Jeremy Strachan

Editor

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Alice Dunne
Film & TV
Assistant: Anna Hird

Below the Line

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

WIDE BLUE YONDER

2007

Wide Blue Films Ltd

Dir: Rob Young
Prod: Stephen Cranny
Actors: Lauren Bacall, James Fox, Brian Cox

BYE BYE HARRY!

2005

Kennedy Mellor Productions

Dir: Robert Young
Prod: Eliza Mellor

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE A WORD series 2

2017

Fifty Fathoms Productions/Tiger Aspect/BBC

Dir: Sue Tully
Prod: Jenny Frayn

BRITANNIA

2017

Vertigo Films

Dir: Sue Tully
Prod: Rick McCallum

HOOTEN AND THE LADY

2016

Red Planet Pictures

Dir: Justin Molotnikov
Prod: Caroline Levy

THE MUSKETEERS 3

2016

BBC

Dir: Sue Tully
Prod: Matthew Bird

THE ROYALS 2

2016

Lionsgate

Prod: Mark Schwan
(with Liz Hurley & Vincent Regan)

CROSSING LINES 3

2015

Tandem Productions

Dir: Sue Tully
Prod: Frank Spotnitz, Rola Bauer

APOCALYPSE SLOUGH

2015

Working Title Television

Dir: Saul Metzstein
Prod: Amanda Wilkie, Nick Pitt
(With Rob Lowe, Joel Fry and Jenna Fischer)

THE ROYALS

2015

Lionsgate

Dir: Arlene Sanford and Tom Vaughn
Prod: Mark Schwahn
(with Liz Hurley & Vincent Regan)

ATLANTIS 2

2014

Urban Myth Films

Dirs: Justin Molotnikov
Prod: Julian Murphy and Johnny Capps

ATLANTIS

2013

Little Monster Films

Dir: Justin Molotonikov
Prod: Sarah Hamill

SHAMELESS X

2013

Company Pictures

Dir: Paul Norton Walker
Prod: Tim Whitby

MERLIN V

2012

Shine

Dir: Justin Molotnikov
Prod: Julian Murphy , Johnny Capps and Sara Hamill

SHAMELESS IX

2011

Company Pictures

Dir. Justin Molotnikov
Prod: Ed McCardie and Jean Holdsworth

MERLIN IV

2011

Shine Drama

Dirs: Alice Troughton, Justin Molotnikov
Prod: Julian Murphy , Johnny Capps and Sara Hamill

MERLIN III

2010

Shine Drama

Dir: Jeremy Webb, David Moore
Prod: Julian Murphy and Johnny Capps

MERLIN II

2009

Shine Drama

Dir: Jeremy Webb
Prod: Julian Murphy and Johnny Capps

BENIDORM SPECIAL

2009

Tiger Aspects

Dir: Sandy Johnson
Prod: Jo Willett

HUSTLE V
eps. 5,6

2008

Kudos

Dir: Martin Hutchins
Prod: Kerry Appleyard

MERLIN

2008

Shine Drama

Dir: James Hawes and Jeremy Webb
Prod: Julian Murphy and Johnny Capps
(with Colin Morgan, Anthony Head, Richard Wilson)

HOLBY BLUE

2007

Kudos

Prod: Claire Phillips

WATERLOO ROAD

2007

Shed Productions

Dir: Mark Jobst
Prod: Lis Steele

HOLBY BLUE

2007

Kudos

Dir: Martin Hutchings, Bryn Higgins, Barnaby Southcombe
Prod: Claire Phillips

GOLDPLATED

2006

BBC

Dir: Robert Delamere
Prod: John Chapman

LIFE ON MARS II

2006

Kudos/BBC

Dir: Richard Clark
Prod: Cameron Roach

BLUE MURDER III

2006

Granada TV

Dir: Menhaj Huda
Prod: Gina Cronk

THE BEST MAN

2005

Film Consortium

Dir: Stefan Schwartz
Prod: Neil Peplow
(co-editor)

