RTS Award Nominations

2014 RTS logo ranged left smallest.jpg

The Royal Television Society awards announced their annual nominations this morning and we are delighted it includes a wealth of UA clients. 

Nominated for the Breakthrough Award is Daniel Lawrence Taylor, for his debut series Timewasters for ITV.

BBC Two’s The Big Life Fix with Simon Reeve, is up for Best Formatted Popular Factual.

The Best Drama Series category includes nominations for: Ackley Bridge, with Director of Photography Anna Valdez Hanks, The End of The F***ing World, edited by Mike Jones and The Crown, with Philip Martin directing the opening episodes and starring Daniel IngsMartin MarquezLizzy McInnerny and James Garnon.

Black & British A Forgotten History, presented by David Olusoga is nominated for Best History.

Jeff Pope is nominated for Best Writer – Drama for his critically acclaimed series Little Boy Blue.

Nominated in the Mini-Series categories are: The State written, directed and executive produced by Peter Kosminsky, with production design by Pat Campbell and stars Nitin Ganatra, Born To Kill, created and written by Tracey Malone with Production Design by Tim Dickel and Three Girls starring Peter Singh, Jackie Clune, Maggie Service and production design by Melanie Allen.

Murder in Successville is nominated in the Entertainment category, the series features writing by Jason Hazeley, Joel Morris and Nico Tatarowicz, and stars Tony Way, Tom Bennett, Jamie Demetriou and Ellie White.

Nominated in the Single Drama category is Damilola, Our Loved Boy, with Ben Bailey Smith, Edited by Jamie Pearson and with production design by Catrin Meredydd, Murdered for Being Different starring Christopher CoghillHair and Make-up design by Jenna Wrage and production design by James Lapsley. King Charles III, is also nominated, directed by Rupert Goold.

Jamie Johnson/ End Game with writing by Shaun Duggan is up for Children’s Programme and BBC Three’s This Country is up for Scripted Comedy, with Ashley McGuire. Also nominated for Scripted Comedy is Chewing Gum, edited by Christopher Watson

Up for Best Soap and Continuing Drama are:

Coronation Street, with writing by David Isaac, John Kerr, Carmel Morgan and stars Jane Danson, Catherine Tyldesley, Antony Cotton, Lucy Fallon, Debbie Rush and Julia Goulding.

EastEnders, with writers Lauren Klee, Natalie Mitchell, directors Thomas Hescott, Toby Frow and Jennie Darnell and stars Maggie Steed, Nitin Ganatra and Jenna Russell.

Holby City, with directors Thomas Hescott, Toby Frow and Jennie Darnell and stars Kaye Wragg.

Shaun Dooley narrates two documentaries that have been nominated. The Detectives: Murder on the Streets from Minnow Films has been nominated for Best Documentary Series. Guy Martin vs The Robot Car from North One Television has been nominated for best Science and Natural History Programme.

The awards ceremony, hosted by Vernon Kay, will take place on Tuesday 20 March 2018 at the Grosvenor House Hotel, Park Lane, London.

Congratulations to all nominees.

Category: 
Actors
Below the line
Comedy
Film, TV & Theatre
Back to News