Jake Polonsky BSC
Director of Photography / Director
Heads of Department
Film, TV & Theatre
Heads of Department
SELECTED AWARDS:
Winner Best Cinematography
CADS Music Vision Awards 2004
Best Young Camera/Lighting Talent 2002
Broadcast Magazine
Winner
Gold Arrow Britsh Advertising Awards 2000
Nominated for Best Cinematography
CADS Music Video awards 2002
Freddie Young / BSC Cinematography Scholar 1996 - 1997
Winner Arriflex Award for Cinematography
Fuji Scholarship Competition 1996
Fulbright Scholarship 1994-95
American Film Institute
Drama
Production | Company | Notes |
---|---|---|
THE GREAT SEASON 2 2021 | Amazon Prime Video | Thruline Entertainment |
PENNYWORTH 2019 | Warner Horizon | Dir: Bill Eagles |
BLACK MIRROR: BANDERSNATCH 2018 | Netflix | Dir: David Slade |
BILLIONS 3 (12 episodes) 2017 - 2018 | Showtime | Directors: Various |
BILLIONS 1 & 2 (19 episodes) 2016 | Showtime | 2015 / 2016 |
CUCUMBER 2014 | Channel 4 / RED Epic anamorphic | Directors: David Evans/Alice Troughton/ Euros Lyn |
THE ASSETS 2014 | ABC/ Alexa | Director: Adam Feinstein/ Rudy Bednar |
THE BLETCHLEY CIRCLE 'Uncustomed Goods' 2014 | ITV/ Alexa | Director: Sarah Harding |
DOCTOR WHO - 'Journey to the Centre of the Tardis' 2013 | BBC/ Alexa | Director: Mat King |
WAY TO GO (PILOT) 2012 | BBC/ Alexa | Director: Steve Bendelack |
BLACK MIRROR - 'The National Anthem' 2011 | Channel 4/ Zeppotron | Director: Otto Bathurst |
PRIMEVAL 2007 | Impossible Pictures/ITV | Director: Cilla Ware |
SECRET SMILE 2005 | GRANADA | Director: Chris Menual |
HUSTLE 2005 | Kudos/BBC | Director: Otto Bathurst |
SPOOKS 2004 | Kudos / BBC | Director: Cilla Ware |
2nd Unit/Additional Photography | ||
UTOPIA 2014 | Kudos/ Channel 4 | Dir: Marc Munden, Sam Donovan |
Short Films
Production | Company | Notes |
---|---|---|
NORTH LONDON BOOK OF THE DEAD | Pinata Films/ Red | Dir: Jake Lushington |
SONGS FOR MY MOTHER | Film4/ Cinema Extreme | Dir: Jane & Louise Wilson |
SISTER | Sister Films | Dir: Dan Malloy |
URBAN CHILLERS.COM | ExTreme Motion | Dir: Nick Stillwell |
FIRST COMMUNION DAY | Tigerlilly Films/ BBC | Dir: John Dower |
BRING ME YOUR LOVE | Dir: David Morrissey | |
WONDERFUL WORLD | V Movies/ W.O.N | Director: Olly Blackburn |
GRANDPA | Smoked Salmon/ Lazennec | Dir: Andy Shelley |
SEIZURES | Minds Eye Films | Dir: J Kevorkian |
RADIO | RCA/ Merchant Ivory Productions | Producer: Hannah Wiggin |
THE ARCHITECT | Producer: Alex O’Neal | |
SWALLOWED | New York University | |
STROWGER SWITCH | Fuji Scholarship Film | |
GUTTERAL | Royal College of Art | 1996 Royal Television Society Student Awards –Best Experimental Film |
Film
Production | Company | Notes |
---|---|---|
DIVERGENT 2014 | Red Wagon/ Lionsgate | Dir: Neil Burger |
THE WORLD'S END 2013 | Big Talk/ Working Title/ Universal | Dir: Edgar Wright |
BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO 2012 | Warp Films / HD | Director: Peter Strickland |
SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN 2011 | Kudos Productions / BBC | Director: Lasse Hallstrom |
SENNA 2010 | Working Title/ HD | Dir: Asif Kapadia |
BUNNY AND THE BULL 2009 | Warp Films | Dir: Paul King |
PROOF 2005 | Ruby Films | Dir: John Madden |
CREEP 2004 | Dan Films | Dir: Chris Smith |
ENDURING LOVE 2004 | Ridgeway Productions Ltd | Dir: Roger Michell |
COTTON MARY | Merchant Ivory | Dir: Ismail Merchant |
Promos
Production | Company | Notes |
---|---|---|
GORILLAZ: G-SHOCK 2018 | Blink | Dir: Nick Collett |
ALPHA BEAT: 10,000 NIGHTS | Factory Films | Dir: Scott Lyon |
ALPHABEAT | Flynn | Dir: Toben Seymour |
AMANDA PALMER: THE KILLING TYPE | Black Label | Dir: Tim Pope |
AMY STUDT: NICE BOYS | Colonel Blimp | Dir: Paul Minor |
ANASTACIA | Bikini | Dir: Nigel Dick |
BEN'S BROTHER: LET ME OUT | Flynn | Dir: Sam Brown |
BETH ORTON: CONCEIVED | RSA | Dir: Huse Monfaradi |
BLOC PARTY: BANQUET | Factory Films | Dir: Scott Lyon |
C64 | Love | Dir: Ben Hume-Payton |
CORINNE BAILEY RAE | Moxie Pictures | Dir: James Griffiths |
CORINNE BAILEY RAE: LIKE A STAR | Flynn | Dir: Sam Brown |
DANIEL BEDINGFIELD: WRAP MY WORDS | Alchemy | Dir: Phil Griffin |
DIDO: | Draw Pictures | Dir: Ben Ib |
DIMA BILAN: LONELY | Crossroads | Dir: Trudy Bellinger |
DOGS: TUNED TO A DIFFERENT STATION | Independent | Dir: David Mould |
DUFFY: MERCY | Crossroads | Dir: Adria Petti |
ELIZA DOOLITTLE: MR MEDICINE | Agile Films | Dir: Aoife |
EMBRACE: GLORIOUS DAY | Independent | Dir: David Mould |
FUNERAL FOR A FRIEND: ROSES FOR THE DEAD | Flynn | Dir: Nick Collett |
HARD-FI: HARD TO BEAT | Factory Films | Dir: Scott Lyon |
HARD-FI: LIVING FOR THE WEEKEND | Factory Films | Dir: Scott Lyon |
JACK PENATE: TORN ON THE PLATFORM | Crossroads | Dir: Tim Pope |
JAMES BLUNT: GOODBYE MY LOVER | Flynn | Dir: Sam Brown |
JAMES MORRISON: PIECES | Bikini | Dir: David Mould |
JUSTICE D.A.N.C.E. | Partizan | Dir: Saam |
JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE: LOVESTONED | HSI London | Dir: Robert Hales |
KAISER CHIEFS: MODERN WAY | Factory Films | Dir: Scott Lyon |
KEANE: BAD DREAM | Draw Pictures | Dir: Caswell Coggins |
KINGS OF LEON: CHARMER | HSI London | Dir: Robert Hales |
KT TUNSTALL: HOLD ON | Between the Eyes | Dir: Perou |
LILY ALLEN: THE DEAR | Colonel Blimp | Dir: Nez |
LUCY SILVAS: LAST YEAR | Flynn | Dir: Barnaby Roper |
MARK RONSON FEAT. AMY WINEHOUSE: VALERIE | HSI London | Dir: Robert Hales |
MEW: WHY ARE YOU LOOKING SO GRAVE | Rokkit | Dir: Jaron Albertin |
NATALIE IMBRUGLIA: WILD ABOUT IT | Flynn | Dir: Michael Baldwin |
ORDINARY BOYS: I LOVE YOU | Flynn | Dir: Nick Collette |
PLACEBO: MEDS | Bikini | Dir: David Mould |
PRESTON: DRESSED TO KILL | Partizan | Dir: Ollie Evans |
PROFESSOR GREEN FEAT. LILY ALLEN | Partizan | Dir: Henry Scholfield |
