Jonathan Kent

Director

Add to shortlist

Film, TV & Theatre

Agent: St John Donald
Assistant: Jonny Jones

Film, TV & Theatre

Between 1990 and 2002 Jonathan was joint Artistic Director of the Almeida Theatre, which he founded as a full-time producing theatre. His productions included Britannicus, Phèdre; (also West End/New York);  Hamlet (also Broadway); Plenty (West End); King Lear; The Tempest; Platonov; Lulu (also Washington); Coriolanus / Richard II ​ (also New York /Tokyo); Naked (also West End); The Government Inspector; Ivanov (also Moscow); Tartuffe; Gangster No 1The Life of GalileoChatsky; The ShowmanThe School for Wives; Medea (also West End/Broadway); The Rules of the Game; All for LoveWhen We Dead Awaken.

Other theatre work includes Sweet Bird of Youth (Chichester Festival Theatre); Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Broadway); David Hare's Young Chekhov Trilogy: Ivanov, Platonov & The Seagull (Chichester Festival Theatre and the National Theatre); Gypsy (Chichester Festival Theatre and the West End); Good People (The Hampstead Theatre and the West End); Private Lives (Chichester Festival Theatre and the West End); Sweeney Todd (Chichester Festival Theatre and the West End); The Emperor and Galilean (National Theatre); A Month in the Country (Chichester Festival Theatre); Oedipus (National Theatre);The Country Wife, The Sea, Marguerite (Theatre Royal Haymarket Season); Faith Healer (Dublin/Broadway); As You Desire Me (West End); King Lear (Sheffield Crucible); Hecuba (Donmar); Hamlet (Japan); Man of La Mancha (Broadway); Le Cid, Mother Courage and Her Children (National Theatre); The False Servant (National Theatre).

 
Opera work includes Manon Lescaut (The Royal Opera House); Hippolyte et Aricie (Glyndebourne); The Flying Dutchman (ENO/Royal Danish Opera), The Fairy Queen (Glyndebourne/Paris/New York); Don Giovanni (Glyndebourne); Die Frau ohne Schatten (Mariinsky St Petersburg); The Letter (Santa Fe); The Marriage of Figaro (Santa Fe)Elektra (Mariinsky St Petersburg); The Turn of the Screw (Glyndebourne); The Tempest (Santa Fe); Tosca (Royal Opera House); A Child of Our Time (ENO); Lucio Silla and Kát'a Kabanová (Santa Fe).

 

Opera

ProductionCompanyNotes

MANON LESCAUT

2014

Royal Opera House

HIPPOLYTE ET ARICIE

2013

Glyndebourne

THE FLYING DUTCHMAN

2012

ENO/Royal Danish Opera

THE TURN OF THE SCREW

2011

Los Angeles Opera

ELEKTRA

2011

Nice Opera

DON GIOVANNI

2011

Glyndebourne

THE TURN OF THE SCREW

2011

Glyndebourne

THE FAIRY QUEEN

2010

Glyndebourne, Paris, New York

DON GIOVANNI

2010

Glyndebourne

DIE FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN

2009

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

THE LETTER .

2009

Santa Fe

THE FAIRY QUEEN

2009

Glyndebourne

MARRIAGE OF FIGARO

2008

Santa Fe

ELEKTRA

2007

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

THE TURN OF THE SCREW

2007

Glyndebourne

TOSCA

2006

Royal Opera House

Tom Ades's THE TEMPEST

2006

Santa Fe

CHILD OF OUR TIME

2005

ENO

LUCIO SILLA

2005

Santa Fe

KATYA KABANOVA

2003

Santa Fe

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes
2017

Hampstead Theatre

SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH

2017

Chichester Festival Theatre

LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT

2016

American Airlines Theatre, New York

WILD HONEY

2016 - 2017

Hampstead Theatre

Directed by Howard Davies
with Jonathan Kent

YOUNG CHEKHOV

2016

National Theatre

David Hare's translation of Ivanov, Platonov & The Seagull
Opens in July 2016

GYPSY

2015

Chichester Festival Theatre and the West End

YOUNG CHEKHOV

2015

Chichester Festival Theatre

David Hare's translation of Ivanov, Platonov & The Seagull

GOOD PEOPLE

2014

Hampstead Theatre

PRIVATE LIVES

2012

Chichester Festival Theatre and the West End

SWEENEY TODD

2012

Chichester Festival Theatre and the West End

THE EMPEROR AND GALILEAN

2011

National Theatre

A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY

2010

Chichester Festival Theatre

MARGUERITE

2008

Theatre Royal Haymarket

OEDIPUS

2007

National Theatre

THE SEA

2007

Theatre Royal Haymarket

THE COUNTRY WIFE

2007

Theatre Royal, Haymarket

FAITH HEALER

2006

The Gate Theatre, Dublin, and Broadway

AS YOU DESIRE ME

2005

Playhouse Theatre

KING LEAR

2005

Sheffield Crucible

HECUBA

2004

Donmar Warehouse

HAMLET

2003

Japan

MAN OF LA MANCHA

2002

Broadway

KING LEAR

2002

Almeida Theatre

THE TEMPEST

2001

Almeida Theatre

PLATONOV

2001

Almeida Theatre

LULU

2001

Almeida Theatre

CORIOLANUS

2000

Gainsborough Studios, New York, and Toyko

RICHARD II

2000

Gainsborough Studios, New York, and Toyko

NAKED

1999

Playhouse Theatre

NAKED

1998

Almeida Theatre

BRITANNICUS

1998

Almeida Theatre and West End

PHEDRE

1998

Almeida Theatre and West End

PLENTY

1998

Almeida Theatre and West End

THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR

1997

Almeida Theatre

IVANOV

1997

Almeida Theatre

TARTUFFE

1996

Almeida Theatre

HAMLET

1995

Almeida Theatre and Broadway

GANGSTER NO. 1

1995

Almeida Theatre

MOTHER COURAGE AND ALL HER CHILDREN

1995

National Theatre

THE LIFE OF GALILEO

1994

Almeida Theatre

LE CID

1994

National Theatre

CHATSKY

1993

Almeida Theatre

THE SHOWMAN

1993

Almeida Theatre

SCHOOL FOR WIVES

1993

Almeida Theatre

MEDEA

1992

Almeida Theatre, West End and Broadway

THE RULES OF THE GAME

1992

Almeida Theatre

ALL FOR LOVE

1992

Almeida Theatre

WHEN WE DEAD AWAKEN

1990

Almeida Theatre