James Lapsley

Production Designer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Silvia Llaguno
Film & Television
Assistant: Julian Dickson

Below the Line

James's stills and drawings may be viewed on his website.  For more information, visit his IMDB page.

"Outstanding production design, creative costuming and historically accurate locations enhance the overall authenticity of the film, which is buoyed throughout by Christian Henson’s lyrical score." - The Hollywood Reporter on TOMMY'S HONOUR

Drama

ProductionCompanyNotes

BODYGUARD

2017

World Productions / BBC 1

Dir: Thomas Vincent
Prod: Priscilla Parish

MURDERED FOR BEING DIFFERENT

2017

BBC

Dir: Paul Andrew Williams

FEARLESS

2017

Mammoth Screen / ITV

Dir: Pete Travis
Prod: Adrian Sturges

PRAMFACE
SERIES 1 & 2

2013

BBC

Dir: Dan Zeff, Misha Manson-Smith, Ben Gosling-Fuller
Prod: Lucy Robinson

SUMMER SOLSTICE
2 x 90MIN DRAMA

2005

ZDF / Own Two Feet

Dir: Giles Foster

DAS GEHEIMNIS VON ST. AMBROSE
1 x 90MIN DRAMA

2005

ZDF / Own Two Feet

Dir: Michael Wenning

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

TOMMY'S HONOUR

2016

Gutta Percha Productions

Dir: Jason Connery
Prod: Keith Bank, Jim Kreutzer, Bob Last, Tim Moore

* Winner: Best Feature Film, BAFTA Scotland Awards 2016
* Nominated: The Michael Powell Award for Best British Feature Film, Edinburgh International Film Awards 2016

KILL COMMAND

2016

Vertigo Films

Dir. Steve Gomez
Prod. Allan Niblo, Rupert Preston, James Richardson, Jim Spencer

THE REZORT

2015

Matador

Dir: Steve Barker
Prod: Nick Gillott, Karl Richards, Nigel Thomas, Charlotte Walls

LET US PREY

2014

Fantastic Films

Dir: Brian O'Malley
Prod: John MacDonnell, Eddie Dick, Brendan Macarthy

SHELL

2012

Brocken Spectre

Dir: Scott Graham
Prod: Margaret Matheson, David Smith

*Nominee: Sutherland Award for Best New Feature, BFI London Film Festival 2012

OUTPOST: BLACK SUN

2012

Black Camel Pictures

Dir: Steve Barker
Prod: Kieran Parker

SKELETONS

2010

Forward Films

Dir: Nick Whitfield
Prod: Tracy Brimm & Kate Myers

*Winner: Best New British Feature, Edinburgh International Film Festival 2010
*Nominee: Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer, BAFTA 2011

NEW TOWN KILLERS

2008

Independent Films

Dir: Richard Jobson

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

FRIED
SERIES 1

2015

Two Brothers Pictures / Bwark / BBC3

Dir: Nick Collett
Prod: Sarah Hammond

IRON CHEF UK
(25 x 60MINS)

