James Laurenson

Add to shortlist

Photograph: Steve Ullathorne

Acting

Agent: Ruth Young
Associate Agent: Zoe Bone
Assistant: Claire Hughes (Maternity cover for Jenny Molyneux)
Assistant: Phoebe Trousdell

Voiceover

Assistant: Jennifer Johnston

Acting

Please see James' showreel here.

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

POSH

College President

Lone Sherfig

Pinewood Films

PRIVATE PEACEFUL

Fitzpatrick

Pat O'Connor

Private Peaceful Productions PLC

ONE DAY

Mr Cope

Lone Scherfig

Hadrian Productions Ltd

A HOUSE ON THE HILLS

Ronald Rankin

Ken Weiderhorn

Live Video

AFTERLIFE

Professor Wilkinshaw

Alison Peebles

Gabriel Films

CHURCHILL AT WAR

Lord Mottistone

Thaddeus O'Sullivan

Rainmark Films/BBC Films/HBO

DEAD BOLT DEAD

The Boss

James Rogan

It's Alright Ma Productions

HEARTBREAKERS

Tony Ray

Bobby Roth

Orion

PINK FLOYD: THE WALL

J.A Pinkerton (Pink's Father

Alan Parker

MGM

THE CAT'S MEOW

Dr Daniel Goodman

Peter Bogdanovich

Zero Films

THE COLD LIGHT OF DAY

Pavel Nowak

Rudolf van den Berg

Meteor Film Productions

THE DEVIL'S GARDEN

Greg Lomax

Sidney Hayers

Peter Rogers Productions

THE MAN INSIDE

Mueller

Bobby Roth

New Line Cinema

THE MONSTER CLUB

Raven (the Shadmock

Roy Ward Baker

Amicus Productions

THREE BLIND MICE

Storbest Godard

Mathias Ledoux

Kcraft & Co

WOMEN IN LOVE

Vicar

Ken Russell

Brandywine Productions

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE CROWN (Series 2)

