Gareth C. Scales

Editor

Add to shortlist

Photograph: Kate Reid

Below the Line

Agent: Silvia Llaguno
Assistant: Julian Dickson

Below the Line

Gareth holds both Canadian and British passports. For more information on the credits below, visit Gareth's website or his IMDB page.

Drama

ProductionCompanyNotes

TROY: FALL OF A CITY
EPISODE 2

2017

Wild Mercury / Kudos Film and Television / BBC One / Netflix

Dir: Owen Harris
Prod: Barney Reisz

PHILIP K. DICK'S ELECTRIC DREAMS
HUMAN IS

2017

Channel 4 / Sony Pictures Television / Amazon Studios

Dir: Francesca Gregorini
Prod: Dan Winch

STRIKE
THE CUCKOO'S CALLING

2017

Bronte Film and TV / BBC / HBO

Dir: Michael Keillor
Prod: Jackie Larkin

HARLOTS
EPS 1-3

2017

Monumental Pictures / Hulu / ITV Encore

Dir: Coky Giedroyc
Prods: Lawrence Till, Alison Carpenter, Alison Newman, Alison Owen, Debra Hayward

ENTANGLEMENT
FEATURE

2016

Soda Pictures / Thunderbird Pictures

Dir: Jason James
Prod: Jason James, Amber Ripley

PEAKY BLINDERS
ADDITIONAL EDITOR, SERIES 3, EPS 1 & 6

2016

Tiger Aspect

Dir: Tim Mielants
Prod: Simon Maloney

UNDERCOVER

2016

BBC1

Dir: James Hawes
Prod: Richard Stokes

THE HOLLOW CROWN
HENRY VI PART 1, HENRY VI PART 2, RICHARD III

2016

Neal Street Productions / NBC Carnival / BBC

Dir: Dominic Cooke
Prod: Rupert Ryle-Hodges
* Nominated: Best Mini-Series, BAFTA Awards 2017

SPOTLESS

2015

Canal+ / Netflix

Dirs: Pascal Chaumeil, Colin Teague
Prods: Rola Bauer, Jonas Bauer, Hugh Warren

PENNY DREADFUL
EDITOR, SERIES 1, EP 7 & ADDITIONAL EDITOR, SERIES 1, EP 4

2014

Neal Street Productions / Desert Wolf Productions / Showtime / Sky Atlantic

Dirs: James Hawes, Dearblah Walsh
Prods: James Flynn, Morgan O'Sullivan

THE TUNNEL
SERIES 1, EPS 9-10

2013

Kudos / Sky Atlantic

Dir: Thomas Vincent
Prod: Ruth Kenley-Letts

* Nominee: Best Drama Series, International Emmys 2014

WHAT REMAINS
SERIES

2013

BBC

Dir: Coky Giedroyc
Prod: Grainne Marmion

* Winner: Best Editing for Television or Mini-Series, CCE Awards 2014

CALL THE MIDWIFE II
SERIES

2012

Neal Street Productions

Dir: China Moo-Young
Prod: Hugh Warren

SPIES OF WARSAW
2 x 90MIN

2012

Fresh Pictures / BBC

Dir: Coky Giedroyc
Prod: Richard Fell, Matthew Patnick

THE HOUR II
SERIES

2012

BBC / Kudos

Dir: Sandra Goldbacher
Prod: Ruth Kenley-Letts

* Nominee: Best Editing (Fiction), BAFTA Craft Awards 2013
* Nominee: Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television, Golden Globes 2013

FLASHPOINT IV
TV SERIES

2011

CBS / CTV / Pink Sky / Avamar

Dir: Various
Prod: Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos

THE HOUR
SERIES

2011

BBC / Kudos

Dir: Coky Giedroyc, Jamie Payne
Prod: Ruth Kenley-Letts

* Nominee: Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television, Golden Globes 2012

THE YARD
6-PART SERIES

2011

HBO Canada / The Movie Network

Dir: Matthew Mabbott
Prod: Paul Gross

THIS MOVIE IS BROKEN
FEATURE

2010

Alliance / Rhombus / Shadow Shows
(co-editor)

Dir: Bruce MacDonald
Prod: Niv Fichman

* Nomination: Best Editing Award, Canadian Cinema Editors Awards 2011

THE NATIVITY
4-PART MINI-SERIES

2010

BBC / CBC / Temple Street / Red Planet

Dir: Coky Giedroyc
Prod: Ruth Kenley-Letts

* Winner: Best Picture Editing, DGC Awards 2011

FLASHPOINT III
TV SERIES

2010

CBS / CTV / Pink Sky / Avamar

Dir: Various
Prod: Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos

* Nomination: Best Picture Editor, DGC Awards 2010

COOKING WITH STELLA
FEATURE

2009

Mongrel / Hamilton-Mehta

Dir: Dilip Mehta
Prod: Deepa Mehta, David Hamilton

FLASHPOINT II
TV SERIES

2009

CBS / CTV / Pink Sky / Avamar

Dir: Various
Prod: Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos

THE FOREST
FEATURE

2009

Adlib Entertainment / Alipur Films
(additional editor)

