Magni Ágústsson

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Iliyana Todorova

Below the Line

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

ENDEAVOUR 4 'LAZARETTO'

2016

Mammoth Productions / ITV

Dir: Bokur Sigthorsson
Prod: Helen Ziegler

WALLANDER 'BEFORE THE FROST'

2012

Left Bank Pictures

Dir. Charles Martin
Nominated for Best Cinematography, Icelandic Film Awards 'Edda' 2013

SPY

2011

Hat Trick Productions

Dir. Ben Taylor
Nominated for Best New Comedy Programme at the British Comedy Awards
'Best Male Performance' in Comedy, BAFTA Awards

ROYAL WEDDING

2010

Big Talk Productions

Dir. James Griffiths

FREE AGENTS

2009

Big Talk Productions

Dir. James Griffiths

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

BJORK

2015

Prettybird UK

Dir: Jesse Kanda

One Direction
'STORY OF MY LIFE'

73Fulwell

Dir. Ben Winston

Soft Toy Emergency
'CRITICAL'

Flynn Productions

Dir. Orlando Cubitt

Esser
'EMNITY'

Rokkit

Dir. Elisha Leverock

Take That
'WHEN I WAS YOUNG'

Universal

Dir. Paul Gore

The Klaxons

Partizan

Dir. Saam

Olly Murs

HSI

Dir. Diamond Dogs

The Ting Tings

Partizan

Dir. Warren Fru

Paulo Nutini
'COMING UP EASY'

P.T.E.

Dir. Dan & Julian

Temper Trap
'SWEET DISPOSITION'

Crossroads

Dir. Barnaby Roper

Röyksopp
'GIRL AND THE ROBOT'

Flynn Productions

DIr. Mike Baldwin

Will Young
'LET IT BE'

Factory Films

Dir. W.i.Z

Nominated for Best Cinematography - UK MVA's 2009

Santogold
'LIGHTS OUT'

Academy

Dir. Kim Gehrig

Supergrass
'BAD BLOOD'

HSI

Dir. Keith Schofield

The View
'TEMPTATION DICE'

P.T.E.

Dir. Dan & Julian

Oasis
'ACQUIESCE'

HSI

Dir. Robert Hales

The Magic Numbers
'TAKE A CHANCE'

Factory Films

Dir. Scott Lyon

Jamie T
'MONEY'

Paul Weiland

Dir. Toby Macdonald

Underworld
'BOY BOY BOY'

HLA

Dir. Simon Taylor

Air Traffic
'NO MORE RUNNING AWAY'

Factory Films

Dir. Scott Lyon

Tiny Dancers
'ASHES AND DIAMONDS'

Bikini

Dir. Paul Milnor

Dead 60's
'STAND UP'

Flynn Productions

Dir. Barnaby Roper

The Enemy
'AWAY FROM HERE'

Flynn Productions

Dir. Barnaby Roper

Gareth Gates
'CHANGES'

HSI

Dir. Andy Hylton

The Maccabees
'ABOUT YOUR DRESS'

Love

Dir. Terry Hall

The Zutons
'OH STACEY'

Factory Films

Dir. Scott Lyon

The Automatics
'RECOVER'

Factory Films

Dir. Up the Resolutions

Kubb
'GROW'

Streetgang Films

Dir. Paul Minor

The Veils
'ADVICE FOR YOUNG MOTHERS TO BE'

Independent

Dir. Minivegas

Richard Ashcroft
'BREAK THE NIGHT WITH COLOUR'

Factory Films

Dir. Borkur Sigthorsson

Graham Coxon
'STANDING ON MY OWN AGAIN'

Flynn Productions

Dir. Barnaby Roper

Amp Fiddler
'RIGHT WHERE YOU ARE'

Stink

Dir. Jonnie Ross

Kano Brown
'BROWN EYES'

Streetgang Films

Dir. Paul Minor

Lady Sovereign
'HOODIES'

Flynn Productions

Dir. Barnaby Roper

Supergrass
'ST PETERSBURG'

Factory Films

Dir. Borkur Sigthorsson

The Subways
'WITH YOU'

Flynn Productions

Dir. Paul Gore

Kubb
'WICKED SOUL'

Streetgang Films

Dir. Paul Minor

Pink Grease
'PEACHES'

Flynn Productions

Dir. Barnaby Roper

The Subways
'OH YEAH'

Flynn Productions

Dir. Barnaby Roper

Dogs
'SHE GOT A REASON'

Flynn Productions

Dir. Paul Gore

Thirteen Senses
'THRU THE GLASS'

Factory Films

Dir. Borkur Sigthorsson

Faultline
'WILD HORSES'

Factory Films

Dir. Borkur Sigthorsson

I Svortum Fotum
'THU SEM ERT MER’

Agn Productions

Dir. Arni Oli Asgeirsson

Studmenn
‘HEF EG HEYRT THETTA...’

