Jason Watkins

Add to shortlist

Acting

Agent: Ruth Young
Associate Agent: Zoe Bone
Assistant: Jenny Molyneux
Assistant: Phoebe Trousdell

Voiceover

Assistant: Jennifer Johnston

Acting

Winner of 2015 BAFTA TV Award for Best Actor for THE LOST HONOUR OF CHRISTOPHER JEFFRIES.

Jason trained at RADA.

Please see Jason's showreel here.

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE OVERCOAT (Short)

Christopher Cobbler

Patrick Myles

The Road London LTD

THE CHILDREN ACT

Nigel Pauling

Richard Eyre

TCA Productions

HAMPSTEAD

James Smythe

Joel Hopkins

Ecosse Films / Reliance Entertainment Productions

NATIVITY! 3

Gordon Shakespeare

Debbie Isitt

Mirrorball Films

THE CRUISE

Andy

Stewart Sugg

Emu Films for Sky Arts

NATIVITY! 2

Gordon Shakespeare

Debbie Isitt

Mirrorball Films

LOST CHRISTMAS

Noel Noble

John Hay

Lost Christmas Ltd

TO LEECH (short film)

Colin

Stephen Leslie

John Loden Limited

NATIVITY

Gordon Shakespeare

Debbie Isitt

Mirrorball Films Ltd

WILD CHILD

Mr Nellist

Nick Moore

Universal Pictures/ Working Title Films

THE GOLDEN COMPASS

Bolvanger Official

Chris Weitz

Newline

SIXTY SIX

Mr Spender

Paul Weiland

Working Title Films

CONFETTI

Gregory

Debbie Isitt

Wasted Talent

BRIDGET JONES: EDGE OF REASON

Charlie Parker-Knowles

Beeban Kidron

Working Title Films

SABOTAGE

Capt. Worplesdon

Jose Miguel

Spice Factory

CIRCUS

Dom

Rob Walker

Circus Ltd

EUGENE ONEGIN

Guillot

Martha Fiennes

HIGH HOPES

Wayne

Mike Leigh

Portman

SPLIT SECOND

Coroner's Assistant

Tony Maylam

Challenge

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

SAFE HOUSE (Series 2)

Simon Duke

Eleventh Hour Films

LINE OF DUTY SERIES 4

Tim Ifield

Jed Mercurio

BBC

ARE YOU BEING SERVED?

Mr Humphries

Dewi Humphreys

BBC

TABOO

Soloman Coop

Kristoffer Nyholm

Hardy, Son & Baker

THE SECRET

Pastor John Hansford

Nick Murphy

Hat Trick (LTBOS) Ltd

LOVE, NINA

Malcolm

S.J. Clarkson

LNSTV Ltd c/o See Saw Films Ltd

W1A SERIES 2

Simon Harwood

John Morton

BBC 2

THE HOLLOW CROWN 2

Suffolk

Various

Shakespeare Productions Ltd.

SILENT WITNESS Series 18

Stan Hughes

Various

BBC

OUR ZOO

Ronald Tipping

Andy De Emmony / Robert McKillop / Saul Metzstein

Big Talk Productions

W1A

Simon Harwood

John Morton

BBC Wales

THE LOST HONOUR OF CHRISTOPHER JEFFERIES

Christopher Jefferies

Roger Michell

Carnival Films

THE CRUISE

Andy

Stewart Sugg

Emu Films for Sky Arts

ATLANTIS

Crios

Alice Troughton

Little Monster Films Ltd

MIRANDA

Dick Twist

Juliet May

BBC

CALL THE MIDWIFE

Rev Applebee-Thornton

Various

CTM Productions Ltd

TROLLIED (series 1, 2, 3, 4, 5)

Gavin Strong

Paul Walker

Roughcut Television Ltd

TWENTY TWELVE

Richard Salter

John Morton

BBC

DIRK GENTLY

DI Gilks

Tom Shankland

ITV Studios Ltd

BOUND

Will

Various

Tiger Aspect

BODY FARM

Ed Worra

Simon Lewis

BBC 1

THE HOUR

George Banks

Coky Giedroyc

Kudos Film & TV for BBC 2

THE WRONG MANS

Anaesthetist

Lucy Robinson (prod)

