James McAvoy

Add to shortlist

Acting

Agent: Ruth Young
Associate Agent: Zoe Bone
Assistant: Jenny Molyneux
Assistant: Phoebe Trousdell

Voiceover

Assistant: Jennifer Johnston

Acting

Winner 2015 Evening Standard Award for Best Actor for THE RULING CLASS
Nominee 2015 Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor THE RULING CLASS
Winner 2014 Empire Film Award for Best Actor for FILTH
Winner 2013 BIFA for Best Actor for FILTH
Winner 2014 Critics' Circle Award for Best British Actor for FILTH/TRANCE/WELCOME TO THE PUNCH
Nominee 2013 Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor for MACBETH
Nominee 2010 Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor for THREE DAYS OF RAIN
2008 BAFTA nomination for Best Actor for ATONEMENT.
2008 Golden Globe nomination for Best Actor in A Motion Picture Drama for ATONEMENT.
Winner 2008 Variety Club Award for Film
Winner Best British Actor 2008 London Film Critics Cirlce Award for ATONEMENT.
Winner 2008 Empire Film Award for Best Actor for ATONEMENT.
Winner 2008 Elle Style Award for Best Actor for ATONEMENT.
Winner 2008 Best Actor Richard Attenborough Film Award for ATONEMENT.
2007 European Award nomination for Best Actor for THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND.
Winner 2007 Best Actor BAFTA SCOTLAND Award for THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND.
2007 BAFTA nomination for Best Supporting Actor for THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND.
2006 London Film Critics Circle Award nomination Best British Actor for THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND.
BIFA 2006 nomination for Best Actor for THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND.
Winner of BAFTA Orange Rising Star Award 2006;
Winner of Elle Style Award 2006 - Best Television Actor;
Nominee for Best Newcomer - Empire Film Awards 2006;
Nominee: Best British Actor for CHRONICLES OF NARNIA - London Film Critics Circle;
Nominee: Best British Actor for RORY O`SHEA (aka INSIDE I`M DANCING) - London Film Critics Circle;
Winner Edinburgh Film Festival Audience Award for RORY O`SHEA;
Nominee: Best Newcomer for SHAMELESS - British Comedy Awards

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE COLDEST CITY

Percival

David Leitch

87Eleven

SUBMERGENCE

James Moore

Wim Wenders

Backup Films

SPLIT

Kevin

M. Night Shyalaman

Blinding Edge Pictures

X-MEN: APOCALYPSE

Charles Xavier

Bryan Singer

Twentieth Century Fox

FRANKENSTEIN

Victor Frankenstein

Paul McGuigan

Twentieth Century Fox

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST

Charles Xavier/Professor X

Bryan Singer

Twentieth Century Fox

THE DISAPPEARANCE OF ELEANOR RIGBY: HIS & HERS

Conor Ludlow

Ned Benson

Myriad Pictures

FILTH

Bruce Robertson

Jon Baird

Filth Production Ltd

TRANCE

Simon

Danny Boyle

Cloud Eight Films

WELCOME TO THE PUNCH

Max

Eran Creevy

Between the Eyes Films

Arthur

Sarah Smith

Aardman Animations

Charles Xavier/Professor X

Matthew Vaughn

Twentieth Century Fox

THE CONSPIRATOR

Frederick Aiken

Robert Redford

The American Film Company

Gnomeo

Kelly Asbury

Pointy Hat Productions/Walt Disney

THE LAST STATION

Valentin Bulgakov

Michael Hoffman

Zephyr Films

WANTED

Wesley

Timur Bekmambetov

Universal Pictures

ATONEMENT

Robbie Turner

Joe Wright

Working Title Films

BECOMING JANE

Tom Lefroy

Julian Jarrold

JA Films

PENELOPE

Max

Mark Palansky

Penelope Productions Ltd.

STARTER FOR TEN

Brian Jackson

Tom Vaughan

Neal Street Prods/ HBO Films/ Playtone

THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND

Nicholas Garrigan

Kevin Macdonald

Fox

THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE

Mr Tumnus

Andrew Adamson

Lamp Post Productions

INSIDE I'M DANCING

Rory

Damien O'Donnell

Working Title 2

WIMBLEDON

Carl

Richard Loncraine

Working Title Films

BRIGHT YOUNG THINGS

Simon

Stephen Fry

Bright Young Films Ltd

BOLLYWOOD QUEEN

Jay

Jeremy Wooding

Spice Factory

TRENCH HORROR

McNess

Michael J.Bassett

Film & Music Entertainment

TABLOID TV

Reveller

David Blair

Tabloid Productions

THE SWIMMING POOL

Mike

Boris Von Sychowski

Calypso Films

REGENERATION

Anthony Balfour

Gillies MacKinnon

AN ANGEL PASSES BY

Local Boy

David Baillie

THE NEAR ROOM

Kevin Savage

David Hayman

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

HEART OF DARKNESS

Marlowe

Jamie Lloyd

Feelgood Fiction Ltd

Neverwhere

Richard

Heather Larmour

BBC

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE RULING CLASS

Jack Gurney

Jamie Lloyd

ATG

MACBETH

Macbeth

Jamie Lloyd

Trafalgar Studios

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Bobby Buckfast

Jonathon Stone

Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy

BREATHING CORPSES

Ben

Anna Mackmin

Royal Court Theatre

LOVERS

Joe

Kenny Ireland

Lyceum, Edinburgh

OUT IN THE OPEN

Iggy

Kathy Burke

Hampstead

PRIVATES ON PARADE

Private Steven Flowers

Michael Grandage

Donmar Warehouse

ROMEO AND JULIET

Romeo

Jonathon Stone

Courtyard Theatre, Hereford

THE REEL OF THE HANGED MAN

Gerald

Muriel Romanes

Traverse

THE TEMPEST

Ferdinand

Mhari Gilbert

Brunton Theatre co.

THREE DAYS OF RAIN

Walker/Ned

Jamie Lloyd

CMP/Neal Street Productions for Apollo Theatre

WEST SIDE STORY

Riff

Jonathon Stone

Courtyard Theatre, Hereford

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

CBEEBIES BEDTIME STORIES

Narrator

Sheila Cathrath

BBC

BAND OF BROTHERS

Miller

Daniel Nutter

Band of Brothers Productions

CHILDREN OF DUNE

Leto

Greg Yaitanes

Milk and Honey Pictures

EARLY DOORS

Liam

Adrian Shergold

Ovations Entertainments Ltd

FOYLE'S WAR

Ray Pritchard

Jeremy Silberstein

Greenlit Productions

INSPECTOR LYNLEY MYSTERIES

Gowan Ross

Kim Flitcroft

BBC Television

LORNA DOONE

Sgt.Bloxham

Mike Barker

BBC

MACBETH

Joe Macbeth

Mark Brozel

BBC

MURDER IN MIND

Martin Vosper

Cokey Giedroyc

BBC

NOT JUST SATURDAY

Charlie

Morag Shepherd

SHAMELESS

Series I & II

Mark Mylod

Company Pictures

STATE OF PLAY

Dan

David Yates

Endor for BBC

THE BILL

Gavin Donald

Albert Barber

Thames

WHITE TEETH

Josh Malfen

Julian Jarrold

Company Pictures