Niall Byrne

Composer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams

Below the Line

AWARDS

WINNER: BEST MUSIC IN A FILM - IFTA AWARDS 2013 for his work on LOVING MISS HATTO

NOMINATED: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - IFTA AWARDS 2010 for his work on PARKED

Niall studied piano and composition at the Royal Irish Academy of Music. He was awarded first prize at the 1992 Dublin film festival's music competition, chaired by English composer Michael Nyman. With support from the Arts council, he has attended seminars on film music by Ennio Morricone at the Chigiana Music school in Sienna, Italy. He has received five IFTA award nominations for Best Music in Film.
www.niallbyrnecomposer.com

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

IN DARKNESS

2016

XYZ Films / 42

Dir: Anthony Byrne
Prod: Ben Pugh and Josh Varney Adam Morane Griffiths

THE TRUTH COMMISSIONER

2015

Big Fish Films

Dir: Declan Recks
Prod: David Collins, Kevin Jackson, Eoin O'Callaghan

GOLD

2013

Gloucester Place Films

Dir: Niall Heery
Prods: Tristan Lynch, Aoife O’Sullivan

PARKED

2010

Ripple World Pictures

Dir: Darragh Byrne
Prod: Dominic Wright

BELONGING TO LAURA

2009

Accomplice Television Limited

Dir: Karl Golden
Prods: David Collins, Martina Niland

PELICAN BLOOD

2009

EM Media/Icon Entertainment International

Dir: Karl Golden
Prod: John McDonnell

CAIRO TIME
with Patricia Clarkson, Alexander Siddig

2008

Samson Films/ Foundry Films

Dir: Ruba Nadda
Prod: Daniel Iron
Winner Best Canadian Feature Film, Toronto Film Festival 2009

HOW ABOUT YOU
with Vanessa Redgrave, Hayley Atwell

2007

Ferndale Films

Dir: Anthony Byrne
Prod: Noel Pearson

SMALL ENGINE REPAIR
with Tom Murphy, Iain Glen and Laurence Kinlan

2006

Long Range Films

Dir: Niall Heery
Prod: Dominic Wright
Tristan Orphen-Lynch
Winner Best First Picture Galway Film Fleadh 2006
Nominated for Best Music in a Film – IFTA Awards 2007

SHORT ORDER
with Jack Dee, Paul Kaye, John Hurt and Vanessa Redgrave

2005

Igloo

Dir: Anthony Byrne
Prod: Brian Willis
Nominated for Best Music in a Film – IFTA Awards 2005

TROUBLE WITH SEX
ith Aidan Gillen and Renee Weldon

2004

Fubar

Dir: Fintan Connolly
Prod: Fiona Bergin
Nominated for Best Music in a Film – IFTA Awards 2005

THE HONEYMOONERS
with Jonathan Byrne, Alex Reid and Justine Mitchell

2003

Utah/Samson/Verve Pictures

Dir: Karl Golden
Prod: Martina Niland
Martin Brinkler

COUNTRY
with Lisa Harrow, Des Cave and Gary Lydon

2000

Indi/Pandora

Dir: Kevin Liddy
Prod: Jack Armstrong

FLICK
with David Murray, Isabelle Menke and David Wilmot

1999

Fubar

Dir: Fintan Connolly
Prod: Fiona Bergin

SPAGHETTI SLOW
with Brendan Gleeson

1996

The Good Film Company

Dir: Valerio Jalongo
Prod: Katy McGuinness
Dominic Wright

WORDS UPON THE WINDOW PANE
with Geraldine Chaplin, Geraldine James

1994

Pembridge/British Screen

Dir: Mary McGuckian
Prod: Anna J. Devlin

MICHA

1992

Liquid/Lenfilm/Universal

Dir: Gerard McCarthy
Prod: Nicholas O’Neill

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

LITTLE BOY BLUE

2017

ITV

Dir: Paul Whittington
Producer: Kwadjo Dajan

CILLA

2014

ITV

Dir: Paul Whittington
Prod: Kwadjo Dajan

THE WIDOWER

2013

NZ Film Productions Ltd

Dir: Paul Whittington
Prod: Kwadjo Dajan

LOVING MISS HATTO

2012

Left Bank/ Octagon Productions

Dir: Aisling Walsh
Prod: Radford Neville

SINGLE HANDED IV

2010

Touchpaper Television

Dir: Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Prod: Clare Alan

WILD DECEMBERS

2009

Touchpaper Television

Dir: Anthony Byrne
Prod: Clare Alan

SINGLE-HANDED III

2008

Touchpaper Television/Element Pictures

Dir: Anthony Byrne
Prod: Clare Alan

DAMAGE

2007

RTE/Radio Telefis

Dir: Aisling Walsh
Prod: Tristan Lynch
Dominic Wright

IFTA Nomination 2008, Best Drama

SINGLE-HANDED II

2007

Touchpaper Television/Element Pictures

Dir: Anthony Byrne
Prod: Clare Alan
IFTA Nomination 2008, Best Drama Serial

FALLOUT

2006

Frontier Films

Dir: David Caffrey

ON HOME GROUND 2

2002

RTE/Littlebird

ON HOME GROUND

2001

RTE/Littlebird

Dir: Ciaran Donnelly
Kevin Liddy
Declan Recks & Charlie McCarthy
IFTA Award Nomination