REVEREND & THE MAKERS | Factory Films | Dir: Scott Lyon |
RICHARD ASHCROFT: RATHER BE | HSI London | Dir: Richard Ashcroft |
ROBBIE WILLIAMS: RUDE BOX | Independent | Dir: Mike Maguire |
SCISSOR SISTERS: KISS YOU OFF | HSI London | Dir: Robert Hales |
TAKE THAT: RULE THE WORLD | HSI London | Dir: Barney Clay |
THE FEELING: LOVE IT WHEN YOU CALL | Draw Pictures | Dir: Caswell Coggins |
THE SCRIPT | Colonel Blimp | Dir: Paul Minor |
THE WANTED | Bikina | Dir: Nigel Dick |
VEGA4: LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL | Grasshopper | Dir: Randee St. Nicholas |
WESTLIFE & DIANA ROSS | Alchemy | Dir: Paul Griffin |
ATHLETE: WIRES | Alchemy | Dir: David Chaudoir |
ROOSTER: STARRING THE SON | Alchemy | Dir: Phil Griffin |
FEEDER: TUMBLE AND FALL | Oil Factory | Dir: Scott Lyon |
ROOTS MANUVA: COLOSSAL INSIGHT | Frank Films | Dir: Huse Monfaradi |
TAHITI 80: CHANGES | Nexus | Dir: Jonas O'Dell |
DEEPEST BLUE: SHOOTING STAR | Intro | Dir: Julian Gibbs |
SHONAGH DALY: BEAUTIFUL VIEW | Flynn | Dir: Urban Strom |
MIA: GALANG | Partizan | Dir: Ruben Fleischer |
EMBRACE: GRAVITY | HLA | Dir: John Hardwick |
RADIO 4: ABSOLUTE AFFIRMATION | Oil Factory | Dir: Scott Lyon |
ANGEL CITY: TOUCH ME | Cops & Robbers | Dir: Lisa Lloyd |
GRAHAM COXON: SPECTACULAR | Alchemy | Dir: David Chaudoir |
ORDINARY BOYS: TALK, TALK, TALK | Itch | Dir: Marcus Adams |
ERIC MORILLO FEAT. AUDIO BULLIES | Alchemy | Dir: Phil Griffin |
CHIKINKI: LIKE IT OR LEAVE IT | Academy | Dir: SI & Ad |
SOUTH: COLOURS IN WAVES | IDP | Dir: Caswell Coggins |
DEEPEST BLUE: GIVE IT AWAY | Rose Hackney Barber | Dir: Sam Arthur |
ELBOW: FUGITIVE MOTEL | Independent | Dir: David Mould |
SCISSOR SISTERS: LAURA | Frank Films | Dir: Alex and Lianne |
MAGNET: LAY LADY LAY | Oil Factory | Dir: Scott Lyon |
ANDY GILBERT: WALKING AROUND | Rose Hackney Barber | Dir: Andy Orrick |
EASYWORLD: SECOND AMENDMENT | Method | Dir: Stephanie Buttle |
DEEPEST BLUE: DEEPEST BLUE | Rose Hackney Barber | Dir: Sam Arthur |
LADYTRON: EVIL | Oil Factory | Dir: Scott Lyon |
DEF LEPPARD: LONG, LONG WAY TO GO | Fullview Productions | Dir: Clive Arrowsmith |
SHOLA AMA | Blackmole | Dir: Dan Brook |
BLUE STATES: SEASON SONG | Oil Factory | Dir: Scott Lyon |
JOLLY MUSIC: TALCO UNI | Oil Factory | Dir: Scott Lyon |
QUEEN OF THE STONE AGE: NO-ONE KNOWS | Harry Nash | Dir: Dean Karr |
HEARSAY: LOVIN' IS EASY | Rose Hackney Barber | Dir: Katie Bell |
JEAN JACQUES SMOOTHIE | Oil Factory | Dir: Scott Lyon |
KELLY ALI: INFERNO HIGH LOVE | Addiction | Dir: Ben Hume-Paton |
LISA ROXANNE: LOVE STORY | Liquid | Dir: Allix Brothers |
BLUE: BEST IN ME | Academy | Dir: Si & Ad |
CLINIC: COME INTO OUR ROOM | Oil Factory | Dir:Scott Lyon |
OMERO NUMBA: LITTLE BIG MAN | Rose Hackney Barber | Dir Katie Bell |
IDLEWILD: YOU HELD THE WORLD | Royal Hackney Barber | Dir: Sam Arthur |
BLUETONES: AFTER HOURS | Godman | Dir: Edgar Wright |
