Joseph Bennett

Production Designer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Daniela Manunza
Assistant: Lauren Pinnington

Below the Line

Degree in Fine Art, Chelsea School of Art

Languages: French, Italian

Awards

Emmy Award (2007): Winner of Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series for ROME
Emmy Award (2006): Winner of Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series for ROME
BAFTA Craft Award Nomination (2006) for Best Production Design for ROME
Art Directors Guild Award (US): Winner of Excellence in Production Design in Television for 2005 for ROME

Special Projects:

JOYCE: The Golden Needle Exhibition, Hong Kong, 2016

Notte in Villa Vanity Fair Fashion Shoot, dir: Nicolas Winding Refn, 2016 

Etam, Mert & Marcus, Mad Agency, 2014

Bulgari, Mert & Marcus, Mad Agency, Rome 2014

Shiseido, Mika Mizutani, Tender Night, London 2014

Versace, Mert & Marcus, Art Partner, London 2014

Alexander McQueen Menswear Show, London, January 2013

Warren Du Preez & Nick Thornton Jones, Fashion Editorial for "Numero" magazine, February 2013

Alexander McQueen Womenswear Show, Paris Fashion Week, March 2013

Warren Du Preez & Nick Thornton Jones, Editorial for "Contributor" magazine, March 2013

Louis Vuitton & Marc Jacobs Exhibition, 'Musee D'art Decoratif, Paris (Production Designer)

Warren du Preez & Nick Thornton-Jones, Editorial Numero Magazine, October 2012

Alexander McQueen, Womenswear Show, Paris October 2012

Queen’s Diamond Jubilee River Pageant Royal Barge, Production Designer: Joseph Bennett, 2012

Range Rover,  (Nick Knight), Gainsbury & Whiting, 2012

Savage Beauty, Alexander McQueen Exhibition (May 4th-August 7th 2011)  Production Designer: Joseph Bennett

Solange Azagury-Partridge '24:7' Featuting Liberty Ross, (Sam Taylor-Wood), Gainsbury & Whiting, 2011

Shiseido, NYC, Gainsbury & Whiting, 2011

The Met Costume Institute Ball Dec 2010                                                                                                    

Louis Vuitton, Tokyo Event (Theo Adam Company) Nov 2010                                                                   

Louis Vuitton, London Event (Punchdrunk Theatre) June 2010                                                                      

Swarovsky Rocks (Photographer: Craig Dean) 2008                                                                                    

Muse Magazine (Photographers: Warren du Preez, Nick Thornton Jones) 2008                                                  

W Magazine Feat Victoria & David Beckham (Photographer: Steven Klein) Gainsbury & Whiting, 2008             

Alexander McQueen, Spring / Summer Collection 2008, Paris                                                                   

Stella McCartney 'Adidas',  20th September 2007                                                                                        

Stella McCartney 'Adidas - Launch Event' 2006, Aspen Colorado                                                                

Armani 'One Night Only', London Earls Court Event, 21st September 2006                                              

Alexander McQueen 'Hologram', Autumn / Winter Collection 2006, Paris                                                     

Solange Azagury H&M Launch Event, London, 2005                                                                                 

Alexander McQueen Puma Launch Event, London, 2005                                                                          

Stella McCartney H&M Launch Event, London, 2005                                                                        

Valentino, (Photographer: Steven Klein), Gainsbury & Whiting, 2005                                                      

Alexander McQueen 'Factory', Spring / Summer Collection, Paris, 2005                                                   

Alexander McQueen 'Thermal Image', Autumn / Winter Collection 2005, Paris                               

Alexander McQueen 'Chess', Spring / Summer Collection 2005, Paris                                                

Alexander McQueen 'Wall of Mist', Autumn / Winter Collection 2004, Paris                                            

Alexander McQueen 'Deliverance', Spring / Summer Collection 2004, Paris                                        

Alexander McQueen 'Wind Tunnel', Autumn / Winter Collection 2003, Paris

Matthew Williamson, Moet & Chandon, London, 2003

Alexander McQueen 'Black Party' Show & Event, London, 2003

Alexander McQueen 'Wolf Show', Spring / Summer Collection 2003, Paris

Alexander McQueen 'Gainsborough', Autumn / Winter Collection 2002, London

Alexander McQueen 'Black Oil', Spring / Summer Collection 2002, New York

Alexander McQueen 'Merry-Go-Round', Autumn / Winter Collection 2001, London

Alexander McQueen 'Mirror Box', Spring / Summer Collection 2001, London

Alexander McQueen 'The Overlook', Autumn / Winter Collection 2000, London

Alexander McQueen 'The Robot Show', Spring / Summer Collection 2000, London

McQueen Branding (Photographers Warren Du Preez & Nick Thornton Jones)

