• Tim Mascall designs lighting for THE NOTORIOUS MRS EBBSMITH
  • Abbey Smith directs THE NOTORIOUS MRS EBBMITH at Jermyn Street Theatre
  • See Les Dennis starring in THE PERFECT MURDER, on tour
  • Lisa Spirling directs THE NINE O'CLOCK SLOT for Ice & Fire
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for THE ONLY WAY IS DOWNTON
  • Read Louise Levene's THE FOLLOWING GIRLS, out now in hardback
  • Buy Felicity Cloake's mouth-watering PERFECT TOO, out now
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for JULIE MADLY DEEPLY
  • James Cotterill designs HOBSON'S CHOICE at the Oldham Coliseum
  • Gregory Clarke designs sound for A STEADY RAIN at the Ustinov Studio
  • Polly Sullivan designs THE NINE O'CLOCK SLOT for Ice & Fire
  • See Deborah McAndrew's AN AUGUST BANK HOLIDAY LARK
  • Buy Julian Barnes' exquisite LEVELS OF LIFE, out now in paperback
  • Tom Wainwright's THE ROOM IN THE ELEPHANT tours the UK
  • Douglas Dunn has won Queen Gold Medal for Poetry 2014
  • Buy THURSDAY'S CHILDREN by Nicci French, out now in hardback
  • Read Robert Lautner's ROAD TO RECKONING out now in hardback and kindle
  • See Sue Kelvin as Madam Morrible in WICKED West End
  • Gregory Clarke designs sound for TWO INTO ONE at the Menier
  • Read Joanna Trollope's BALANCING ACT, out now in harback and on kindle
  • Anya Reiss' new adaptation of SPRING AWAKENING tours with Headlong
  • Tim Mascall designs lighting for RUBY WAX: SANE NEW WORLD (touring)

Client details

Emily Barclay

Emily Barclay

Bookmark and Share PDF
Agent
Lucia Pallaris
+44 (0) 20 3214 0909
About
  • Sydney Theatre Award Nomination for Best Actress in a Supporting Role of a Mainstage Production (THE SEAGULL) 2011.
  • TV Week Logie Graham Kennedy Award Nomination for Most Outstanding New Talent (THE SILENCE). 2007
  • Australian Film Institute Awards 2006 - winner of both Best Lead Actress in Film (for SUBURBAN MAYHEM) and Best Supporting Actress in Television Drama for THE SILENCE.
  • Inside Film Award for Best Actress 2006 (SUBURBAN MAYHEM).
  • British Independent Film Award in November 05 for Most Promising Newcomer and New Zealand Screen Award for Best Actor (for IN MY FATHER'S DEN).
  • 2001 New Zealand Film Awards Nomination for Best Juvenile Actor.
Film
Production / CharacterDirectorCompany
WEEKENDER
Claire
Karl GoldenBenchmark Films
MR PIP
Australian Teacher
Andrew AdamsonMr Pip Limited
LOVE BIRDS
Brenda
Paul MurphyGeneral Film Co
LOU
Rhia
Belinda ChaykoAFFC / Head Gear
LEGEND OF THE GUARDIANS; THE OWLS OF GA'HOOLE
Gylfie - voice
Zack SnyderWarner Brothers
PIECE OF MY HEART
Young Flora
Fiona SamuelMF Films
PRIME MOVER
Melissa
David CaesarIcon
SUBURBAN MAYHEM
Katrina
Paul GoldmanAFFC
COCKLE
Jane
Brendan DonovanShort Film
IN MY FATHER'S DEN
Celia Steimer
Brad McGannIMFD Productions
DECEIT
Katie McCarthy
John Sacret YoungFilm Factory
TERROR PEAK
Melanie
Dale BradleyRegent Entertainment
NO ONE CAN HEAR YOU
Amy Burchall
Daybreak Pacific
Television
Production / CharacterDirectorCompany
LOWDOWN
Abi Hart
Amanda BrotchieABC
THE SILENCE
Evelyn
Cate ShortlandJan Chapman Films
KIDNAPPED
Maddy
Brendan MaherBBC
SPIN DOCTORS
Tiffany
Tony HoldenComedia Pictures
MERCY PEAK
Hayley Borden
South Pacific Pictures
A TWIST IN THE TALE
Alison Bradley
Cloud 9 Screen Entertainment
SHORTLAND STREET
Kelly McKinley
South Pacific Pictures
PLAINCLOTHESSouth Pacific Pictures
Stage
Production / CharacterDirectorCompany
THREE SISTERS
Natasha
Benedict Andrews Young Vic
STRANGE INTERLUDE
Nina
Simon StoneBelvoir Theatre, Sydney
THIS IS OUR YOUTH
Jessica
Kenneth LonerganSydney Opera House
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Cecily
Simon PhillipsMelbourne Theatre Company
THE SEAGULL
Masha
Benedict AndrewsBelvoir Theatre, Sydney
THAT FACE
Mia
Lee LewisBelvoir Theatre, Sydney
GETHSEMENE
Suzette
Niel ArmfieldBelvoir Theatre, Sydney

Leading and Supporting Roles
Aspiring Young Actors Drama School

Play Reading
Aukland Theatre Company
Site by Zone