Edward K. Gibbon

Costume Designer

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Silvia Llaguno
Film & Television
Assistant: Julian Dickson

Below the Line

BAFTA winning Edward K. Gibbon’s work was most recently seen in Hulu/ITV Encore's Harlots, starring Samantha Morton and Lesley Manville, the BBC/Weinstein Company’s War and Peace, which the Telegraph declared “the greatest costume drama of the decade”, and the feature-length BBC iPlayer drama The Rack Pack.

Prior television work includes: The Honourable Woman, directed by Hugo Blick and starring Maggie Gyllenhaal, for which he was nominated for an RTS Craft Award; the final two series of Secret Diary of a Call Girl; and five series of the generation-defining Skins, for which he was again RTS-nominated. In addition to designing for television, he has also designed the costumes for feature films including Second Coming, which premiered at the 2014 London Film Festival, and London Road, which starred Tom Hardy, Olivia Colman and Anita Dobson.

His work will next be seen onscreen in Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams for Channel 4, Sony Pictures Television and Amazon Studios.

Before moving in to television and film, Edward worked extensively in the West End – at the Donmar, Almeida, and National Theatres – and spent two years as part of the costume team for Glyndebourne Opera.

Further information on Edward's work can be found on his IMDB page.

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

LONDON ROAD

2014

Cuba Pictures / BFI / BBC Films

Dir: Rufus Norris
Prod: Dixie Linder

SECOND COMING

2014

Hillbilly Films

Dir: Debbie Tucker-Green
Prod: Polly Leys, Kate Norrish

* Official Selection: BFI London Film Festival 2014

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

PHILIP K. DICK'S ELECTRIC DREAMS

2017

Channel 4 / Sony Pictures Television / Amazon Studios

Dirs: Tom Harper, David Farr, Marc Munden, Julian Jarrold,
Prods: Hilary Benson, Rupert Ryle Hodges

HARLOTS

2017

Monumental Pictures / ITV / Hulu

Dirs: Coky Giedroyc, China Moo-Young, Jill Robertson
Prod: Lawrence Till

THE RACK PACK

2016

BBC

Dir: Brian Welsh
Prod: Barney Reisz

WAR & PEACE

2015

BBC / The Weinstein Company

Dir: Tom Harper
Prod: Julia Stannard

THE SOUND OF MUSIC LIVE!

2015

ITV

Dir: Coky Giedroyc, Richard Valentine

* Winner: Entertainment Craft Team, BAFTA Craft Awards 2016

SPOTLESS

2015

Tandem Productions

Dir: Pascal Chaumeil, Colin Teague
Prod: Rola Bauer, Jonas Bauer, Hugh Warren, Moritz Polter

THE HONOURABLE WOMAN

2014

Drama Republic / BBC Worldwide

Dir: Hugo Blick
Prod: Abi Bach

*Nominee: Best Costume Design - Drama, RTS Craft Awards 2014
*Winner: Best Drama Serial, RTS Awards 2015

WHAT REMAINS

2013

BBC

Dir: Coky Giedroyc
Prod: Grainne Marmion

BLACK MIRROR II

2013

Zeppotron

Dir: Owen Harris, Bryn Higgins, Carl Tibbetts
Prod: Barney Reisz

SPIES OF WARSAW

2012

Fresh Pictures / BBC

Dir: Coky Giedroyc
Prod: Richard Fell, Matthew Patnick

SKY ARTS PLAYHOUSE: "THE OTHER WOMAN"

2012

Sprout Pictures / Sky Arts

Dir: Mike Barker
Prod: Mike Elliot, Pip Broughton

HOLY FLYING CIRCUS

2011

BBC / Hillbilly Films

Dir: Owen Harris
Prod: Polly Leys, Kate Norrish

DOCTOR WHO
CHRISTMAS SPECIAL

2011

BBC

Dir: Farren Blackburn
Prod: Marcus Wilson

SKINS - USA

2011

Company Pictures / MTV

Dir: Scott Smith, Samir Rehem
Prod: Matt Jones

SKINS
SERIES 5

2011

Company Pictures / E4

Dir: Philippa Langdale, Amanda Boyle, Jack Clough, Dominic Leclerc
Prod: Helen Flint, Charlie Pattinson

SECRET DIARY OF A CALL GIRL
SERIES 4

2011

Tiger Aspect

Dir: Jacquie Glanville
Exec: Rosanna Benn

SKINS
SERIES 4

2010

Company Pictures / E4

Dir: Philippa Langdale, Neil Biswas, Esther May Campbell & Daniel O’Hara
Prod: John Griffin
Exec: Charlie Pattinson, George Faber & Bryan Elsley

SECRET DIARY OF A CALL GIRL
SERIES 3

2010

Tiger Aspect Productions

Dir: Owen Harris
Prod: Jacquie Glanville
Series prods: Roanna Benn & Beccy de Souza

SKINS
SERIES 1, 2 & 3

2007

Company Pictures / E4

Dirs: Simon Massey, Charles Martin, Adam Smith, Paul Gay & Minkie Spiro
Prods: Chris Clough, Chloe Moss, Bryan Elsley, George Faber, Daniel Hark, Anne Boyd & Charles Pattison

*Nominated: Best Costume Design - Drama, RTS Craft Awards 2008

THE VIRGIN QUEEN

2005

BBC

Assistant Costume Designer

Dir: Coky Giedroyc
Prod: Paul Rutman

PLAIN JANE

2002

Carlton

Assistant Costume Designer

Dir: John Woods
Prod: Jonathan Curling

TROUBLE IN TAHITI

2001

BBC

Dir: Tom Cairns
Prod: David M. Jackson & Fiona Morris

STATION JIM

2001

BBC

Costume Assistant

Dir: John Roberts
Prod: Judith Hunt

REAL WOMEN

1998

BBC

Costume Assistant

Dir: Phil Davis
Prod: Debbie Shewell

Short Films

ProductionCompanyNotes

SPUNKBUBBLE

2008

Hangman Pictures

Dir: Thom Browne

KING BASTARD

2008

Little Bird

Dir: Rufus Norris

GIRL LIKE ME

2008

Seefood Films

Dir: Rowland Jobson

NO VERBAL RESPONSE

2003

DMS Films

Dir: Helena Smith
Prod: Daniel M. San

Commercials

ProductionCompanyNotes

GO AHEAD

2011

Outsider

Dir: Owen Harris

BURGER KING

2011

Outsider

Dir: Owen Harris

Other

ProductionCompanyNotes

BETRAYAL

Comedy Theatre

Co-Costume Designer

Dir: Ian Rickson

THE DISTANCE FROM HERE

Almeida Theatre

THE LADY FROM DUBUQUE

Theatre Royal Haymarket

Costume Supervisor

MARKET BOY

Royal National Theatre

Costume Supervisor

PHAEDRA

Donmar

Costume Supervisor

THE LORD OF THE RINGS

Toronto and London

Assistant Costume Supervisor

THE HYPOCHONDRIAC

Almeida

Costume Supervisor

HEDDA GABBLER

Almeida

Costume Supervisor

FESTEN

Almeida and West End

Costume Supervisor

FIVE GOLD RINGS

Almeida

Costume Supervisor

TROUBLE IN TAHITI

Opera Group

Costume Associate

ENDGAME

Albery

Costume Supervisor

EARTHLY PARADISE

Almeida

Costume Supervisor

SEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO

Comedy Theatre

Costume Supervisor

SIMPLY HEAVENLY

Young Vic and West End

Costume Supervisor

GIRL OF SAND

Almeida Opera

Costume Supervisor