MY GREAT-GRANDMOTHER WAS A BOXER

2000

Graph

Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

LITTLE BIRD

2000

Granada/ITV

Dir: Aisling Walsh
Prod: Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo

LE FRERE IRLANDAISE

1998

Metropolitan/France 2 and 3/RTE

Dir: Robin Davis
Prod: Philippe Perrin

AMONGST WOMEN

1998

BBC/Parallel

Dir: Tom Cairns
Prod: Colin Tucker
Jonathan Curling

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

NYPD GREEN

2002

RTE/GRAPH/METRO

UNIT 8

2002

Mint

Dir: Edel O’Brien

AIDAN WALSH: MASTER OF THE UNIVERSE

2000

Quik Pik

Dir: Shimmy Marcus

BOOMTOWN
8 x 25 mins

2000

Graph

Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

SCARUINT

2000

TG4

THE BRIDGE

1999

Graph

Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

D-WATCH

1998

Graph

Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

MISSING

1998

Graph

Dir: Darragh Byrne
Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

SWEET DREAMS

1997

Graph

Dir: Darragh Byrne
Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

JAMES GANDON: A LIFE

1996

Loopline

Dir: Se Merry Doyle
Prod: Bernadine Carreher

THOU SHALT NOT KILL

1995

RTE

Dir: Paul Cusack & Dearbhla Walsh

HLS

1995

Graph

Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

THE MORRISON TAPES

1994

Graph

Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE LAST TIME

2002

Zanita

Dir: Conor Horgan
Prod: Noreen Donohoe

MEETING CHE GUEVARA

2002

Igloo

Dir: Anthony Byrne
Prod: Brian Willis

CLAIRE SA SPEIR

2001

Zanzibar

Dir: Audrey O’Reilly
Prod: Edwina Forkin

TOO DARK FOR NIGHT

2001

Dune 7

Dir: Clare Langan

BEACHED

2001

Samson

Dir: Karl Golden
Prod: Martina Niland

DOGSBODY

1999

Samson

Dir: Karl Golden

SEVENTH HEAVEN

1998

Quik Pick

Dir: Shimmy Marcus
Prod: Shimmy Marcus
Edwina Forkin

RUST

1998

Key Feature

Dir: Miriam Ryan & Michael J Clyne
Prod: Miriam Ryan

JACK

1997

Little Girl

Dir: Mary Mullan
Prod: Jean Rice

READING THE SKY

1993

Graph

Prod: Darragh Byrne &
Adrian Lynch

Film, TV & Theatre

AWARDS

WINNER: BEST MUSIC IN A FILM - IFTA AWARDS 2013 for his work on LOVING MISS HATTO

NOMINATED: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - IFTA AWARDS 2010 for his work on PARKED

Niall studied piano and composition at the Royal Irish Academy of Music. He was awarded first prize at the 1992 Dublin film festival's music competition, chaired by English composer Michael Nyman. With support from the Arts council, he has attended seminars on film music by Ennio Morricone at the Chigiana Music school in Sienna, Italy. He has received five IFTA award nominations for Best Music in Film.
www.niallbyrnecomposer.com

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

NYPD GREEN

2002

RTE/GRAPH/METRO

UNIT 8

2002

Mint

Dir: Edel O’Brien

AIDAN WALSH: MASTER OF THE UNIVERSE

2000

Quik Pik

Dir: Shimmy Marcus

BOOMTOWN
8 x 25 mins

2000

Graph

Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

SCARUINT

2000

TG4

THE BRIDGE

1999

Graph

Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

D-WATCH

1998

Graph

Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

MISSING

1998

Graph

Dir: Darragh Byrne
Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

SWEET DREAMS

1997

Graph

Dir: Darragh Byrne
Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

JAMES GANDON: A LIFE

1996

Loopline

Dir: Se Merry Doyle
Prod: Bernadine Carreher

HLS

1995

Graph

Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

THOU SHALT NOT KILL

1995

RTE

Dir: Paul Cusack & Dearbhla Walsh

THE MORRISON TAPES

1994

Graph

Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

GOLD

2013

Gloucester Place Films

Dir: Niall Heery
Prods: Tristan Lynch, Aoife O’Sullivan

THE TRUTH COMMISSIONER

2015

Big Fish Films

Dir: Declan Recks
Prod: David Collins, Kevin Jackson, Eoin O'Callaghan

PARKED

2010

Ripple World Pictures

Dir: Darragh Byrne
Prod: Dominic Wright

PELICAN BLOOD

2009

EM Media/Icon Entertainment International

Dir: Karl Golden
Prod: John McDonnell

CAIRO TIME
with Patricia Clarkson, Alexander Siddig

2008

Samson Films/ Foundry Films

Dir: Ruba Nadda
Prod: Daniel Iron
Winner Best Canadian Feature Film, Toronto Film Festival 2009

