Neil Thomson

Editor

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Eliza McWilliams

Below the Line

Languages: French, Spanish

As well as editing a large variety of features, TV dramas etc. Neil also produces and directs short films about creative recycling around the globe, a continuing Knowtrash / Eden Project collaboration.

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

LARKRISE TO CANDLEFORD

2009

BBC

Dir: Patrick Lau
Prod: Annie Tricklebank

TOO PRETTY TO DIE

2008

Who Knew Films Ltd

Dir: Tiffany Freisberg
Prod: Francesca Castellano

SILENT WITNESS 12

2007

BBC

Dir: Alex Pillai
Prod: George Ormond

ROBIN HOOD

2007

Tiger Aspect

Dir: Dave Evans
Prod: Foz Allan

COMET

2007

Darlow Smithson/Channel Five/Discovery Channel

Dir Keith Boak
Prod: Geraldine Hawks

with James Wilby and James Cosmo

DALZIEL & PASCOE

2006

BBC

Dir: Patrick Lau
Prod: Annie Tricklebank

with Richard E.Grant

STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL

2006

Rollem Productions

Dir: Keith Boak

6 x 60 mins

DALZIEL AND PASCOE

2005

BBC

Dir: Patrick Lau
Prod. Annie Tricklebank

1x120 mins (of 5)

OUR HIDDEN LIVES

2005

Diverse/BBC

Dir: Michael Samuels
Prod: Celia Bargh

1 x 90 mins (of 5)

BAD GIRLS 6

2005

ITV

Dir: Declan O’Dwyer
Prod: Rachel Snell

1 x 90 mins

AUF WIEDERSEHEN PET

2004

BBC

Dir: Sandy Johnson
Prod: Joy Spink

2 hr Christmas Special

SILENT WITNESS 8

2004

BBC

Dir: Patrick Lau
Prod: Nick Pitt

4 x 120 mins

THE DEPUTY

2003

BBC

Dir: Patrick Lau
Prod: Annie Tricklebank

pilot 60 mins

DALZIEL & PASCOE

2003

BBC

Dir: Patrick Lau
Prod: Annie Tricklebank

4 x 90 mins

PEAR SHAPED

2002

BBC

Dirs: Ewan Marshall
Richard Wilson
Mark Jobst
Prod: Ewan Marshall

3 x 10 mins

TRIBUTE TO THE QUEEN MOTHER

2002

BBC

Dir/
Prod: Jonathan Gili

2 x 75 mins

DALZIEL & PASCOE

2002

BBC

Dir: Patrick Lau
Prod: Annie Tricklebank

1 x 90 mins and Christmas Special

WIRE IN THE BLOOD

2002

Coastal Productions/ITV

Dir: Roger Gartland
Prod: Phil Leach

2 x 60 mins (of 6)

TEACHERS II

2001

Tiger Aspect/Channel 4

Dir: Peter Lydon
Prod: Rhonda Smith

1 x 60 mins (of 3)

DOWN TO EARTH II

2001

Whistling Gypsy/BBC

Dirs: Juliette May
Indra Bhose
Claire Winyard
Prod: Rosemary Whitman

3 x 50 mins (of 8)

RESIDENTS

2000

BBC

Dirs: Richard Heslop
Peter Lyden
Prod: Pier Wilkie

4 x 40 mins (of 8)

THE KING AND I

2000

BBC Drama Lab

Dir: Derek Wax
Prod: Derek Wax

WYVERN MYSTERY

1999

BBC

Dir: Alex Pillai
Prod: Ruth Baumgarten

2 x 1 hrs

REACH FOR THE MOON

1999

LWT

Dir: Joanna Hogg
Prod: Liz Steele

2 x 1 hrs (of 7)

SPILT MILK

1999

Carnival/ITV

Dir: Les Blair
Prod: Andrew Clifford

20 mins pilot

THE ARISTOCRATS

1998

BBC/Irish Screen

Dir: David Caffrey
Prod: Chris Hall &
David Snodin

8 x 1 hrs

THE FRAGILE HEART

1996

Carnival/LWT

Dir: Patrick Lau
Prod: Brian Eastman
BAFTA nomination

CALL RED

1995

Film & General/Thames/ITV

Dir: Peter Barber- Fleming
Prods: Gilian Gordon, Antony Root

3 x 1 hrs (of 7)

BRAMWELL

1995

Whitby Davison Productions/

Dir: Laura Sims
Prods: Tim Whitby
Harriet Davison

2 x 1 hrs (of 7)

COMMON AS MUCK

1994

BBC

Dirs: Metin Huseyin
David Evans
Prod: John Chapman

3 x 1 hrs (of 6)

ANNA LEE

1993

Carnival/LWT

Dir: Peter Barber-Fleming
Prod: Brian Eastman

2 x 2 hrs (of 5)

A CIRCLE OF DECEIT

1993

YTV

Dir: Geoff Sax
Prod: Andrew Benson
2 hr film

BIG BATTALIONS

1991

Carnival Films/ Channel 4

Dir: Andrew Grieve
Prod: Brian Eastman

FOREVER GREEN

1990

Picture Partnership/LWT

Dir: Sarah Hellings
Prod: Brian Eastman

Series ll

TRAFFIK

1988

Carnival/Picture Partnership/Channel 4

Dir: Alastair Reid
Prod: Brian Eastman
6 hr series

FOREVER GREEN

1988

Picture Partnership/ LWT

Dir: Sarah Hellings
Prod: Brian Eastman

Series II

FLYING INTO THE WIND

1984

Central TV

Dir: Edward Bennett

CAPRICORN GAME

1984

BBC

Dir: Viv Cozens

FORDS ON WATER

1984

BFI

Dir: Barry Bliss

Feature film

GIRO CITY

1982

Silvarealm/Rediffusion/Channel 4

Dir: Karl Francis
Prod: Sophie Balhatchet

Feature Film

THE MOUSE AND THE WOMAN

1981

Alvatar Films

Dir: Karl Francis

Feature Film

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

SUSPENDED

2000

Dir: Zak Emerson

Winner of Stella Artois Film Award 2000

6 mins

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

INSIDE AUSTRALIA

2003

Thunderbox

Dir: Hugh Brody
Prod: Jody Nunn

Antony Gormley’s installation of sculpture in Western Australia

MOTHERS ACCUSED

1998

Interim Films/Channel 4

Dir: Erin Cotter

TRIBUTE TO THE QUEEN MOTHER

1997

BBC

Dir: Jonathan Gili

Feature length for BBC1 & BBC2

IN THE COMPANY OF MEN

1995

RTO Pictures/ Middlemarch/BBC

Dir: Molly Dineen

3 x 1 hr

FIRST TUESDAY

1991

Yorkshire TV

Dir: Anne Webber

MURDER IN OAKLAND

1991

BBC

Dir: Karl Francis

ENGLAND'S HENRY MOORE

1988

ICA TV

Dir: Hugh Brody

LE TANGO STUPEFIANT

1987

Zed Ltd

Dir: Anne Foreman
Prod: Sophie Balhetchet

THE QUEST FOR SERGEANT MILLER

1986

BBC

Dir: Jonathan Gili

ON INDIAN LAND

1986

Scope Films/ The Giktsan/Channel 4

Dir: Hugh Brody

TO THE WORLD'S END

1985

BBC

Dir: Jonathan Gili