ZERO 7: DISTRACTIONS | Pop | Dir: Jeff Thomas |
FAITHLESS: TARANTULA | Godman | Dir: Jake & Jim |
DAMAGE: AFTER THE LOVE HAS GONE | Academy | Dir: Miguel Sapochnik |
SKINNY: SWEET THING | Science | Dir: Dougal Wilson |
SOFT PARADE: EMPTY AT THE END | Serious | Dir: Matt Broadley |
ASH: CANDY | Pop | Dir: Jeff Thomas |
GROOVE ARMADA: SUPERSTYLING | Blue Source | Dir: Rob Leggatt/ Leigh Marling |
SOUTH: KEEP CLOSE | Battlecruiser | Dir: Caswell Coggins |
ACALANCHES: FRONTIER PSYCHIATRIST | Propaganda | Dir: Kuntz & Maguire Best |
DARIO G: DREAM TO ME | Pop | Dir: Tom Cotton |
JJ72: OCTOBER SWIMMER | Battlecruiser | Dir: Caswell Coggins |
LSK: THE BIGGEST FOOL | HLA | Dir: Ben & Jo Dempsey |
Commercials
Production | Company | Notes |
---|---|---|
MAMBA 2020 | Markenfilm | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
SCHOLL 2018 | Markenfilm | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
FERRERO 2018 | Erste Liebe | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
ULSTER BANK 2018 | Biscuit | Dir: Matt Dilmore |
SCHOLL 2018 | Markenfilm | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
ROBINSONS 2017 | Academy | Dir: Conkerco |
HEINEKEN - CONTENT FILM 2017 | Friend | Dir: Ross Cooper |
EDF 2017 | Salt TV | Dir: Nick Collette |
BEROCCA 2017 | MPC | Dir: Diarmid Harrison-Murray |
STREPSILS 2016 | Markenfilm | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
SHARD OBSERVATION DECK | Infinity | Dir: Alex Turner |
BELVITA | Pretzel | Dir: Giles Ripley |
QUALITY SOLICITORS | Black Label | Dir: Tim Pope |
ANCHOR | Infinity | Dir: Alex Turner |
VODAPHONE | MME | Dir: Jeff Thomas |
DOVE | RSA | Dir: Barney Thomas |
WILLIAM HILL | Bare Films | Dir: Emnet Mulugeta |
BOUNTY | Caviar | Dir: Bram Van Riet |
PLAN | Hotspur & Argyle | Dir: Theo Delaney |
BBC RADIO IPLAYER | Red Bee | Dir: Caswell Coggins |
HARVEY'S | Hungry Man | Dir: Steve Bendelack |
BANK OF SCOTLAND | Outsider | Dir: Scott Lyon |
CO-OP | RSA Films | Dir: Luke Scott |
MCDONALD'S | Academy | Dir: Conkerco |
EIRCOM | Russell Curran | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
NESCAFE | Smuggler | Dir: Jaron Albertin |
BERNARD MATTHEWS | Hotspur & Argyle | Dir: Theo Delaney |
CROCS | Believe Media | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
HOME OFFICE POLICING | Hungry Man | Dir: Samuel Christopher |
GUINNESS | Believe Media | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
DELI-LITE | Another Film Company | Dir: Katie Bell |
DISCOVERY | Brothers & Sisters | Dir: Sam Washington |
AXA INSURANCE | Quad Pictures | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
SKY 3D | Brothers & Sistser | Dir: Sam Washington |
LLOYDS PHARMACY | Serious Pictures | Dir: Jon Dennis |
HORNBACH | Marken Films | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
NIMM2 | Twin Film | Dir: Katie Bell |
