Ilona Sekacz

Composer

Add to shortlist

Film, TV & Theatre

Assistant : Florence Hyde

Film, TV & Theatre

Theatre

ProductionCompanyNotes

BRUNDIBAR

2009

Imagineer Productions for Holocaust Memorial Day

Music Director for a performance of a children's opera written by Hans Kruasa in 1938

ONASSIS

2011

Playful Productions

THE RAGGED TROUSERED PHILANTHROPISTS

2010

Chichester Festival Theatre

MAUS

2009

Imagineer Productions for Holocaust Memorial Day

Soundscape for a production of a play at the Belgrade Theatre

BURNT BY THE SUN

2009

National Theatre

THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE

2009

Shared Experience

THE TURNING OF THE SEASONS

2008

Wapping Power Station

THE DRAWER BOY

2008

Theatre Clwyd

SING THE NATION

2008

Sing the Nation

THE ADVENTURES OF TOAD

2008

Fine Arts Brass Ensemble

MEMORY MAPS AND SOUNDSCAPING (A talk)

2008

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY

ARISTO

2008

Chichester Festival Theatre

THE SUICIDE

2008

Theatre Clwyd

POLISH LIVES IN TRANSLATION & GDANSK

2008

Wapping Power Station

MADE IN COVENTRY

2008

Ricoh Arena, Coventry

JOHN MORTIMER DOUBLE BILL

2007

Theatre Royal Bath

MYSTERIES 2006

2006

Belgrade Theatre

COMEDY OF ERRORS

2006

RSC

INTER-GENERATIONAL DANCE PIECE

2006

Crossover Dance Company

THOMAS MORE

2006

RSC

ROMEO AND JULIET

2006

RSC

DAISY MILLER

2005

Malvern Theatre

THE RIVALS

2005

Bath Festival

COMPACT FAILURE

2004

Clean Break Theatre Company

PEDRO THE GREAT PRETENDER

2004

RSC

HOUSE OF DESIRES

2003

RSC

THE DOG IN THE MANGER

2004

RSC

HAY FEVER

2004

Theatre Clwyd

I.D.

2003

Almeida

OLD WORLD

2003

Tour

THE WINSLOW BOY

2002

Chichester Festival Theatre

THE RETREAT FROM MOSCOW

2001

Chichester Festival Theatre

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING ERNEST

2000

Haymarket Theatre

APACHE TEARS

2000

Battersea Arts Centre / Clean Break

A WINTER'S TALE

1999

RSC

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

1997

RSC

STANLEY

1997

Broadway

THE GENERAL FROM AMERICA

1996

RSC

TOLSTOY

1996

West End

THE LORD OF THE FLIES

1995

RSC

PENTECOST

1994

RSC

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

1994

RSC / Broadway

UNCLE SILAS

1994

Cambridge Theatre Company

LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS

1993

Cambridge Theatre Company

THE BEGGAR'S OPERA

1992

RSC

THE ODDYSEY

1992

RSC

ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA

1992

RSC

THE SCHOOL OF NIGHT

1992

RSC

TWELFTH NIGHT

1991

RSC

ROMEO AND JULIET

1991

RSC

OEDIPUS TYRANNOS

1991

RSC

OEDIPUS AT COLONUS

1991

RSC

ANTIGONE

1991

RSC

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

1990

RSC

THE AWAKENING

1990

Hampstead Theatre Club

EDWARD II

1990

RSC

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

1989

RSC

DOCTOR FAUSTUS

1989

RSC

CYMBELINE

1989

RSC

AS YOU LIKE IT

1989

RSC

THE BLACK PRINCE

1989

RSC

THE CARTHAGINIANS

1989

Hampstead Theatre Club

SINGER

1989

RSC

MUSE OF FIRE

1989

Edinburgh Festival

THE SECRET RAPTURE

1988

Royal National Theatre

BARTHOLOMEW FAIR

1988

Royal National Theatre

ACROSS OKA

1988

RSC

THE MAN OF MODE

1988

RSC

RESTORATION

1988

RSC

THE LOVE OF THE NIGHTINGALE

1988

RSC

THE WANDERING JEW

1987

Royal National Theatre

COUNTRYMANIA

1987

Royal National Theatre

CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF

1987

Royal National Theatre

LES LIASONS DANGEREUSES

1987

Broadway

THE JEW OF MALTA

1987

RSC

INDIGO

1987

RSC

MEPHISTO

1986

RSC

DANTON

1986

RSC

THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND

1986

Royal National Theatre

THE CRITIC

1986

Royal National Theatre

THE CHERRY ORCHARD

1986

Royal National Theatre

OBSERVE THE SONS OF ULSTER MARCHING TOWARDS THE SOMME

1986

Hampstead Theatre Club

THE DUTCH COURTESAN

1986

Den Nationale Scene (Norway)

TROILUS AND CRESSIDA

1985

RSC

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES

1985

RSC

GOLDEN GIRLS

1985

RSC

THE LUCKY CHANCE

1985

Royal Court Theatre

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

1985

The Old Vic

SOMM NI VILL HA DET (AS YOU LIKE IT)

