The Broadcast Digital Awards Shortlist 2018

nFcLi8xc_400x400.jpg

The Broadcast Digital Awards revealed the shortlist for this years’ awards ceremony, and we are thrilled to announce that the list features a wealth of nominations for UA Clients.

 

Best Comedy Programme:

Chewing Gum with Jade Anouka, and with eps 4-6 edited by Christopher Watson are also nominated.

In the Long Run with Bill Bailey, Kellie Shirley, and produced by Charlie Hanson.

Roast Battle UK with judge Katherine Ryan, and features Bobby Mair, Harriet Kemsley and Jayde Adams.

This Country with Ashley McGuire

Man Like Mobeen, edited by Jo Walker ​

 

Best Digital Children’s Content:

The Pets Factor with presenter Dr James Greenwood.

 

Best Short Form Drama:

Queers with episodes written by Michael Dennis and Matthew Baldwin

 

Best Documentary Programme:

Love and Hate Crime with Tim Delap.

 

Best Drama Programme:

Britannia Francene TurnerJay TaylorErik Madsen and David Bradley all feature, Jeremy Strachan edited episodes 3, 4, 7 and 10.  Justin Pollard was also on hand as a Historic Consultant for the series.

Clique with Aisling Franciosi, Louise Brealey, Emun Elliot and Ella-Rae Smith with Milly Thomas co-writing an episode and Hazel Baillie editing episodes 1 and 3. 

Murdered for Being Different with Christopher Coghill, Costume Design by Nigel EgertonHair and Make-up design by Jenna Wrage and Production Design by James Lapsley.

Save Me starring Indeyarna Donaldson-Holness, Alan Mckenna, Joel Gillman, with Costume Design by Sam Perry, Hair and Make-up Design by Kate Benton, Production Design by Melanie Allen and Casting by Jill Trevellick.

Tin Star starring Genevieve O'Reilly, with Episodes 7 and 10 directed by Gilles Bannier, Episode 9 directed by Craig Viveiros.  Episode 6 was written by Richard ZajdlicSelina MacArthur edited episodes 6 and 8 and Director of Photography Paul Sarossy ASC BSC CSC shot episodes 2,4,6,8 and 9.

Best Entertainment Programme:

Taskmaster with Katherine Ryan

 

Best Programme Acquisition:

The White Princess, with showrunner, executive producer and writer Emma Frost, stars Caroline Goodall and edited by Jamie Trevill.

 

Best Short Form Comedy:

Absolutely Fine, created by, written by and starring Tom Rosenthal.

Pls Like, written by and starring Liam Williams.

Quickies, featuring Harriet Kemsley, Brennan Reece and Lloyd Griffith.

Things Not to Say Best, featuring Sarah Keyworth.

Romesh Talking to Comedians with Katherine Ryan and Jayde Adams.

The winners will be announced on the 4th July at London’s The Brewery

 

Category: 
Actors
Below the line
Comedy
Film, TV & Theatre
Presenters
Back to News