ODYSSEY | Company Pictures | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
ABBEY NATIONAL | Academy | Dir: Si & Ad |
PERSIL | Academy | Dir: SI & Ad |
CLEAR BLUE | Production International | Dir: Susannah Hayes |
EIRCOM | Company Pictures | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
SAMSUNG | Crossroads | Dir: Samuel & Gunnar |
FRIENDS FIRST | Company Pictures | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
CLIMATE CHANGE | Hotspur & Argyle | Dir: Theo Delaney |
BBC IPLAYER: OLYMPICS | Red Bee Media | Dir: Terry Hall |
VW | Independent | Dir: Dylan & Fergal |
PRINCE DE LU | Wanda Productions | Dir: Julien Trousselier |
T MOBILE | Outsider | Dir: Scott Lyon |
O2 | Company Pictures | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
COI ARMY | Independent | Dir: Brett Morgen |
FORD: C MAX | Independent | Dir: Mike McGuire |
JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE: LIVE CONCERT HBO | Good Films/ HBO | Dir: Chris Stifel |
OPEN UNIVERSITY | Flynn | Dir: Sam Brady |
COKE LIGHT | Blink | Dir: Ben Ib |
BALLYFREE MEATS | Russell Curran | Dir: Rory Robinson |
LUCOZADE | Pink | Dir: Michael Geoghegan |
COI CLIMATE CHANGE | Pretzel | Dir: Jack Price |
SHELTER - CHARITY | Ferocious Films | Dir: Susannah Hayes |
HP SAUCE | Infinity | Dir: Simon Burrell |
VISION EXPRESS (TEST) | HSI London | Dir: Thomas Napper |
PRIMEVAL PROMO | ITV Creative | Dir: Catherine Farrow |
BRITISH GAS | Infinity | Dir: Alex Turner |
MAX FACTOR (TEST) | HSI London | Dir: Hannah Elin |
GOLD PLATED IDENT | Channel4 | Dir: Siri Bunford |
HSBC | Great Guns | Dir: Olly Blackburn |
LUCOZADE | Company Pictures | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
YOPLAIT | Company Pictures | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
VIP MOBILE PHONES | Paul Weiland Film Co. | Dir: Jeff Thomas |
MTV/ X-BOX | Annex Films | Dir: Luc Janin |
O2 | Company Pictures | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
TK MAXX | Bikini | Dir: Katie Bell |
PERSIL | Bikini | Dir: Katie Bell |
CEREAL PARTNERS | Bikini | Dir: Katie Bell |
LENOR | Production International | Dir: Katie Bell |
KELLOGG'S CRUNCHY NUT CORNFLAKES | 2AM | Dir: Michael Chaves |
BUDWEISER | Company Pictures | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
HELL'S KITCHEN - PROMO | ITV Creative/ Metro | Dir: Claire Bowskill |
SNACK A JACKS | Paul Weiland Film Co. | Dir: Richard Clarke |
SUNSILK | Telecreateur/ Independent | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
PILSNER URQUELL: ELEPHANT | Radical Media | Dir: Joe Wright |
DAIRY GOLD | Russell Avis | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
SIEMENS: XMAS MESSAGE | Oil Factory | Dir: Scott Lyon |
PULMOLL: OUT OF THE QUESTION | All Films | Dir: Brian Baderman |
CUT MAGAZINE | HLA | Dir: John Hardwick |
DAIRY GOLD: SUNBEAM | Russell Avis | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