Agn Productions

Dir. Borkur

Studmenn
‘EKKI KLUDRA THVI’

Agn Productions

Dir. Borkur

Paul Okenfold
'VISUALS'

Public Works

Dir. Arni Kinski

Attingere
'WASTE'

Deluxe Productions

Dir. Bjarni Thor

Maus
'KERFISBUNDIN THRA'

Pluton Productions

Dir. Reynir Lyngdal

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

HSBC

2018

Biscuit

Dir: Jeff Low

VODAFONE

2018

Biscuit

Dir: Jeff Low

CAMELOT

2017

Biscuit

Dir: Clay Weiner

MALARIA NO MORE

2017

RSA Films

Dir: Baillie Walsh

VODAFONE

2017

Biscuit

Dir: Jeff Low

HEINEKEN

2017

Biscuit

Dir: Jeff Low

MAGNET

2017

Nice Shirt

Dir: Liz Murphy

NOTHS

2017

Mother

Dir: Larry Settel

CANON

2017

Rattling Stick

Dir: Jack Whiteley

VODAFONE

2017

Biscuit

Dir: Jeff Low

MCVITIES

2017

Rattling Stick

Dir: Andy McLeod

BT

2017

Smuggler

Dir: Tom Hooper

NESPRESSO

2017

Niceshirt

Dir: Stuart Douglas

SOS KINDERDORF

2017

Fox Devil Films

Dir: Liz Murphy

TUDOR

2017

RSA

Dir: Antony Crook

B&Q

2017

RSA

Dir: Ben Scott

DISNEY

2017

Niceshirt

Dir: Jon Hollis

BASF

2017

Niceshirt

Dir: Stuart Douglas,

MENGNIU

2017

Niceshirt

Dir: Stuart Douglas

SUDOCREM

2016

Niceshirt

Dir: Stuart Douglas

BIRDS EYE

2016

Dark Energy

Dir: Jess Scott-Hunter

QUEEN'S 90TH BIRTHDAY PROMO

2016

ITV

Dir: John Yeo

BETSAFE

2016

Bacon

Dir: Henry Moore

TURKISH AIRLINES

2016

Knucklehead

Dir: Finn McGough

WALKERS

2016

Weilands

Dir: Paul Weiland

LLOYDS

2016

Black Label Productions

Dir: Malcome Venville

TESCO

2016

Savage

Dir: Sam Tootal

EE

2015

Saatchi Digital

Dir: WHO

EXPORTING IS GREAT

2015

RSA

Dir: Luke Scott

NIKE

2015

More Soon

Dir: Tom & Carl

REED

2015

Weilands

Dir: Paul Weiland

NATIONWIDE

2015

Dark Energy

Dir: James Strong

HSBC

2015

Knucklehead

Dir: Siri Bunford

BARCLAYS

2015

Black Sheep

Dir: David Stoddart

LEMSIP

2015

The Mill

Dir: Jon Riche

BETWAY

2015

RSA

Dir: Rob Blishen

X FACTOR PROMO

2015

ITV

Dir: James Anderson

CORONATION STREET PROMO

2015

ITV

Dir: Mike Baldwin

BONHAMS

2015

Weilands

Dir: Simon & Jon

JAGUAR

2015

76 Ltd

Dir: Gerald McMorrow

ANOTHER MAGAZINE / MOVEMENT
'SPATIAL REVERSE'

2015

RSA

Dirs: Warren & Nick

VERY.COM

2014

Wanda

Dir: Ryan Hope

BET VICTOR

2015

VCCP

Dir: Jon Riche

ESSO

2014

RSA

Dir: Barney Cokeliss

ERSTE BANK

2014

PPM FILM

Dir: Sam Tootal

LEMSIP

2014

Love

Dir: Jon Riche

ITV 'BE'