 

Film locations include: UK, Namibia, Morocco, Belgium, France, Ireland, Spain, New Zealand, Czech Republic, Germany, USA, Italy, Australia, Hungary, Bulgaria, Romania, Argentina

 

 

 

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

SKY SPORTS

2017

MJZ

Dir: Rupert Sanders

SMYTHSON

2017

RSA

Dir: Sophie Edelstein

PANTENE

2016

RSA

Dir: Christian Larson

FORD

2016

RSA

Dir: Jake Scott

ROBBIE WILLIAMS ALBUM ARTWORK (STILLS SHOOT)

2016

RSA

Dir: Tom Hingston

NFU

2016

RSA

Dir: Jake Scott

CHARLOTTE TILBURY

2016

RSA

Dir: Baillie Walsh

RIMMEL

2016

Believe Media

Dir: Anthony Mandler

MERCEDES BENZ

2016

Anorak Films

Dir: Christian Larson

HILTON

2016

Stink

Dir: Nicholas Winding Refn

MARTINI

2016

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

PANTENE

2016

RSA

Dir: Christian Larson

HENNESSY

2015

Stink Paris

Dir: Nicolas Winding Refn

LANCOME

2015

Les Telecreateurs

Dir: James Gray

SHISEIDO

2015

Tender Night

Dir: Miza Mizutani

TANQUEARY

2015

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

ALPACCA

2014

Stink

Dir: Ne-o

TRESEMME

2014

Short Films

Dir: Stephen Mead

GUINNESS

2014

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

SAMSUNG GALAXY

2014

Stink

Dir: Nicholas Winding Refn

02

2014

Pulse Films

Dir: Ninian Doff

MARTINI

2014

RSA LA

Dir: Jake Scott

NOT ON THE HIGHSTREET.COM

2014

Hello Love

Dir: Misko Iho

JOHNNIE WALKER BLUE 'THE GENTLEMAN'S WAGER'

