Nigel Planer

Writer / Performer

Add to shortlist

Acting

Agent: Maureen Vincent (with Lorna Fallowfield)
Associate Agent: Lorna Fallowfield

Voiceover

Assistant: Jennifer Johnston

Acting

Nigel trained at LAMDA and is a founder member of The London Comedy Store and the Comic Strip group.  He has worked extensively in theatre, film and television as an actor. 

Nigel is also a writer and has written comedy books, novels, plays and scripts. He wrote and voiced over one hundred episodes of the Magic Roundabout for Channel 4.

 

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Marcella (Series 2)

Reg Reynolds

Charles Sturridge

ITV

Death In Paradise

Eugene Sutton

Roger Simonsz

BBC

Inside No. 9

Frank

David Kerr

BBC

Ratburger

Headmaster

Matt Lipsey

King Bert

Timewasters

Langley

George Kane

Big Talk

Loaded

Mr Dunne

Natalie Bailey

Hillbilly Films

The Dumping Ground Series 5

Professor Edwin Von Trockelbomf III

Duncan Foster

BBC

The Comic Strip Presents: Rebekah

Rupert Murdoch

Peter Richardson

Great Western Features

Grantchester Series 2

Master Giles Montgomery

Edward Bennett

Kudos for ITV

Boomers Series 2

Mick

Adam Miller

Hat Trick

The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret

Gilfroy Deacon Mcstannahorse

John Hardwick

IFC

Episodes Series 4

Stanford Shamiro

Jim Field Smith

Hat Trick Productions

Cockroaches

Stevie

Ben Taylor

Big Talk Productions for ITV 2

Boomers Series 1

Mick

Adam Miller

Hat Trick for BBC1

Hank Zipzer Series 2

Crazy Ed

Matt Bloom

Kindle Entertainment for CBBC

Jonathan Creek - Easter 2013

Franklin Tartikoff

David Renwick

BBC

Episodes (Series 3)

Stanford Shamiro

Jim Field-Smith

Hat Trick Productions

Comic Strip: Five Go To Rehab

Barmaid and Inspector

Peter Richardson

Great Western Features

Episodes (Series 2)

Stanford Shamiro

Jim Field-Smith

Hat Trick Productions

Comic Strip - The Hunt For Tony Blair

Mandelson

Peter Richardson

Great Western Features

Miss Marple: The Pale Horse

Mr Venables

Andy Hay

ITV

This Is Jinsy

Man With No Nameworm

Matt Lipsey

The Welded Tandem Company Ltd

M.I. High

Prime Minister

Richard Elson

BBC / Kudos

Revenge Files of Alistair Fury

Uncle Crowleigh

Jamie Rix

BBC

HOW TO BE...