2014

ITV

Dir: John Yeo

BBC STRICTLY COME DANCING PROMO

2014

Red Bee Media

Dir: Los Perez

RYANAIR

Dark Energy

Dir. David Stoddart

SHELL

Dark Energy

Dir. Arni Thor Jonsson

RADOX

RSA

Dir. Shynola

MADE IN CHELSEA

4 Creative

Dir. Jim Hayton

LITTLEWOODS

Moxie Pictures

Dir. Simon Neal

WALLMART

Soft Citizen

Dir. Arni Thor Jonsson

BRIDGESTONE

Great Guns

Dir. Paul Sheerer

KFC

RSA

Dir. Matt Kirkby

VISION EXPRESS

Moxie Pictures

Dir. James Griffiths

VODAFONE

Outsider

Dir. Owen Harris

HEAD

Partizan

Dir. Valerie Pierson

NIKE

Pulse Films

Dir. Anthony Dickenson

CITROEN

La Pac

Dir. Barnaby Roper

BBC HD

Red Bee Productions

Dir. Little X

SKY REBRAND

Sky

Dir. Ester Wallis & Nick Tart

FREESAT

Moxie Pictures

Dir. James Griffiths

VISIT LONDON

Knucklehead

Dir. Charlie Crane

NATWEST

Rogue

Dir. Ron Scalpello

TRIDENT

Home

Dir. Jon Yeo

SAINSBURYS

Stink

Dir. Stylewar

GENERAL ELECTION

Red Bee Productions

Dir. Marcus Suderland

BT

Transparent

Dir. Nicolas Caicoya

SAMSUNG

H-Films

Dir. Owen Harris

NIKE

Pulse Films

Dir. Anthony Dickinson

VISION EXPRESS

Hijinx Films

Dir. Mitch Stratten

STRIDE GUM

Pulse Films

Dir. Jack Cole

COUNTRYLIFE

Grey London

Dir. AndrewJimmyJonathan

SOUTHERN COMFORT

HSI

Dir. Robert Hales

VODAFONE

H-Films

Dir. Nicolas Caicoya

FLORA

Transparent

Dir. Nicolas Caicoya

CURRYS

Moxie Pictures

Dir. James Griffiths

BOOTS

Academy Films

Dir. Tony Barry

TWININGS

Spank Films

Dir. FAQ

COI NHS

The Mob

Dir. Mark Collins

TOSHIBA

Hungryman Films

Dir. Mitch Stratten

LAND ROVER

Academy Films

Dir. Tony Barry

KELLOGS

JWT Milan

Dir. Nicolas Caicoya

PLAYSTATION 3

Blink

Dir. Daddy

IRAQ VOTING

VIP

Dir. Christian Lyngbe

MTV

Agile Films

Dir. Minivegas

SMART CAR

Great Guns

Dir. Roar Uthaug

ASDA

Thomas Thomas

Dir. Jim Gilchrist

LOST

Sky

Dir. Jon Yeo

RADIO4

Red Bee Productions

Dir. Larry Seftel & David Day

CADBURYS

Thomas Thomas

Dir. Jim Gilchrist

BT

Moxie Pictures

Dir. James Griffiths

OXO

Great Guns

Dir. Who?

COURIR

Nobody Productions

Dir. Arni Thor Jonsson

POWERGEN

Thomas Thomas

Dir. Jim Gilchrist

HSBC

Hungryman Films

Dir. Tony Barry

NSPCC TOYS

Academy Films

Dir. Nick Gordon

PIZZA HUT

Therapy Films

Dir. Simon Levene

HSBC

Academy Films

Dir. Tony Barry

NIKE NAKEDNESS

Thomas Thomas

Dir. Jim Gilchrist

IRISH LOTTERY

H2 Films

Dir. Arni Thor Jonsson

CASTAWAY

Red Bee Productions/Fallon

Dir. Andy Lockley

SURF

Passion Pictures

Dir. Gaele Denis

COURIR

Nobody Productions

Dir. Arni Thor Jonsson

BMW FIlm4

Hungryman Films

Dir. Samuel Christopher

VIP

Val Productions

Dir. Danni Karlsson

XFM ROADIES

Hungryman Films

Dir. Tony Barry

AUDI CHANNEL

Bikini Films

Dir. Arni Thor Jonsson

NATIONAL BANK OF ICELAND

Republik

Dir. Dagur Kari

WRIGLEY'S ORBIT

Stillking Productions

Dir. Michael Baumbruck

ELECTRICAL PROMS

Red Bee Productions

Dir. Andy Mcleod

OXO

Great Guns

Dir. Who?

