Justine Wright

Editor

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Alice Dunne
Film & TV
Assistant: Anna Hird

Below the Line

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

YARDIE

2018

Dir: Idris Elba
Prod: Gina Carter and Robin Gutch

DENIAL

2016

Shoebox Films/BBC

Dir: Mick Jackson
Prod: Gary Foster & Guy Heeley
(with Rachel Weisz, Andrew Scott, Tom Wilkinson and Timothy Spall)

THE PASS

2015

Toledo Productions

Co-editor
Dir: Ben A. Williams
Prod: Duncan Kenworthy

BLACK SEA

2014

Phenomenon Pictures Ltd

Dir. Kevin MacDonald
Prod:Charles Steel & Kevin MacDonald
(with Jude Law and Jodie Whittaker)

LOCKE

2014

Shoebox Films/ IM Global

Dir: Steven Knight
Prod: Guy Heeley
(with Tom Hardy, Olivia Coleman, Ruth Wilson and Andrew Scott)
Winner of European Editor of the Year Award at the 2014 European Film Awards

THE IRON LADY

2011

Film4

Dir: Phyllida Lloyd
Prod: Damian Jones
(with Meryl Streep, Jim Broadbent, Richard E. Grant)

THE EAGLE

2009

Belmont Productions

Dir: Kevin Macdonald
Prods: Caroline Hewitt, Duncan Kenworthy
(with Channing Tatum, Jamie Bell, Mark Strong and Donald Sutherland)

STATE OF PLAY

2007

Working Title/Universal Pictures

Dir: Kevin Macdonald
Prods: Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan
(with Russell Crowe, Robin Wright Penn and Helen Mirren)

DEEP WATER

2006

Film Four/The Film Council

Dir: Louise Osmond, Jerry Rothwell
Prod: Alison Morrow, Jonny Percey
(Supervising Editor)
Winner of the Cult Award for Best Documentary at the Rome Film Festival 2006

LAST KING OF SCOTLAND

2005

Cowboy Films

Dir: Kevin Macdonald
Prod: Lisa Bryer, Charles Steele, Andrea Calderwood
(with Gillian Anderson, James McAvoy and Forest Whitaker)

TOUCHING THE VOID
(108 mins)

2003

Film Four/The Film Council

Dir: Kevin Macdonald
Prod: Darlow Smithson
Winner of BAFTA's Alexander Korda Award for the Outstanding British Film of the year
Winner of Best Film at the Evening Standard Film Awards

THE FINAL CURTAIN

2001

DNA Films/Universal Pictures

Dir: Patrick Harkins
Prod: Christopher Young
(with Peter O'Toole, Aiden Gillen, Adrian Lester and Julia Sawalha)

LATE NIGHT SHOPPING

2000

Ideal World Films/Film Four

Dir: Saul Metzstein
Prod: Angus Lamont
(with James Lance, Sienna Guillory)
Berlin Film Festival 2001: Winner of the German International Film Union Prize

ONE DAY IN SEPTEMBER
(93 mins)

1999

Passion Pictures

Dir: Kevin Macdonald
Prods: John Battsek, Arthur Cohn
Academy Awards 2000: Best Documentary Feature
British Independent Film Awards: Justine Wright awarded Best Newcomer Behind the Camera

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

SKY ARTS PLAYHOUSE: KING FOR A TERM

2015

Sprout Pictures

Dir: Idris Elba
Prod: Gina Carter

SKY ARTS PLAYHOUSE: THE PAVEMENT PSYCHOLGIST

2012

Sprout

Dir: Idris Elba
Prod: Gina Carter
(with Anna Friel)

SKY ARTS PLAYHOUSE: WALKING THE DOGS

2012

Sprout Pictures

Dir. Jeremy Brock
Prod. Mike Elliott
(with Emma Thompson and Eddie Marsden)

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

FOREVER PURE

2016

Duckin’ & Divin’ Films

Dir: Maya Zinshtein
Prod: Geoff Arbourne

APOLLO - IN THE SHADOW OF THE MOON

2006

Dox Productions/Passion Pictures

Dir: David Sington
Prod: John Battsek
(Consultant Editor)
Winner of the Audience Award for World Cinema-Documentary at the Sundance Film Festival 2007

THE GAME OF THEIR LIVES
(84 mins)

2002

Passion Productions

Dir/Prod: Daniel Gordon
Best Sports Documentary at the British Television Awards
Nominated for Best Documentary at the British Independent Film Awards
Nominated for Best Historical Documentary for the Greerson Awards

BEING MICK
(60 mins)

2001

Jagged Films/Channel 4

Dir: Kevin Macdonald
Prod: Victoria Pearman
(with Mick Jagger)

THE NAME OF THIS FILM IS DOGME 95
(60 mins)

2000

Minerva Productions/Film Four

Dir: Saul Metzstein
Prods:Colin MacCabe, Paula Jalfon

IN THE WAKE OF THE BUZZARD
(48 mins)

1998

Carlton/Discovery Europe

Dir: Luke Menges

HOLLYWOOD STUNTMEN
(48 mins)

1998

Carlton/Discovery Europe

Dir: Luke Menges

PIRATING THE WAVES
(48 mins)

1997

Carlton/Discovery Europe

Dir: Luke Menges

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

CONSULTANT EDITOR

ME BEFORE YOU

2016

MGM

Dir: Thea Sharrock
Prods: Sue Baden-Powell & Karen Rosenfelt
(with Emilia Clarke and Sam Claflin)

THE LAST PHOTOGRAPH

2016

TLP Ltd

Dir: Danny Huston
Prods: Farah Abushwesha, Simon Astaire & Cat Villiers
(with Vincent Regan, Danny Huston and Michelle Ryan)

SHERPA

2015

Felix Media

Dir: Jennifer Peedom
Winner of the Grierson documentary award, 2015 London Film Festival

SEVEN SONGS FOR A LONG LIFE

2015

SDI Productions Ltd / Cycling Films Ltd

Dir: Amy Hardie
Prod: Lori Cheatle, Amy Hardie and Sonja Henrici
(with )

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE RINGER

2014

Polkadot Productions

Dir: Chris Shepherd
Prod: Nicolas Schmerkin, Valentina Brazzini and Chris Shepherd
(with Priscilla Adade, Nicholas Gerard-Martin and John Henshaw)

SILENCE IS GOLDEN

2005

Slinky Pictures

Dir: Chris Shepherd
Prod: Maria Manton
Winner of the TCM Classic Shorts Award at the Times London Film Festival 2006

INSIDE OUT
(7 mins)

1999

Dir: The Guard Brothers
BBC Short Film Festival 1999: Best Short Film

METER RUNNING
(35 mins)

1996

Graduation film from the National Film School

Dir: David Moore

DES CARTER
(42 mins)

1998

Dir: Craig Winchcombe

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

FULLER'S BEER

Rogue Films

Dir: Kevin MacDonald

VITE

Oil Factory

Dir: Karen Lamonde