WHSMITHS | Exposure | Dir: Jake & Jim |
WASTE AWARENESS | Russell Avis | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
MTV: WUTHERING HEIGHTS - PROMO | Done & Dusted | Dir: Elizabeth Rohrbaugh |
118 888 | Godman | Dir: Tim Kirkby |
PLAYSTATION/ UEFA IDENTS | Exposure | Dir:Jake & Jim |
VODAFONE | Bikini | Dir: Andy Morahan |
DOE: ROAD SAFETY | Bikini | Dir: Andy Morahan |
COI/ DFES | Clever Media | Dir: Asif Kapadia |
MORE THAN INSURANCE | TTO Films | Dir: Martin Jones |
CNN | Harry Nash | Dir: Tom Geens |
ITV: TURNIP | Harry Nash | Dir: Tom Geens |
TRANSPORT FOR LONDON: MOTORCYCLE SAFETY | 2AM | Dir: Syd Macartney |
NOW | Rose Hackney Barber | Dir: Thomas Napper |
DOE: PEDESTRIANS | RMC | Dir: Syd Macartney |
BPM: LEVELS | Russell Avis | Dir: Rory Kelleher |
BT: TEKKEN DOMESTIC | Nexus | Dir: Adam & Alan |
CLARKS | Godman | Dir: Edgar Wright |
VIRGIN ATLANTIC: 18TH BIRTHDAY | Blink | Dir: Dougal Wilson |
SHARP TV | Premiere Heure | Dir: Andy Shelley |
BBC TALENT: COMMENTATOR | BBC | Dir: Ron Scalpello |
TV LICENSE: ROCK PROFILES | Godman | Dir: Edgar Wright |
BRITISH GAS | Itch | Dir: Charlie Paul |
NICORETTE: 16 HOUR PATCH | Godman | Dir: Edgar Wright |
NESTLE PRINCE: ENERGIE | Harry Nash | Dir: Mat Kirkby |
AINSLEY HARRIOT | Eclipse | Dir: Tif Hunter |
GUINNESS | Firehouse | Dir: Mat Kirkby |
ARCHERS: HORRIFYINGLY LATE | JFA | Dir: Shane Meadows |
BBC EDUCATION | Godman | Dir: Olly Blackburn |
BBC EDUCATION: A HELPING HAND | Godman | Dir: Olly Blackburn |
BEKO: FLAT SCREEN TV | Molehill | Dir: Frederic Potier |
BRITISH GAS | Itch | Dir: Charlie Paul |
CANON: PLAY | Paul Weiland Film Co. | Dir: Asif Kapadia |
DAILY EXPRESS: EXPRESS YOURSELF | Partizan | Dir: Huds |
DOE: SHAME (DRINK DRIVING) | RMC | Dir: Syd Macartney |
DOTMUSIC.COM | Godman | Dir: Olly Blackburn |
ICELAND: FATHER CHRISTMAS | Serious | Dir: Andy Shelley |
M&S | Onward Films | Dir: Thomas Napper |
MCDONALD'S: BABY | JFA | Dir: Shane Meadows |
MINISTRY OF SOUND | Bullet | Dir:Art & Brad |
MINISTRY OF SOUND | JFA | Dir: Thomas Napper |
MORRISONS | Onward Films | Dir: Mark Taylor & Jon Harvey |
NEC CLOTHES SHOW | Harry Nash | Dir: Mat Kirkby |
PAMPERS | Production International | DIr: Susannah Hayes |
PROSTATE CANCER: SIMON CALLOW | Garretts | Dir: Carl Le Blonde |
QUEEN ROCKS | Activate | Dir: Ben & Jo Dempsey |
SOL | Molehill | Dir: Adam Stewart |
SOUTHERN COMFORT IDENTS | JFA | Dir: Thomas Napper |
SWAP SHOP | Notorious | Dir: Jim Solan |
THE SUNDAY TIMES | Godman | Dir: Olly Blackburn |
TICTAC: SMALL BUT COOL | Notorious | Dir: Jim Solan |
VISIONS: RABBIT | Media Trust | Dir: Olly Blackburn |
Film, TV & Theatre
Television
Production | Company | Notes |
---|---|---|
BILLIONS 2018 | Showtime | Series 3, Episode 10: "Redemption" |
Short Films
Production | Company | Notes |
---|---|---|
SCHOOL OF LIFE 2004 | Silverpixel Films | As Director |