Nicholas Craig

Clare Finnet / Christopher Douglas

BBC 4

The Gil Mayo Mysteries

Robert Bainbridge

Metin Hüseyin

BBC

THE LAST DETECTIVE

Gerry Jameson

Moira Armstrong

Granada

French and Saunders Do Harry Potter

Dumbledore

Ade Edmonson

BBC

The Baddiel Syndrone

Undertaker

David Baddiel

Sky TV

THE BILL

Colin Boswell

Carol Wiseman

Thames

THE GRIMLEYS

Baz Grimley - Three Series

Various

Granada

Paul Merton Does Galton and Simpson

Kenneth

BBC

Jonathan Creek

Shelford

Marcus Mortimer

BBC

Twelfth Night

Malvolio

BBC Schools

SONGS FROM THE SHOWS

with Gary Wilmot

Kevin Bishop

BBC

SHINE ON HARVEY MOON - 3 series

Lou Lewis

Baz Taylor

Alamo

The Marriage of Figaro

Gardener

Geoff Posner

BBC

Wake Up With

Jonathan Hughes

Jamie Rix

Elephant / Thames

BONJOUR LA CLASSE

Laurence Didcott

John Henderson

Talkback

FRANKENSTEIN'S BABY

Paul Hocking

Robert Bierman

Screen One, BBC

CUTS

Jocelyn Pride

Martyn Friend

YTV

NUMBER 27

Andrew Veitch

Tristram Powell

BBC

THE NAKED ACTOR

Nicholas Craig

Christopher Douglas

BBC

THE TRIALS OF OZ

John Peel

Sheree Folkson

BBC

KING AND CASTLE - 2 series

David Castle

Various

Thames

THE MASTERCLASS SERIES

Nicholas Craig

Christopher Douglas / Janet Fraser Cook

BBC

TWO LUMPS OF ICE

The Director

Christopher Morahan

BBC

THE NEW MAGIC ROUNDABOUT

Narrator and all voices

Brendon Donnison

Channel 4

Oh No Not Them

Neil

David Mirkin

20th Century Fox

BLACKEYES

Jeff

Dennis Potter

BBC

BLACKADDER III

Lord Topper

Mandie Fletcher

BBC

FILTHY RICH AND CATFLAP

Ralph Filthy

Paul Jackson

BBC

FRENCH AND SAUNDERS

Andy Warhol

Bob Spiers

BBC

ROLLOVER BEETHOVEN - 2 series

Nigel Cochrane

Nick Phillips

Alamo

THE COMIC STRIP PRESENTS - 5 series

Various

Peter Richardson

Channel 4

THE LENNY HENRY SHOW

Charlie Hanson

BBC

THE YOUNG ONES - 2 series

Neil

Paul Jackson

BBC

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Burn Burn Burn

Henry

Chanya Button

Burn Production Ltd

I Give It A Year

Brian

Dan Mazer

Working Title

The List

Ted Rove

Klaus Huettmann

Creativity Media

The Colour of Magic

Arch Astronomer

Vadim Jean

Sky

HOGFATHER

Mr. Sydeney

Vadim Jean

BSB / Sky One

FLOOD

Keith Hopkins

Tony Mitchell

Power TV

THUNDER PANTS

Darly Worthorne

Peter Hewitt

Dragon Pictures

Bright Young Things

Taxi Driver

Stephen Fry

Revolution Films

VIRGIN TERRITORY

Uncle Bruno

David Leland

Red Lion Productions

THE LAND GIRLS

Gerald

David Leland

Intermedia Films

DIANA AND ME

Taxi Driver

David Parker

Matt Carroll Films

THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS

The Car Salesman

Terry Jones

Walt Disney

CLOCKWORK MICE

Parkey

Vadim Jean

Metrodome

CARRY ON COLUMBUS

The Wazir

Gerald Thomas

Tony Garnet

EAT THE RICH

DHSS Manager

Peter Richardson

New Line Cinema

THE SUPERGRASS

Gunter

Peter Richardson

Comic Strip

BRAZIL

Charlie

Terry Gilliam

Universal

YELLOWBEARD

Mansell

Mel Damski

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Grandpa Joe

Sam Mendes

Playful Productions - West End

Peter Pan

Captain Hook / Mr Darling

Paul Hendy

Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield / Evolution Productions Ltd

Doctor Who Live!

Vorgenson

BBC Worldwide

The Rocky Horror Show

The Narrator

Christopher Luscombe

Corn Exchange, Cambridge and Derngate Theatre, Northampton

HAIRSPRAY

Wilbur Turnblad

Jack O'Brien

Stage Entertainment Ltd

WICKED

The Wizard of Oz

Joe Mantello

Apollo Victoria, West End

THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW

The Narrator

Christopher Luscombe

Churchill Theatre, Bromley & Machester Opera House

DARWIN IN MALIBU

Wilberforce

Robert Delamere

Hampstead Theatre

WE WILL ROCK YOU

Pop

Chris Renshaw

Phil McIntyre Producions

One Man Show

Nicholas Craig

Christopher Douglas

Hampstead Theatre / West End

FEELGOOD

George

Max Stafford-Clark

Hampstead & West End

A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS

Jack McCracken

Rachel Kennedy

Chichester Festival Theatre

HIGH LIFE

Donny

Peter Bridge

Bush Theatre

CHICAGO

Amos

Walter Bobbie

Adelphi Theatre

ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL

Parolles

Helena Kout Howson

Regents Park Theatre

DIE FLEDERMAUS

Frosch

Richard Jones

English National Opera

I, AN ACTOR

Nicholas Craig

Christopher Douglas

Richard Temple Productions

MAN OF THE MOMENT

Douglas Beachey

Alan Strachan

West End

Scouts Honour

Mike Bradwell

Lyric Hammersmith

NEIL

Live act of Young Ones Character

Nigel Planer

International Tour, Edinburgh

BADNEWS LIVE

Den Denis

Adrian Edmondson

Tour + London

Trial Run

The Student

Nicholas Kent

Oxford Playhouse / Young Vic

COMIC STRIP

Michael White

Comedy Store and international tour

OUTER LIMITS

Double Act with Peter Richardson

Nigel Planer

Tour + London

EVITA - original cast

Che

Hal Prince

Robert Stigwood

Robin Hood

Sherriff of Nottingham

Andrew Manley

E.M.M.A.

Breezeblock Park

The Son

Michael Attenborough

West Yorkshire Playhouse

The Sport of My Mad Mother

Fak

Helena Kaut-Howson

West Yorkshire Playhouse

Twelfth Night

Fabian

Michael Attenborough

West Yorkshire Playhouse

A Day With My Sister

Brother

David Halliwell

Traverse Theatre

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

The Norman Conquests

Tom

Peter Kavanagh

BBC Radio 4

Gloomsbury Series 2

Jamie Rix

Little Brother Productions Ltd.

Polyoaks Series 2

Dr Roy May

Frank Stirling

Unique

Gloomsbury

Jamie Rix

Little Brother Productions Ltd.

Otherwise Engaged

Wood

Peter Kavanagh

BBC Radio 4

Polyoaks

Dr Roy May

Frank Stirling

The New Unique Broadcasting Company Ltd

The Magnificent Andrea

Nigel

Peter Kavanagh

BBC Radio 4

Turf Wars

Reiver

Peter Kavanagh

BBC Radio 4

ADRIAN MOLE

Narrator and all voices

BBC

GRIFF RHYS- JONES RADIO SHOW

Guest

GRUESOME TALES FOR GRIZZLY KIDS

I, AN ACTOR

BBC Radio 4

JAZZ DADS

Maurice

BBC

LORD OF THE RINGS

Radio 5

NICHOLAS CRAIG'S ACTING MASTERCLASS

BBC

THE HOBBIT

Bilbo Baggins

BBC Radio 4