Martin Fuhrer BSC

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Alice Dunne
Film & TV
Associate Agent: Anna Hird

Below the Line

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

SPEED RACER

2007

Warner Brothers

Element Unit Director/DOP
Dir: Andy & Larry Wachowski
Prod: Grant Hill, Joel Silver
(with Susan Sarandon, John Goodman, Emile Hirsch, Christina Ricci)

PERFUME

2005

Constantin Film Produktion

2nd Unit Director/DOP, F/E/D
Dir: Tom Tykwer
Prod: Bernd Eichinger
(with Ben Whishaw, Dustin Hoffman, Alan Rickman

DEAD BY MONDAY

2001

Playford-Denman Productions / Road Dramas Filmproducktion / Snow Line Pictures

Dir: Curt Truninger
Prod: M. Ritzmann, U. Felsberg
(with Helen Baxandale, Timothy Dutton)

THE GATHERING

2001

Samuelson Productions / Granada Films

Dir: Brian Gilbert
Prod: Mark Samuelson
(with Christina Ricci, Stephen Dillane, Ioan Gruffudd)

THE SLEEPING DICTIONARY

2000

Fine Line Features

Dir: Guy Jenkin
Prod: Simon Bosanquet
(with Jessica Alba, Brenda Blethyn, Bob Hoskins, Hugh Dancy, Emily Mortimer)

VENUS AND MARS

1999

Atlantis Films / Buena Vista International

Dir: Harry Mastrogeorge
Prod: Uwe Schott
(with Lynn Redgrave, Fay Masterson, Julia Sawalha)

THE SECRET LAUGHTER OF WOMEN

1997

Handmade / Paragon Entertainment

Dir: Peter Schwabach
Prod: Misan Sagay
(with Colin Firth, Nia Long, Caroline Goodall)

WILDE

1996

Capitol Films / Dove International / NDF International

Dir: Brian Gilbert
Prod: Marc & Peter Samuelson
(with Stephen Fry, Jude Law, Vanessa Redgrave, Michael Sheen, Ioan Gruffudd)

TOM & VIV

1993

British Screen Productions / Harvey Kass / IRS Media / Samuelson Entertainment

Dir: Brian Gilbert
Prod: Mark Samuelson
(with Willem Dafoe, Miranda Richardson, Timothy Dutton)

TAGE DES ZWEIFELS

1991

Limbo Film AD

Dir: Bernhard Giger
Prod: Therese Scherrer
(with Silvia Jost, Paul Born, Jϋrgen Brϋgger)

CITY SLICKERS

1990

Castlerock Entertainment

2nd Unit Bull Run Sequence
Dir: Fraser Heston
Prod: Irby Smith, Bills Crystal
(with Billy Crystal, Daniel Stern, Bruno Kirby)

BINGO

1989

Agora Films SA / Vega Film Productions SR DRS

Dir: Markus Imboden
Prod: Ruth Waldburger
(with Ruedi Walter, Mathias Gnädinger, Theresa Harder)

LORD OF THE FLIES

1988

Castlerock Entertainment

Dir: Harry Hook
Prod: Ross Milloy
(with Balthazar Getty, Chris Furrh, Danuel Pipoly)

NANOU

1985

Arion/ Umbrella Films

Dir: Connie Templeman
Prod: Simon Perry
(with Imogen Stubbs, Jean-Philippe Écoffey, Daniel Day-Lewis)

KONZERT FÜR ALICE

1984

Schweizer Fernsehen DRS / Condor Films AG

Dir: Tomas Koerfer
Prod: Edi Hubschmid
(with Ann-Marie Blanc, Beate Jensen, Towje Kleiner)

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE COLLECTION

2016

Lookout Point /Amazon

Dir: Dearbhla Walsh
Prod: Selwyn Roberts

JERICHO

2015

ITV

Dir: Paul Whittington
Prod: Lisa Osborne

AN INSPECTOR CALLS

2015

BBC

Dir: Aisling Walsh
Prod: Greg Brenman
(with David Thewlis, Miranda Richardson, Sophie Rundle and Ken Stott)
2016 nomination for BSC Best Cinematography in a TV Drama Award

OUTLANDER

2014

Left Bank Pictures

Dirs: Mike Barker & Anna Foerster
Prod: Hilary Benson & Ron Moore

CILLA

2014

ITV

Dir: Paul whittington
Prod: Kwadjo Dajan
(with Sheridan Smith, Aneurin Barnard and Ed Stoppard)

A POET IN NEW YORK

2014

Modern Television

Dir. Aisling Walsh
Prod. Ruth Caleb
(with Essie Davis and Tom Hollander)

TOMMY COOPER

2013

Left Bank Pictures

Dir: Ben Caron
Prod: Lucy Dyke

THE WIDOWER

2013

ITV / Octagon

Dir: Paul Whittington
Prod: Kwadjo Dajan
(with Reece Shearsmith, Sheridan Smith, Archi Panjabi, John Hannah)

ICE CREAM GIRLS

2012

Left Bank Pictures, Octagon Films

Dir: Dan Zeff
Prod: Lucy Dyke
(with Jodhi May, Lorraine Burroughs, Martin Compston)

LOVING MISS HATTO

2012

Left Bank Pictures, Octagon Films

Dir: Aisling Walsh
Prod: Radford Neville
(with Alfred Molina, Francesca Annis, Rory Kinnear)