1985

Stadsteater, Stockholm

WORLDS APART

1984

RSC

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

1984

RSC

ST JOAN

1984

Royal National Theatre

COMEDY WITHOUT A TITLE

1984

Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith

TWELFTH NIGHT

1983

RSC

HENRY VIII

1983

RSC

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

1983

RSC

ROMEO AND JULIET

1983

RSC

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

1983

RSC

A PATRIOT FOR ME

1983

Royal National Theatre

LA RONDE

1982

Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith

KING LEAR

1982

RSC

LEAR (Edward Bond)

1982

RSC

MAJOR BARBARA

1982

Royal National Theatre

MESSIAH

1982

Aldwych Theatre

THE CHERRY ORCHARD

1982

The Roundhouse

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

DAZIEL AND PASCOE (4 series)

2006

BBC

BERTIE AND ELIZABETH

2002

Granada

STATION JIM

2002

BBC

A CERTAIN JUSTICE

1999

United / Anglia

MORTIMER'S LAW

1998

BBC

BAFTA Cymru for Best Score 1999

WOKENWELL

1997

LWT

TRUE TILDA

1997

BBC

MY NIGHT WITH REG

1996

BBC

Dir. Roger Michell

CUTS

1995

YTV

HENRY IV

1995

BBC

A VILLAGE AFFAIR

1994

Carlton

ELIDOR

1994

BBC

SUMMER'S DAY DREAM

1994

BBC

EARTHFASTS

1993

BBC

LOVE ON A BRANCH LINE

1993

BBC

FIGHTING FOR GEMMA

1993

Granada

THE COUNTESS ALICE

1992

BBC

MAIGRET

1992

Granada

THE COMMON PURSUIT

1991

BBC

GODFATHER DEATH

1991

BBC

REDEMPTION

1991

BBC

LISTEN TO ME

1990

BBC

EUROCOPS (series)

1990

Picture Palace

THE JUSTICE GAME (series)

1990

BBC

TRAITORS

1990

BBC

CAN YOU HEAR ME THINKING?

1990

BBC

A SAFE HOUSE

1990

BBC

THE LILAC BUS

1990

Little Bird

SEEING IN THE DARK

1989

BBC

THE HEAT OF THE DAY

1989

Granada

MADLY IN LOVE

1989

Channel 4

GOODBYE AND I HOPE

1989

Channel 4

BACK HOME

1989

Touchstone

THE MOUNTAIN AND THE MOLEHILL

1988

BBC

FLYING THE BRANCHES

1988

BBC

FIRING THE BULLETS

1988

Channel 4

HUNTING THE SQUIRREL

1988

Channel 4

RUN FOR THE LIFEBOAT

1988

BBC

KNUCKLE

1988

BBC

THE CHRISTMAS WIFE

1988

HBO

THE PICNIC

1988

BBC

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING ERNEST

1987

BBC

IMAGINARY FRIENDS

1987

Thames TV

DEAD LUCKY

1987

BBC

THE INDEX HAS GONE FISHING

1987

Central

THE FINAL RUN

1987

BBC

NORTHANGER ABBEY

1987

BBC

INTIMATE CONTACT (series)

1987

Zenith

RAT IN THE SKULL

1986

Central

UNNATURAL CAUSES

1986

Central

THE LOVE MATCH

1986

BBC

THE INSURANCE MAN

1986

BBC

THIS IS HISTORY GRAN

1986

Central

HOME COOKING

1986

Central

DUTCH GIRLS

1985

LWT

THE HOUSE ON KIROV STREET

1985

BBC

QUEEN OF HEARTS

1985

BBC

FOXTALES

1985

Central

THE CLARION VAN

1985

Granada

LETTING THE BIRDS GO FREE

1985

Central

THE MOON OVER SOHO

1984

Central

FREUD (series)

1984

BBC

FARMERS ARMS

1984

BBC

ACROSS THE WATER

1984

BBC

BUSES

1983

BBC

BOYS FROM THE BLACKSTUFF

1982

BBC

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE ONLY BOY FOR ME

2005

Greenpoint Films

Dir. Dewi Humphreys

LE CADAEU D'ELENA

2004

Zephyr Films

Dir. Frederic Graziani
* Best Original Music - St. Malo Film Festival

WONDROUS OBLIVION

2003

APT Film and Television

Dir. Paul Morrison

SOLOMON AND GAENOR

1998

APT Film and Television

Dir. Paul Morrison
* Oscar Nomination - Best Film in a Foreign Language

MRS DALLOWAY

1998

Bergen Films (Amsterdam)

Dir. Marleen Gorris

UNDER THE SKIN

1997

British Film Institute

Dir. Karin Adler
* Critics Prize - Toronto International Film Festival
* Michael Powell Award - Edinburgh International Film Festival

ANTONIA'S LINE

1995

Bergen Films (Amsterdam)

Dir. Marleen Gorris
* Oscar - Best Film in a Foreign Language 1996

A PIN FOR THE BUTTERFLY

1995

Channel 4 Films

Dir. Hannah Kodicek