Dir: Ashvin Kumar
Prod: Geraldine East

FLASHPOINT I
TV SERIES

2008

CBS / CTV / Pink Sky / Avamar

Dir: Various
Prod: Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos

* Nomination: Best Picture Editing, Gemini Awards 2009

LESS THAN KIND
TV SERIES

2008

City TV / Breakthrough / Buffalo Gal

Dir: Various
Prod: Mark McKinney

THE MURDOCH MYSTERIES
TV SERIES

2008

City TV / Bravo / Shaftesbury

Dir: Various
Prod: Christina Jennings

JACK AND JILL VERSUS THE WORLD
FEATURE

2008

Darius Films / Empera Pictures
(co-editor)

Dir: Vanessa Parise
Prod: Nicholas Tabarrock, Robin Dunne

THIS SPACE FOR RENT
TV SERIES

2007

CBC / Omni / Resonance

Dir: Michael Kennedy
Prod: Jason James

THE TRACEY FRAGMENTS
FEATURE

2007

Odeon / Alcina / Corvid / Shadow Shows
(co-editor)

Dir: Bruce MacDonald
Prod: Sarah Timmins

* Nomination: Best Picture Editing, Genie Awards 2008

KILLING ZELDA SPARKS
FEATURE

2007

Shoreline / Sudden Storm

Dir: Jeff Glickman
Prod: Jesse D. Ikeman

REAL TIME
FEATURE

2008

Maple / Serendipity / January
(co-editor)

Dir: Randall Cole
Prod: Paula Devonshire, Julia Rosenberg
Exec Prod: Robert Lantos

EVERYTHING'S GONE GREEN
FEATURE

2006

Think Film / Radke / True West

Dir: Paul Fox
Prod: Chris Nanos

THE TOURNAMENT II
TV SERIES

2006

CBC / Adjacent 2

Dir: Various
Prod: Bruce Hills

RUN ROBOT RUN
FEATURE

2006

Darius Films

Dir: Daniel O'Connor
Prod: Daniel O'Connor

COOL MONEY
SINGLE TV DRAMA

2005

USA / Once Upon A Time Films
(co-editor)

Dir: Gary Burns
Prod: Nicholas Tabarrock, Blake Corbet

THE TOURNAMENT I
TV SERIES

2005

CBC / Adjacent 2

Dir: Various
Prod: Bruce Hills

* Winner: Best Picture Editing, Gemini Awards 2005

THE LIFE AND HARD TIMES OF GUY TERRIFICO
FEATURE

2005

Alliance-Atlantis / Darius Films

Dir: Michael Mabbott
Prod: Nicholas Tabarrock, Bryan Gliserman

THE DELICATE ART OF PARKING
FEATURE

2005

Cinema Libre / Anagram Pictures
(additional editor)

Dir: Trent Carlson
Prod: Blake Corbet

* Nomination: Best Picture Editing, Leo Awards 2004

ALIENATED I & II
TV SERIES

2004

CHUM / Space / Brightlight

Dir: Trent Carlson & Mark Sawers
Prod: Shawn Williamson

LAST WEDDING
FEATURE

2001

Think Film / CHUM / TMN
(additional editor)

Dir: Bruce Sweeney
Prod: Stephen Hegyes

* Nomination: Best Picture Editing, Genie Awards 2001

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

HADWIN'S JUDGEMENT

2015

Passion Planet / True West Films / Film 4

Dir: Sasha Snow

* Official Selection: Hot Docs Festival 2015 * Nomination: Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary, Canadian Screen Awards 2016

BLOODLINES: THE PLAINS OF ABRAHAM

2003

History Television / Yap Films

Dir: Peter Lynch
Prod: Rebecca Snow

BLOODLINES: THE BATTLE OF QUEENSTON HEIGHTS

2003

History Television / Yap Films

Dir: Herrie ten Cate
Prod: Rebecca Snow

BRITANNIA BEACH

2002

TV Ontario / NFB

Dir: David Vaisbord
Prod: Trish Dolman

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

LIAM & LENKA

2014

Warp Films

Dir: Michael Keillor
Prod: Ally Gipps

HEN PECKED

2014

Film 4

Dir: Marcus McSweeney
Prod: Rienkje Attoh, Gerardine O'Flynn