Derek Bain

Editor

Add to shortlist

Below the Line

Agent: Lynda Mamy
Agent: Madeleine Pudney
Assistant: Holly Cook

Below the Line

Film

ProductionCompanyNotes

LETTERS FROM THE EAST
feature film

1994

Lantern Films

Dir: Andrew Grieve
Prod: Ene Vanavaski

Television

ProductionCompanyNotes

MIDSOMER MURDERS XVIII

2015

Bentley Productions/ ITV

Dir: Renny Rye
Prod. Brian True-May

MIDSOMER MURDERS XVII

2014

Bentley Productions/ ITV

Dirs: Nick Laughland
Renny Rye
Exec Prod : Jo Wright
Prod: Phil Hunter

MIDSOMER MURDERS XVI

2013

Bentley Productions/ ITV

Dir: Renny Rye
Exec Prod: Jo Wright
Prod: Louise Sutton

MIDSOMER MURDERS XV

2012

Bentley Productions/ ITV

Dirs: Alex Pillai
Andy Hay
Prod: Jo Wright

MIDSOMER MURDERS XIV

2011

Bentley Productions/ ITV

Dirs: Nick Laughland
Renny Rye
Peter Smith
Prod: Brian True-May

MIDSOMER MURDERS XIII

2010

Bentley Productions/ ITV

Dirs: Renny Rye
Richard Holthouse
Peter Smith
Prod. Brian True-May

THE MIDSOMER MURDERS XII
4 (of 8) x 120 mins

2009

Bentley Productions/ ITV

Dirs: Richard Holthouse
Peter Smith
Renny Rye
Prod: Brian True-May

THE MIDSOMER MURDERS XI
3 (of 7) x 120 mins

2008

Bentley Productions/ ITV

Dirs: Richard Holthouse
Peter Smith
Renny Rye
Prod: Brian True-May

THE MIDSOMER MURDERS IX
4 (of 8) x 120 mins

2006

Bentley Productions/ITV

Dirs: Renny Rye
Sarah Hellings
Prod: Brian True-May

MOST MYSTERIOUS MURDERS
2 (of 4) x 60 mins

2005

Touchpaper/BBC

Dir: Dominic Santana
Prod: Claire Allen

THE MIDSOMER MURDERS VIII
5 x 2 hours

2004

Bentley Productions/ITV

Dirs: Peter Smith
Sarah Hellings
Renny Rye
Prod: Ian Strachan

ULTIMATE FORCE III
1 x 90

2004

Bentley Productions/ITV

Dirs: Mark Roper
Prod: Brian True-May

THE MIDSOMER MURDERS VII
7 x 2 hours

2003

Bentley Productions/ITV

Dirs: Peter Smith,
Sarah Hellings,
Richard Holthouse,
Jeremy Silberston
Prod: Brian Truemay

ULTIMATE FORCE II
6 x 1 hour

2003

Bentley Productions/ITV

Dir: Jeremy Webb
Prod: Ian Strachan

ULTIMATE FORCE
2 eps (of 6)

2002

Bentley Productions/ITV

Dir: Tom Clegg
Prods: Peter Norris
Brian True-May

THE MIDSOMER MURDERS V
4 x 2 hours

2001

Bentley Productions/ITV

Dirs: Peter Smith
Sarah Hellings
Prod: Brian True-May

THE MIDSOMER MURDERS IV
4 x 2 hours
with John Nettles

2001

Bentley Productions/ITV

Dirs: David Tucker
Peter Smith
Prod: Brian True-May

THE MIDSOMER MURDERS III
4 x 2 hours
with John Nettles

2000

Bentley Productions/ITV

Dirs: Jeremy Silberston
Peter Cregeen
Prod: Brian True-May

THE BROKER’S MAN II
2 of 6 eps
with Kevin Whately

1998

Bentley Productions/BBC

Dir: Graeme Harper
Prod: Carol Wilks

THE MIDSOMER MURDERS II
4 x 2 hours
with John Nettles

1997

Bentley Productions/ITV

Dir: Jeremy Silberston
Prod: Brian True-May

THE BROKER’S MAN
3 x 2 hours
with Kevin Whately

1996

Bentley Productions/BBC

Dirs: Bob Blagden
Roger Gartland

THE MIDSOMER MURDERS I
2 hour pilot
with John Nettles

1996

Bentley Productions/ITV

Dir: Jeremy Silberston
Prod: Brian True-May

LONDON’S BURNING
4 eps

1995

Bronson Knight/LWT

Dirs: Alan Wareing
Indra Bhose
John Reardon
Frank W Smith
Prod: Paul Knight

THE KNOCK
6 eps

1995

Bronson Knight/LWT

Dirs: Keith Washington
Indra Bhose
James Haseldine
Prod: Paul Knight

BAND OF GOLD
2 eps (of 6)

1994

Granada

Dir: Richard Laxton
Prod: Tony Dennis

AGATHA CHRISTIE’S POIROT
Series VI

1994

Carnival Films/LWT

Dirs: Andrew Grieve
Ed Bennett
Prod: Brian Eastman

ANNA LEE
5 x 2 hrs series
with Imogen Stubbs

1993

LWT

Dirs: Chris King
Peter Barber-Fleming
Prod: Brian Eastman

JEEVES & WOOSTER
Series IV

1993

Carnival Films/LWT

Dir: Ferdinand Fairfax
Prod: Brian Eastman

AGATHA CHRISTIE’S POIROT
Series V

1992

Carnival Films/LWT

Dirs: Peter Barber-Fleming
John Bruce
Brian Farnham
Ken Grieve

AGATHA CHRISTIE'S POIROT
Series I, II, III & IV

1992

Carnival Films/LWT

Supervising Editor
Dirs: Edward Fairfax
Ross Devenish
Andrew Grieve
Stephen Whittaker

RTS Technique Nomination 1991

JEEVES & WOOSTER
Series III

1991

Carnival Films/LWT

Dir: Ferdinand Fairfax
Prod: Brian Eastman

SCOOP

1991

LWT/Mobil

Dir: Gavin Millar
Prod: Sue Birtwistle

LONDON'S BURNING

1989

LWT

Dir: John Reardon
Prod: Paul Knight

CREAM IN MY COFFEE

1982

LWT

Dir: Gavin Millar
Prod: Kenith Trodd
Prix Italia Best Drama Award

DEMPSEY & MAKEPEACE
Series

LWT

Dir: William Brayne
Prod/
Dir: Tony Wharmby

BOUQUET OF BARBED WIRE
Series

LWT

Prod/
Dir: Tony Wharmby

Documentaries

ProductionCompanyNotes

BIG BATTALIONS
Documentary (to accompany the TV series)

Carnival/Channel 4

Dir: Andrew Grieve
Prod: Brian Eastman

THE SOUTH BANK SHOW

LWT

Exec
Prod: Melvyn Bragg

BARYSHNIKOV: THE DANCER & THE DANCE

LWT

BAFTA Nomination Best Editing 1983

AGNES DE MILLE

LWT BAFTA Nomination

Dir: Alan Benson

BLUE NOTE

LWT

Dir: Kim Evans

COWBOY ART

LWT

Dir: Alan Benson

BAFTA Nomination

ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY ON TOUR
(SBC Special)

LWT

Dir: Andrew Snell