SPINE CHILLERS

2004

BBC

Dir: Jonathan Gershfield
Prod: Bill Dare

SILENT WITNESS VIII

2004

BBC

Dir: Danny Hiller
Prod: Nick Pitt

BAD GIRLS VI

2003

Shed Productions

Dir: Ian Knox
Prod: Cameron Roach

MONARCH OF THE GLEN V

2003

Ecosse

Dirs: Ian Knox, Richard Signy, Robert Knights
Prod: Stephen Garwood

FORTYSOMETHING

2003

Carlton

Dir: Nick Phillips
Prod: Jo Willett

2000 ACRES OF SKY II

2002

Zenith/BBC

Dir: Morag Fullarton
Prod: Ros Anderson

MONARCH OF THE GLEN IV

2002

Ecosse/BBC

Dir: Richard Signey
Prod: Stephen Garwood

SILENT WITNESS

2002

BBC

Dir: John Duffy
Prod: Jessica Pope

INSPECTOR LYNLEY MYSTERIES

2001

BBC

Dir: Robert Young
Prod: Ruth Baumgarten

BEECH IS BACK
(eps. 1, 2, 5, 6)

2001

Pearson TV

Dir: Derek Lister
Prod: Simon Mills

THE GLASS
(eps. 1, 2, 5, 6)

2000

ITV

Dirs: Patrick Lau, Philippa Langdale
Prod: Tom Grieves

THROW AWAY THE KEY
(24mins pilot)

2000

Hat Trick

Dir: Robin Shepherd
Prod: Tony Sarchet

SHADES

2000

Meridian/ITV

Dir: Patrick Lau
Prod: Sophie Gardiner

ANCHOR ME

1999

Granada/ITV

Dir: Patrick Lau
Prod: Sita Williams

THE GRIMLEYS

1999

Granada/ITV

Dir: Crispin Reece
Prod: Spencer Campbell

TRIAL BY FIRE

1999

Granada/ITV

Dir: Patrick Lau
Prod: Alan Wright

PSYCHOS

1998

Kudos Productions/Channel 4

Dir: John McKay
Prod: Chrissy Skinns

THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL

1998

BBC

Dir: Patrick Lau
Prod: Julian Murphy

INVASION EARTH

1998

BBC Scotland

Dir: Patrick Lau, Richard Laxton
Prods: Chrissy Skinns, Jed Mercurio

THE GIFT

1997

BBC

Dir: Danny Hiller
Prod: Alan Horrocks

BLISS

1996

Abbey Films/Carlton

Dir: Crispin Reece, Simon Shore
Prod: Jacky Stoller

THIEFTAKERS II

1996

Central Films/Carlton

Dir: Colin Gregg
Prod: Gina Cronk

SAFE AND SOUND

1996

SelecTV/BBC

Dir: Bill Pryde, Baz Taylor
Prod: Jo Willett

TALES FROM THE CRYPT

1996

HBO

Dir: Freddie Frances, James Spencer, Andy Morahan, Peter Hewitt, Mandy Fletcher
Prod: Gil Adler

PIE IN THE SKY
series I, II, III

1995

SelecTV/BBC

Dirs: Keith Boak, Danny Hiller, Davis Innes Edwards, Lawrence Gordon-Clark
Prods: Chrissy Skinns, David Wimbury

AN INDEPENDENT MAN

1995

WitzEnd/Meridian

Dir: John Reardon
Prod: Don Leaver

BODY AND SOUL

1992

Red Rooster Films/Carlton

Dir: Moira Armstrong
Prod: Jacky Stoller

THE GOOD GUYS II

1992

Haverhall Prod/ITV

Dir: Roy Ward Baker
Prod: Michael Whitehall

THE GOOD GUYS

1991

Haverhall Prod/ITV

Dir: Roy Ward Baker
Prod: Michael Whitehall

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

84 CHARING CROSS ROAD

ANOTHER COUNTRY

BIRDY

Dir: Alan Parker

HOW TO GET AHEAD IN ADVERTISING

Dir: Bruce Robinson

NOBLE HOUSE

ON WINGS OF EAGLES

Dir: Andrew McLaghlan

THE SHELTERING SKY

Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci
(first assistant editor)

WITHNAIL & I

Dir: Bruce Robinson
(first assistant editor)

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

GIRL POWER

2014

Attercop Productions

Dir. Benjamin Bee
Prod. Graeme Cox