Mike Gunning

Lighting Designer

Add to shortlist

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: Alice Dunne
Associate Agent: Anna Hird

Below the Line

Agent: Alice Dunne
Theatre
Associate Agent: Anna Hird

Film, TV & Theatre

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE BROTHERS SIZE 2018

The Young Vic

Director: Bijan Sheibani

UNCLE VANYA

HOME, Manchester

Director: Walter Meierjohann

I CAPTURE THE CASTLE

Watford Palace Theatre

Director: Brigid Larmour

LA VIE PARISIENNE

Royal Northern College of Music

Director: Stuart Barker

KING LEAR

Old Vic

As Associate Lighting Designer
Dir: Deborah Warner

DOUBLE POINTS: K/MOTEL

Rosie Kay Dance Company

Director: Rosie Kay

SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE EXPERIENCE, The Game's Afoot

Emma Brünjes Productions/Madame Tussauds

Directors: Oliver Lansley and James Seager

CRIME AND PUNISHMENT

Moscow Musical Theatre

Director: Andrei Konchalovsky

THE EMPEROR

The Young Vic/HOME/UK tour

Director: Walter Meierjohann

THE MAGIC FLUTE 2016

ENO

Director: Simon McBurney

INKHEART

Home, Manchester

Director: Walter Meierjohann

KAFKA'S MONKEY 2015

Home, Manchester/Young Vic

Director: Walter Meierjohann

5 SOLDIERS

Rosie Kay Dance Company

Director: Rosie Kay

THE FUN FAIR

Home, Manchester

Director: Walter Meierjohann

ALICE’S ADVENTURES UNDERGROUND & ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND

Les Enfants Terribles/Emma Brünjes Productions

Director: Oliver Lansley & James Seager

ROMEO AND JULIET

Home, Manchester

Director: Walter Meierjohann

RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER

BAM

Director: Phyllida Lloyd

MY JUDY GARLAND LIFE

Nottingham Playhouse

Director: Kath Rogers

THE FIVE

Boy Blue Entertainment

Choreography: Kenrick ‘H2O’ Sandy

THE DROWNED MAN

Punch Drunk/National Theatre

Director: Felix Barrett and Maxine Doyle

UNLEASHED

Barbican / Boy Blue Entertainment

Director: Walter Meierjohann

DANGEROUS LADY

Theatre Royal Stratford East

Director: Lisa Goldman

THE SECOND MRS TANQUERAY

Rose Theatre Kingston

Director: Stephen Unwin

THE ALCHEMIST

Everyman Liverpool Playhouse

Director: Robert Icke

HERE

The Rose Theatre Kingston

Director: Lisa Spirling

KAFKA'S MONKEY

Young Vic, Theatre Royal Winchester

Director: Walter Meierjohann

THE SNOW QUEEN

The Rose Theatre Kingston

Director: Natascha Metherell

ASYLUM

Kneehigh Theatre

Associate Designer
Produced by Paul Crewes

TOUCH

Boy Blue Entertainment / Barbican Theatre

Artistic Directors: Kenrick Sandy (Choreographer), Michael Asante (Composer)

THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI

Everyman and Playhouse Theatre, Liverpool

Director: Walter Meierjohann

SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL

Barbican Theatre

Director: Deborah Warner

AS YOU LIKE IT

The Rose, Kingston

Director: Stephen Unwin

AFTER TROY

Life Blood Theatre

Director: Alex Clifton

SHAKESPEARE - THE MAN FROM STRATFORD

Ambassador Theatre, UK tour

Director: Tom Cairns

EURYDICE

ATC/Young Vic

Director: Bijan Sheibani

SHADES OF BLUE

Boy Blue Entertainment / Barbican Theatre

Artistic Directors: Kenrick Sandy (Choreographer), Michael Asante (Composer)

