Essie Davis

Add to shortlist

Photograph: Rachell Smith

Acting

Agent: Dallas Smith
Associate Agent: Sophie Austin
Assistant: Sarah Roberts

Voiceover

Assistant: Jennifer Johnston

Acting

1993-Nomination for Best Newcomer in ROMEO & JULIET-Sydney Theatre Critics Awards. 1995-Nomination for Best Supporting Actresses in ON OUR SELECTION-Australian Film Institute Awards. 2000-Winner Best Actress Tropfest Short Film Festival for MEETING MISTY RAIN. 2000-Nomination for Best Actress in a Telemovie in Halifax fp -Australian Film Institute Awards. 2002 - Nomination for Best Actress for Lady Teazle in SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL, directed by Judi Davis for the STC-Helpman Award. Winner, best supporting actress A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE 2003 Laurence Olivier Awards.AFI Award Winner 2003 for Best Supporting Actress in TV Drama, After the Deluge. Tony Award Nominee 2004, JUMPERS

Film

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

ASSASSIN'S CREED

Mary Lynch

Justin Kurzel

MINDHORN

Patricia Deville

Sean Foley

Scott Free Productions

THE BABADOOK

Amelia

Jennifer Kent

BURNING MAN

Karen

Jonathan Teplitzky

Archer Street Productions

LEGEND OF THE GUARDIANS

Marella, Voice

Zack Snyder

Warner Bros

SOUTH SOLITARY

Alma

Shirley Barrett

Remote & Blowy Pty Ltd

THE WEDDING PARTY

Jane

Amanda Jane

A Minchin/Jane Production

HEY HEY IT'S ESTHER BLUEBURGER

Grace Blueburger

Cathy Randall/ Miriam Stein

AUSTRALIA

Cath Carney

Baz Luhrmann

Twentieth Century Fox

CHARLOTTE'S WEB

Mrs. Arable

Gary Winick

Paramount Pictures

ISOLATION

Orla

Billy O'Brien

Castle Films

CODE 46

Doctor

Michael Winterbottom

Code 46 Productions

A GIRL WITH THE PEARL EARRING

Castavina

Peter Webber

Archer St/Deluxe

MATRIX REVOLUTIONS

Maggie

Larry&Andy Wachowski

Warner Bros

MATRIX RELOADED

Maggie

Larry&Andy Wachowski

Warner Bros

THE SOUND OF ONE HAND CLAPPING

Jean

Richard Flanagan

THE TWO WHEELED TIME MACHINE (short)

Young Alice

David Lowe

BLACKROCK

Det. Gilhooley

Steven Vidler

LILIAN'S STORY

Zara

Jerzy Domaradkzi

RIVER STREET

Wendy

Tony Mahood

House & Morehouse

ON OUR SELECTION

Kate

George Whaley

ICON Films

THE CUSTODIAN

Jilly

John Dingwall

MEETING MISTY RAIN

Claire

Justin Kurzel

TUNNEL VISION

Woman

Robert Connolly

Stage

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

TOT MOM

Nancy Grace

Steven Soderbergh

STC

CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF

Margaret

Gale Edwards

MTC

JUMPERS

Dottie

David Leveaux

Royal National

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Stella

Trevor Nunn

Royal National Theatre

HAMLET

Player Queen/Court Lady

John Bell

Bell Shakespeare Co

JUMPERS

Dorothy

David Leveaux

Royal National Theatre

MACBETH

Second Witch/Gentlewoman

Bell Shakespeare Co

MACBETH

Lady Macbeth

Rodney Fisher

STCSA

NIGHT ON BALD MOUNTAIN

Stella Summerhayes

Neil Armfield

Company B

RICHARD III

Jane Shore/Citizen

John Bell

Bell Shakespeare Co

ROMEO & JULIET

Juliet

John Bell

Bell Shakespeare Co

THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN

Helen

Maeloisa Stafford

STC

THE IDIOT

Agalaya

Rodney Fisher

STCSA

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

Gwendolen Fairfax

Christopher Morahan

ICA/Triumph Prods/ Savoy Theatre London

THE ROSE TATOO

Rosa

Rodney Fisher

STCSA

THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL

Lady Teazle

Judy Davis

STC

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

Katherina

John Bell

Bell Shakespeare Co

TWELFTH NIGHT

Viola

Rodney Fisher

STCSA

VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE

Catherine

Adam Cooke

Company B

Television

ProductionCharacterDirectorCompany

THE LAST POST

Martha

Jonny Campbell

BBC

THE WHITE PRINCESS

Lady Elizabeth Grey

Jamie Payne

Starz

GAME OF THRONES

Lady Crane

Various

HBO

A POET IN NEW YORK

Caitlin

Aisling Walsh

MISS FISHER MYSTERIES

Phyrne Fisher

Various

ABC

THE SLAP

Anouk

Various

ABC/BBC

CLOUDSTREET

Dolly

Matthew Saville

THE SILENCE

Juliet

Cate Shortland

SWEENEY TODD

Mrs Lovett

Dave Moore

Pie Shop Productions/BBC

AFTER THE DELUGE

Beth

Brendan Maher

Cox Knight Productions

CORRIDORS OF POWER

Sophie Hamilton

CoxKnight Productions/ ABC

HALIFAX F.P

Alison

Halifax 5 Ptt. Ltd

KINGS IN GRASS CASTLES

Mary Durack

John Wood

Barron Productions

THE RIPPER

Evelyn Bookman

Calamari Productions

WATER RATS

Nicola Bourke

Quicksilver Productions