Elizabeth Berrington

Add to shortlist
Elizabeth Berrington

Acting

Agent: Ruth Young
First Assistant: Zoe Bone
Second Assistant: Jenny Molyneux

Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art

*Nominated for Best Actress, Carling Fringe Awards.
**Nominated for the British Regional Theatre Awards `96.

Please see Elizabeth's showreel here.

Film

Production / CharacterDirectorCompany

NATIONAL CIVIL WAR CENTRE FILMS- SHORT FILM

Henrietta Maria

Carolina Giammetta

Spool Films Limited

SATURDAY

Marie

Mike Forshaw

Magnified Pictures Ltd

THE ALAN PARTRIDGE MOVIE

Bernie

Declan Lowney

Alan Partridge Ltd

MR TURNER

Lady Critic

Mike Leigh

Untitled 13 Limited

HARD BOILED SWEETS

Jackie

David Hughes

Crikey Villains

IN BRUGES

Natalie

Martin McDonagh

Bell Tower Productions Ltd

FRED CLAUS

Linda

David Dobkin

Warner Bros

ARE YOU READY FOR LOVE

Debbie

Helen Grace

RFL Ltd

I COULD NEVER BE YOUR WOMAN

Amy Heckerling

I Could Never Limited

SCOOP

Helen

Woody Allen

Jelly Roll Productions

NANNY MCPHEE

Letitia

Kirk Jones

A COCK AND BULL STORY

Debbie

Michael Winterbottom

Revolution Films

VERA DRAKE

Cynical Lady

Mike Leigh

Thin Man Films

SPIVS

Colin Teague

Carnaby Films

QUILLS

Charlotte

Philip Kaufman

Charenton Productions

LITTLE VAMPIRES

Elizabeth

Uli Edel

ABK Productions

MAD COWS

Pru

Sara Sugarman

Flashlight Films

EIGHT AND A HALF WOMEN

Celeste

Peter Greenaway

Delux Productions

EUGENE ONEGIN

Mlle Volkonsky

Martha Fiennes

Onegin Productions

AN URBAN GHOST STORY

Mrs Ash

Living Spirit Pictures

NAKED

Giselle

Mike Leigh

Thin Man Films

SECRETS AND LIES

Jane

Mike Leigh

Thin Man Films

Television

Production / CharacterDirectorCompany

DOCTORS

Nic Katchevski

BBC

CAMPING

Kerry

Julia Davis

Babycow Ltd

THE LIVING AND THE DEAD

Mand

Alice Troughton and Sam Donovan

Grafton House Production

THE TRACEY ULLMAN SKETCH SHOW

Various

Dominic Brigstocke

BBC

THE SYNDICATE 3

Dawn

Kay Mellor

Rollem

PRAMFACE

Hester

Natalie Bailey

Little Comet

CUCKOO - SERIES 2

Sandra

Ben Taylor

Rough Cut

MIDSOMER MURDERS - CHRISTMAS SPECIAL

Libs Pearce

Nick Laughland

Bentley Productions

STAGE DOOR JOHNNIES

Liz

Catherine McCormack

Hat Trick Productions

BABYLON

Vanessa Peters

Jon S Baird

Nightjack Ltd/ Channel 4

THE SMOKE

Pauline Pearce

Mike Barker

Kudos Film & TV

TRYING AGAIN

Gail

Ian Fitzgibbon

Avalon Television Ltd

NEW TRICKS

Grace Cusack

Various

Wall to Wall (New Tricks) Ltd

STELLA (Series 2 & 4)

Paula

Various

Tidy Productions for Sky 1

LAPLAND

Paula

Catherine Morshead

BBC 1

STELLA

Paula

Tony Dow

Tidy Productions for Sky 1

DR WHO

Auntie

Richard Clark

DW Productions Ltd

CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE

Mrs Castaway

Marc Munden

Origin

WATERLOO ROAD

Ruby Fry - regular (series 5,6)

