Jonathan Amos ACE

Editor

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Alice Dunne
Film & TV
Assistant: Anna Hird

Below the Line

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

PADDINGTON 2

2017

Marmalade Films

As Co-Editor
Dir: Paul King
Prod: David Heyman
(with Ben Whishaw, Hugh Bonneville, Sally Hawkins, Hugh Grant, Imelda Staunton and Jim Broadbent)

BABYDRIVER

2017

Big Talk Productions

Co-Editor
Dir: Edgar Wright
Prod: Nira Park
(with Lily James, Kevin Spacey, Jon Hamm and Jamie Foxx)

A UNITED KINGDOM

2016

Pathe

Co-Editor
Dir: Amma Asante
Prod: Rick McCallum
(with Rosamund Pike, David Oyelowo and Tom Felton)

DANCING WITH THE ENEMY

2016

TC Films Productions Ltd

Dir: Chris Atkins
Prod: Chris Atkins

GRIMSBY

2016

Sony Pictures/Four by Two

Co-Editor
Dir: Louis Leterrier
Prods: Sacha Baron Cohen, Eric Fellner & Nira Park
(with Sacha Baron Cohen, Isla Fisher & Rebel Wilson)

20,000 DAYS ON EARTH

2014

Pulse Films

Dir. Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard
(2014 Winner of Editing Award for World Cinema Documentary at the Sundance Film Festival )

CUBAN FURY

2012

Studio Canal/Big Talk

Dir: James Griffiths
Prod: James Biddle
(with Nick Frost)

IN FEAR

2011

Studio Canal/Big Talk

Dir: Jeremy Lovering
Prods: Nira Park, James Biddle
(with Alice Englert, Allen Leech)

ATTACK THE BLOCK

2010

Studio Canal/Big Talk

Dir: Joe Cornish
Prod: Nira Park
(with Jodie Whitaker and John Boyega)

SCOTT PILGRIM vs. THE WORLD

Universal Pictures/Big Talk

Co-Editor
Dir: Edgar Wright
Prod: Nira Park
(with Michael Cera, Anna Kendrick)

Winner 2010 San Diego Film Critics Society Awards – Best Editing (shared with Paul Machliss)

Annual ACE Eddie Awards 2011 Nomination: Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical) (shared with Paul Machliss)

HOT FUZZ
(additional editing)

2007

Universal Pictures/Rogue Pictures

Dir: Edgar Wright
Prod: Nira Park
Editor: Chris Dickens
(with Simon Pegg, Nick Frost)

THE SEED OF CHUCKY
(additional editing)

2004

Rogue Pictures/Focus Features

Dir: Don Manchini
Editor: Chris Dickens
(with Jennifer Tilly, Billy Boyd)

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

IN DEEP

2014

Big Talk

Pilot
Dir: Misha Manson-Smith
Prod: Josh Cole

PRAM FACE

2011

BBC

Dir: Dan Zeff
Prod: Lucy Robinson
(with Angus Deayton, Anna Chancellor)

FREE AGENTS
(6 x 30mins comedy, eps 1, 3, 5)

Big Talk

Dir: James Griffiths
Prod: Nira Park
(with Anthony Head, Stephen Mangan)

ASHES TO ASHES 2
(8 x 60mins comedy eps 1, 2)

2008

Kudos

Dir: Catherine Morshead
Prod: Beth Willis
(with Philip Glenister, Keeley Hawes)

SPOOKS 7
(8 x 60mins eps 7,8)

2008

Kudos

Dir: Sam Miller
Prod: Katie Swinden
(with Richard Armitage)

2009 BAFTA Nomination – Editing: Fiction/Entertainment

PEEP SHOW 5
(6 x 30mins eps 2,3,5)

2008

Objective Productions

Dir: Becky Martin
Prod: Izzy Mant
(with David Mitchell, Robert Webb)

THE FIXER
(6 x 60mins eps 1,2)

2008

Kudos

Dir: Alrick Riley
Prod: Faith Penhale
(with Peter Mullan)

ASHES TO ASHES
(8 x 60mins eps 4,6)

2008

Kudos

Dir: Catherine Morshead
Prod: Beth Willis
(with Philip Glenister, Keeley Hawes)

PLUS ONE
(1 x 30mins comedy pilot)

2008

Kudos

Dir: Simon Delaney
Prod: Kate Crowe

SPOOKS 6
(10 x 60mins eps 3,4,9,10)

2007

Kudos

Dir: Charles Beeson, Alrick Riley
Prod: Katie Swinden
(with Rupert Penry-Jones, Hermione Norris)

PARTY ANIMALS
(8 x 50mins eps 6,7,8)

2007

World Productions

Dir: Julian Holmes
Prod: Eleanor Greene
(with Andrea Riseborough, Matt Smith)

SPOOKS 5
(10 x 60mins eps 9,10)

2005

Kudos

Dir: Julian Holmes
Prod: Andrew Woodhead
(with Rupert Penry-Jones, Hermione Norris)

NEW STREET LAW
(8 x 60mins eps 1,2,3)

2006

Red Productions

Dir: Julian Holmes
Prod: Nicola Schindler, Matthew Bird
(with John Hannah)

PEEP SHOW 3
(6 x 30mins eps 2,4,6)

2005

Objective Productions

Dir: Tristram Shappero
Prod: Robert Popper
(with David Mitchell, Robert Webb)

NIGHTY NIGHT 2
(6 x 30mins ep 6)

2005

Baby Cow Productions

Dir: Dewi Humpreys
Prod: Alison MacPhail
(with Julia Davis)

THE GOLDEN HOUR
(4 x 90mins eps 3,4)

2005

Talkback Thames

Dir: Julian Holmes
Prod: Johnathan Young
(with Richard Armitage)

LOOK AROUND YOU 2
(6 x 30mins ep 6)

2005

Talkback Thames

Dir: Tim Kirkby
Prod: Robert Popper, Peter Serafinowicz
(with Peter Serafinowicz, Olivai Coleman)

MURDER PREVENTION
(crime drama episodes 5,6)

2004

World Productions

Dir: Jeremy Lovering / Prod: Eleanor Greene

RED CAP 2
(eps 5,6; additional editing episodes 1-6)

2004

Stormy Pictures

Dir: Justin Chadwick
Prod: Paul Knight
(assembly editor)

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE 3 RULES OF INFIDELITY

2004

Dazed Films

Dir/Prod: Jon Sen

TWO MINUTES

2003

Oxford Film & Television

Dir: Neil Biswas
Prod: Mark Bentley

I HAVE A DREAM

2002

Parkside Productions

Dir/Prod: Zak Ové

BUST

2002

Screen East

Dir: Jon Sen
Prod: Ellen Roseblade