir: Michael Geigan

 

Dance Training    

Theatre Arts, Jazz, Tap, Classical, Historical Dance, Salsa, Tango, Swing Dance, Ballroom and Latin                                 American Dance (Former World No.1)

Drama Training   

Academy of Live & Recorded Arts (ALRA) 

Qualifications       

Honorary Fellow, UKA, IDTA, BATD. (Carl Alan Award Winner)

Author             

UKA – 19th & 20th Century Social Dance BA & MA Course Guide

IDTA, UKA, BATD and NATD – Merengue, Salsa and Mambo Syllabus

Salsa and Merengue – The Essential Step-by-Step Guide 

 

Dance Credits

 

United Kingdom and West European Latin American Champion (Rated World No.1)

British Professional Exhibition (Ballroom Theatre Arts) Winner

Carl Alan Award Winner (Choreographers Award)

Lecturer at National Congresses of the IDTA, UKA, BATD and NATD.

WDC, WDSF & IDO licensed Adjudicator .

 

 

 

 

 

Below the Line