TATORT: "SKALPELL"

2011

SFDRS, ARD

Dir: Tobias Ineichen
Prod: Alfi Siniger
(with Stefan Gubser, Delia Meier)

STAATSANWALT

2010

Odeon TV GmbH, Wiesbaden

Dir: Urs Egger
Prod: Kristina henning
(with Rainer Hunold, Marcus Mittermeier, Fiona Coors)

VERA

2010

ITV

Dir: Paul Whittington
Prod: Elaine Collins
(with Brenda Blethyn, Kerry Fox, Tim Dutton)

STOLBERG

2009

Network Movie, Köln

Dir: Tobias Ineichen
Prod: Betina Wente, Nina Gϋde)
(with Susanne Lothar, Peter Lohmeyer, Rudolph Kowalski)

MISS MARPLE: "MURDER IS EASY"

2008

LWT / Granada

Dir: Hettie McDonald
Prod: Karen Thrussell
(with Julia McKenzie, Shirley Henderson, Benedict Cumberbatch)

TATORT: "LIEBESWIRREN"

2008

TV-60, BR

Dir: Tobias ineichen
Prod: Gloria Burkert
(with Udo Wachtveitl, Miroslav Nemec, Christoph Waltz)

JIMMIE

2007

C-Film, SRG

Dir: Tobias Ineichen
Prod: Anita Wasser
(with Stephanie Japp, Martin Rapold, Joel Basman)

KEIN GELD DER WELT

2006

Movie Network, ZDF

Dir: Berno Kϋrten
Prod: Dietrich Kluge
(Uwe Ochsenknecht, Stephanie Stappenbeck)

DER KEILER

2005

ZDF, SRG

Dir: Urs Egger
Prod: Dschoint Ventschr
(with Joachim Król, Friedrich von Thun, Stefan Kurt)

MISS MARPLE: "THE 4:50 TO PADDINGTON"

2004

LWT / Granada

Dir: Andy Wilson
Prod: Matthew Read
(with Geraldine McEwan, Griff Rhys-Jones, John Hannah, Celia Imrie, Niamh Cusack)

MISS MARPLE: "THE BODY IN THE LIBRARY"

2004

LWT / Granada

Dir: Andy Wilson
Prod: Matthew Read
(with Geraldine McEwan, Joanna Lumley Simon Callow)

POIROT: "DEATH ON THE NILE"

2003

Granada

Dir: Andy Wilson
Prod: Margaret Mitchell
(with David Suchet, Steve Pemberton, Judy Parfitt, Frances de la Tour)

POIROT: "FIVE LITTLE PIGS"

2003

Granada

Dir: Paul Unwin
Prod: Margaret Mitchell
(with David Suchet, Rachael Sterilng, Aiden Gillen, Toby Stephens)

POIROT: "SAD CYPRESS"

2003

Granada

Dir: David Moore
Prod: Margaret Mitchell
(with David Suchet, Kelly Reilly, Rupert Penry-Jones)

DEATH IN HOLY ORDERS

2002

BBC

Dir: Jonny Campbell
Prod: Margaret Enefer
(with Martin Shaw, Jesse Spencer, Roert Hardy)

GOODBYE MR CHIPS

2002

Scottish Media Group

Dir: Stuart Orme
Prod: Margaret Mitchell
(with Martin Clunes, Victoria Hamilton, Conleth Hill)

SWEENEY TODD

1997

Hallmark / Showtime

Dir: John Schlesinger
Prod: Ted Swanson
(with Ben Kingsley, Joanna Lumley, Scott Campbell)

BEICHTSTUHL DER BEGIERDE

1997

SAT 1

Dir: Peter Lehner
Prod: Peter Schiller
(with Stefan Gubser, Dana Vávovrá, László Kish, Sven Martinek)

THE TOURIST

1995

Pro 7

Dir: Urs Egger
Prod: Arno Ortmaier
(with Dominic Raake, Leslie Malton, Christopher Waltz)

TATORT: "RÜCKKEHR"

1994

Schweizer Fernsehen SRG

Dir: Daniel Helfer
Prod: Ruedi Santschi
(with László Kish, Ernst C. Sigrist)

LISA

1994

ARD

Dir: Markus Fischer
Prod: Bavaria
(with Gabriel Barylli, Natalie Wörner)

TATORT: "GEHIRNWÄSCHE"

1992

Schweizer Fernsehen SRG

Dir: Bernhard Giger
Prod: Therese Scherrer
(with László Kish, Ernst C. Sigrist)

EUROCOPS

1992

Schweizer Fernsehen SRG

Dir:Dir: Peter Lehner
Prod: Peter Christian Fueter
(with Stefan Gubser, Meret Becker)

RUND UM DIE LIEBE

1991

ARD

Dir: Ueli Mamin
Prod: Alba Film
(with Dieter Mohr, Stephanie Philipp, Caroline Redl)

THE LAST OF HIS TRIBE

1991

HBO

Dir: Harry Hook
Prod: Robert Lovenheim
(with Jon Voight, Graham Greene, Anne Archer)

1991 Cable Ace Award: Best Cinematography

OMEN IV: THE AWAKENING

1990

FNM Films, Fox Network

Dir: Dominique Girard, Jorge Montesi
Prod: Harvey Bernhard, Mace Neufield