BBC 2

JO BRAND'S LITTLE CRACKER

Vince

Mike Christie

Renegade Pictures Ltd for Sky

DIRK GENTLY

DI Gilks

Damon Thomas

ITV Studios Ltd

BEING HUMAN - SERIES 3

Herrick

Touchpaper Television Ltd for BBC 3

PSYCHOVILLE SERIES 2

Peter

Matt Lipsey

BBC

VICTORIA WOOD CHRISTMAS SPECIAL

Colin

Victoria Wood

Phil McIntyre Productions

BEING HUMAN - SERIES 2

Herrick

Touchpaper Television Ltd for BBC 3

MURDERLAND

Croom

Catherine Morshead

Touchpaper Scotland

POIROT - THE CLOCKS

Joe Bland

Charles Palmer

ITV

LARK RISE TO CANDLEFORD

Paterson

Various

BBC

BEING HUMAN - SERIES 1

Herrick

Toby Haynes

Touchpaper Television for BBC 3

WIRED

Mart

Kenny Glenaan

ITV

LITTLE DORRIT

Mr Plornish

Dearbhla Walsh

BBC

MIRANDA HART JOKE SHOP PILOT

Shop Assistant

BBC

HOLBY BLUE

Patrick Havers

Martin Hutchings

BBC

LEWIS: THE GREAT AND THE GOOD

Oswald Cooper

Stuart Orme

Granada Television

LARK RISE TO CANDLEFORD

Paterson

Mark Jobst

BBC

MAY CONTAIN NUTS

Mr Worrall

John Anderson

Tiger Aspect for ITV

HOTEL BABYLON

Murray

Andy Hay

Carnival Fim & Television

MISS AUSTEN REGRETS

Rev. Clarke

Jeremy Lovering

BBC FILMS

VIVIAN VYLE

Jonathan

BBC

MAN IN A BOX - Coming Up Season

Colin

Yann Demange

IWC Media for Channel 4

THE THICK OF IT

Armando Iannucci

Slap/BBC

THE HISTORY OF MR POLLY

Vicar

Gillies Mackinnon

Granada

LIFE ON MARS

Colin Merrick

Kudos

FIVE DAYS

Francis

Otto Bathurst

BBC/HBO

VIVIAN VYLE - pilot

Jonathan

BBC

HOUSEWIFE 49

Dr Cooper

Gavin Millar

ITV

NEW STREET LAW

Brian Steele

Clara Glynn

Red Prods

FEAR OF FANNY

Derek

Coky Giedroyc

BBC

BLUE MURDER

Hollingsworth/Barr

Menhaj Huda

Granada

THE LAST DETECTIVE

Desmond Marshall

Nick Laughland

Granada

FUNLAND

Bradley Stainer

Various

BBC

ELIZABETH - THE VIRGIN QUEEN

Christopher Hatton

Coky Giedroyc

BBC

ALL ABOUT GEORGE

Roger

Jeremy Webb

ITV

PETER ACKROYD'S ROMANTICS

Diderot

Sam Hobkinson

BBC

BODIES

Ralph Harris

Ian MacDonald

Hat Trick Productions

CONVICTION

Jason Buliegh

Marc Munden

Red Productions

WILLIAM AND MARY

Olly Forshaw

Coky Giedroyc

ITV

SEX TRAFFIC

Inspector Reese

David Yates

Granada Television

FAMILY BUSINESS

Barry

Sarah Harding

Tiger Aspect

IN DENIAL OF MURDER

Stephen Downing

David Richards

Hat Trick Productions

BODILY HARM

Justin

Jo Wright

Tiger Aspect

THE RUSSIAN BRIDE

Christopher

Nick Renton

ITV

SEX 'N DEATH

Mick Luger

Guy Jenkins

Hattrick

COUPLES

Paul

Sylvie Bowden

LWT

BOSTOCKS CUP

Tommy Bennett

Marcus Mortimer

LWT

DUCK PATROL

Taz

Sylvie Bowden

LWT

GROWN UPS

Bob

Angela de Chatelais Smith

Select/BBC TV

ANNIES BAR

Baz Taylor

Ardent Prods.