2014

RSA

Dir: Jake Scott

4 SEASONS

2013

RSA

Dir: Warren & Nick

RIMMEL

2013

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

MAXFACTOR

2013

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

RIMMEL

2013

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

PERRIER JOUET

2013

Publicis Etnous

Dirs: Warren Du Preez & Nick Thornton Jones

FABERGÉ

2013

Art Partner

Dir: Mario Testino

RANGE ROVER

Gainsbury & Whiting

Dir: Nick Knight

TRESemme

2012

Short Films

Dir: Stephen Mead

M&S

2012

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

BAILEYS

2012

Riff Raff

Dir. Megaforce

LANCOME

2012

Stink

Dirs: Warren Du Preez & Nick Thornton Jones

RIMMEL

2012

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

BASEMENT Featuring Kate Moss

2012

Lucky Strike

Dir: Martin Romanella

SHISEIDO NYC

Gainsbury & Whiting

Dir: Nick Knight

T-MOBILE Featuring Maria Carey

2011

Stink

Dir: Dennis Liu

CLOVER

2011

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

RIMMEL

2011

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

GARNIER

2011

Crossroads

Dir: Trudy Bellinger

MAXFACTOR

2011

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

PULSE

2011

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

Schwarzkopf

2011

Cherry

Dir: Jake Nava

REVLON

2011

Independent

Dir: Mert & Marcus

WELLA

2010

Short Films

Dir: Stephen Mead

M&S

2010

Crossroads

Dir: Trudy Bellinger

AEG

2010

RSA

Dir: Mehdi Norowzian

L'OREAL

2010

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

REVLON

2009

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

L'OREAL

2010

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

DEICHMANN SHOES

2009

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

DVB

2009

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

GRACELAND

2009

Joy @ RSA

Dir: Mehdi Norowzian

CLEAR

2009

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

ROCHAS

2009

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

CLINIC

2009

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

L'OREAL

2008

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

DIADERMINE

2008

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

MAX FACTOR

2008

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

SCWARTZKOPF

2008

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

MERCEDEZ

2008

Knucklehead

Dir: Joe Roman

DEICHMANN SHOES

2008

Cherry Films

Dir: Jake Nava

BBC UPSTAGE

2007

Red Bee Medai

Dir: Ben Gregor

CLAIROL

2007

Short Films

Dir: Stephen Mead

RIMMEL

2007

Independent Films

Dir: Jake Nava

LITTLEWOODS

2007

Knucklehead

Dir: Ben Gregor

KERRY LOTION

2007

Gerard de Thame Films

Dir: Gerard de Thame

ARMANI "Diamonds" with Beyonce Knowles

2007

Independent Films

Dir: Jake Nava

SCHWARZKOPF

2007

Short Films

Dir: Stephen Mead

NAOMI CAMPBELL FRAGRANCE "Cat Deluxe"

2006

Independent Films

Dir: Jake Nava

TRIDENT "Stop the Guns"

2006

Independent Films

Dir: Jake Nava

SONY 'Rooftop Tennis'

2006

Infinity

Dir: Tom Hooper

LEVIS 'Moonbathing' 'Edge' 'Billboard'

2006

Outsider

Dir: Anthony Atanasio

HSBC

2005

Independent Films

Dir: Jake Nava

SAINSBURY'S

2003

Therapy Films

Dir: Mark Denton

GENERAL ELECTRIC

2002

Gerard De Thame Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

SEAGRAM'S

2002

Gerard De Thame Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

O2

2002

Rose Hackney Barber

Dir: Daniel Barber

MORGAN STANLEY

2002

Rose Hackney Barber

Dir: Daniel Barber

SKYY VODKA

2002

Tate and Partners

Dir: The Hughes Brothers

HONDA

2002

Gerard De Thame Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

NEW YORK LIFE

2001

Gerard De Thame Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

INFOSTRADA

2000

Rose Hackney Barber

Dir: Daniel Barber

BARCLAY CARD

2000

Spectre

Dir: John Lloyd

INTELLIGENT FINANCE

2000

Rose Hackney Barber

Dir: Daniel Barber

BRITISH AIRWAYS

2000

Gerard De Thame Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

DURACELL

2000

HKM

Dir: Michael Karbelnikoff

NEW YORK TIMES

2000

Gerard De Thame Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

BA CLUB CLASS

2000

Gerard De Thame Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

LINCOLN

1999

Gerard De Thame Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

BOOTS

1999

HLA

Dir: Jan Kounen

EAST MIDLAND ELECTRICITY

1999

RSA

Dir: Tom Merillion

AUDI x3

Gerard De Thame Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

MOBIL

Gerard De Thame Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

U.S.P.S. x3

Gerard De Thame Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

NY LIFE

Propaganda

Dir: Jeffrey Plansker

AMEX

Propaganda

Dir: David Kellog

FRUIT PASTILLES

HLA

Dir: Jan Kounen

WELLA "Sanara"

HKN/First City

Dir: Michael Kubelnikoff

NEC

HLA

Dir: Greg Masuak

NY TIMES

First City

Dir: Rob Lopes

FOSTERS BEER

HLA

Dir: Jan Kounen

CHUPA CHUPS

GDT Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

COCA COLA

HLA

Dir: Jan Kounen

TIA MARIA

GDT Films

Dir: Gerard De Thame

ONE CAL

Limelight

Dir: Steve Barron

BRITISH AIRWAYS

Rose Hackney Barber

Dir: Daniel Barber

THE GUARDIAN

HLA

Dir: Gerard De Thame

GERMAN CABLE TV

Cobblestone

Dir: Anthony Waller

BASS BEER

HLA

Dir: Jan Kounen

BRITISH RAIL

Limelight

Dir: Nick Brandt

CROSSE & BLACKWELL

Tomboy

Dir: Kirk Jones

EDGERS

RSA

Dir: Ian Emes

GMTV

HLA

Dir: Jan Kounen

GORDON'S GIN

HLA

Dir: Jan Kounen

INSIGNIA RIO

RMC

Dir: Adam Johnson

KRAFT DAIRYLEA

RSA

Dir: Ian Emes

NYNEX

Medialab

Dir: Kevin Godley

OLD SPICE "Drive In"

