Gina McKee

Add to shortlist

Acting

Agent: Lindy King
Associate Agent: Julia Charteris
Assistant: John Hyslop

Acting

Nominated, Best Actress in a Supporting Role 2011 Olivier Awards for King Lear at the Donmar Warehouse. Best Actress BAFTA 2008 nomination for THE STREET 2. Best Actress BAFTA 1996 and Broadcasting Press Guild Award for OUR FRIENDS IN THE NORTH. Nominated, Best Actress 1999 British Independent Film Awards for WONDERLAND. BAFTA nomination THE LOST PRINCE.

 

 

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

LIES WE TELL

Heather

Mitu Misra

Bradford International Film Associates

HECTOR

Lizzie

Jake Gavin

Ahmad Ahmadzadeh / Nicky Kentish Barnes

TAJ MAHAL

Louise's Mother

Nicholas Saada

Ex Nihilo

JIMMY PICARD

Madeline

Arnaud Deslpechin

Why Not Productions/ Worldview Entertainment/ Orange Studio

IN THE LOOP

Judy

 Armando Iannucci

BBC Films

AND WHEN DID YOU LAST SEE YOUR FATHER 

Kathy Morrisson

 Anand Tucker

Archer Street Films

ATONEMENT

Nurse Drummond

 Joe Wright

Working Title

SCENES OF A SEXUAL NATURE

Julia

 Ed Blum

Tinpan Films

MICKYBO AND ME

Jonjo's Mum

 Terry Loane

Working Title

MIRROR MASK 

White Queen / Dark Queen

 Dave McKean

Jim Henson Films

THE BLACKWATER LIGHTSHIP

Helen

 John Erman

Hallmark

THE DIVINE SECRETS OF THE YAYA SISTERHOOD 

Genevieve

 Callie Khouri

Warner Bros.

THE RECKONING 

Sarah

 Paul McGuigan

Paramount

THE ZOOKEEPER

Ankica

 Ralph Ziman

Svendsen Films

THERE'S ONLY ONE JIMMY GRIMBLE

Donna

 John Hay

Pathe Films

WOMEN TALKING DIRTY

Ellen

 Coky Giedroyc

Rocket Pictures

WONDERLAND

Nadia

 Michael Winterbottom

Kismet / Revolution FIlms

NOTTING HILL 

Bella

 Roger Michell

Working Title

THE LOSS OF SEXUAL INNOCENCE

 Mike Figgis

Fred Mullet

THE CROUPIER 

Marion

 Mike Hodges

Little Bird

NAKED

Cafe Girl

 Mike Leigh

Thin Man Films

Radio

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

Number Ten

BBC

WORDS AND MUSIC

BBC

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

FAITH HEALER

Grace

Lyndsey Turner

Donmar Warehouse

THE MOTHER

Anne

Laurence Boswell

The Tricycle Theatre

DI VIV AND ROSE

Viv

Anna Mackmin

The Hampstead Theatre

KING LEAR

Goneril

Michael Grandage

Donmar Warehouse / UK Tour / Brooklyn Academy

RICHARD III

Queen Elizabeth

Jamie Lloyd

Trafalgar Studios

THE MOTHER

Anne

Laurence Boswell

The Ustinov, Bath

SEPARATE TABLES

Anne Shankland / Sybil Railton-Bell

Philip Franks

Chichester Festival Theatre

THE LOVER AND THE COLLECTION

 Jamie Lloyd

Comedy Theatre

IVANOV

Anna Petrovna

 Michael Grandage

Donmar Warehouse

THE EXONERATED

Sunny Jacobs

 Bob Balaban

Riverside Studios

ARISTOCRATS

Judith

 Tom Cairns

National

OLD TIMES

Kate 

 Roger Michell

Donmar Warehouse

FIVE KINDS OF SILENCE

 Ian Brown

Lyric Hammersmith

UGANDA

 Polly Teale

National Theatre Studio

HAMMETT'S APPRENCTICE

 James McDonald

Royal Court Theatre Upstairs

FIGHTING FOR THE DUNGHILL

 Richard Osborne

Warehouse Theatre Croydon

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

NIGHTFALL

Anna

David Petrarca

History Channel

ROYAL WIVES AT WAR

Tim Dunn

Wallis Simpson

BBC

BY ANY MEANS

Helen Barlow

Charlie Palmer, Menhaj Huda, Mark Everest

BBC

HEBBURN 2

Pauline

Jonathan Gershfield

BBC

HEBBURN

Pauline

Chris Gernon

BBC TV

CARE

Natalie

Amanda Boyle

Warp Films for Sky Arts

THE BORGIAS series 3

Caterina Sforza

Showtime

COUP

Ellis Kane

Ed Fraiman

Company Pictures

LINE OF DUTY

Jackie Laverty

David Caffery

BBC TV

THE BORGIAS, season 1 & 2

Catherina Sforza

Simon Cellan Jones, John Amiel & Kari Skogland

Showtime

MISSING

Ortega

Steve Shill, Paul Edwards & Phil Abrahams

ABC TV

VERA

Julie Armstrong

Adrian Shergold

ITV Studios

THE SILENCE

Anne

Dearbhla Walsh

BBC

DIVE

Jacqueline

 Dominic Savage

ITV Films

WAKING THE DEAD

Jackie

 Daniel Percival

 BBC

FIONA'S STORY

Fiona

 Adrian Shergold

BBC

THE STREET 2

Jan

Terry McDonagh

Granada

OLD CURIOSITY SHOP 

Sally Brass

 Brian Percival

ITV

LEWIS

Diane Turnball

 Sarah Harding

ITV

AFTERMATH

Sue

 Bharat Nalluri

HBO/BBC/Kudos

THE LAVENDER LIST

Marcia Williams

 Colin Barr

BBC4

THE BABY WAR

Lauren Armstrong

Jamie Payne

Granada TV

THE LOST PRINCE

Lalla

 Stephen Poliakoff

BBC TV

THE FORSYTE SAGA I & II

Irene

 Chris Menual, David Moore & Andy Wilson

Granada TV

DICE

Angela

 Rachel Talahay

Box TV/ Cite Amerique

THE PASSION

Elly

 Catherine Moorshead

BBC TV

MOTHERTIME

Caroline

 Matthew Jacobs

BBC TV

BEYOND FEAR 

Stephanie Slater

 Jenny Wilkes

Channel 5

THE TREASURE SEEKERS 

Mary Leslie

 Juliet May

ITV

ELEMENT OF DOUBT 

Beth

 Christopher Morahan

Carlton TV

CHEST 

Fiona

 Suri Krishnama

Granada TV

BRASS EYE

Libby Shuss

 Michael Cumming

Channel 4

OUR FRIENDS IN THE NORTH

Mary

 Pedr James & Simon Cellan Jones

BBC TV