TORCHWOOD IDENT

Red Bee Productions

Dir. Owen Harris

TANG

City Films

Dir. Steve Dell

NOKIA

Otto Productions OY

Dir. Lalli Jonsson

RAW

Red Bee Productions

Dir. Tony Barry

POLISH TELECOMMUNICATION

Otto Productions OY

Dir. Lalli Jonsson

NINTENDO

Stink

Dir. Jesper Hiro

UNIVERSITY LOTTERY

Saga Film

Dir. Dagur Kari

CHANNEL FIVE

Hungryman Films

Dir. Samuel Christopher

VIP

Wolff Olins

Dir. Jono Clabburn

892 892

H Films

Dir. Arni Thor Jonsson

AN IDIOT ABROAD

Sky

Dir. Dan Morgan

CURESEARCH

This is TV

Dir. Lalli Jonsson

HACKMAN

Otto Productions OY

Dir. Lalli Jonsson

HEART FM

Godman

Dir. Albert

LIFE UKRANIE

PSB Films

Dir. Thoromar Jonsson

LOWE'S NASCAR

Cohn and Company

Dir. Arni Thor Jonsson

MTV/AUTOTRADER IDIOTS

Hungryman Films

Dir. Tony Barry

NICKELODEON

Blink

Dir. Kjetil

ODOLO

Markenfilm

Dir. Lalli Jonsson

QUAKER OATMEAL

Cohn and Company

Dir. Arni Thor Jonsson

SMIRNOFF ICE

Bikini Films

Dir. Arni Thor Jonsson

Tele2

Partizan Russia

Dir. Steve Dell

THE NORTH FACE

Blink

Dir. Stuart Parr

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

ROOM 8

Independent Films

Dir. James W. Griffiths
Winner of Best British Short Film, BAFTA 2014

COME TO HARM

2014

Republik Films

Dir. Börkur Sigþórsson
Won the Best Short Film in The Icelandic Film Awards ‘Edda’ 2012
Won the Best Short Film in Reykjavík Film Festival 2012
Nominated for Best Cinematography in The Icelandic Film Awards ‘Edda’ 2012

FRANCES

Gorgeous Productions

Dir. Anastasia Kirillova

AGUA PARA LA VIDA

HLA

Dir. Simon Taylor

CAR JACKING

Labrador Productions

Dir. Lars Blumers

KISSING

Pegasus Pictures

Dir. Reynir Lyngdal

LAST FARM

ZikZak Productions

Dir. Runar Runarsson
Oscar Nominated 'Best Short Film' (2006)
Best Short Film Nordisc Panarama (2005)
Golden Danzante Huesca Film Festival (2005)
Best Film Award/FIPRESCI Prize Molodist International Film Festival (2005)

BURST

Barok Films/SagaFilm

Dir. Reynir Lyngdal

VOCALS

Dance Art Productions

Dir. Helena Jonsdottir

JAGUAR "THE BAND"

The Icelandic Funk Corp

Dir. Nikulas Blin

THE RAT

Blueyes Entertainment

Dir. Sigvaldi J. Karason

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

PARIS OF THE NORTH

2014

Kjartanson Productions

Dir. Hafsteinn G. Hafsteinnson
Official Selection Karlovy Vary Film Festival 2014

SCINTILLA

2014

Liquid Noise Films

Dir. Billy O'Brien

UNDERCURRENT

2011

ZikZak Productions

Dir. Árni O. Ásgeirsson
Best Cinematography, Icelandic Film Awards 'Edda' 2011
Best Film, Icelandic Film Awards 'Edda' 2011
Best Script, Icelandic Film Awards 'Edda' 2011
Nominated for Best Director, Icelandic Film Awards 'Edda' 2011

HEIMA - SIGUR ROS

2007

True North/EMI

Dir. Dean DeBlois
Nominated for Best Cinematography, Icelandic Film Awards 'Edda' 2007

THE LAST WINTER

2006

AntiDote Films

Dir. Larry Fessesnden
Starring. Ron Pearlman
Official Selection, Toronto Film Festival 2006

ELEVEN MAN OUT

2005

KISI Productions

Dir. Robert Douglas
Official Selection Berlin Film Festival 2006
New Directors / New Films, MoMA NY 2006
Official Selection, Toronto Film Festival 2005