Miranda Otto

Add to shortlist

Acting

Agent: Dallas Smith
Assistant: Sarah Roberts
Second Assistant: Alexandra Rae

Acting

2004 Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award for "Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Motion Picture" for THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING. 2003 MO Award "Female Actor in a Play of the Year" for A DOLL`S HOUSE. 2003 Helpmann Award Nomination for "Best Female Actor in a Play" for A DOLL`S HOUSE. 1999 Film Critics Circle of Australia (FCCA) Nomination "Best Lead Actor Female" for DEAD LETTER OFFICE. 1998 Australian Film Institute (AFI) Nomination "Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role" for IN THE WINTER DARK. 1997 Film Critics Circle of Australia nomination for Best Actress for THE WELL. 1997 Australian Film Institute nomination for Best Actress in Leading Role for THE WELL. 1997 THE WELL- in official competition at The Cannes Film Festival. 1997 Film Critics Circle of Australia Award Nomination for Best Actress for LOVE SERENADE. 1992 Australian Film Institute (AFI) Nomination for Best Performances by an Actressin a Leading Role in DAYDREAM BELIEVER. 1992 Australian Film Institute (AFI) Nomination for Best Performance in a supporting Role for THE LAST DAYS OF CHEZ NOUS. 1992 Film Critics Cicle of Australia Nomination for Best Supporting Actress in THE LAST DAYS OF CHEZ NOUS.

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

SOUTH SOLITARY

Meredith Appleton

Shirley Barrett

Film Victoria

BLESSED

Bianca

Ana Kokkinos

Blessed Film Productions

DANNY DECKCHAIR

Glenda

Jeff Balsmeyer

City Productions

DAYDREAM BELIEVER

Nell

Kathy Mueller

View Films

DEAD LETTER OFFICE

Alice Walsh

John Ruane

Artist Services

DOCTOR SLEEP

Clara Strother

Nick Willing

Kismet Films

DOING TIME FOR PATSY CLINE

Patsy

Chris Kennedy

Oilrag Productions

EMMA'S WAR

Emma

Clytie Jessop

Belinon Ltd

HUMAN NATURE

Gabrielle

Michael Gondray

Independent

IN HER SKIN

Mrs Barber

Simone North

Liberty Films

IN MY FATHER'S DEN

Penny

Brad McGann

IMFD Productions

IN THE WINTER DARK

Ronnie

James Bogle

RB Films

JULIE WALKING HOME

Julie

Art Oko Films

KIN

Anna

Elaine Proctor

Moonlighting Filmmakers

LORD OF THE RINGS

Eowyn

Peter Jackson

Three Foot Six Limited

LOVE SERENADE

short film

Shirley Barrett

Jan Chapman Productions

THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX

Kelly

John Moore

Twentieth Century Fox

THE LAST DAYS OF CHEZ NOUS

Annie

Gillian Armstrong

Jan Chapman Productions

THE NOSTRADMUS KID

Jeannie O'Brien

Bob Ellis

Simpson Le Mesurier Films

THE THIN RED LINE

Marty

Terence Malick

THE THREE LEGGED FOX

Ruth

Teatri Uniti

THE WELL

Katherine

Samantha Lang

West Street Productions

TRUE LOVE AND CHAOS

Mimi

Stavros Efthymiou

Westside Films

WAR OF THE WORLDS

Mary Ann

Steven Spielberg

Paramount Pictures

WHAT LIES BENEATH

Mrs Fleur

Robert Zemeckis

Dreamworks Productions

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

A DOLL'S HOUSE

Nora

Robyn Nevin

Sydney Theatre Company

BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT

Mark Gaal

Sydney Theatre Company

BRILLIANT LIES

Susy

Aubrey Mellor

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

GIGI

Gigi

David Bell

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

SIXTEEN WORDS FOR WATER

Betsy

Rhys McConnochie

Sydney Theatre Company

THE GIRL WHO SAW EVERYTHING

Edwina Rouse

Robyn Nevin

Sydney Theatre Company

TIME AND THE ROOM

Sleep Woman

Michael Gow

Sydney Theatre Company

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

A MARRIAGE

Abby Gabriel

CASHMERE MAFIA

Juliet Draper

ABC

HEROES II - THE RETURN

Roma

Anthony Buckley Productions

THE JACK BULL

US Telemovie

THE STARTER WIFE

Cricket Stewart

NBC

THE WAY WE LIVE NOW

Mrs Hurtle

BBC

THROUGH MY EYES

Lindy Chamberlain

7 Network