Doctor Weir

Left Bank Pictures

FATHER BROWN SERIES 5

Professor Ambrose

Various

BBC

ENDEAVOUR

Prof. George Amory

Various

Mammoth Screen

THE CROWN

Dr Weir

Various

Left Bank Pictures

WOLF HALL

Earl Of Shrewsbury

Peter Kosminsky

Company Pictures

SONS OF LIBERTY

Judge Benjamin Lynde Junior

Kari Skogland

A&E Studios for History Channel

FATHER BROWN SERIES 2

Professor Hilary Ambrose

Ian Barber

BBC

QUACKS

Cecil

Andy De Emmony

Lucky Giant

THE WIDOWER

Brian Drumm

Paul Whittington

NZ Film Productions Ltd

ISAAC NEWTON DOCUMENTARY

Renny

BBC

HENRY IV

Westmoreland

Richard Eyre

Shakespeare Productions Ltd for BBC 2

HENRY V

Westmoreland

Thea Sharrock

Shakespeare Productions Ltd

HOLY FLYING CIRCUS

Archbishop of York

Owen Harris

FreemantleMedia Limited

A SPY AT EVENING

Tom Hart

Ben Rea

BBC

ACTIVE DEFENCE

Michael Foulds QC

Roy Battersby

Granada TV

ANTHONY AND CLEOPATRA

Anthony

John Russell Brown

BBC TV Open University

ARTISTS AND MODELS

Jacques-Louis David

Leslie Megahy

BBC

BERGERAC

Paul Feugs

Edward Bennett

BBC

BETWEEN THE LINES

Pat Salter

Charles McDougall

BBC

BONEY

Detective Inspector Bonaparte aka Boney

ITV

BOON

Eddie Morgan

Tony Garner

Central TV

BORN AND BRED

Brigadier Digby Arbuthnott

Paul Harrison

BBC

CAGNEY AND LACEY

Joss

John Patterson

Orion Pictures

CAPITAL - WASHINGTON NEWS

Nicholas Drake

Mark Tinker

MTM/ABC

CHILDREN OF THE SUN

Howard

Viktor Ritelis

BBC

CROWN COURT

McDonald

Gerry Mill

Granada

DALZIEL AND PASCOE

Richard Tricklebank

Paul Marcus

BBC

DANGERFIELD

Marcus Howson

Delyth Thomas

BBC

DO THE RIGHT THING

Charles

Chris Bond

BBC

ELIZABETH R

Simier

Roderick Graham

BBC

ESTHER WATERS

William

Jane Howell

BBC

GHOSTBOAT

Admiral Neally

Stuart Orme

Granada TV

HEARTBEAT

Det. Ch Supt. Tatton

Gerry Mill

YTV

HOUSE OF MEN

Hogan

Alan Cooke

Thames TV

HUSTLE

Peter Williams

Bharat Nalluri

Kudos for BBC

INSPECTOR ALLEYN: DEAD WATER

Dr Nairn

John Woods

BBC

INSPECTOR MORSE: THE DEAD OF JERICHO

Tony Richards

Alistair Reid

Zenith Productions

JUDE

Dick

Bill Craske

BBC

KING LEAR

Kent

John Russell Brown

BBC TV Open University

LOVEJOY: THE BENIN BRONZE

Greg Veitch

John Crome

Witzend Productions

MIDSOMER MURDERS

James Tate

Moira Armstrong

Bentley Productions

MY DAD'S THE PRIME MINSTER

The Admiral

Juliet Mays

BBC

PRIME SUSPECT

Paul Endercott

Sara Pia Anderson

Granada TV

REMINGTON STEELE

Victor

Chris Hibbler

USA MTM

SHARPE'S REGIMENT

Major General Ross

Tom Clegg

Sharpe Films

SHARPE'S RETURN

Major General Ross

Tom Clegg

Sharpe Films

SHARPE'S REVENGE

Major General Ross

Tom Clegg

Sharpe Films

SHARPE'S SEIGE

Major General Ross

Tom Clegg

Sharpe Films

SILENT WITNESS

Professor Sachs

Renny Rye

BBC

SPOOKS

Sholto

Charles Beeson

Kudos for BBC

SPOOKS

Lord Young

Justin Chadwick

Kudos for BBC

STATE OF PLAY

George Fergus

David Yates

Endor Productions Ltd

TAGGART: BLACK ORCHID

Tony Sabina

Robert Hothouse

STV

TAGGART: DOUBLE JEOPARDY

Morris

Jim McCann

STV

THE BRETTS

Gerard Lee

David Reynolds

Central TV

THE CARE OF TIME

Newell

John Davies

Anglia TV

THE DUCHESS OF DUKE STREET

Culliford

Simon Langton

BBC

THE GIRL OF SLENDER MEANS

Nicholas

Moira Armstrong

BBC

THE HUNT FOR THE YORKSHIRE RIPPER

Ronald Gregory

David Richards

Granada TV

THE LONG WALK TO FINCHLEY

Leslie Thomas

Niall MacCormick

Great Meadow Ltd

THE SUGAR HOUSE

Marcus Grundy

Ronald Wilson

BBC

THE TIN MAN

Wheeler

Karen Arthur

ABC

THE TURN OF THE SCREW

Peter Quint

Dan Curtis

ABC

THE VANISHING MAN

Moreau

Maurice Phillips

ABTV/Meridian

THIEFTAKERS

Barker

Terence Daw

Carlton TV

Z CARS

Stacey

BBC

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

HENRY V

Exeter

Michael Grandage

Michael Grandage Company

MASTER BUILDER

Knut Brovnik

Matthew Warchus

The Old Vic Theatre Company

THE COMEDY OF ERRORS

Egeon

Blanche McIntyre

Shakespeare's Globe

THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL

Sir Peter Teazle

Jamie Lloyd

Theatre Royal Bath

THREE WINTERS

Aleksandar

Howard Davies

National Theatre

HAMLET

Ghost of Hamlet's father / Player King

Nicholas Hytner

National Theatre

THE ROAD TO MECCA

Marius

Russell Bolam

Arcola Theatre

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Peter Quince

Peter Hall

Rose Theatre, Kingston

THE APPLE CART/THE BROWNING VERSION/SWANSONG

