Gavin Struthers ASC

Director of Photography

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Associate: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Holly Cook

Below the Line

Gavin has worked abroad in Iceland, Hungary, Slovakia, Malaysia, Egypt, Finland, Germany, Kosovo, Portugal, Russia (Siberia), South Africa, Spain, Ireland and Norway.

He is a graduate of the National Film & Television School and the recipient of the Freddie Francis Scholarship.

A member of the American Society of Cinematographers. 

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE REZORT

Matador Pictures

Director: Steve Barker
Producer: Rob How
Second Unit

ALEXANDER THE GREAT FROM MACEDONIA

The Ilya Sandkind Company

Director: Jalal Merhi
Producers: Ilya Salkind, Jeffery Taylor
Featuring: Sam Heughan, Lauren Cohen, Christopher Cazenove, Paul Telfer

35mm

OUTPOST

Black Camel

Director: Steve Barker
Producers: Arabella Page Croft, Keiran Parker
Featuring: Ray Stevenson, Richard Brake

35mm

THE BABY JUICE EXPRESS -2nd Unit

Enterprise Films / Spice Factory

Director: Mike Hurst
Producer: Andrea Bajohra, Michael Cowan, Jason Piette, Bob Portal
Featuring: Nick Brimble, Nick Moran, Samantha Janus.

16mm

Selected For Cannes Film Festival

FLYFISHING

Showtime Australia / Shooting Pictures

Director: David L Williams
Producer: David L Williams
Featuring: Kate Ashfield, Frances Barber, Helen Baxendale

16mm

Selected For Cannes Film Festival

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE ALIENIST

2017

TNT/Paramount/Anonymous Content

Dir: Jamie Hawkes & Jamie Payne
Prod: Cary Joji Fukunaga, Steve Golin, Jakob Verbruggen, Jamie Payne & Chris Symes.

LUCKY MAN 2

2016

Carnival/POW!/Sky

Dir: Andy Hay
Prod: Madonna Baptiste

BLACK SAILS 4

2016

Film Afrika Worldwide/Starz

Dirs. Steve Boyum, Alik Sakharov,Lukas Ettlin
Prod. Chris Symes

MARCO POLO 2

2015

Electus/ Netflix/ The Weinstein Company

Dir: Alik Sakharov
Prod: Richard Sharkey, Guy Tannahill

BLACK SAILS 3

2015

Film Afrika Worldwide/ Starz

Dirs: Alik Sakharov, Lukas Ettlin, Rob Bailey, Steve Boyum
Prod: Chris Symes

HALO: NIGHTFALL

2014

Scott Free

Dir: Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
Prod: Mark Huffam

BLACK SAILS 2

2014

Film Afrika Worldwide/ Starz

Dir: Lukas Ettlin
Prod: Chris Symes

DA VINCI'S DEMONS 2

2013

Starz/BBC Worldwide

Dir: David S. Goyer
Prods: Lee Morris, Matt Bouch

LAST TANGO IN HALIFAX 2

2013

Red Production Company

Dir: Euros Lyn
Exec Prod: Nicola Schindler
Prod: Karen Lewis

FOYLES WAR 8

2012

ITV Studios / Eleventh Hour Films / Octagon Films

Dirs: Stuart Orme, Andy Hay
Prod: Jeremy Gwilt

Alexa/Red Epic

SHETLAND

2012

ITV Studios for BBC One

Dir: Peter Hoar
Prod: Sue De Beauvoir

Alexa

DR WHO

2012

BBC

Director: Douglas McKinnon
Prod: Marcus Wilson

Alexa

ENDEAVOUR

2011

Mammoth

Dir: Colm McCarthy
Prod: Dan McCulloch

Red Mix/Epic

DOWNTON ABBEY SEASON 2

2011

Carnival

Dirs: Ashley Pearce, Brian Kelly, Andy Goddard, James Strong
Prod: Liz Trubridge

Alexa

THE RECKONING

2010

TXTV/ ITV

Dir: Jim O’Hanlon
Prod: Jeremy Gwilt
Featuring: Max Beesley, Ashley Jensen

Alexa

GARROW'S LAW Season 2

2010

Twenty Twenty TV (Shed Media – Warner Bros)

Dir: Ashley Pearce
Prod: Nick Pitt
Exec: Dominic Barlow
Featuring: Andy Buchan, Alun Armstrong, Lyndsey Marshal

Red One

SECRET DIARY OF A CALL GIRL Season 2

2008

Tiger Aspect

Dirs: Fraser MacDonald, Peter Lydon
Prod: Jacquie Glanville
Featuring: Billie Piper

SHAMELESS - Seasons 4 & 5

2008

Company Pictures

Prod: Johann Knobel
Dirs: David Threlfall, Paul Walker

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

BANG GOES THE THEORY

2009

BBC

Dirs: Isabel Cook, Jake Cardew ,Ed Booth
Series Prod: Ed Booth
Series Editor: Dermot Caulfield