BELONGING TO LAURA

2009

Accomplice Television Limited

Dir: Karl Golden
Prods: David Collins, Martina Niland

HOW ABOUT YOU
with Vanessa Redgrave, Hayley Atwell

2007

Ferndale Films

Dir: Anthony Byrne
Prod: Noel Pearson

SMALL ENGINE REPAIR
with Tom Murphy, Iain Glen and Laurence Kinlan

2006

Long Range Films

Dir: Niall Heery
Prod: Dominic Wright
Tristan Orphen-Lynch
Winner Best First Picture Galway Film Fleadh 2006
Nominated for Best Music in a Film – IFTA Awards 2007

SHORT ORDER
with Jack Dee, Paul Kaye, John Hurt and Vanessa Redgrave

2005

Igloo

Dir: Anthony Byrne
Prod: Brian Willis
Nominated for Best Music in a Film – IFTA Awards 2005

TROUBLE WITH SEX
ith Aidan Gillen and Renee Weldon

2004

Fubar

Dir: Fintan Connolly
Prod: Fiona Bergin
Nominated for Best Music in a Film – IFTA Awards 2005

THE HONEYMOONERS
with Jonathan Byrne, Alex Reid and Justine Mitchell

2003

Utah/Samson/Verve Pictures

Dir: Karl Golden
Prod: Martina Niland
Martin Brinkler

COUNTRY
with Lisa Harrow, Des Cave and Gary Lydon

2000

Indi/Pandora

Dir: Kevin Liddy
Prod: Jack Armstrong

FLICK
with David Murray, Isabelle Menke and David Wilmot

1999

Fubar

Dir: Fintan Connolly
Prod: Fiona Bergin

SPAGHETTI SLOW
with Brendan Gleeson

1996

The Good Film Company

Dir: Valerio Jalongo
Prod: Katy McGuinness
Dominic Wright

WORDS UPON THE WINDOW PANE
with Geraldine Chaplin, Geraldine James

1994

Pembridge/British Screen

Dir: Mary McGuckian
Prod: Anna J. Devlin

MICHA

1992

Liquid/Lenfilm/Universal

Dir: Gerard McCarthy
Prod: Nicholas O’Neill

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

MEETING CHE GUEVARA

2002

Igloo

Dir: Anthony Byrne
Prod: Brian Willis

THE LAST TIME

2002

Zanita

Dir: Conor Horgan
Prod: Noreen Donohoe

CLAIRE SA SPEIR

2001

Zanzibar

Dir: Audrey O’Reilly
Prod: Edwina Forkin

BEACHED

2001

Samson

Dir: Karl Golden
Prod: Martina Niland

TOO DARK FOR NIGHT

2001

Dune 7

Dir: Clare Langan

DOGSBODY

1999

Samson

Dir: Karl Golden

SEVENTH HEAVEN

1998

Quik Pick

Dir: Shimmy Marcus
Prod: Shimmy Marcus
Edwina Forkin

RUST

1998

Key Feature

Dir: Miriam Ryan & Michael J Clyne
Prod: Miriam Ryan

JACK

1997

Little Girl

Dir: Mary Mullan
Prod: Jean Rice

READING THE SKY

1993

Graph

Prod: Darragh Byrne &
Adrian Lynch

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

CILLA

2014

ITV

Dir: Paul Whittington
Prod: Kwadjo Dajan

LOVING MISS HATTO

2012

Left Bank/ Octagon Productions

Dir: Aisling Walsh
Prod: Radford Neville

THE WIDOWER

2013

NZ Film Productions Ltd

Dir: Paul Whittington
Prod: Kwadjo Dajan

WILD DECEMBERS

2009

Touchpaper Television

Dir: Anthony Byrne
Prod: Clare Alan

SINGLE HANDED IV

2010

Touchpaper Television

Dir: Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Prod: Clare Alan

SINGLE-HANDED III

2008

Touchpaper Television/Element Pictures

Dir: Anthony Byrne
Prod: Clare Alan

SINGLE-HANDED II

2007

Touchpaper Television/Element Pictures

Dir: Anthony Byrne
Prod: Clare Alan
IFTA Nomination 2008, Best Drama Serial

DAMAGE

2007

RTE/Radio Telefis

Dir: Aisling Walsh
Prod: Tristan Lynch
Dominic Wright

IFTA Nomination 2008, Best Drama

ON HOME GROUND

2001

RTE/Littlebird

Dir: Ciaran Donnelly
Kevin Liddy
Declan Recks & Charlie McCarthy
IFTA Award Nomination

FALLOUT

2006

Frontier Films

Dir: David Caffrey

LITTLE BIRD

2000

Granada/ITV

Dir: Aisling Walsh
Prod: Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo

MY GREAT-GRANDMOTHER WAS A BOXER

2000

Graph

Prod: Darragh Byrne & Adrian Lynch

ON HOME GROUND 2

2002

RTE/Littlebird

LE FRERE IRLANDAISE

1998

Metropolitan/France 2 and 3/RTE

Dir: Robin Davis
Prod: Philippe Perrin

AMONGST WOMEN

1998

BBC/Parallel

Dir: Tom Cairns
Prod: Colin Tucker
Jonathan Curling