2010

IWCMedia / Channel 4

Dir: J Bullen
Prod: Adam MacDonald

THE WEEK WE WENT TO WAR

2009

BBC Daytime / Finestripe

Dir: Ian Liley
Exec prod: Gerard Melling

SCOTS WHO MADE THE MODERN WORLD

2009

IWC

Prod: Graham Hurt

ED AND OUCHO'S EXCELLENT INVENTIONS
CHILDREN'S 13 x 30MINS

2008

CBBC

Prod: Louise Corbett

DE-A-NIS
SERIES 15
CHILDREN'S 32 x 30MINS

2007

BBC Scotland

Dir: John Smith & Donna Murcheson

SHRINK RAP
18 x 40MINS

2006

Finestripe / Channel 4

Dir: Ian Lilley

NA DAOINE BEAGA
SERIES 4
CHILDREN'S 16 x 30MINS

2005

BBC Scotland

Dir: J. J. MacIsaac

NA DAOINE BEAGA
SERIES 3

2005

BBC Scotland

Dir: S. McTaggart

BEOLACH
LE 8 x 30MINS

2004

MNE / BBC Scotland

Dir: Ian McLeod

NA DAOINE BEAGA
SERIES 2

2003

BBC Scotland

Dir: S. McTaggart

NA DAOINE BEAGA
SERIES 1

2002

BBC Scotland

Dir: S. McTaggart
Des: Alan Wright

BLACK SEPTEMBER

2002

BBC / Lion Television

Dir: Paul Overton

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

NATIVE SON

2010

Brocken Spectre / Scottish Screen

Dir: Scott Graham
Prod: David Smith

* Nominee: Best Film and Winner: Best Cinematography, Fujifilm Shorts 2010

I LOVE LUCI

2008

Sigma Films

Dir: Colin Kennedy

* Prix des Médiathèques (CVS), International Short Film Festival 2010

SHELL

2007

Brocken Spectre

Dir: Scott Graham

* UK Film Council Award: Best Film
* 5th London Short Film Festival

URBAN ANXIETIES

2006

3 Minute Wonders, Channel 4

Dir: Zam Salim

STONE

2006

La Belle Allee

Dir: John Comerford

THE CELL

2006

EFTV

Dir: Jim Leishman

QUICKEN

2005

Digicult

Dir: Victoria Beattie

DUPE

2005

Digicult

Dir: Chris Waitt

* BAFTA Scotland Best Short Film

ST MARTHURIN'S

2004

BBC / Tartan Small

Dir: Chris Waitt

NO DOWRY, NO DATE

2004

GMAC / First Light

Dir: Jaimini Jethwa

ORIGINAL BOB

2004

Digicult

Dir: Zam Salim

THE MARRIAGE COUNSELLOR

2003

Emergency Productions

Dir: Raymond Friel

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

HANNAH AND HARVEY

2008

Reeling and Writhing

Dir: Katherine Morley

PAPER

2004

In Tension, The Arches, Glasgow

MIXSH'D

2003

In Tension, The Arches, Glasgow

NEW TOWN

2002

Arches Glasgow

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

LEGO

2018

Mike Teevee

Dir: Hugo Keijzer

HP

2018

The Sweet Shop

PLAN INTERNATIONAL

2017

Radical Media

Dir: Lucy Tcherniak

BANK OF SCOTLAND

2015

Somesuch & Co / Location Scotland

Dir: Nick Gordon

IRN BRU

2015

MTP

SCOTTISH RECYCLING

2010

TH2NG

Dir: Andy Powell

DIAGEO WHISKEY - "SCOTLAND FROM HOME"

2009

2.0 Media

Dir: Jason Xenopoulos

* Winner: Campaign Gold Loeries 2010

SCOTTISH EXECUTIVE - "DRUGS"

2009

MTP

Dir: Zam Salim

SOUTHERN ELECTRIC - "ENERGY MADE BETTER"

2008

MTP

Dir: Johnny Campbell

YAMADA - "NAKAMURA"

2008

MTP

DREAMS - "WINTER MEGASALE"

2009

Robson Brown

Dir: Ian Single

DUNFERMLINE BUILDING SOCIETY - "SMILES"

2007

MTP

Dir: Chris Mudge

SCOTTISH HYDROELECTRIC - "FESTIVAL"

2007

MTP

Dir: Johnny Campbell

SONY BRAVIA - "PAINT"

2006

Academy / MTP
(As art director)

Dir: Jonathan Glazer
Des: Chris Oddy

* BTAA Thinkbox Award: Best TV Commercial of the Year
* BTAA Gold Award: European
* BTAA Gold Award: 90-second TV Commercial
* Clio Gold Award

AIDEM - "NAKAMURA"

2006

Manifesto Films

Dir: Ray Yoshimoto

CIF - "MACRO"

2006

Lowe Worldwide

Dir: Tim Spence

SCOTTISH EXECUTIVE - "ASB"

2006

MTP

Dir: Johnny Campbell

ADLER 6

2006

Milkyway Productions

Dir: John Mathieson

SCOTTISH EXECUTIVE - "FIRE AND ALCOHOL"

2006

MTP

Dir: Martin Wedderburn

SUBWAY - "FIRST DATE"

2006

MTP

Dir: Steve Burrows

SEALY BEDS - "SECRET / CLIPBOARD"

2006

MTP

Dir: Ian Single

NHS - "PULSE"

2006

MTP

Dir: Martin Wedderburn

SCOTTISH EXECUTIVE - "RACISM"

2005

MTP

Dir: Zam Salim

SLATER MENSWEAR

2005

MTP

Dir: Zam Salim

SCOTTISH NATIONAL HERITAGE

2005

MTP

Dir: John Harvey

GALA BINGO - "GROUNDSHAKER"

2005

MTP

Dir: Ian Single

TENNENTS - "FUTSAL"

2009

MTP

FUTSAL POWER LEAGUE - "HAMSTER"

2005

MTP

Dir: Stuart Elliot

SPECSAVERS - "SPRING SALE"

2005

MTP

Dir: Sam Miller

ICS

2005

MTP

Dir: Ian Single

SUNDAY MAIL - "AT HOME"

2004

Plum Films

Dir: Adrian McDowell

EAST KILBRIDE SHOPPING CENTRE

2004

MTP

Dir: Zam Salim

SCOTCAREERS

2004

MTP

Dir: Zam Salim

KODAK VISION2 - "PROMOTIONALl DVD"

2004

Speakeasy Productions

Dir: Liam Hall

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF SCOTLAND - "MISSING"

2004

MTP

Dir: Zam Salim

STANDARD LIFE - "BASIX"

2004

Liberation Productions

Dir: Stephen Mochrie

NATION ONE - VARIOUS CAMPAIGNS

2003

Sky TV, What Car?, NFL, Vac U Store

Dir: Various

Online

ProductionCompanyNotes

PRIVADO
ONLINE PLOT

2012

Warp Films / Channel 4

Dir: Jim Hoskings
Prod: Jen Kenwood, Ally Gipps

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

FLORENCE AND THE MACHINE
MUSIC VIDEO

2015

Location Scotland

PAULO NUTINI - "NEW SHOES"

2007

Big Balls Films

Dir: Luke & Gav

THE CINEMATICS - "KEEP FORGETTING"

2006

Focus Features

Dir: Moh Azima

BELLE & SEBASTIAN - "FUNNY LITTLE FROG"

2005

Forest Of Black

Dir: Blair Young

MARISA MACBETH - "BENJAMIN"

2004

La Belle Allee Productions

Dir: Vincent Hunter