Included shooting the first BBC HD broadcast of Digital 3D footage

WHAT DARWIN DIDN'T KNOW

2009

BBC / Discovery USA

Dir. Giles Harrison
Exec: Anne Laking

BLINDSIGHT

2009

Robson Entertainment

Dir: Lucy Walker
Prod: Sybil Robson

TRUANCY POLICE

2008

BBC

Prod: Adam Purver

HARLEY STREET

2008

Unique TV

Dir: Lesley Brandon
Prod: Nigel Mercer

SYLVIA YOUNG SCHOOL

2007

BBC

Dir: Debbie Moore
Prod: Mandi Startup

LOST FOR WORDS

2006

BBC

Dir/Prod: Nick Blower
Series Prod: Edwina Vardey

ABOUT A CHILD

2005

BBC

Dir: Francine Shaw
Prod: Liz McInyre

YOUR LIFE IN THEIR HANDS

2004

BBC

Dirs: Geoffrey Smith / Sophie Robinson / James Van Der Pool
Series Prod: Michael Houldey

Winner RTS award

TRADING AGES

2003

BBC

Dir/Prod: Peter Higgins
Series Prod: Edwina Vardey

WELCOME TO BRITAIN

2001

BBC

Dir: David Russell/ Rachel Foster
Series Prod: David Russell

AIRPORT

2002

BBC

Dirs: Fiona Grant / Nick Blower
Series Prod: Michael Houldey
Exec: Edwina Vardey

HELENA & SLOBODAN MILOSEVIC

2002

YLE / Finnish Television

Dir / Prod: Johan Eriksson
Helsinki / Kosovo

4 DAYS IN AUGUST

1997

Touch Productions for Cutting Edge / Channel 4

Prod: Malcolm Brinkworth

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

THE GIRL IN THE RED DRESS

Cacti Films

Director: Aletta Collins
Producer: Julia Valentine
Featuring: Shirley Henderson, Charlie Condou, Jenny Eclair

35mm

Cannes Film Festival Directors Fortnight
Angers European First Film Festival, Mademoiselle Ladubay Award for Best Short Film

GHOSTHUNTER

Amulet Films

Director: Simon Corris
Prod: Alison Reddihough
Featuring: Frank Finley

35mm

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

SMINT
"Edwin Van Der Saar"

2008

Production/ Perfetti Vanmelle

Dir: Francis Castelkli
Prod: Guy Ferrington

ABBEY NATIONAL
"Anything"

2005

Dir: Gav & Andy
Prod: Miles Wilkes

CREDIT CARD (test)
"Hide"

2005

Dir: Gav & Andy
Prod: Jennifer Burgis

NATURE BOTTLED WATER (test)
"In a bottle"

2005

Dir: Gav & Andy
Prod: Jennifer Burgis

DENTAL PH MOUTHWASH
"No Looking"

2004

The Business/ Full House Productions

Dir: Peter Clapperton
Prod: Lara Schachat

MR PORKY'S PORK SCRATCHINGS
"Squeally Good"

2002

Shoal Films/ Cuba

Dir: Andy Welch

THE ENTERTAINER
"Mad About Toys"

2001

Angelic Films

Dir/ Prod: Adam Coop

(35mm for cinema only)

MICROSOFT X-BOX
"Troy"

2000

Treatment/ Joy Films

Dir: Gary Martin
Prod: Miles Wilkes

CARLSBERG
"Football Manager"

2000

AKQA/ Shoal Films

Dir: Andy Welch
Prod: Angela Eleini

M&S FINANCIAL SERVICES
"Little Girl"

2000

Bates UK/ The Business

Dir: Peter Clapperton
Prod: Nicky Fleming

BENYLIN
"Killer"

2000

JWT/ Shoal Films

Dir: Andy Welch
Prod: Angela Eleini

Promos

ProductionCompanyNotes

SHANE LYNCH
"Dont Go"

2005

Angelic Films

Dir/ Prod: Adam Coop

HD

ROB REYNOLDS
"Sweet Mother"

2005

Angelic Films/ Invisible Hands/ Universal Music

Dir/ Prod: Adam Coop

S16mm

CLEAR
"Johnny Marr Was A Mistake"

2005

Angelic Fillms/ Invisible Hands/ Universal Music

Dir/ Prod: Adam Coop

S16mm

MEDICINE HAT
"Too Far Gone"

2005

Image Wizard TV

Dir: Russell Malkin
Image Wizard TV for Halo Management

s16mm

LEMONSCENTS
"Beautiful"

2004

Brighter Pictures

Dir: Jim McDonald
Prod: Kieran Parker

SMILED
"Flying"

2004

GSA

Dir: Harriet Perry

CRADLE OF FILTH
"Born"

2004

Fabulous Beast Productions

Dir: Jovan Larenty
Prod: Phil Burtham

s16mm

WENDY D'JAI
"Suddenly You Care"

2004

Brighter Pictures

Dir: Steve Barker
Prod: Kieran Parker

s16mm

CLIPPER CARTEL
"Eric"

2004

Mishiman Music

Dir: Steve Barker
Prod: Kieran Parker

s16mm