THE BILL

Martin Hutchins

Thames TV

CASUALTY

Sue Dunderdale

BBC TV

PIE IN THE SKY

Martin Hutchins

Select/BBC TV

BETWEEN THE LINES

Alan Dosser

BBC TV

BUDDHA OF SUBURBIA

Roger Michell

BBC TV

GOOD GUYS

Rick Stroud

LWT

SOLDIER SOLDIER

Lawrence Moody

Central TV

EASTENDERS

Gerry Fairweather

BBC TV

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

ROALD DAHL'S THE TWITS

Mr Twit

John Tiffany & Steven Hoggett

Royal Court Theatre

STRANGE INTERLUDE

Sam Evans

Simon Godwin

National Theatre

FAREWELL TO THE THEATRE

Frank

Roger Michell

Hampstead Theatre

BINGO

William Combe

Angus Jackson

Chichester Festival Theatre

A HANDFUL OF DUST

Mike Alfreds

Cambridge Th. Co.

A LAUGHING MATTER

Garrick

Max Stafford Clark

National & Out of Joint

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Puck

Jonathan Miller

Almeida

AFTER DARWIN

Lindsay Posner

Hampstead Theatre

ARDEN OF FAVERSHAM

Michael

Katie Mitchell

Old Red Lion

AS YOU LIKE IT

Sheffield Crucible

BEDROOM FARCE

Trevor

Loveday Ingram

Aldwych Theatre

BLIND FAITH

Pete

Brian Stirner

Soho Poly

BLUE HEART

Max Stafford Clark

Ambassadors Theatre

BODY AND SOUL

David Neilson

Edinburgh Fringe

BOY GETS GIRL

Mercer

Ian Rickson

Royal Court

CAMILLE

Count Druftheim

Leeds Playhouse

FILUMENA

Michelle

Peter Hall

Piccadilly Theatre

HABEUS CORPUS

Mr Shanks

Sam Mendes

Donmar

HE WHO GETS SLAPPED

Bazzano

Arian Jackson

Riverside Studios

INADMISSABLE EVIDENCE

Maples

Di Trevis

Royal National Theatre

JACK THE GIANT

Jack

Mervyn Willis

Royal Exchange, Manchester

KAFKA'S DICK

Brod

Peter Hall

Piccadilly Theatre

KEYBOARD SKILLS

Geraldine McEwan

Bush Theatre

KING LEAR

Albany

Max Stafford Clark

Royal Court

KISSING THE POPE

Pedro/Edwin

Roger Michell

Royal Shakespeare Co.

LANDSCAPE WITH WEAPON

Brookes

Roger Michell

National Theatre

MAN OF MODE

Max Stafford Clark

Out of Joint & Royal Court

MY NIGHT WITH REG

Guy

Roger Michell

Criterion & Playhouse

ONE FLEA SPARE

Dominic Dromgoole

Bush Theatre

OUR CLASS

Heniek

Bijan Sheibani

National Theatre

PLANTAGENETS

Rutland/Norfolk

Adrian Noble

Royal Shakespeare Co.

PROFESSIONALS

Elephant Theatre

RAFTS AND DREAMS

Leo

John Dove

Royal Court

RUFFIAN ON THE STAIR

Wilson

Not the National Theatre

SERVANT TO TWO MASTERS

Truffledino

Tim Supple

Royal Shakespeare Co.

SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER

Diggory

Max Stafford Clark

National & Out of Joint

SHERLOCK HOLMES IN TROUBLE

James Watson

Emil Wolk

Royal Exchange, Manchester

THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR

Khylestakov

Sheffield Crucible

THE HOUSE OF YES

Ian Rickson

Gate Theatre

THE LATE HENRY MOSS

Taxi

Michael Attenborough

Almeida Theatre

THE LIBERTINE

THE PLAIN DEALER

Gerry

Ron Daniels

Royal Shakespeare Co.

THE RIVALS

Absolute

Sheffield Crucible

TIMON OF ATHENS

Lucius/Minos

Trevor Nunn

Young Vic

TRUE WEST

Austin

Sheffield Crucible

WAITING FOR GODOT

Lucky

Not the National Theatre

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

JUST GRAND

Frank

BBC Radio 2

UNDER MY BED

Narrator

Gemma McMullen

BBC Radio 4

DISSOLUTION

Kirsteen Cameron

BBC Radio

BE MINE

Jessica Dromgoole

BBC Radio 4

SUNK

Goebbels

Gemma McMullan

BBC Radio 4

LIFE AFTER SCANDAL

Hilary Norrish

Catherine Bailey Productions

OUR MUTUAL FREIND

Mr Boffin

Jeremy Mortimer

BBC Radio 4

THE MAKING OF MODERN MEDICINE

Adrian Washbourne

BBC Radio