BBC

PYSCHOVILLE

Nicola

Matt Lipsey

BBC TV

JO BRAND'S LITTLE CRACKER

Terry

Renegade Pictures Ltd

MOVING WALLPAPER SERIES 2

Mel Dubrou

Kudos Film and Television Ltd

A TOUCH OF FROST

Barbara 'Babs' Carrington

Paul Harrison

Granada Television

APPARITIONS

Kim

John Strickland

Lime Pictures for BBC

POIROT - CAT AMONG THE PIGEONS

Miss Springer

James Kent

ITV

MAY CONTAIN NUTS

Ffion

John Henderson

Tiger Aspect

MOVING WALLPAPER

Mel Debrou

Kudos Film and Television Ltd

ANNUALLY RETENTIVE

Jones The Film

DROP DEAD GORGEOUS - series I & II

Val

Sue Tully/ Dermot Boyd

Hattrick Productions

LOVE LIES BLEEDING

Joanna

David Drury

ITV

ROSE & MALONEY

Maggie

Metin Huseyin

Company Pictures

MISSING

Nurse Peters

Ian Madden

SMG

THE ROTTERS CLUB

Irene Anderton

Tony Smith

Company Pictures

WHERE THE HEART IS

Jemma

Granada Television

SHANE - 2 Series

Myrtle

Avalon Television

FAMILY BUSINESS

Jessica

Sarah Harding

Tiger Aspect

THE DEAL

Cherie

Stephen Frears

Granada

BODILY HARM

Belinda

Joe Wright

Tiger Aspect

RESCUE ME

Kate Dennis

Tiger Aspect

THE CHAMBERS

Stent

BBC TV

THE BILL

Pearson TV

SAM'S GAME

Irene

Tristam Shapeero

Tandam TV

THE GRIMLEYS

Mrs Robins

Andy Margetson

Granada

THE VICE

Phillipa Longdale

Carlton

LET THEM EAT CAKE

Marie Antoinette

Christine Gurnon

Tiger Aspect

NATURE BOY

Joe Wright

BBC TV

CASUALTY

Joanna Hogg

BBC TV

THE LAKES - 2 series

Ruth

David Blair

BBC TV

SILENT WITNESS

Ian Knox

BBC TV

MY WONDERFUL LIFE - 3 series

Sid Roberson

Granada

THE MOONSTONE

Limping Lucy

Bob Bierman

NURSES

James Hawes

THE BILL

Dominic Lees

Thames Television

BETWEEN THE LINES- III

Richard Standeven

BBC TV

Stage

Production / CharacterDirectorCompany

WHO CARES

Julie Bailey

Debbie Hannan/Lucie Morrison/Hamish Pirie

English Stage Company Production

HOLES

Marie

Philip Breen

Arcola Theatre

THE LOW ROAD

Mrs Trumpet / Belinda / Margarita Low

Dominic Cooke

ETT / Royal Court

ABSENT FRIENDS

Marge

Jeremy Herrin

Sonia Friedman Productions

ABIGAIL'S PARTY

Bev

David Grindley

Hampstead Theatre

AN IDEAL HUSBAND

Lady Basildon

James Maxwell

Royal Exchange Theatre

NORMAL AND NAT

Miss Davies

Nadia Molinari

BBC Radio 4

PRODUCTION / CHARACTER

DIRECTOR

PRODUCTION COMPANY

RADIO

RUPERT STREET LONELY HEARTS CLUB**

Clarine

John Burgess

ETT Tour, Donmar Warehouse,The Criterion.

SPLASH

Amelia

Sally Avens

BBC Radio 4

THE COUNTRY WIFE

Dainty Fidget

Michael Grandage

Sheffield Crucible

THE LAST WALTZ

Christine

Miriam Segal

Gateway Theatre, Chester

THE LEFT-OVER HEART*

Rose

Miriam Segal

Offstage Downstairs

THE NOCKY

Mary

Jane Collins

Royal Court Young Writers Festival

THE REBIRTH OF ROBERT SAMUELS

Lisa Peterson

Royal Court Rehearsed Reading

THE SHAGAROUND

Sal

Patrick Sandford

Nuffield Southampton, Croydon Ashcroft

TOGETHER

Sally Yeats

Lyall Watson

Edinburgh Festival

TOP GIRLS

Isabella/Nell/Jeanine

Thea Sharrock

Oxford Stage Company

WIERD TALES EP 1

Martha

BBC Radio 4

Y A OTRA COSA MARIPOSA

Lofty

Robert Delamere

Battersea Arts Centre

Radio

Production / CharacterDirectorCompany

DELIVERERS

Val

BBC RADIO 4

NORMAL AND NAT

Miss Davies

Nadia Molianri

BBC Radio 4

SPLASH

Amelia

Sally Avens

BBC Radio 4

WIERD TALES EP 1

Martha

BBC Radio 4