Proteus, Dr Frobisher and Prompter

Peter Hall

Theatre Royal Bath / Tour

PYGMALION

Colonel Pickering

Peter Hall

Theatre Royal Bath/Old Vic Theatre

OTHELLO

Brabantio/Gratiano

Michael Grandage

Donmar Warehouse

WAITING FOR GODOT

Vladimir

Peter Hall

Theatre Royal Bath/New Ambassadors Theatre

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

Duke

Peter Hall

Theatre Royal Bath/Stratford Upon Avon

THE CRUCIBLE

Deputy Governor Danforth

Dominic Cooke

Royal Shakespeare Company/Gielgud Theatre

WAITING FOR GODOT

Vladimir

Peter Hall

Theatre Royal Bath

AS YOU LIKE IT

Duke Frederick & the Good Duke

Peter Hall

Theatre Royal Bath, Rose Theatre, USA Tour

DON JUAN

Don Luis

Thea Sharrock

Theatre Royal Bath

GALLILEO'S DAUGHTER

Pope Urban

Peter Hall

Theatre Royal Bath

MAN AND SUPERMAN

Roebuck Ramsden

Peter Hall

Theatre Royal Bath

THE PRINCE OF HAMBURG

The Elector of Brandenburg

Neil Bartlett

Royal Shakespeare Company

PASSION PLAY

James

Michael Grandage

Donmar Warehouse

A DELICATE BALANCE

Harry

Anthony Page

Theatre Royal, Haymarket

THE GENERAL FROM AMERICA

General Benedict Arnold

Howard Davies

Royal Shakespeare Company

HAMLET

Claudius

Jonathan Kent

Belasco Theatre, New York

HAMLET

Claudius

Jonathan Kent

Almeida Theatre at the Hackney Empire

FALLING OVER ENGLAND

Harry & Matthew

Matthew Francis

Greenwich Theatre

THE SEAGULL

Mr Aston

Lindsay Posner

Gate Theatre, Dublin

MACBETH

MacDuff

Richard Eyre

National Theatre

GRACE

Neal Hoffman

Mike Bradwell

Hampstead Theatre

FUENTE OVEJUNA

The Commander

Declan Donnellan

National Theatre Spain

HAPPY FAMILIES

Gregory

Maria Aitken

Theatre Royal Windsor/Duke of Yorks Theatre

WAY UPSTREAM

Vince

Alan Ayckbourn

National Theatre

AS YOU LIKE IT

Jacques

ACTER Tour

OTHELLO

Iago

ACTER Tour

ALL FOR LOVE

Antony

Jonathan Kent

Almeida Theatre

AFTER THE FALL

Quentin

Michael Blakemore

National Theatre

FUENTE OVEJUNA

The Commander

Declan Donnellan

National Theatre

ROOSTERS

Gallo

Nancy Duguid

Bush Theatre

SORE THROATS

Jack

Nancy Duguid

Royal Court Theatre

42nd STREET

Julian Marsh

Lucia Victor

Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

JULIUS CAESAR

Cassius

Barry Kyle

Royal Shakespeare Company

OTHELLO

Cassio

Ronald Eyre

Royal Shakespeare Company

SARATOGA

Jack Benedict

Ronald Eyre

Royal Shakespeare Company

THE CHANGELING

Alsemero

Terry Hands

Royal Shakespeare Company

AS YOU LIKE IT

Orlando

Trevor Nunn

Royal Shakespeare Company

THE LORENZACCIO STORY

Alessandro

Ron Daniels

Royal Shakespeare Company

HENRY VI Pt II

Jack Cade

Terry Hands

Royal Shakespeare Company

HENRY VI Pt I

The Dauphin

Terry Hands

Royal Shakespeare Company

NEXT OF KIN

Brian

Harold Pinter

National Theatre

EDWARD II

Gaveston

Richard Cottrell

Piccadilly Theatre

RICHARD II

Exton

Toby Robertson

Piccadilly Theatre

TWO GENTLEMAN OF VERONA

Proteus

Richard Digby-Day

Regents Park Theatre

LOOK BACK IN ANGER

Jimmy Porter

Michael Rudman

Watford Palace Theatre

THE HA-HA

Alasdair

Richard Eyre

Hampstead Theatre

THE WILD DUCK

Gregers Werle

Harold Lang

Oxford Playhouse

THE MAD WOMAN OF CHALILLOT

Prospector

Minos Volanakis

Oxford Playhouse

THE RIVALS

Faulkland

John Cox

Oxford Playhouse

THE GLASS MENAGERIE

Tom

Sheila Hancock

Oxford Playhouse

THE GOOD WOMAN OF SETZUAN

The Pilot

Minos Volanakis

Oxford Playhouse

LOOK BACK IN ANGER

Jimmy Porter

John Hope Mason

Yvonne Arnaud Theatre

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

Don John

Colin George

Ludlow Festival

LOVES LABOURS LOST

Longaville

John Barton

Royal Shakespeare Company

THE JEW OF MALTA

Ist Basso

Clifford Williams

Royal Shakespeare Company

COMDEY OF ERRORS

Messenger

Clifford Williams

Royal Shakespeare Company

TIMON OF ATHENS

Lucilius

John Schlesinger

Royal Shakespeare Company

HAMLET

Guildenstern

Peter Hall

Royal Shakespeare Company

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

A SLEEPWALK ON THE SEVERN

Gaynor Macfarlane

BBC Radio 4

HAMLET

Polonoius

Marc Beeby

BBC Radio 4

SMILEY'S PEOPLE

Saul Enderby

Patrick Rayner

Radio 4

THE HONOURABLE SCHOOLBOY

Saul Enderby

Marc Beeby

BBC Radio 4

THE SECRET PILGRIM

Patrick Rayner

BBC Radio 4

THE CASTLE MORETON JERRY

Duncan Minshull

BBC Radio 3

CALL FOR THE DEAD

Patrick Rayner

BBC Radio 4

NUMBER 10

Lord Cairns

Clive Brill

Pacificus