RMC

Dir: Adam Johnson

RADION B

RMC

Dir: Adam Johnson

RED STRIPE

HLA

Dir: Gerard De Thame

TENNANT'S GOLD

HLA

Dir: Jan Kounen

VISA

HKN

Dir: Graham Henman

WEETABIX

HLA

Dir: Gerard De Thame

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

Short Film: SOMNIA
(with Georges Guetary, Emilie Woitchix)

1995

Les Films des Tournelles

Dir: Helene Guetary
rods: Pascal Judelwitzch, Anne Marie Toussaint

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

MUSIC PROMO'S INCLUDE: BJORK, STING, GLORIA ESTAFAN, ELVIS COSTELLO, THE POGUES, SINEAD O'CONNOR, ADAM ANT, ASWAD

DEACON BLUDE, AZTEC CAMERA, CROWDED HOUSE, SALIF KEITA, FIELDS OF THE NEPHILIM, THERAPY, TASMIN ARCHER, ASSOCIATES, BEE GEES

DURAN DURAN

2011

Blackdog Films

Dir: Jonas Akerlund

SHRIEKBACK, FEARGAL SHARKEY, THE BEAUTIFUL SOUTH, HOLLY JOHNSON, SISTERS OF MERCY, THE LIVING THINGS, LEONA LEWIS

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

BIGGLES

2003

Biggles Films Ltd

Dir: Jim Gillespie
Prod: Scott Millaney (development)

ROME
(2003 - 2005)

HBO/BBC Films

Dirs: Michael Apted, Allen Coulter, Alan Poul
Prods: Frank Doelger, Bruno Heller, Anne Thomopolous
Golden Globe nomination - Best TV Series
2007 Drama Emmy Awards nomination - Outstanding Art Direction for a Simgle Camera series

IF ONLY
(with Jennifer Love Hewitt)

2002

Box Films/ Intermedia

Dir: Gil Junger
Prods: Jeffrey Silver, Gub Neal

CHARLOTTE GRAY
(2000-2001)
(with Cate Blanchett, Billy Crudup)

Ecosse Films/ Film Four/ Warner Brothers

Dir: Gillian Armstrong
Prods: Sarah Curtis, Douglas Rae

IT WAS AN ACCIDENT (with Thandie Newton, Max Beesley, Chiwetel Ejiofor, James Bolam)

1999

Litmus Productions/ Pathé Pictures/ Studio Canal Plus

Dir: Metin Huseyin
Prod: Paul Goodman

DEEP BLUE SEA
(1997/8)
(with Samuel L Jackson, Saffron Burrows)

Warner Bros

Dir: Renny Harlin
Prods: Duncan Henderson, Akiva Goldsman
(shared credit)

EVENT HORIZON
(with Sam Neill, Laurence Fishburne, Joely Richardson)

1997

Paramount Pictures

Dir: Paul Anderson
Prods: Larry Gordon, Lloyd Levin, Jeremy Bolt

JUDE
(with Kate Winslet, Christopher Eccleston)

1996

Revolution Films/ BBC Films/Polygram

Dir: Michael Winterbottom
Prod: Andrew Eaton

MIRAD
(with Jeremy Irons, Sinead Cusack)

1996

Channel Four

Dir: Jeremy Irons
Prod: Andrew Bethell, Michael Kelk

GIVING TONGUE
(with Charlotte Coleman, Warren Clarke)

1995

BBC

Dir: Stefan Schwartz
Prod: Colin Ludlow

AFTER ALL
(with Rik Mayall and Serena Scott Thomas)

1994

Granada

Dir: Paul Unwin
Prod: Andy Harries

BACKBEAT
(with Stephen Dorff, Ian Hart)

1994

Scala Films/Channel Four Films/ Polygram

Dir: Iain Softley
Prods: Stephen Woolley, Finola Dwyer

DUST DEVIL
(with Robert Burke, Chelsea Field)

1993

Palace Pictures/ Channel Four Films/ Miramax

Dir: Richard Stanley
Prod: JoAnne Sellar

HARDWARE
(with Stacey Travis, Dylan McDermott, John Lynch)

1991

Palace Pictures

Dir: Richard Stanley
Prod: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Trybits