HANSEL AND GRETEL

Kneehigh Theatre and Bristol Old Vic

Director: Mike Shepherd

ALL MY SON'S

Curve Theatre

Director: Walter Meierjohann

KAFKA'S MONKEY

Young Vic

Director: Walter Meierjohann

THE WIZARD OF OZ

Royal Festival Hall

Director: Jude Kelly

THE BROTHERS SIZE

Actors Touring Company

Director: Bijan Sheibani

THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI

The Lyric Hammersmith

Director: David Farr

MACBETH

The Empty Space, Dublin Theatre Festival

Director: Selina Cartmell

THE BROTHERS SIZE

UK Tour & Young Vic

Director: Bijan Sheibani

KING COTTON

The Lowry, Salford & Liverpool Empire

Director: Jude Kelly

JULIUS CAESAR

Barbican Theatre and International Tour

Director: Deborah Warner

THE DUBYA TRILOGY

New Players Theatre

Director: Justin Butcher

SCARAMOUCHE JONES

Rebbeck/Penney/Bristol Old Vic

Director: Rupert Goold

MEDEA

On Broadway

Director: Deborah Warner

TALES FROM THE VIENNA WOODS

Olivier Theatre, RNT

Director: Richard Jones

THE WINTERS TALE

Creation

Director: Justin Butcher

THE YORK MILLENNIUM MYSTERY PLAYS

Yorkminster

Director: Greg Doran

THE JEW OF MALTA

Almeida

Director: Michael Grandage

AUNT DAN AND LEMON

Almeida

Director: Tom Cairns

TAKE THE FIRE

Lyric Hammersmith

Director: Paul Garrington

BROKEN JOURNEY

Toye Productions

Director: Paul Garrington

ANY ROAD

Toye Productions

Director: Paul Garrington

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

RSC at the Young Vic

Director: Trevor Nunn

SCENES FROM AN EXECUTION

Wrestling School

Director: Howard Barker

GERTRUDE, THE CRY

Wrestling School

Director: Howard Barker

PERICLES

Royal Shakespeare Company

Transfer Director: Adrian Noble

THE BLUE ANGEL

RSC
(tour)

Director: Trevor Nunn

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

RSC
(tour)

Director: Trevor Nunn

THE FUN FAIR

Home, Manchester

Dir: Walter Meierjohann

THE WINTER'S TALE

RSC
(tour)

Director: Adrian Noble

RICHARD III

RSC
(tour)

Director: Sam Mendes

LOVE'S LABOURS LOST

RSC
(tour)

Director: Ian Judge

TWELFTH NIGHT

RSC
(tour)

Director: Ian Judge

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

RSC
(tour)

Director: Adrian Noble

HENRY V

RSC
(tour)

Director : Ron Daniels

ROSE RAGE

Watermill
(tour)

Director: Ed Hall

Opera

ProductionCompanyNotes

BUXTON FESTIVAL 2017

Buxton Festival

Director: Elijah Moshinsky (Macbeth), Francis Matthews (Albert Herring), Harry Silverstein (Lucio Silla) and Michael McCarthy (Y Tŵr)

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO

ENO

Director: Fiona Shaw

THE MAGIC FLUTE

ENO

Dir. Simon McBurney

LA TRAVIATA

Wiener Festwochen 2012

Director: Deborah Warner

DIDO AND AENEAS

Théâtre national de l’opéra-comique

Director: Deborah Warner

EUGENE ONEGIN

British Youth Opera Peacock Theatre

Director: William Kerley

DON GIOVANNI

British Youth Opera Peacock Theatre

Director: John Lloyd Davies

MANON LESCAUT

Holland Park Opera

Director: Tim Carroll

FEDORA

Holland Park Opera

Director: John Lloyd Davies

DIDO AND AENEAS

Wiener Festwochen

Director: Deborah Warner

RIGOLETTO
(Revival)

English National Opera

Director: Jonathan Miller

L'ELISIR D'AMORE

Holland Park Opera

Director: Annilese Miskimmon

MADAM BUTTERFLY

Holland Park Opera

Director: Ian Rutherford

CENDRILLON

Royal Academy of Music

PIRATES OF PENZANCE

English National Opera

Director: Elijah Moshinksky

ERNANI
(Revival)

English National Opera

Director: Elijah Moshinsky

IL TROVATORE

English National Opera

Director: Nicholas Paine/Paul Daniels

TAMERLANO
(Staged and Televised)

English Concert

Productions Director: Jonathon Miller

FACING GOYA

Director: Johnny Moore
Composer: Michael Nyman

SEMELE
(Staged and Televised Production)

English National Opera

Director: Robert Carson

ST JOHN'S PASSION
Televised Production

English National Opera

Director: Deborah Warner

RIGOLETTO
(Televised Production)

English National Opera International Production

Director: Jonathon Miller

DIARY OF ONE WHO VANISHED

International Production

Director: Deborah Warner

MANON

International Production

Director: David McVicar

ALCINA

International Production

Director: David McVicar

LA BOHEME
(Revival)

English National Opera

Director: Stephen Pimlott

TRISTAN AND ISOLDE
(Revival)

English National Opera

Director: David Alden

IL TROVATORE

Royal Opera House, London Teatro Real, Madrid

Director: Elijah Moshinsky

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

GRACE JONES 2017 International tour

Bloodlight Inc.

GRACE JONES 2016 International tour

Bloodlight Inc.

GRACE JONES 2015 International Tour

Bloodlight

WEYREAP'S BATTLE

Barbican Theatre

SPRING LOADED

Sadler's Wells

THE BAALBECK INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL 1997

Caracala Company in the Temple of Bachhus

(Assistant Lighting Designer)

Below the Line